2010

Film Front, Novi Sad (Serbia)

Best Film international competition: BIG BANG BIG BOOM, Blu (I)
Best Film regional competition: ZENA U LJUBICASTOM, Igor Drijaca (BiH)
Special Jury Award: GRANDMA HAS GONE, Tomasz Jurkiewicz (PL)
http://www.kinoklub.org

Dubai International Film Festival (UAE) || 16.12.2010

Muhr Arab Short First Prize: UN MARDI (A Tuesday), Sabine El Chamaa (Lebanon)
Muhr Arab Short Second Prize: MOKHTAR, Halima Ouardiri (CAN)
Muhr Arab Short Special Jury Prize: GARAGOUZ, Abdenour Zahzah (Algeria)
Muhr Asia Africa Short First Prize: THE EARRINGS, Nargiza Mamatkulova (Kirgistan)
Muhr Asia Africa Short Second Prize: UNFUNNY GAME, Jong-Chul Park (South Korea)
Muhr Asia Africa Short Special Jury Prize: SLEEPING WITH HER, Chih Yi Wen (Taiwan)
FIPRESCI Best Short: 2 1/2, Elie Kamal (Lebanon)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.dubaifilmfest.com

Festival des Cinemas Differents de Paris (F) || 12.12.2010

Grand Prix: OMOKAGE, Maki Satake (J)
Prix Spécial du Grand Jury: BOUNDARY, Devin Horan (LIT)
Grand Prix de la Press ex aequo: PAYSAGES LIMINAIRES, Daphné Le Sergent (F)
Grand Prix de la Press ex aequo: NOTHING TO FEAR BUT NOTHING ITSELF, Salise Hughes (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cjcinema.org/pages/festival_edition.php

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes “Almerí­a en corto” (ES) || 11.12.2010

Primer Premio al Mejor cortometraje: EL PABELLí“N ALEMíN, Juan Millares (ES)
Premio del Píºblico: I LOVE LUCI, Colin Kennedy (UK)
Premio Creación Audiovisual Andaluza: ESTOCOLMO, Juan Francisco Viruega (ES)
Primer Premio mejor cortometraje en video nacional: LUNA ROTA, Javier Garcí­a Fernández (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.almeriaencorto.es

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 11.12.2010

Jury Award: THE COACH, Lars Kristian Mikkelsen (DK)
Audience Award: JACCO’S FILM, Daan Bakker (NL)
Jury Award Flemish Short: PAROLES, Gilles Coulier (B)
Audience Award Flemish Short: HET BIJZONDERE LEVEN VAN ROCKY DE VLAEMINCK, Kevin Meul (B)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.shortfilmfestival.org

Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 08.12.2010

Premi al Millor Curtmetrage: CARTA DE FRANCIA, Diego López Cotillo (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.gironafilmfestival.com

Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival (BR) || 07.12.2010

Premio Competitiva Brasil ex aequo: FAí‡O DE MIM O QUE QUERO, Petronio Lorena & Sergio Oliveira (BR)
Premio Competitiva Brasil ex aequo: HANDEBOL, Anita Silveira (BR)
Premio Competitiva Brasil ex aequo: O SARCí“FAGO, Daniel Lisboa (BR)
Premio Competitiva Internacional ex aequo: THE SHUTDOWN, Adam Stafford (UK)
Premio Competitiva Internacional ex aequo: HUNGER, Carolina Hellsgard (D)
Premio Competitiva Internacional ex aequo: WAKARANAI BUTA, Atsushi Wada (J)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festivaldecurtasbh.com.br/

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 05.12.2010

Grand Prix court métrage fiction: DES REVES POUR L`HIVER, Antoine Parouty (F)
Grand Prix court métrage documentaire: SNACK BAR AQUíRIO, Sergio da Costa (CH)
Prix public court métrage fiction: DIANE WELLINGTON, Arnaud de Pallières (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festival-entrevues.com/

Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence (F) || 04.12.2010

Grand Prix: ON NE MOURRA PAS, Amal Kateb (F)
Prix Spécial du Jury: BIG BANG BOOM, Blu (II)
Prix du Public: GARAGOUZ, Abdenour Zahzah (Algerie)
Prix Cinécourts: REAL, Rafal Samusik (PL)
Prix du Jury Jeune: GARAGOUZ, Abdenour Zahzah (Algerie)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.aix-film-festival.com/

Kyoto International Student Film&Video Festival (Japan) || 04.12.2010

Grand Prix Short Film: TRAIN OF THOUGHT, Leo Bridle & Ben Thomas (UK)
Audience Prize: TRAIN OF THOUGHT, Leo Bridle & Ben Thomas (UK)
KISFVF Committee Short Film Prize: DROWSY TEACHER, Akifumi Nonaka (J)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.kisfvf.com/

International Animation Festival ExpoToons, Buenos Aires (ARG) || 03.12.2010

Primer Premio Cineanimado – Expotoons: LEBENSADER, Angela Steffen (D)
Mencion Especial Cineanimado – Expotoons: EL MEDALLON Y EL MAR, Mariana Isabel Villegas Flores (Mex)
1er Premio cortometrajes: DER KLEINE UND DAS BIEST, Johannes Weiland (D)
1er Mendion cortometrajes: GATO ENCERRADO, Peque Varela (ES
2da Mencion cortometrajes: SINNA MANN, Anita Killi (N)
Cortos de Graduacion 1er Premio: IN SCALE, Marina Moshkova (RUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.expotoons.com

Certamen de cortos Ciudad de Soria-Castilla y León (ES) || 28.11.2010

Mejor Cortometraja Internacional ex aequo: VARIATIONS, Kriszina Eszergályo (H)
Mejor Cortometraja Internacional ex aequo: THE SIX DOLLAR FIFTY MAN, Louis Sutherland & Mark Albiston (NZ)
Mejor Cortometraje Documental: LA LARGA NOCHE, Ferran Brooks (ES)
Mejor Cortometraje Animación: O’ MORO, Christophe Calissoni & Eva Offredo (F)
Mejor Aportación Artií­stica: ICH BIN’S HELMUT, Nicolas Steiner (D)
Mejor Cortometraja Nacional: LA GRAN CARRERA, Kote Camacho (ES)
Premio del Píºblico: Mí‰MOIRES D’UNE JEUNE FILLE Dí‰RANGí‰E, Keren Marciano (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://certamendecortossoria.org/

Festival ZINEBI, Bilbao (ES) || 27.11.2010

Gran Premio (ex aequo): NORIT KRUPI, Jurgis Krasons (LIT)
Gran Premio (ex aequo): THERMES, Banu Akseki (B)
Gran Premio Cine Español: ARTALDE, Asier Altuna (ES)
Gran Premio Cine Vasco: BIRDBOY, Pedro Riverio & Alberto Vázquez (ES)
Mikeldi de Oro de Animación: NORIT KRUPI, Jurgis Krasons (LIT)
Mikeldi de Plata de Animación: BABEL, Hendrick Dusollier (F)
Mikeldi de Oro Documental: MITEN MERJOJA POIMITAAN, Elina Talvensaari (FIN)
Mikeldi de Plata Documental: BLUE SKY. DARK BREAD, Ilya Tomashevich (RUS)
Mikeldi de Oro Ficción: THERMES, Banu Akseki (B)
Mikeldi de Plata Ficción: LES VARIATIONS DIELMAN, Fernando Franco (ES)
Mejor Pelí­cula de América Latina: LOS MINUTOS – LAS HORAS, Janaí­na Marqués Ribeiro (Cuba)
Premio del Píºblico: CUANDO CORRES, Mikel Rueda (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.zinebi.com

Foyle Film Festival (Northern Ireland) || 27.11.2010

Best International Short: 3 HOURS, Regan Hall (UK)
Best Animation: BIRDBOY, Petro Rivero & Alberto Vázquez (ES)
Best Documentary: THE PIPE, Risteard O Domhnaill (Ireland)
Best Irish Short: HAPPY BIRTHDAY, Johnny Cullen (Ireland)
http://www.foylefilmfestival.org/

Festival Internacional del Cine de Gijón (ES) || 27.11.2010

Premio Principado Mejor Cortometraje ex aequo: COMING ATTRACTIONS, Peter Tscherkassky (A)
Premio Principado Mejor Cortometraje ex aequo: MERCíšRIO, Sandro Aguilar (P)
Premio No Ficcion: INVERNADERO, Gonzalo Castro (ARG)
Premio del Jurado Joven: THE EXTERNAL WORLD, David O’Reilly (D/Ireland)
Premio Píºblico: THE HAPPY POET, Paul Gordon (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.gijonfilmfestival.com/

PÖFF Animated Dreams, Tallinn (Estonia) || 23.11.2010

Grand Prix: HAND SOAP, Kei Oyama (J)
Best Film: MY MOTHER’S COAT, Marie-Margaux Tsakiri-Scantovits (UK)
Audience Award: SINNA MANN, Anita Killi (N)
Best Design: TUSSILAGO, Jonas Odell (S)
Best Story: TUUKRID VIHMAS (Divers in the Rain), Olga & Priit Pärn (Eesti)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.poff.ee/anima/

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 22.11.2010

Grand Prix Animated: DER KLEINE UND DAS BIEST, Johannes Weiland (D)
Grand Prix : DERBY, Paul Negoecu (ROM)
Audience Award: ELLA, Hanne Larsen (UK)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.encounters-festival.org.uk/

Interfilm, Berlin (D) || 21.11.2010

Bester Film: A LOST AND FOUND BOX OF HUMAN SENSATION, Martin Wallner & Stefan Leuchtenberg (D)
Bester Spielfilm: I LOVE LUCI, Colin Kennedy (UK/DK)
Beste Animation: VILIAM, Veronika Overtova (Slovakia)
Dokumentarfilmpreis: TEHERAN KITCHEN, Pola Schirin Beck (D)
Bester deutscher Film: GISBERTA, Lisa Violetta Gaß (D)
ZDFneo Preis: DER KLEINE NAZI, Petra Lüschow (D)
SAE Kurzfilmpreis: APOLLO, Felix Gönnert (D)
Ic! Berlin Award: THE EXTERNAL WORLD, David O’Reilly (D)
Publikumspreis: BENIGNI, Pinja Partanen & Jasmiini Ottelin & Elli Vuorinen (FIN)
Bester Kinderkurzfilm: L’INCROYABLE VOYAGE DE MARGAUX, Marc-Etienne Schwartz (F)
Bester Film für Jugendliche: FRANSWA SHARL, Hannah Hilliard (AUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.interfilm.de

Jordan Short Film Festival, Amman || 20.11.2010

Best Arab Short Film: FLU, Riad Makdessi (Syria)
Best International Short Film: DAISY CUTTER, Enrique Garcí­a & Rubén Salazar (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.jordanfilmfestival.com/

L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (ES) || 20.11.2010

Gran Premi Short Film Award (ex aequo): TIME’S UP, Marie-Catherine Theiler & Jan Peters (D)
Gran Premi Short Film Award (ex aequo): TRIUMPH OF THE WILD, Martha Colburn (NL)
Special Mention: FOR CULTURAL PURPOSES ONLY, Sarah Wood (UK)
Audience Award: UN MONDE POUR SOIE, Yann Sinic (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://alternativa.cccb.org

Festival Internacional de Cine de Viña del Mar (Chile) || 20.11.2010

Mejor Cortometraje Internacional: EL ORDEN DE LAS COSAS, César & José Alenda (ES)
Mejor Cortometraje Nacional: AMBIENTE FAMILIAR, Carlos Leiva (Chile)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinevina.cl/

Unlimited, Köln (D) || 19.11.2010

1. Preis: RITA, Antonio Piazza & Fabio Grassadonia (I)
2. Preis: MEIN MALLORCA, Bernadette Knoller (D)
3. Preis: THE SLEEP, Claudius Gentinetta & Frank Braun (CH)
Publikumspreis: YURI LENNON’S LANDING ON ALPHA 46, Anthony Vouardoux (D/CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.unlimited-festival.de

Cinanima Espinho (P) || 15.11.2010

Gran Prémio: BIG BANG BIG BOOM, Blu (I)
Prémio Especial do Jíºri: IN SCALE, Marina Moshkova (RUS)
Melhor Curta-Metragem: TECLOPOLIS, Javier Mrad (ARG)
Melhor Média-Metragem: DIVERS IN THE RAIN, Olga & Priit Pärn (Eesti)
Prémio do Píºblico: VICENTA, Sam (ES)
Melhor Filme de Escola: STANLEY PICKLE, Vicky Mather (UK)
Prémio José Abel: PIVOT, André Bergs (NL)
Prémio António Gaio Competií§í£o Nacional: VIAGEM A CABO VERDE, José Miguel Ribeiro (P)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinanima.pt/

Festival du Film Court de Brest (F) || 14.11.2010

Grand Prix: THERMES, Banu Akseki (B)
Prix Révélation: MONSIEUR l’ABBí‰, Blandine Lenoir (F)
Prix Européen: MUZICA IN SANGE (Music in the Blood), Alexandru Mavrodineanu (ROM)
Prix du Jury Presse: HALF TERM, Sam Donovan (UK)
Prix du Public: MONSIEUR l’ABBí‰, Blandine Lenoir (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.filmcourt.fr

Cork Film Festival (Ireland) || 14.11.2010

Best International Short Film: BABY, Daniel Mulloy (UK)
Special Mentions: THE EXTERNAL WORLD, David O’Reilly (D/Ireland)
Special Mentions: LA FORET, Lionel Rupp (CH)
Nominee for the European Film Academy Award: INCIDENT BY A BANK, Ruben Östlund (S)
Best Irish Short: PENTECOST, Peter McDonald (Ireland)
Best Firsttime Irish Director: SMALL CHANGE, Cathy Brady (Ireland)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.corkfilmfest.org

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH) || 14.11.2010

Hauptpreis: THE EXTERNAL WORLD, David O’Reilly (D)
Förderpreis: GLUKHOTA (Deafness), Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy (Ukraine)
Schweizer Preis: STICK CLIMBING, Daniel Zimmermann (CH/A)
Publikumspreis: HEIMATLAND, Loretta Arnold & Andrea Schneider & Marius Portmann & Fabio Friedli (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.kurzfilmtage.ch/

Alcala De Henares Film Festival (ES) || 13.11.2010

Primer Premio European Competition: HANOI-WARSZAWA, Katarzyna Klimkiewicz (PL)
Segundo Premio European Competition: COLIVIA, Adrian Sitaru (ROM
Tercer Premio European Competition: EL PABELLON ALEMíN, Juan Millares (ES)
Mención Especial (ex aequo): RITA, Antionio Piazza & Fabio Grassadonia (I)
Mención Especial (ex aequo): BABEL, Hendrick Dusollier (F)
Premio del Píºblico: MOBILE, Verena Fels (D)
Primer Premio: IMMERSIí“, Neus Ballíºs Montserrat (ES)
Segundo Premio: ELS SEGUNDO AMANECER DE LA CEGUERA, Mauricio Franco Tosso (ES)
Tercer Premio: DE CABALLEROS, Adrián Orr Serrano (ES)
Premio del Píºblico: QUí‰ DIVERTIDO, Natalia Mateo (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.alcine.org

International Short Film Festival “OPERE NUOVE”, Bozen/Bolzano (I) || 13.11.2010

Miglior Film Fiction: HABIBI, Davide del Degan (I)
Miglior Film Documentari: LA CASA VERDE – una storia politica, Gianluca Brezza (I)
Miglior Film Corti a Parte: BIG BANG BIG BOOM, Blu (I)
Premio del Pubblico: CAFFíˆ CAPO, Andrea Zaccariello (I)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.operenuove.it

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Cusco (Peru) || 13.11.2010

Primer lugar Ficción internacional: JESíšS TV, Gastón Goldmann & Héctor Orbegoso River (Venezuela)
Primer lugar Animación internacional: LAS GEMELAS DE LA CALLE PONIENTE, Marc Ribas & Anna Solanas (ES)
Primer lugar Dcoumental internacional: 0,39, Juan Bidegain (ES)
Premio Indí­gena internacional: EN PIE DE LUCHA – COMUNIDADES EN DEFENSA DE LA TIERRA, Verónica León Burch (Ecuador)
Primer lugar nacional píºblico: LAGUNA NEGRA, Michael Watts (Peru)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festivalcinecusco.com

Asiana International Short Film Festival, Seoul (Korea) || 09.11.2010

Grand Prize: MUZICA IN SANGE (Music in the Blood), Alexandru Mavrodineanu (ROM)
Best International Short Film: HAIR, Julien Hallard (F)
Best Korean Short Film: A BRAND NEW JOURNEY, Hee-jin Kim (South Korea)
Animation Award: BIG BANG BIG BOOM, blu (I)
Public Jury Award: DUCK CROSSING, Koldo Almandoz (ES)
Ministerial Award: THE PICTURES, Byung-hyop Lee (South Korea)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.aisff.org/

Festival International du Film et de la Télévision Cinéma Tout Ecran, Genf (CH) || 07.11.2010

Meilleur court métrage international: CHOICE NIGHT, Christopher Dudman (NZ)
Meilleur film web: PIXELS, Patrick Jean (F)
Grand Prix du Pacte Multimédia: NERD PERFECT, Patrick Karpiczenko & Daniel Casparis (CH)
Meilleur court métrage suisse: ULTIMA DONNA, Tristan Aymon (CH)
2e Prix courts métrages suisses: YURI LENNON’S LANDING ON ALPHA 46, Anthony Vouardoux (CH/D)
3e Prix courts métrages suisses: MOVING FOREST, Niccolo Castelli (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinema-tout-ecran.ch

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Rio – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival (BR) || 07.11.2010

Grande Premio: ALL RESTRICTIONS END, Reza Haeri (Iran)
Melhor Ficí§í£o: NORA SA MI PACI, Aramisova (CZ)
Melhor Documentário: ALL RESTRICTIONS END, Reza Haeri (Iran)
Melhor Experimental: THE EXTERNAL WORLD, David O’Reilly (D)
Melhor Animaí§í£o: TORD AND TORD, Niki Lindroth (S)
Grande Premio nacional: ENSAIO DE CINEMA, Allan Ribeiro (BR)
Melhor Ficí§í£o nacional: RECIFE FRIO, Kleber Mendoní§a Filho (BR)
Melhor Documentário nacional: FAí‡O DE MIM O QUE QUERO, Sergio Oliveira & Petronio Lorena (BR)
Melhor Experimental nacional: FANTASMAS, André Novais Oliveira (BR)
Melhor Animaí§í£o nacional: MEU MEDO, Murilo Hauser (BR)
Jíºri Popular: RECIFE FRIO, Kleber Mendoní§a Filho (BR)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.curtacinema.com.br

Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht (NL) || 07.11.2010

Grand Prix Narrative Short: HAND SOAP, Kei Oyama (J)
Grand Prix Non-narrative Short: FREUD FISH AND BUTTERFLY, Haiyang Wang & Liu Zengyin (CN)
Grand Prix European Student Film: MIRAMARE, Michaela Müller (HR/CH)
Audience Award Dutch Animation: WAT WIL JIJ?, Christa Moesker & Margriet Westerhof (NL)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.haff.nl

Cortopetere Shortfilmfestival, Bergamo (I) || 31.10.2010

Miglior cortometraggio del concurso nazionale: SPUTNIK 5, Susanna Nicchiarelli (I)

Miglior cortometraggio internazionale: DIPLOMA, Yaelle Kayam (IL)

Miglior fiction: THE COUNTERPART, Laszlo Nemes (H)
Miglior Documentario: TAM GDZIE SLONCE SIE NIE SPIESZY (Where the Sun doesn’t rush), Matej Bobrik (PL)
Miglior opera di ricerca: DESERT 79°: THREE JOURNEYS BEYOND THE KNOWN WORLD, Anna Abrahams (NL)

Miglior animazione: LES JOUEUR DE CITERNES, Emmanuel Gorinstein (F)

Premio del pubblico: CHEVEAU, Julien Hallard (F)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cortopotere.it

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival East Silver (CZ) || 31.10.2010

Silver Eye award winner: TAKIE ZYCIE (That’s Life), Daniel Zielinski (PL)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.eastsilver.net

Kenya International Film Festival, Nairobi (Kenya) || 31.10.2010

Best Short: LEZARE, Zelalem Woldemariam (Ethiopia)

Special mention: WHY NOW?, Guy Wilson (Kenya)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.kifftrust.org/

International Film Festival “Molodist”, Kiev (Ukraine) || 31.10.2010

Best Short Film(ex aquo): MAJORITí‰ OPPRIMí‰E, Eleonore Pourriat (F)

Best Short Film (ex aquo): GIRLLIKEME, Rowland Jobson (UK)

Best Student Film: IT’S ME, HELMUT, Nicolas Steiner (D)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.molodist.com/

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 31.10.2010

Grand Prix: COLIVIA (The Cage), Adrian Sitaru (ROM)

Kommuns Filmpris till Ingmar Bergmans minne: OUT IN THAT DEEP BLUE SEA, Kazik Radwanski (CAN)

Honorary Mentions: TUSSILAGO, Jonas Odell (S)

Honorary Mentions: PREDIKER (Preacher), Daan Van Baelen (B)

Audience Award: TUSSILAGO, Jonas Odell (S)

Children’s Film Festival: ENTE, TOD UND TULPE, Matthias Bruhn (D)

Best Swedish Short: INTE PANIK, Elisabeth Marjanovic Cronvall (S)

Best Cinematography: PICKNICK, Henrik Andersson (S)

Honorary Mentions: NUDISTEN, My Sandström (S)

Honorary Mentions: TUSSILAGO, Jonas Odell (S)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.shortfilmfestival.com

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 30.10.2010

Mejor Cortometraje Europeo: SMí… BARN, STORA ORD, Lisa James Larsson (S)
Espiga de Plata: í‰RINTES (Touch), Ferenc Cakó (H)

Espiga de Oro: LAHOROG DVORAH (To Kill a Bumblebee), Tal Granit & Sharon Mayom (IL)

Premio La Noche del Corto Español: A O B (A or B), Leticia Dolera (ES)

Premio al Mejor Cortometraje Extranjero: COLIVIA (The Cage), Adrian Sitaru (ROM)

Castilla y León en Corto: LAS REMESAS, Juan Carrascal-Ynigo & Arturo Artal (ES)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.seminci.com

Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 25.10.2010

1er Premio ficcion internacional: PEZ MILAGROSO, Luke Doolan (AUS)

1er Premio ficcion nacional: AMBIENTE FAMILIAR, Carlos Leiva (CL)

1er Premio documental internacional: DIRTY MARTINI, Iban del Campo (ES)

1er Premio documental nacional: TERMOIMPACTO, Alvaro Cabello (CL)

1er Premio experimental internacional: SAFFRON TEA, Bahar Behbahani (Iran)

1er Premio experimental nacional: SOMNIO, Paulo Fernández (CL)

1er Premio animación internacional: MECANISMO OLVIDADOR, Juan Camilo González (ColUSA)

1er Premio animación nacional: TRES OBRAS, Francisco Hulchaqueo (CL)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festivalcortometraje.cl/

Lausanne Underground & Music Festival LUFF (CH) || 24.10.2010

Meilleur court métrage de fiction: YOU’RE THE STRANGER HERE, Tom Greens (UK)

Meilleur court métrage d’animation: ORANUS, Girlin Bassovskaja (Eesti)

Meilleur court métrage expérimental: M, Félix Dufour-Laperrière (CAN)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.luff.ch/

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 24.10.2010

Grand Prix Focus court métrage (ex aequo): SOPHIE LAVOIE, Anne Emond (CAN)

Grand Prix Focus court métrage (ex aequo): JONATHAN ET GABRIELLE, Louis-Philippe Eno (CAN)

Loup argenté meilleur court métrage: DIVERS IN THE RAIN, Olga & Priit Pärn (Eesti)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.nouveaucinema.ca

Ottawa International Animation Festival (CAN) || 24.10.2010

Grand Prize Best Independent Short Animation: THE EXTERNAL WORLD, David O’Reilly (Ireland)

Best Narrative Short: THIS IS LOVE, Lei Lei (China)

Best Experimental/Abstract Animation: LITTLE DEATHS, Ruth Lingford (USA/UK)

Best Music Video: BLOCKHEAD “šTHE MUSIC SCENE’, Anthony Schepperd (USA)

Best Short Animation Made for Children: CUL DE BOUTEILLE, Jean-Claude Rozec (F)

National Film Board of Canada Public Prize: SINNA MANN (Angry Man), Anita Killi (N)

Best Canadian Animation: LIPSETT DIARIES, Theodore Ushev (CAN)

Best Canadian Animation Honourable Mention: PLAYTIME, Steven Woloshen (CAN)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.awn.com/ottawa/

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 24.10.2010

Best Short Drama: REDEMPTION, Katie Wolfe (NZ)

Best Short Documentary: NE LE DIS PAS (Do not tell), Jani Bellefleur-Kaltush (CAN)

Best Music Video: HAUNTED, Shane Ghostkeeper (CAN)

Best Canadian Short Drama: LUMAAJUUQ, Alethea Arnaquq-Baril (CAN)

http://www.imaginenative.org

Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm (D) || 24.10.2010

Goldene Taube Dokumentarkurzfilm: KAWALEK LATA (A Piece of Summer), Marta Minorowicz (PL)

Lobende Erwähnung Dokumentarkurzfilm: NATASCHA, Anja Strelets (D)

Goldene Taube Animationsfilm: LOGORAMA, Franí§ois Hervé de Crècy & Ludovic Houplain (F)

Silberne Taube Animationsfilm: BABIOLES, Matray (F)

Lobende Erwähnung Animationsfilm: SINNA MANN, Anita Killi (N)

Lobende Erwähnung Animationsfilm: ANNA BLUME, Vessela Dantcheva (D/BUL)

Bester deutscher Animationsfilm: APOLLO, Felix Gönnert (D)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

Middle East International Film Festival, Abu Dhabi (UAE) || 23.10.2010

Best Narrative Short: ALBUM, Shiraz Fradi (Tunisia)

Narrative Short – Jury Special Mention: RITA, Fabio Grassadonia & Antonio Piazza (I)

Best Documentary Short: THE CITY WITH A DIRTY FACE, Peter King (UK)

Best Documentary Short: CINEMA AZADI, Mehdi Torfee (Iran)

Best Short from the Arab World: THE LAST PASSENGER, Mounes Khammar (Algeria)

Best Student Short – 1st Prize: THE FIFTH COLUMN, Vatche Boulghourjian (Lebanon)

Best Student Short – 2nd Prize: THE BIRTHDAY, Luiza Pí¢rvu (ROM)

Best Student Short – 3rd Prize: DEAF ROCK N’ ROLL, Cristian Pascariu (ROM)

Best Animated Short: TORD & TORD, Niki Lindroth von Bahr (S)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.meiff.com

FIKE, í‰vora (P) || 23.10.2010

Best Fiction: ROSA, Mónica Lairana (ARG)

Best Documentary (ex aequo): EIN TAG UND EINE EWIGKEIT, Anne Hepp (D)

Best Documentary (ex aequo): AKTORZY (The Actors), Tomasz Wolski (PL)

Best Animation: DER KLEINE UND DAS BIEST, Johannes Weiland & Uwe Heidschötter (D)

Best Screenplay: FíBRICAS DE MUí‘ECAS, Ainhoa Menéndez Goyaga (ES)

Best Cinematography/Best Acting: MEHMANI ZIR AAB (Banquet under water), Babak Amini (Iran)

Best European Short Film: MATKA (Mother), Jakub Piatek (PL)

Best Comedy: THE BOLEIA, Ricardo de Almeida (P)

Organization Award: LOOM, Ilija Brunck & Jan Bitzer & Csaba Letay (D)

Audience Award: MOBILE, Verena Fels (D)

Best Portuguese Short Film: OS OLHOS DO FAROL (The Eyes of the Lighthouse), Pedro Serrazina (P)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.fikeonline.net

Zagreb Film Festival (HR) || 23.10.2010

Best Short Film: RITA, Antonio Piazza & Fabio Grassadonia (I)

Special Mention: GLÜCK, Sejla Kameric (D)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.zagrebfilmfestival.com

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 21.10.2010

Gold Hugo Best Short Film: DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY, Ariel Kleiman (AUS)

Silver Hugo: THE SWIMMERS, Carlos Lechuga (Cuba)

Gold Plaque (ex aequo): GRANDMOTHERS, Michael Wahrmann (BR)

Gold Plaque (ex aequo): THE DESCENT, Shai Miedzinski (IL)

Silver Plaque: STANLEY PICKLE, Victoria Mather (UK)

1st Prize Human Condition 60 Second Film: I.D., Sam Firth (USA)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.chicagofilmfestival.com

International Documentary Film Festival “Flahertiana”, Perm (RU) || 20.10.2010

Best Short “Silver Nanook”: CHEMO, Pawal Lozinski (PL)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.flahertiana.ru

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 17.10.2010

Grand Prize: VÄKIVALTAA JA KUVAAMATAITOA (Violence and Arts), Terjo Aaltonen (FIN)

Gold Metal Category Amateur: EXTINCIí“N, Fernando Usón (ES)

Gold Metal Category Student: QUAN, Karzan Kader (S/Vietnam)

Gold Metal Category Independen Professional: EL ORDEN DE LAS COSAS, César & José Esteban Alenda (ES)

Special Prize: MAREA ALTA, Barbara Ochoa (Mex)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.b16.cz

Filmini International Short Film Festival, Sofia (BUL) || 17.10.2010

Best Short Film: COVILIA (The Cage), Adrian Sitaru (ROM)

Best Short Animation: BENIGNI, Pinja Partanen & Jasmiini Ottelin & Elli Vuorinen (FIN)

Best Balkan Film Award: DEATH, Burcu Aykar & Uygar Sirin (Turkey)

Best Bulgarian Short Film: WARM NOVEMBER, Valentin Goshev (BUL)

Audience Award: : BENIGNI, Pinja Partanen & Jasmiini Ottelin & Elli Vuorinen (FIN)

http://www.filmini.org

Impakt Festival, Utrecht (NL) || 17.10.2010

YouTube Battle Winner: Alexander de Vree

http://www.impakt.nl/index.php/blog/youtube_battle_2010

Festival du Court Métrage, Limoges (F) || 16.10.2010

Prix du jury (ex aequo): UN 45 TOURS DE CHEVEU, Frank Beauvais (F)

Prix du jury (ex aequo): HAIKU, M. Salaud-Dalibert & M. Lalande & D. Rocher & T. Montbellet (F)

Prix du jury documentaire: MARVEL 14, Jean Depelley & Philippe Roure (F)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festivalducourtmetragedelimoges.com/

Novara Film Festival-Horizontal Scenarios, Novara (I) || 16.10.2010

Miglior cortometraggio – Scenari orizzontali: IO SONO QUI, Mario Piradda (I)

Miglior cortometraggio – Altri territori: NON LO FAREBBE MAI, Anarz Zuazua (ES)

Miglior cortometraggio sezione Laboratorio: MEI LING, Stephanie Lansaque & Franí§ois Leroy (F)

Miglior cortometraggio sezione Panorama: AUFSTEHEN VERGESSEN, Jörn Staeger (D)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.novaracinefestival.com

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 11.10.2010

Best Animation: LOGORAMA, Hervé de Crecy (F)

Best Documentary: PLANK, Billy Pols (NL)

Best Contemporary/Experimental Short: STRETCHING, Franí§ois Vogel & Stéphane Lavoix (F)

Best Students Director: ABUELO, Mary Ann Kellog (USA)

Best Children Short: DER KLEINE UND DAS BIEST, Johannes Weiland & Uwe Heidschötter (D)

Best Mini Short: THE LITTLE DRAGON, Bruno Collet (F)

Sapporo Peace Award: KAVI, Gregg Helvey (India)

Hokkaido New Director Award: MR. BUBBLEGUM, Shoh Kataoka

Grand Prix One Title Section: BICYCLE, Dean Yamada (JP)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.sapporoshortfest.jp

Int. Short Film Festival “Capalbio Cinema” (I) || 10.10.2010

Miglior Film: APRILIS SUSKHI (The April Chill), Tornike Bziava (Georgia)

Miglior Regia: HANDLÄGGARE P327JUM, Johan Bjerkner (S)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.capalbiocinema.com

Sedicicorto Film Festival, Forli (I) || 10.10.2010

Winner of Golden Short: VENUS VS ME, Nathalie Therlink (B)

Best Film International Fiction: SEGAL, Yuvai Shani (IL)

Best Animation Film: ESTERHAZY, Izabela Plucinska (PL/D)

Best Experimental Film: TUSSILAGO, Jonas Odell (S)

Best Documentary Film: ANGELS CITY, Davide Arosio & Alberto Gerosa (I)

Best European Film: ECHO, Magnus von Horn (PL)

Best Film Express: PIXELS, Patrick Jean (F)

Best Film FEDIC: M.D.J. LIBERTÀ IN ESILIO, Matteo Lolletti & Lisa Tormena (I)

Best National Fiction: HABIBI, Davide Del Degan (I/Lebanon)

Audience Award: 41, Massimo Cappelli (I)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.sedicicorto.it/

Festival Inernational du Film d’Animation, Genéve (CH) || 10.10.2010

Prix Cinematou: LUIS, Joaquin Cocina & Cristobal Leon & Niles Atallah (Chile)

Prix TSR Jeune Public: NOTEBOOK, Evelien Lohbeck (NL)
Prix du Public: PERIPHERIA, Marcel Barelli (CH)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinematou.ch

Raindance Film Festival, London (UK) || 10.10.2010

Best UK Short: STANLEY PICKLE, VICKY MATHER (UK)

Best International Short: LIN, Piers Thompson (UK)

Film of the Festival: I AM A FAT CAT, Alex Brook Lynn (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.raindance.co.uk

Festival courts devant, Paris (F) || 10.10.2010

Grand Prix: DANSE MACABRE, Pedro Pires / Robert Lepage (CAN)

Prix Beaumarschais-SACD: LES VENTRES VIDES, Julien Guetta (F)

Mention spéciale: APRILIS SUSKHI (The April Chill), Tornike Bziava (Georgia)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.courtsdevant.com

International Panorama of Independent Film- and Video makers, Thessaloniki (GR) || 09.10.2010

Best Short Film: KAIN, Kristof Hoornaert (B)

Best Animation: ERGO, Geza M. Toth (H)

Best Documentary: A COLD LAND, Shahriar Pourseyedian (Iran)

Best Video Art: THE KINETICS OF FEELINGS, Werner Biedermann (D)

Best Video Dance: AN ANT, Kimmo Alakunnas (FIN)

Best Greek Short Film: FOTINI AND ALEXANDRA, Dimitris Nakos (GR)

Best Greek Documentary: THE GAME MUST GO ON, Angeli Andrikopoulou & Argyris Tsepelikas (GR)

Best Greek Video Art: THEME FROM AUTUMN DRIZZLE, G.M. Touliatou (GR)

Best Greek Animation: THE BOY AND THE TREE, Panaylotis Rappas (GR)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.independent.gr/

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 03.10.2010

Best Animation: MUSIC SCENE, Anthony Francisco Schepperd (USA)

Best Short Documentary: ROSCOE HOLCOMB FROM DAISY KENTUCKY, John Cohen (USA)

Best Short Narrative: HIROSAKI PLAYERS, Jeff Sousa (USA)

Best Student Short: GOD OF LOVE, Luke Matheny (USA)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.woodstockfilmfestival.com

Festival Internacional de Cine Puebla (Mex) || 02.10.2010

Mejor Cortometraje Extranjero: FORMIC, Roman Kälin & Florian Wittmann (D)

Mejor Cortometraje Independiente: CARRETERA DEL NORTE, Rubén Rojo Aura (Mex)

Mejor Cortometraje Novel: ROJO, Marissa Rivera Bolaños (Mex)

Mejor Cortometraje Unversitario: DORSAL, Pablo Delgado Sánchez (Mex)

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.ficp.mx/

U.Frame – Festival Internacional de Ví­deo Universitário, Porto (P) || 02.10.2010

Winner Fiction: UWE+UWE, Lena Liberta (D)

Winner Animation: THE BET, Miguel Otálora (CAN)

Winner Documentary: LUX LUCIS, Juan Antonio Querol (ES)

Winner Experimental: SEE:/DATA, Sandra Isabel de Oliveira Aurajo

Audience Special Award: CATALFALQUE, Christoph Rainer

Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.uframe.org/

Experimental Film and Video Festival Seoul (Korea) || 08.09.2010

Best EXiS Award: BLUE TIDE BLACK WATER, Eve Gordon & Sam Hamilton (NZ)
EXiS Award: INTERSTICES, Michel Pavlou (GR/N)
Korean EXiS Award: MAITREYA CIRCUS, Neul-Saem (Korea)
Fuji Award Best Film: KINESTASIS, John Kneller (CAN)
Avid Award Best Video: VORTICE REMIXER, Marcelo Fico (Chile)
Honorable Mention: FOR CULTURAL PURPOSES ONLY, Sara Wood (UK)
http://www.ex-is.org/

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 07.09.2010

Prix Ars Computer Animation: L’HOMME À LA GORDINI, Jean Christoph Lie (F)
Prix Ars Award of Distinction: THE SANDPIT, Sam O’Hare (UK/USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.aec.at

Festival des Fims du Monde, Montréal (CAN) || 07.09.2010

1er prix: EL VENDEDOR DEL Aí‘O, Coté Soler (ES)
Prix du Jury: SEXTING, Neil Labute (USA)
Prix du meilleur court métrage canadien: LE CIRQUE, Nicola Brault (CAN)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.ffm-montreal.org/

Thai Short Film and Video Festival, Bangkok (Thailand) || 05.09.2010

Best Short Film from general public: CHERIE IS KOREAN-THAI, Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thai)
Best International Short Film: VILAY, Umesh Kulkami (India)
Best Documentary: REMEMBRANCE, Sittiporn Racha (Thai)
Best Animation: ASPIRATION, Chakraphun Suebsan (Thai)
Popular Vote: ONLINE, Sippanon Rodkumtuy (Thai)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.thaifilm.com

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 05.09.2010

Gold Busho: THE LAST DAY OF BULKIN I.S., Aleksey Andrianov (RUS)
Silver Busho: KUSUM (The Flower Bud), Shumona Banerjee (India)
Bronze Busho: THE END, Eduardo Chapero-Jackson (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.busho.hu

London International Animation Festival (UK) || 05.09.2010

Best of Fest: SINNA MANN (Angry Man), Anita Killi (N)
Best British Film: A FAMILY PORTRAIT, Joseph Pierce (UK)
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): TADS NEST, Petra Freeman (UK)
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): MATTER FISHER, David Prosser (UK)
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): RUNAWAY, Cordell Barker (CAN)
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): MEMOIRE FOSSILE (Fossil Memories), Arnaud Demuynck & Anne-Laure Totaro (B)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.liaf.org.uk

Water Pieces Int. Video Art and Digital Film Festival, Riga (LV) || 05.09.2010

Grand Prix best Baltic Video: IN, Ieva Bernotaite (LIT)

Original Page