Dezember 2015

LUCKY © Kirsten Carina & Ines Christine Geisser – Best Animation Mumbai Shorts – International Film Festival

LUCKY © Kirsten Carina & Ines Christine Geisser – Best Animation Mumbai Shorts – International Film Festival

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 21.12.2015
Student Etudes Competition Winner: AMERYKA, Aleksandra Terpinska, PL
Documentary Shorts Grand Prix: A TALE OF LOVE, Madness and Death, Mijael Busos, Chile
Documentary Shorts Special Mention: THE CONVERSATION, Pavel Skvortsov, RU
Best Music Video: ALRIGHT (KENDRICK LAMAR), Colin Tilley, USA

 

Festival de curta-metragem de Brasília “Curta Brasilia” (BR) || 20.12.2015
Vencedor Mostra Competitiva: QUANDO PAREI DE ME PREOCUPAR COM CANALHAS, Tiago Vieira, BR
Vencedor Mostra de Videoclipes: FIU FIU (FILARMONICA DE PASARGADA), Thiago Ricarte, BR
Premio Brazucah: BRAVURA, Leonardo Minozza, BR
Juri Popular Mostra Competitiva: ATÉ A CHINA, Marão, BR
Juri popular Mostra de Videoclipes: BOCA DA TERRA, Cicero Fraga, BR
Premio Cine França Brasil: ENQUANTO O SANGUE COLORIA A NOITE, EU OLHAVA AS ESTRELAS, Felipe Arrojo Poroger, BR

 

Dubai International Film Festival, Dubai (UAE) || 16.12.2015
Best Muhr Emirati Short: OMNIA, Amna Al Nowais, UAE
Muhr Gulf Short Special Jury Prize: PEDDIERS, Hind Al Fahhad, UAE
Best Muhr Gulf Short: THE BOSS, Rizgar Husen, UAE/Iraq/Qatar
Muhr Short Award: MARIAM, Faiza Ambah, UAE/F/Saudi Arabia/USA/Qatar
Best Muhr Short: AVE MARIA, Basil Khalil, F/D/Palestine

 

Bogotá Short Film Festival (COL) || 15.12.2015
Mejor Corto de Ficción Nacional: LEIDI, Simon Mesa Soto, Colombia
Mejor Corto Animado Nacional: ENHEBRADO, Tatiana Pinzón & Sandra Obando, Colombia
Mejor Corto Documental Nacional: CESÓ LA HORRIBLE NOCHE, Ricardo Restrepo, Colombia
Mejor Videoclip Nacional: COMMON NONESENSE (HEADCRUSHERS), Michael Panduro, Colombia
Mejor Corto de Ficción Internacional: THE AFTERMATH OF THE INAUGURATION OF THE REPUBLIC TOILET AT KILOMETER 375, Omar El Zohairy, Egypt
Mejor Corto de Animación Internacional: PADRE, Santiago Grasso, ARG
Mejor Corto Documental Internacional (ex aequo): OUR CURSE, Tomasz Slivinski, PL
Mejor Corto Documental Internacional (ex aequo): WHITE EARTH, Christian J. Jensen, PL
Mejor Videoclip Internacional: IRON SKY (PAOLO NUTINI), Daniel Wolfe, UK
Mejor Corto Experimental Internacional: ODESSA / STAIRS, Dalibor Martinis, HR

 

Festival Brasileiro de Cinema Universitário, Rio de Janeiro & Niterói (BR) || 13.12.2015
Contribuição Artística: BRUXA DE FÁBRICA, Jonas Costa, BR
Retrato da Realidade Naciona: BUMBA BUMBA, Mirrah Iañez, BR
Pesquisa de Linguagem: O COMPLETO ESTRANHO, Leonardo Mouramateus, BR
Construção Narrativa: A BORDO, Davi Mello, BR
Expressão Cultural: MALHA, Paulo Roberto, BR
Expressão Poética: KYOTO, Deborah Viegas, BR
Contribuição Técnica: NUA POR DENTRO DO COURO, Lucas Sá, BR
Destaque pelo Público: O DIA INVISIVEL, Ricardo Mendonça de França, BR

 

Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano, Habana (Cuba) || 13.12.2015
Mención del Jurado Ficción: CAMINO DEL AGUA, Carlos Felipe Montoya, Colombia
Premio Coral Documental: TRIPIDO, Mónica Moya, Colombia
Premio Coral Animación: LOS ASES DEL CORRAL, Irving Sevilla García & Manuel Alejandro Báez , Mex
Premio Especial del Jurado – Animación: GUIDA, Rosana Urbes, BR
Best of the Festival Award: ME AND MY MOULTON, Torill Kove, N
Best British Film Award: ENDGAME, Phil Mulloy, UK
Best British Film Audience Award: MR. MADILA OR THE COLOUR OF NOTHING, Rory Waudby-Tolley, UK
Best Abstract Film Award: LINE, Steven Subotnik, USA
Best International Film Programme 1 : TIMBER, Nils Hedinger, CH
Audience Vote International Film Programme 1 : VERY LONELY COCK, Leonid Schmelkov, RU
Best International Film Programme 2: ME AND MY MOULTON, Torill Kove, CAN/N
Audience Vote International Film Programme 2: EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK
Best International Film Programme 3: THE PRIDE OF STRATHMOOR, Einar Baldvin, USA
Audience Vote International Film Programme 3: BANG BANG, Julien Bisaro, F
Best International Film Programme 4: NUGGETS, Andreas Hykade, D
Audience Vote International Film Programme 4: BOOM BOOM THE FISHERMANS DAUGHTER, Ivan Maximov, RU
Best International Film Programme 5: MAKU, Yoriko Mizushiri, J
Audience Vote International Film Programme 5: WAY BACK TO THE SEA, Kaori Iwase, J
Best International Film Programme 6: ISOLA DEL GIGLIO, Tom Schroeder, USA
Audience Vote International Film Programme 6: TIK TAK, Ulo Pikkov, Estonia
Best International Film Programme 7: WORLD OF TOMORROW, Don Hertzfeldt, USA
Audience Vote International Film Programme 7: WORLD OF TOMORROW, Don Hertzfeldt, USA
Amazing Animations: THE LAW OF THE JUNGLE, Pascale Hecquet, F/B
Marvellous Animations: A SINGLE LIFE, Job Joris & Marieke, F/B

 

Alternative Film/Video, Beograd (Serbia) || 12.12.2015
Important Cinematic Works : 27.12.2013 ST. LOUIS SENEGAL, Friedl vom Gröller, A
Important Cinematic Works : 9,8m/s, Davorin Marc, SLO
Important Cinematic Works : A FIRE IN MY BRAIN THAT SEPARATES US, Benjamin Ramirez Pérez, D
Important Cinematic Works : DEMOUNTABLE, Douwe Dijkstra, NL
Important Cinematic Works : PURE VIRTUAL FUNCTION, Peter Lichter, H
Important Cinematic Works : THE EXQUISITE CORPUS, Peter Tscherkassky, A
Important Cinematic Works : THE FIGURES CARVED INTO THE KNIFE BY THE SAP OF THE BANANA TREES, Joana Pimenta, P
Important Cinematic Works : THIS IS NOT ANOTHER SPAGHETTI WESTERN, Asbel Esteve Obiol, ES

 

Mumbai Shorts International Film Festival-15, India || 12.12.2015
Best Film: ALBERTINE, Alexis van Stratum, F
Best Film (Jury): KATUSHA, Anders Walter, DK
Best Film (Student): GOODBYE, Rajat Saha, India
Best Film (Jury – Student): DIe BADEWANNE, Tim Ellrich, D
Best Documentary: ONE MILLION STEPS, Eva Stotz, D
Best Documentary (Jury): THE HIGH ROAD, Nils Kaltschmidt & Vincent Seidl, A
Best Documentary (Student): THE AGE OF RUST, Francesco Aber & Alessandro Mattei, I
Best Documentary (Jury – Student): PHUBBERS, Marvin Hesse, D/China
Best Animation: DU GRŒNNE GLITRENDE, Erik Sjœlander, N
Best Animation (Jury): TALKING WALLS, Shaaz Ahmed, India
Best Animation (Student): LUCKY, Kirsten Carina & Ines Christine Geisser, D
Best Music Video: PEOPLE OF NOWHERE, Lior Sperandeo, IL
Best Music Video (Jury): AB NAHIN, Sangeeth Sivan, India

 

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 06.12.2015
Grand Prix: ANTONIO, LINDO ANTONIO, Ana Maria Gomes, F
Prix Public: ANTONIO, LINDO ANTONIO, Ana Maria Gomes, F

 

Grand off, Warszawa (PL) || 06.12.2015
Best Fiction: LOS HUESOS DEL FRÍO (Cold Bone), Enrique Leal, ES
Best Fiction: LOS HUESOS DEL FRÍO (Cold Bone), Enrique Leal, ES
Best Directing (ex aequo): PORN PUNK POETRY, Maurice Hübner, D
Best Directing (ex aequo): SMUTNE POTWORY (Sad Monster), Justyna Tafel, PL
Best Script: BRUDER, Jarek Duda, D
Best Editing: HAPPY THOUGHTS, Layke Anderson, UK
Best Documentary: STARTING POINT, Michal Szczesniak, PL
Best Animation: AUTOMATIC FITNESS, Alejandra Tomei & Alberto Couceiro, D
Best Polish Film: NIEWIDZIALNE (Invisible), Zofia Pregowska, PL

 

International Short Film Festival Zubroffka, Bialystok (PL) || 06.12.2015
Grand Prix: KONIEC SWIATA (The End of the World), Monika Pawluczuk, PL
1st Award Eastward Window: THE RETURN OF ERKIN, Maria Guskova, RU
1st Award Polish Students: AMERYKA, Aleksandra Terpinska, PL
1st Award Polish Independents: MINE DE RIEN, Grzegorz Jaroszuk, PL/F
Best Documantry: OBIEKT, Paulina Skibinska, PL
Best Live Action: ZEUS, Pavel G. Vesnakov, D/BUL
Best Animation: HIPOPOTAMY, Piotr Dumala, PL
Best Music Video: FLYING LOTOS: FUCKKKYOUUU, Eddie Alcazar, USA
Wild Bison Audience Award: DZIEN BABCI (Grandma’s Day), Milosz Sakowski, PL

 

Klappe auf! Kurzfilmfestival, Hamburg (D) || 06.12.2015
1. Preis: GLEICHGEWICHT, Bernhard Wenger, D
2. Preis: GRÜNES GOLD, Barbara Marheineke, D
3. Preis: KOMPARSEN, Nele Jeromin, D

 

Signes de Nuit, Paris (F) || 06.12.2015
Prix de Signes: A MOVIE FOR YOU, Iman Behrouzi, Iran/D
Grand Prix: JA VI ELSKER, Hallvar Witzø, N
Prix de Nuit: RODLØS, Kira Richards Hansen, DK
Prix de Nuit: STORIA NATURAL, Julio Cavani, BR
Prix Edward Snowden: SYMBOLIC THREATS, Mischa Leinkauf & Lutz Henke & Matthias Wermke, D

 

Singapore International Film Festival || 06.12.2015
Best Southeast Asian Short Film: THE FOX EXPLOITS THE TIGER’S MIGHT, Lucky Kuswandi, Indonesia
Best Singapore Short Film: MY FATHER AFTER DINNER, Glady NG, Singapore
Best Southeast Asian Short Film Director: THE FOX EXPLOITS THE TIGER’S MIGHT, Lucky Kuswandi, Singapore
Special Mention Southeast Asian Short Film: FERRIS WHEEL, Phuttiphong Aroonpheng, Thailand
Youth Jury Prize Southeast Asian Short Film: THREE WHEELS, Kavich Neang, Cambodia/F

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena (ES) || 05.12.2015
Mejor Cortometraje: THEY WILL ALL DIE IN SPACE, Javier Chillón, ES
Premio Mejor Director: WHALE VALLEY, Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, Iceland
Premio Mejor Guión: BLA BLA BLA, Alexis & Bruna Morante, ES
Premio Mejor Fotografía: PORTRAIT OF A WIND-UP MAKER, Dario Pérez, ES
Premio Jurado Joven: LA NOVIA, Paula Ortiz, ES

 

Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence (F) || 05.12.2015
Grand Prix de la Compétition Internationale: LE CHAT PERCHÉ, Janis Abele, LT
Mentions spéciales de la Compétition Internationale: #YA, Ygor Gama & Florencia Rovlich, D/Chile/ARG
Mentions spéciales de la Compétition Internationale: HOLE, Martin Edralin, CAN
Prix du Jury: FEUX, Mali Arun, F
Prix du meilleur scénario: LA COUILLE, Emmanuel Poulain-Arnaud & Noé Debré , F
Prix France 3 Libre Court: LA PLAGE, Keren Ben Rafael, F
Prix uniFrance Films: LA PLAGE, Keren Ben Rafael, F
Prix du Jury Jeune: Springtij, Jeannis Adriaansens, B
Prix du Public: SHOK, Onur Saylak & Do u Akal, Turkey
Prix des Enfants: THE GOLD WATCH, Joachim Nakagawa Straning, S

 

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 05.12.2015
Flemish Short Film Jury Award: THE ALLEGORY OF THE JAM JAR, Boris Kuijpers & Ruth Mellaerts, B
Flemish Short Film Jury Animation Award: SCHAAPJES TELLEN, Frits Standaert, B
European Short Film Jury Award: MAMAN(S), Maimouna Doucoure, F
European Short Film Audience Award: LE MUR, Samuel Lampaert, B
HUMO Award: THE ALLEGORY OF THE JAM JAR, Boris Kuijpers & Ruth Mellaerts, B
Press Award: Guest, MOON BLAISSE, B
VAF Wildcard Fiction: UMPIRE, Leonardo Van Dijl, B
VAF Wildcard Fiction: DRÔLE D’OISEAU, Anouk Fortunier, B
VAF Wildcard Documentary: FLOR DE MIL COLORES, Karen Vázquez Guadarrama, B
VAF Wildcard Documentary: INTO DARKNESS, Rachida El Garani, B
VAF Wildcard Animation: THE BEAST, Liesbet van Loon, B
VAF Wildcard Filmlab: IN FRANKRIJK ZIJN GEEN WALVISSEN, Eva van Tongeren, B

 

Kurzfilmwettbewerb Bilder Beben, Bielefeld (D) || 04.12.2015
1. Platz: GLEICHGEWICHT, Bernard Wenger, D
2. Platz: GOLDEN, Kai Stänike, D
3. Platz: EY! IS FUSSBALL, Gina Wenzel, Leander Ott, Hanna Schwaiger, D