Auszeichnungen September 2019

Preisträger in Zagreb: ZOMBIES ©Baloji

25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 29.09.2019
Grand Prix ex aequo: DEMONIC, Pia Borg, A
Grand Prix ex aequo: ALTIPLANO, Malena Szlam, CAN / ARG
Grand Prix ex aequo: ZOMBIES, Baloji, B / Congo
Critics Jury Award: DEMONIC, Pia Borg, A
Green DCP Award: CURRENTS, Katerina Duda, HR
Audience Award: ZOMBIES, Baloji, B / Congo

 

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 29.09.2019
Children’s Jury Award: MOGU & PEROL, Tsuneo Goda, J
Youth Jury Award: SIGNS, Yero Timi-Biu, UK
Deaf Shorts Award: HOPE, David Ellington, UK
UK Film Audience Award: NORTENOS, Grandmas, UK
International Audience Award: HORS PISTE, Leo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert & Oscar Malet, F
UK Student Award: SMILE FOR THE CAMERA, Lucy Graham, UK
UK Student Award: ANDROS, Doris Taaker, UK
The Animated Encounters Best of British Award: ROUGH HOUSE, Jonathan Hodgson, UK
The Animated Encounters Grand Prix: FIVE MINUTES TO SEA, Natalia Mirzoyan, UK
The Animated Encounters Special Mention: MIND MY MIND, Floor Adams, UK
Best of British Special Mention: BOILING POINT, Phillip Barantini, UK
Best of British Award: THRIVE, Jamie di Spirito, UK
Brief Encounters Grand Prix: THE TENT, Rebecca Figenschau, N
Brief Encounters Special Mention: SHE RUNS, Qiu Yung, CN

DepicT 90 Second Film Competition, Bristol (UK) || 29.09.2019
Main Depict Award: LIT, Emma Miranda Moore, UK
Depict Award special mention: AFTER THE REIGN, Jennifer Tarrazi-Scully, USA
Depict British Special Mention Award: ABSENCE, Alex Goddard, UK
Depict Royal Photographic Society Award: SIX MOTHERS, Candice Vallantin, ES
Depict Random Acts Special Mention Award: ZONE 2.0, Amitai Leopold, UK
Depict Audience Award: WALL, Leonardo Mizrahi & Michel Gomes, BR

 

Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary (CAN) || 29.09.2019
Best Documentary Short Film Award: THE INK RUNS DEEP, Asia Youngman, CAN
Best Albertan Short Film Award: A WALK DOWN TO WATER, Levi Holwell, CAN
Audience Choice Award, Narrative Short: A WALK DOWN TO WATER, Bruno Collet, F
Audience Choice Award, Documentary Short: ZONE ROUGE, Dominique Van Olm, CAN

 

Ottawa International Animation Festival (CAN) || 29.09.2019
Grand Prize for Independent Short Animation: DON’T KNOW WHAT, Thomas Renoldner, A
Award for Best Canadian Animation: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE (THE PHYSICS OF SORROW), Theodore Ushev, CAN
Best Non-narrative Animation: ERODIUM THUNK, Winston Hacking, CAN
Best Student Animation: ALFRED FAUCHET, À DROITE, À GAUCHE (ALFRED FAUCHET, HERE AND THERE), Mathieu Georis, CAN
Best Non-narrative Animation: SLUG LIFE, Sophie Gate, UK
Best Canadian Student Animation: FINDING URANUS, Ivan Li, CAN
Public Prize: GRAVEDAD, Matisse Gonzalez, D

 

Raindance Film Festival, London (UK) || 29.09.2019
Best Short of the Festival: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S
Best UK Short: THE DEVIL’S HARMONY, Dylan Holmes Williams, UK
Best Documentary Short: KAMALI, Sasha Rainbow, UK
Best Animation Short: THE OPPOSITES GAME, Sasha Rainbow, UK
Best Music Video: FEET, CC Wade, UK

 

Tirana International Film Festival (Albania) || 29.09.2019
Best Short Film Golden Owl: TATTOO, Farhad Delaram, Iran
Best Short Film Live Action: THE CHRISTMAS GIFT (CADOUL DE CRACIUN), Bogdan Muresanu, ROM
Best Short Animation: HE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit , RU
Best Student Film: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CH
Best Video ARt & Experimental: EPOCH, Kevin McGloughlin, Ireland
Best Balkan Film: A JAR OF NUTS, Savvas Stavrou, Cyprus
Best Film in Albanian – Silver Owl: IN BETWEEN, Samir Karahoda, Kosovo
Best Debut Film: A, Behrang Mirzayi, Iran

 

Queer Lisboa (P) || 28.09.2019
Best Short from a Portuguese School: EM CASO DE FOGO, Tomas Paula Marques, P

 

oslo/fusion International Film Festival, Oslo (N) || 27.09.2019
Short Film Jury Award: INVISIBLE WOMEN, Alice Smith, UK
Short Film Jury Honorable mention: NON È AMORE QUESTO, Teresa Sala, I

 

Foresight Filmfestival, Halle (D) || 26.09.2019
1. Jurypreis: DIE ANDERE WELT, Florinda Frisardi, D
2. Jurypreis ex aequo: MOVING PARTS, Bernd Hopfengärtner, D
2. Jurypreis ex aequo: FUTURE THOUGHTS, Loek Vogs, D
Publikumspreis: APOCALYPSE AIRLINES, Camille Tricaud & Franziska Unger, D

 

International Documentary Film Festival “Flahertiana”, Perm (RU) || 26.09.2019
Best Student Film: PUBERTY, Elena Kondratieva, RU

 

Nordisk Panorama Film Festival, Malmö (S) || 24.09.2019
Best Nordic Short Film: SORRY, NOT SORRY, Julia Thelin, S
Honourable Mention 1: THE STROKER, Pilvi Takala, FIN
Honourable Mention 2: NO ILL WILL, Andrias Høgenni, DK
New Nordic Voice Winner Short Film: SHE-PACK, Fanny Ovesen, N
Young Nordic – Children’s Choice Award: THE EVIL PRINCIPAL, Ida Hansen Eldøen, N

 

erwick-upon-Tweed Film & Media Arts Festival (UK) || 22.09.2019
New Cinema Award: THE NAMES HAVE CHANGED, INCLUDING MY OWN AND TRUTHS HAVE BEEN ALTERED, Onyeka Igwe, UK

 

Festival slovenskega filma, PortoroÏ (Slovenia) || 22.09.2019
Vesna Award for Best Short Film: PARADISE , Mitja Li en & Sonja Prosenc, SLO
Vesna Award for Best Animated Film: LILIANA, Milanka Fabjan i , SLO
Vesna Award for Best Student Film: ALZHEIMER CAFE, Martin Draksler, SLO

 

Filmfestival Münster (D) || 22.09.2019
Großer Preis Kurzfilm: AQUARIUM, Lorenzo Puntoni, I
Publikumspreis Kurzfilm: NOVEMBER 1ST, Charlie Manton, S
Bester Film Westfalen: ABSENCE OF LIGHT, Beatrice Aliné , D

 

International Short Film Festival in Drama (GR) || 21.09.2019
Grand Prix: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S
Drama Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards: WEIGHTLIFTER, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukraine / P
Best Animation: STORY, Jolanta Bankowska, PL
Hellenic Parliament TV Channel Award: PINKY PROMISE, Sophie Linnenbaum, D
FIPRESCI Award: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S
Best Southeastern European Film Award: NELLIE, Gaja Möderndorfer, SLO
Golden Dionysos: INDEX, Nikolas Kolovos, GR
Award for Best Direction: THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY, Vasilis Kekatos, GR
Greeks of the World Award: SLEEPWALKING, Melissa Anastasi, AUS
Documentary Award: CLEONIKI, Anna Antonopoulou, GR
Best Student Film Award: SAD GIRL WEEKEND, Dimitris Tsakaleas & Leda Vartzioti, GR
Best Animation Film Award: VIOLENT EQUATION, Antonis Ntousias, GR

 

Message to Man, St. Petersburg (RU) || 21.09.2019
Centaur Prize for the Best Short Feature Film: MARIA DE LOS ESTEROS, Eugenio Gómez Borrero, COL
Centaur Prize for the Best-Animated Film: CAT DAYS, Jon Frickey, D
Centaur Prize for the Best Experimental Film: MORPHOLOGY OF A DREAM / MORFOLOGÍA DE UN SUEÑO, Malena Szlam, CAN / USA
Best Short Documentary Film: CONNECTED, Aleksandra Maciejczyk, PL

 

Miskolc International Film Festival, Miskolch (H) || 21.09.2019
Best short film: ATO SAN NEN, Perdro Collantes, F / ES

 

Tatort Eifel, Daun (D) || 21.09.2019
1. Preis Kurzfilm: ALTITUDE, Nicole Scherer, D
2. Preis Kurzfilm: IM HÄUSCHEN VON HERRN VAN DEN BRINK, Börn Renner, D
3. Preis Kurzfilm: VON WÖLFEN UND MENSCHEN, Konrad Steuer, D

 

“Pacific Meridian” International Film Festival, Vladivostok (RU) || 19.09.2019
Best Short Film Award: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S

 

reen Screen Internationales Naturfilmfestival, Eckernförde (D) || 15.09.2019
Publikumspreis Bester Kurzfilm: THE GREAT ROUTE, Max Stolarow , D
Publikumspreis Bester Kurzfilm für Kids: WARUM FÄLLEN BIBER BÄUME?, Jens Hamann, D

 

Internationales Filmfest Oldenburg (D) || 15.09.2019
German Independence Award für den besten Kurzfilm: BLUE HOUR, Kahina Le Querrec, D
Besondere Erwähnung: INVISIBLE HERO, Cristelle Alves Meira, D

 

San Francisco Independent Short Film Festival (USA) || 15.09.2019
Best of the Fest: DEMAND CURVE, The Bragg Brothers, USA
Best Animation: INTO THE FLAME, Sean McClintock, USA
Jury Prize for Best Narrative: SALAM, Claire Fowler, USA
Jury Prize for Best Documentary: STILL PLAYS WITH TRAINS, Ross Kauffman, USA

 

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Bueu (ES) || 14.09.2019
Golden Amphora: CADOUL DE CR CIUN, Bogdan Muresanu, ROM
Silver Amphora : LAKE OF HAPPINESS, Aliaksei Paluyan, Belarus / D
Audience Award: MÉMORABLE, ,
Best Experimental Short Film: BLUE, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, PH

 

Fünf Seen Filmfestival, Gilching (D) || 12.09.2019
Goldenes Glühwürmchen: VOICE OVER, Emily Manthei & Jörn Linnebröker, D

 

Promotion Centre for Audiovisual Culture (AVEK), Helsinki (FIN) || 12.09.2019
AVEK Award 2019: VIDEOS, SCULPTURES AND INSTALLATIONS, Reija Meriläinen, FIN

 

Shorts Mexico – Festival Internacionale de Cortometrajes de México, México City || 11.09.2019
Mejor cortometraje mexicano de ficción: PLAYA GAVIOTAS, Eduardo Esquivel, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano de Animación: GRANDMA´S PIE, Ricardo San Emeterio, Mex / USA
Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano Documental: ADIÓS, ADIÓS, ADIÓS, Ricardo Castro, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje NeoMex: LAZARETO, Gustavo Hernández De Anda, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción, Premio de la Prensa: ARCÁNGEL, Ángeles Cruz, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Iberoamericano Documental: ESPERÁBAMOS A QUE ANOCHECIERA, Wendi V. Muñiz & Guillermo Zouai, Republica Dominicana / USA
Mejor Cortometraje Iberoamericano de Animación: AGOURO, David Doutel & Vasco Sá, P / F
Mejor Cortometraje Iberoamericano de Ficción: MATRIA, Álvaro Gago, ES
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Animación: RAYMONDE OU L’EVASION VERTICALE, Sarah Van Den Boom, F
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional Documental: THE SPACE SHUTTLE CHALLENGER, Cecilia Araneda, CAN
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Ficción: SKIN, Guy Nattiv, USA

 

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 09.09.2019
Goldene Nica Computer Animation: MANIC VR, Kalina Bertin, Sandra Rodriguez, Nicolas S. Roy, Fred Casi, CAN
Auszeichnung Computer Animation: STRINGS, Ruini Shi, CN
Auszeichnung Computer Animation: UNDERSHOOT, SENSITIVE DATA: CRISTIANO, Cindy Coutant, F
Goldene Nica u19: DSCHUNGEL, Alex Lazarov, A

 

First Steps || 09.09.2019
Kurz-und Animationsfilm: HÖRST DU, MUTTER?, Tuna Kaptan, D
Mittellanger Spielfilm: AB MORGEN WERDE ICH …, Ivan Markovic, D

 

Fantoche – Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Baden (CH) || 08.09.2019
Best Film: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
High Risk: ACID RAIN, Tomek Popakul, PL
New Talent: LA PLONGEUSE, Iulia Voitova, F
Best Sound: TOOMAS BENEATH THE VALLEY OF THE WILD WOLVES, Chintis Lundgren, Estonia / HR / F
International Competition Special Mention: MEMORIE DI ALBA, Andrea Martignoni & Maria Steinmetz, D / I
International Competition Audience Award: NUIT CHÉRIE, Lia Bertels, B
Best Swiss: THE FLOOD IS COMING, Gabriel Böhmer, CH
High Swiss Risk: KIDS, Michael Frei, CH
New Swiss Talent: BRAISES, Estelle Gattlen & Sarah Rothenberger, CH
Fantastic Swiss: THE LONELY ORBIT, Frederic Siegel & Benjamin Morard, CH
Swiss Competition special mention: LE DERNIER JOUR D’AUTOMNE, Marjolaine Perreten, CH / B / F
Swiss Youth Award: THE LONELY ORBIT, Frederic Siegel & Benjamin Morard, CH
Audience Award Swiss Competition: LE DERNIER JOUR D’AUTOMNE, Marjolaine Perreten, CH / B / F
Best Kids: THE BIRD AND THE WHALE, Carol Freeman, Ireland
Young Audience Award: ELEFANT, Julia Ocker, D

 

Seoul International Extreme-Short Image & Film Festival (Korea) || 08.09.2019
Grand Award: ASHIMINA, Dekel Berenson, Nepal
Grand Award: ALL THE CREATURES, Charles Williams, AUS
Special Jury Award: KIDS, Michael Frei, CH
Best Extreme-Short Film Award: A STATE OF GRACE, John Smith, UK
Best Short Film Award: MARTA, Benoit & Julien Verdier, F
Grand Award Korean Competition: SQUIRTLE, Hujung Kim, Republik Korea
Special Jury Award Korean Competition: CROSSROADS, Jisu Han, Republik Korea
Best Extreme-Short Film Award Korean Competition: RED LIGHT GREEN LIGHT, Kyubin Lee, Republik Korea
Best Short Film Award Korean Competition: IN THE PLACE OF FALLEN PETALS, Woo-jung Yun & Jin-soo Yuk, Republik Korea
Audience Award Korean Competition: ARRANGEMENT, Jieun Lee, Republik Korea
Kids Jury: MUSICAL DRAGON, Camille Müller, CH

 

Festival Silhouette, Paris (F) || 07.09.2019
Grand Prix: INVISIVIL HEROI, Cristèle Alves Meira, P / F
Prix spécial: AUTOMNE MALADE, Lola Cambourieu & Yann Berlier, F
Prix de la meilleure photographie: SAINT-JACQUES-GAY-LUSSAC, Louis Séguin, F
Prix du jury jeune: AUTOMNE MALADE, Lola Cambourieu & Yann Berlier, F
Meilleurs films étrangers ex-æquo Prix du Public: SUC DE SINDRIA, Irene Moray, ES
Meilleurs films étrangers ex-æquo Prix du Public: INVISIVIL HEROI, Cristèle Alves Meira, P / F
Meilleur film d’animation Prix du Public: NUIT CHÉRIE, Lia Bartels, B
Prix du jury documentaire: L’IMMEUBLE DES BRAVES, Bojina Panayotova, F
Prix du meilleur clip: MUANAPOTO, Pantera, F
Prix du jury hybride: MONUMENT OF DISTANCE, Azar Saiyar, FIN

 

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica da La Biennale di Venezia (I) || 07.09.2019
Orrizonti Award for Best Short Film: DARLING, Saim Sadiq, Pak / USA
Nomination for the European Film Awards: DOGS BARKING AT BIRTS, Leonor Teles, P

 

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 01.09.2019
Main Award: SALAM, Claire Fowler, USA
Silver BuSho: THREE BLADES, Matthieu Maunier-Rossi, F
Bronze BuSho: FELÜLNÉZET (FROM ABOVE), Nándor Lörincz & Bálint Nagy, H
Best Hungarian Short Fiction: MRS. ROZGONYI, Rozalia Szeleczki, H
Best Hungarian Animation: MR. MARE, Luca Toth, H / UK
Best Experimental Film: FACELIFT, Jan Riesenbeck & Dennis Stein-Schomburg, D
Best Comedy: MAMARTUILLE, Alejandro Saevich, Mex

 

Festival Internacional de curtas-metragens de São Paulo (BR) || 01.09.2019
Prêmio ao melhor curta-metragem brasileiro: SWINGUERRA, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, BR

 

Festival Internacional de curtas-metragens de São Paulo (BR) || 01.09.2019
Prêmio Revelação: TOMMY BRILHO, Sávio Fernandes, BR
Prêmio Itamaraty para o Cinema Brasileiro: SANGRO, Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno Castro e Guto, BR
Prêmio Canal Brasil de Curtas: BONDE, Gleba do Pessego, BR
Prêmio TV Cultura: TEA FOR TWO, Julia Katharine, BR
Prêmio SescTV: SANGRO, Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno Castro e Guto, BR
Prêmio Curta! e Porta Curtas: BAILE, Cíntia Domit Bittar , BR
Prêmio PlayKids: VIVI LOBO, Isabelle Santos, Edu MZ Camargo, BR

 

Odense International Film Festival (DK) || 01.09.2019
Grand Prix: BACHE KHOR (CHILD EATER), Mohammad Kart, Iran
Storyteller Award: FUN FACTORY, Lisa Brooke Hansen & Even Hafnor, N
Artist Award: NURSERY RHYMES, Tom Noakes, AUS
Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards 2019 (EFA): OSLO, Shady Srour, IL / D
Best Danish Short Film: MOUNT EVEREST, Rasmus Nyholm Schmidt, DK
Børge Ring Award: MR. MARE, Luca Tóth, H / UK
Animation Talent Award: ANIMALS, Tue Sanggaard, DK
Best Short Documentary: APRÈS LE SILENCE, Sonam Larcin, B
The Soapbox Award: WHERE CHAOS REIGNS, Braulio Jatar, Anaïs Michel, USA / Venezuela
Youth Award: INGEN SIGER FARVEL MEN ALLE FORSVINDER (WE ARE ALL LEAVING), Jonas Risvig, DK
Publikumsprisen: IKKI ILLA MEINT, Andrias Høgenni, Faroe / DK