Auszeichnungen November 2020

Best Animated Short Film Foyle Film Festival: Kapaemahu ©Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer & Joe Wilson

Foyle Film Festival (Northern Ireland) || 29.11.2020
Best Irish Short Film: HERE’S LOOKING AT YOU KID, Michael Lennox, Northern Ireland
Best Animated Short Film: KAPAEMAHU, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer & Joe Wilson, USA

 

Umeå Europeiska Filmfestival (S) || 29.11.2020
Storspoven: GRAZE, Inga Kempe, S

 

Castellinaria Festival Internazionale del Cinema Giovane, Bellinzona (CH) || 28.11.2020
Daniel Award: POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD, Konstantinos Antonopoulos, GR
Audience Award: EN ROUTE, Marit Weerheim, NL

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena (ES) || 28.11.2020
Mejor Cortometraje: THE WEDDING CAKE, Mónica Mazzitelli, CH
Premio Cortos Jóvenes Aficcionados: INTROSPECCIÓN, Juan José Tomás García, ES
Premio Principado: TO GROW UNDER A WILD CHERRY TREE, Agata Olteanu, ROM

 

Festival Internacional del Cine de Gijón (ES) || 28.11.2020
Premio del Jurado Joven: THIS DAY WON’T LAST, Mouaad el Salem, Tunisie / B

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) || 26.11.2020
Award for Best Short Documentary: UNFORGIVABLE, Marlén Viñayo, El Salvador
Best Student Documentary: BOYI-BIYO, Anne Bertille Vopiande Ndeyssei, F
Best Children’s Documentary: SHADEGAN, Ako Salemi, Iran

 

PÖFF Shorts, Tallinn (Estonia) || 25.11.2020
Black Nights Rebels with Their Shorts Award: STORIES KEEP ME AWAKE AT NIGHT, Jérémy Van Der Haegen, B
Best Short Animation: PRECIOUS, Paul Mas, F
Best National Short: STRUCK BY LIGHTNING, Romet Esko, Estonia
Best Live Action Short: BETWEEN YOU AND MILAGROS, Mariana Saffon, COL
Best Children’s Animation: MATILDA AND THE SPAREHEAD, Ignas Meil nas, LT
Best Student Short Animation: I AM HERE, Julia Orlik, PL
Best Student Film: ANITA, Sushma Khadepaun, USA
Jury Mention Live Action Short: DAVID, Zachary Woods, USA
Jury Mention Student Short Animation: BLACK SHEEP BOY, James Molle, F
Jury Mention Short Animation: SOUVENIR, Bastien Dubois, F
Jury Mention National Short: ROOM WITH A SEA VIEW, Leonid Shmelkov, Estonia

 

Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis (D) || 25.11.2020
Kurzfilmpreis in Gold für Spielfilme mit einer Laufzeit von 10 bis 30 Minuten: LAND OF GLORY, Borbála Nagy, D
Kurzfilmpreis in Gold für Spielfilme mit einer Laufzeit bis 10 Minuten: MEETING, Jannis Alexander Kiefer, D
Kurzfilmpreis in Gold für den besten Dokumentarfilm bis 30 Minuten Laufzeit: ALTURAS, Roxana Reiss, Marian Freistühler , D
Kurzfilmpreis in Gold für besten Animationsfilm bis 30 Minuten: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis in der Kategorie Experimentalfilm: UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer, D

Nominierung in der Kategorie Spielfilm bis 30 Minuten: BERZAH, Claus Reichel, Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay und Bastian Klügel, D
Nominierung in der Kategorie Spielfilm bis 30 Minuten: FAVORITEN, Michaela Finis, D
Nominierung in der Kategorie Spielfilm bis 30 Minuten: MASEL TOV COCKTAIL, Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch, D
Nominierung in der Kategorie Spielfilm bis 10 Minuten: IN DEN BINSEN, Clara Zoe My-Linh von Arnim, D
Nominierung in der Kategorie Dokumentarfilm bis 30 Minuten: JUST A GUY, Stefan Michel, D
Nominierung in der Kategorie Animationsfilm bis 30 Minuten: FROM MY DESERT, Veneta Androva, D
Nominierung in der Kategorie Experimental bis 30 Minuten: A DEMONSTRATION, Daan Milius, Hans van Hezik, Guillaume Cailleau, D

 

New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival (J) || 23.11.2020
Grand Prix: WOOD CHILD & HIDDEN FOREST MOTHER, Stephen Irwin, UK
Japan Grand Prix: THE MARK OF EMI, Furukawahara Momoka, J
New Talent Award: BLACK SHEEP BOY, James Molle, F

 

blicke aus dem Ruhrgebiet (Bochum) || 22.11.2020
1. Hauptpreis: DUNKELFELD, Marian Mayland, Ole-Kristian Heyer und Patrick Lohse, D
2. Hauptpreis: GLÜCK AUF, Fumiko Kikuchi, D
Gender&Queer-Preis: OPHELIA, Meike Redeker, D
Aus-Blicke-Preis: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
Querdenker-Preis: DER RUF, Karl-Friedrich König, D
Publikumspreis: AUS AKTUELLEM ANLAß, Johannes Klais, Florian Pawliczek, D

 

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 22.11.2020
Grand Prix moyen métrage: PLAYBACK. ENSAYO DE UNA DESPEDIDA, Agustina Comedi, ARG

 

exground filmfest, Wiesbaden (D) || 22.11.2020
Publikumspreis Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb 1. Platz: SCHICHTELN, Verena Wagner, D
Publikumspreis Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb 2. Platz: UNTER MENSCHEN, Caren Wuhrer, D
Publikumspreis Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb 3. Platz: MEETING, Jannis Alexander Kiefer, D
Gewinner Internationaler Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb: NOCTÁMBULOS, Arturo Baltazar, Mex
Lobende Erwähnung Internationaler Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb: JUST A GURY, Shoko Hara, D
Bester Wiesbadener Kurzfilm: SOMMERREGEN, Julia Skala, Oscar Jacobson, D
Jugendjurypreis: MALL, Jerry Hoffmann, D

 

Int. Stockholm Filmfestival (S) || 22.11.2020
Best Short Film: EL NOMBRE DEL HIJO (THE NAME OF THE SON), Martina Matzkini, ARG

 

Kurzfilmfestival Köln (D) || 22.11.2020
1. Jurypreis (ex aequo): NACH ZWEI STUNDEN WAREN ZEHN MINUTEN VERGANGEN, Steffen Goldkamp, D
1. Jurypreis (ex aequo): NACHT ÜBER KEPLER 452B, Ben Voit, D
2. Jurypreis: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
3. Jurypreis: LAND OF GLORY, Borbála Nagy, D
WDR Preis: FORGET ALBERTO FOR NOW, Beina Xu, D
Publikumspreis: LAND OF GLORY, Borbála Nagy, D

 

L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (ES) || 22.11.2020
Premi Curtmetratge Internacional: LA FIN DES ROIS, Rémi Brachet , F
Mencions especials Curtmetratge Internacional: A SAD SE SPU TA VE E, Maja Novakovi , Serbia
Mencions especials Curtmetratge Internacional: ( ( ( ( ( /*\ ) ) ) ) ), Saúl Kak & Charles Fairbanks, Mex
Premi Acció Curts de Dones Visuals: MILLOR LA LLENGUA, Mar Pawlowsky Ferre, ES
Premi Acció Curts Aluzine: THANK YOU, SISTA!, Sílvia Sopale, Luz Ruciello , ES

 

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 21.11.2020
Grand Prix Documentary Shorts: A HORSE HAS MORE BLOOD THAN A HUMAN, Abolfazl Talooni,
Best Music Video: BASS ASTRAL X IGO “FEELING EXACTLY”, Krzysztof Grajper, PL

 

Filmschoolfest Munich, München (D) || 21.11.2020
Bester Film: HE PULLS HIS TRUCK, Kirill Proskurin, RU
Bester Drehbuch: HEADING SOUTH, Yuan Yuan, CN / USA
Bester Dokumentarfilm: VOOR EUNICE, Jaan Stevens, NL
Bester Animationsfilm: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
ARTE Kurzfilmpreis: DRIFTING, Hanxiong Bo, USA
Beste Produktion: L’HOMME JETÉE, Loic Hobi, F
Prix interculturel: VOOR EUNICE, Jaan Stevens, NL
Originellster Film: LE DRAGON À DEUX TÊTES, Páris Cannes, B
Publikumspreis: THE BEST ORCHESTRA IN THE WORLD, Henning Backhaus , A
Climate Clips Award 1. Platz: THE CARFUCKERS, Josia Brezing, D
Climate Clips Award Publikumspreis: THE CARFUCKERS, Josia Brezing, D

 

KUKI Internationales Kinder und Jugend Kurzfilmfestival Berlin (D) || 20.11.2020
Bester Kurzfilm im 4+ und 6+ Programm: INKT, Erik Verkerk & Joost van den Bosch, NL
Bester Kurzfilm im 8+ und 10+ Programm: WHATEVERTREE, Isaac King, CAN
Bester Kurzfilm für Jugendliche: STREETS OF FURY, Aidan McAteer, Ireland
FBW Sonderpreis: 199 KLEINE HELDEN: JÉSÙS AUS MEXIKO, Lina Luzyte, D
Bester Dokumentarfilm für Kinder: TALVINEN JÄRVI, Petteri Saario, FIN

 

Cinanima Espinho (P) || 15.11.2020
Grande Prémio: ALTÖTTING, Andreas Hykade, D
Prémio Especial: RIVAGES, Sophie Racine, F
Prémio para o melho filme até 5 minutos: METRO, Valentin Tyuterev, RU
Prémio para o melhor filme mais 5 até 24 minutos: APFELMUS, Alexander Gratzer, A
Prémio melhor Filme Documentario: FOLIE DOUCE, FOLIE DOUCE, Marine Laclotte, F
Best Student Short: WHITE HORSE, Yujie Xu, UK
Primeiro Filme de Jovens Realizadores: WALKTHROUGH, Sofia Salt, P

 

Cork Film Festival (Ireland) || 15.11.2020
European Short Film Candidate: BLUE FEAR, Marie Jacotey & Lola Halifa-Legrand, F
Best Cork Short: BALLAST, Jesse Gilbert, Ireland
Best Director: Irish Short: DÚIRT TÚ (YOU SAID), Shaun Dunne & Zoe Ní Riordáin, Ireland
Grand Prix Documentary Short: SIGNAL 8, Simon Liu, Hong Kong
Grand Prix International Short: SUDDEN LIGHT, Sophie Littman, UK
Grand Prix Irish Short: FLICKER, Luke Daly & Nathan Fagan, Ireland

 

Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington (USA) || 15.11.2020
Best Short Film: JUST GO FUCKING SURFING, Juul Hesselberth, NL
Emerging Filmmaker Award: SEA, SALT, WIND, Zach Fox, USA

 

Festival du Film Court de Brest (F) || 15.11.2020
Grand Prix: BANALITY, Balszs Simonyi, H
Prix du Conseil Régional: ATK RIMAS, Laurynas Bereisa, LT
Prix du Conseil Départemental: RED ANTS BITE, Elene Naveriani, Georgia / CH
Prix spécial du jury: MORTENOL, Julien Silloray, F
Prix des Passeurs de Courts: MÄNNERABEND, Ares Ceylan, D
Prix du Jury Jeune: TRECEA UN PRINT GALARE, Christina Grosan, ROM / CZ
Prix du Public: POSJETA, Dorde Vojvodic, Montenegro

 

Interfilm, Berlin (D) || 15.11.2020
Berlin-Brandenburg Short Award – Best Film: TIES, Dina Velikovskaya, D / RU
Best Live Action: FROM MATTI WITH LOVE, Jarno Lindemar, FIN
Best Animation: KIDS, Michael Frei, CH
Special Mentions: TITHES & OFFERING, Tony Koros, Kenia
Special Mentions: TIENMINUTENGESPREK, Jamille van Wijngaarden, NL
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb 1st Prize: TATTOO, Farhad Delaram, Iran
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb 2nd Prize: THE OSTRICH POLITIC, Mohamad Houhou, F
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb Special Mentions: COUNTERFEIT KUNKOO, Reema Sengupta, India
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb Special Mentions: GUN SHOP, Patrick Smith, USA
Best documentary film: CRANNOG, Isa Rao, UK
Special Mention documentary film: AND IT WAS THE SAME WITH MY SON, Noemi Varga, USA
1st Prize Deutscher Wettbewerb: GERICHTSZEICHNER, Jochen Kuhn, D
2nd Prize Deutscher Wettbewerb: PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE, Izabela Plucinska, D / F / PL
3rd Prize Deutscher Wettbewerb: FUN FACTORY, Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor , D / N
FBW-Sonderpreis zur Förderung des besonderen Kurzfilms / Kinderkurzfilms: NEST, Sonja Rohleder, D
Audience Award & German nominee for European Short Film Audience Award: REVOLVO, Francy Fabritz, D
Best environmental film: 4TH WALL, Dimitris Gkotsis, GR
Best environmental film: IN A LION, Karol Lindholm, PL
Audience award for the weirdest & most wonderful film : APFELMUS, Alexander Gratzer, A
Online Award: PEIX AL FORN (BAKED FISH), Guillem Miró, ES

 

Festival de Sevilla (ES) || 14.11.2020
Mejor Cortometraje de Panorama Andaluz: OF HEARTS AND CASTLES, Rubén Navarro, ES
Premio Europeao Ficción: CHAVALES DE LA PAZ, Sandra Reomero Acevedo, ES
Premio Europeao No Ficción: LOS OSCUROS, Jorge Castrillo, ES
Premio Categoría Artísstica de Panorama Andaluz: OF HEARTS AND CASTLESSILENCIO SÍSMICO, Sándor M. Salas, ES

 

International Video Art Festival Now&After, Moscow (RU) || 11.11.2020
1st place: REVISION, Mikhail Zheleznikov, RU
2nd place (ex aequo): RECITATIVE, Shir Handelsman, IL
2nd place (ex aequo): MEMORIAL, Sandra Pulido, COL

 

Aesthetica Short Film Competition || 08.11.2020
Best of Festival Award: THE FANTASTIC, Maija Blåfield, FIN
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker Award: THINKING ABOUT THE WEATHER, Gardar Thor Thorkelsson, UK
Best Animation: THE PASSERBY, Pieter Coudyzer, B
Best Artists’ Film: FACTORY TALK, Lucie Rachel, Chrissie Hyde, UK
Best Comedy: MARADONA’S LEGS, Firas Khoury, Palestine
Best Dance: THE CONVERSATION, Lanre Malaolu, UK
Best Documentary: THE FANTASTIC, Maija Blåfield, FIN
Best Drama: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Palestine
Best Experimental: SOFTER, Ayanna Dozier, USA
Best Fashion Film: BABA, Sarah Blok, Lisa Konno, NL
Best Music Video: ADVENTURE, Monster Rally, Zak Marx, USA
Best Thriller: NIGHT BUS, Jessica and Henrietta Ashworth, UK

 

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH) || 08.11.2020
Hauptpreis des Internationalen Wettbewerbs: THIS DAY WON’T LAST, Mouaad el Salem, Tunesie
Förderpreis des Internationalen Wettbewerbs: MENARCA, Lillah Halla, BR
Prix George für die beste dokumentarische Form: A PASSAGE, Felix Kalmenson, Rouzbeh Akhbari, Armenia
Nominierung European Film Award (EFA): DUSTIN, Naïla Guiguet, F
Preis für den besten Schweizer Film: CARBÓN, Davide Tisato, CH
Preis für den besten Schweizer Schulfilm: SUPREME, Youssef Youssef, CH

 

Message to Man, St. Petersburg (RU) || 08.11.2020
Best Documentary Short Film: SH NZHÀI SCREENS, Paul Heintz, F
Best Documentary Short Film: INVISIBLE HERO, Cristèle Aves Meira, F / P
Best Live Action Short Film: BORING LIFE, Duan Yunchong, CN
Best Animated Film: ANNA, CAT-AND-MOUSE, Varya Yakovleva, RU
Best Debut: ANNA, CAT-AND-MOUSE, Varya Yakovleva, RU
Best Experimental Film: ALICE’S FOUR STORIES, Myriam Jacob-Allard, CAN
Student Jury Prize: BLESS YOU!, Tatyana Chistova, RU
International Federation of Film Societies Prize: MASTER OF THE POND, Sofia Kulakova, RU

 

Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 07.11.2020
Millor curt: LA VENDEDORA DE LIRIOS, Igor Galuk, ARG
Millor documental: WOMAN, Raúl de la Fuente Calle, ES
Premi Videocreació (exaequo): HAIKU, Martin Gerigk, D
Premi Videocreació (exaequo): CONSTRAINE, Bai Xue, CN

 

Festival du film court Fenêtres Sur Courts, Dijon (F) || 07.11.2020
Grand Prix Régionale: MES VACANCES NORMALES, Margot Bernard, F
Grand Prix Compétition Francophone: RAOUT PACHA, Justine Le Pottier,
Grand Prix Compétition Européenne: UN ADIEU, Mathilde Profit,
Prêmio do Público da Competição Internacional: AYN LEVANA (WHITE EYE), Tomer Shushan, IL
Prêmio do Público da Competição Nacional: SABRINA, Jéssica Barreto, BR
Grande Prêmio: 84, Daniel Santiago Cortés, COL
Prêmio Especial do Júri: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf, Robin Klenge, A
Grande Prêmio da Competição Nacional : PRATA, Lucas Melo, BR
Prêmio Especial do Júri: MINHA HISTÓRIA É OUTRA, Mariana Campos, BR
Prêmio Canal Brasil de Curtas: O QUE PODE UM CORPO, Marcio Picoli, Victor di Marco, BR

 

DOK – Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm || 01.11.2020
Bester internationaler Dokumentarfilm: TROUBLE SLEEP, Alain Kassanda, F / Nigeria
Bester internationaler Animationsfilm: JESTEM TUTAJ (I’M HERE“, Julia Orlik, PL

 

Filmfest Biberach (D) || 01.11.2020
Bester Kurzspielfilm: DIE LETZTEN FÜNF MINUTEN DER WELT, Jürgen Heimüller, D

 

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival (CZ) || 01.11.2020
Best Short Documentary Film: FIRST BIRTHDAY AFTER THE APOCALYPSE, Farah Hasanbegovi , Bosnia and Herzegovina
Silver Eye Award for the best short documentary: SON OF THE STREETS, Mohammed Almughanni, PL
Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival (CZ) || 01.11.2020
Best Experimental Documentary Film: WE ARE WITHOUT, SJ. Ramir, AUS / NZ
Best Czech Experimental Documentary Film: KATASTROFA, Zbynek Baladrán, CZ

 

Kino der Kunst, München (D) || 01.11.2020
Main Award Short Film Category: DON’T LOOK AT THE FINGER, Hetain Patel, UK

 

 

 Best Animated Short Film Foyle Film Festival: Kapaemahu ©Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer & Joe Wilson[/caption]Foyle Film Festival (Northern Ireland) || 29.11.2020
Best Irish Short Film: HERE’S LOOKING AT YOU KID, Michael Lennox, Northern Ireland
Best Animated Short Film: KAPAEMAHU, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer & Joe Wilson, USA

 

Umeå Europeiska Filmfestival (S) || 29.11.2020
Storspoven: GRAZE, Inga Kempe, S

 

Castellinaria Festival Internazionale del Cinema Giovane, Bellinzona (CH) || 28.11.2020
Daniel Award: POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD, Konstantinos Antonopoulos, GR
Audience Award: EN ROUTE, Marit Weerheim, NL

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena (ES) || 28.11.2020
Mejor Cortometraje: THE WEDDING CAKE, Mónica Mazzitelli, CH
Premio Cortos Jóvenes Aficcionados: INTROSPECCIÓN, Juan José Tomás García, ES
Premio Principado: TO GROW UNDER A WILD CHERRY TREE, Agata Olteanu, ROM

 

Festival Internacional del Cine de Gijón (ES) || 28.11.2020
Premio del Jurado Joven: THIS DAY WON’T LAST, Mouaad el Salem, Tunisie / B

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) || 26.11.2020
Award for Best Short Documentary: UNFORGIVABLE, Marlén Viñayo, El Salvador
Best Student Documentary: BOYI-BIYO, Anne Bertille Vopiande Ndeyssei, F
Best Children’s Documentary: SHADEGAN, Ako Salemi, Iran

 

PÖFF Shorts, Tallinn (Estonia) || 25.11.2020
Black Nights Rebels with Their Shorts Award: STORIES KEEP ME AWAKE AT NIGHT, Jérémy Van Der Haegen, B
Best Short Animation: PRECIOUS, Paul Mas, F
Best National Short: STRUCK BY LIGHTNING, Romet Esko, Estonia
Best Live Action Short: BETWEEN YOU AND MILAGROS, Mariana Saffon, COL
Best Children’s Animation: MATILDA AND THE SPAREHEAD, Ignas Meil nas, LT
Best Student Short Animation: I AM HERE, Julia Orlik, PL
Best Student Film: ANITA, Sushma Khadepaun, USA
Jury Mention Live Action Short: DAVID, Zachary Woods, USA
Jury Mention Student Short Animation: BLACK SHEEP BOY, James Molle, F
Jury Mention Short Animation: SOUVENIR, Bastien Dubois, F
Jury Mention National Short: ROOM WITH A SEA VIEW, Leonid Shmelkov, Estonia

 

New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival (J) || 23.11.2020
Grand Prix: WOOD CHILD & HIDDEN FOREST MOTHER, Stephen Irwin, UK
Japan Grand Prix: THE MARK OF EMI, Furukawahara Momoka, J
New Talent Award: BLACK SHEEP BOY, James Molle, F

 

blicke aus dem Ruhrgebiet (Bochum) || 22.11.2020
1. Hauptpreis: DUNKELFELD, Marian Mayland, Ole-Kristian Heyer und Patrick Lohse, D
2. Hauptpreis: GLÜCK AUF, Fumiko Kikuchi, D
Gender&Queer-Preis: OPHELIA, Meike Redeker, D
Aus-Blicke-Preis: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
Querdenker-Preis: DER RUF, Karl-Friedrich König, D
Publikumspreis: AUS AKTUELLEM ANLAß, Johannes Klais, Florian Pawliczek, D

 

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 22.11.2020
Grand Prix moyen métrage: PLAYBACK. ENSAYO DE UNA DESPEDIDA, Agustina Comedi, ARG

 

exground filmfest, Wiesbaden (D) || 22.11.2020
Publikumspreis Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb 1. Platz: SCHICHTELN, Verena Wagner, D
Publikumspreis Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb 2. Platz: UNTER MENSCHEN, Caren Wuhrer, D
Publikumspreis Deutscher Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb 3. Platz: MEETING, Jannis Alexander Kiefer, D
Gewinner Internationaler Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb: NOCTÁMBULOS, Arturo Baltazar, Mex
Lobende Erwähnung Internationaler Kurzfilm-Wettbewerb: JUST A GURY, Shoko Hara, D
Bester Wiesbadener Kurzfilm: SOMMERREGEN, Julia Skala, Oscar Jacobson, D
Jugendjurypreis: MALL, Jerry Hoffmann, D

 

Int. Stockholm Filmfestival (S) || 22.11.2020
Best Short Film: EL NOMBRE DEL HIJO (THE NAME OF THE SON), Martina Matzkini, ARG

 

Kurzfilmfestival Köln (D) || 22.11.2020
1. Jurypreis (ex aequo): NACH ZWEI STUNDEN WAREN ZEHN MINUTEN VERGANGEN, Steffen Goldkamp, D
1. Jurypreis (ex aequo): NACHT ÜBER KEPLER 452B, Ben Voit, D
2. Jurypreis: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
3. Jurypreis: LAND OF GLORY, Borbála Nagy, D
WDR Preis: FORGET ALBERTO FOR NOW, Beina Xu, D
Publikumspreis: LAND OF GLORY, Borbála Nagy, D

 

L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (ES) || 22.11.2020
Premi Curtmetratge Internacional: LA FIN DES ROIS, Rémi Brachet , F
Mencions especials Curtmetratge Internacional: A SAD SE SPU TA VE E, Maja Novakovi , Serbia
Mencions especials Curtmetratge Internacional: ( ( ( ( ( /*\ ) ) ) ) ), Saúl Kak & Charles Fairbanks, Mex
Premi Acció Curts de Dones Visuals: MILLOR LA LLENGUA, Mar Pawlowsky Ferre, ES
Premi Acció Curts Aluzine: THANK YOU, SISTA!, Sílvia Sopale, Luz Ruciello , ES

 

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 21.11.2020
Grand Prix Documentary Shorts: A HORSE HAS MORE BLOOD THAN A HUMAN, Abolfazl Talooni,
Best Music Video: BASS ASTRAL X IGO “FEELING EXACTLY”, Krzysztof Grajper, PL

 

Filmschoolfest Munich, München (D) || 21.11.2020
Bester Film: HE PULLS HIS TRUCK, Kirill Proskurin, RU
Bester Drehbuch: HEADING SOUTH, Yuan Yuan, CN / USA
Bester Dokumentarfilm: VOOR EUNICE, Jaan Stevens, NL
Bester Animationsfilm: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
ARTE Kurzfilmpreis: DRIFTING, Hanxiong Bo, USA
Beste Produktion: L’HOMME JETÉE, Loic Hobi, F
Prix interculturel: VOOR EUNICE, Jaan Stevens, NL
Originellster Film: LE DRAGON À DEUX TÊTES, Páris Cannes, B
Publikumspreis: THE BEST ORCHESTRA IN THE WORLD, Henning Backhaus , A
Climate Clips Award 1. Platz: THE CARFUCKERS, Josia Brezing, D
Climate Clips Award Publikumspreis: THE CARFUCKERS, Josia Brezing, D

 

KUKI Internationales Kinder und Jugend Kurzfilmfestival Berlin (D) || 20.11.2020
Bester Kurzfilm im 4+ und 6+ Programm: INKT, Erik Verkerk & Joost van den Bosch, NL
Bester Kurzfilm im 8+ und 10+ Programm: WHATEVERTREE, Isaac King, CAN
Bester Kurzfilm für Jugendliche: STREETS OF FURY, Aidan McAteer, Ireland
FBW Sonderpreis: 199 KLEINE HELDEN: JÉSÙS AUS MEXIKO, Lina Luzyte, D
Bester Dokumentarfilm für Kinder: TALVINEN JÄRVI, Petteri Saario, FIN

 

Cinanima Espinho (P) || 15.11.2020
Grande Prémio: ALTÖTTING, Andreas Hykade, D
Prémio Especial: RIVAGES, Sophie Racine, F
Prémio para o melho filme até 5 minutos: METRO, Valentin Tyuterev, RU
Prémio para o melhor filme mais 5 até 24 minutos: APFELMUS, Alexander Gratzer, A
Prémio melhor Filme Documentario: FOLIE DOUCE, FOLIE DOUCE, Marine Laclotte, F
Best Student Short: WHITE HORSE, Yujie Xu, UK
Primeiro Filme de Jovens Realizadores: WALKTHROUGH, Sofia Salt, P

 

Cork Film Festival (Ireland) || 15.11.2020
European Short Film Candidate: BLUE FEAR, Marie Jacotey & Lola Halifa-Legrand, F
Best Cork Short: BALLAST, Jesse Gilbert, Ireland
Best Director: Irish Short: DÚIRT TÚ (YOU SAID), Shaun Dunne & Zoe Ní Riordáin, Ireland
Grand Prix Documentary Short: SIGNAL 8, Simon Liu, Hong Kong
Grand Prix International Short: SUDDEN LIGHT, Sophie Littman, UK
Grand Prix Irish Short: FLICKER, Luke Daly & Nathan Fagan, Ireland

 

Cucalorus Film Festival, Wilmington (USA) || 15.11.2020
Best Short Film: JUST GO FUCKING SURFING, Juul Hesselberth, NL
Emerging Filmmaker Award: SEA, SALT, WIND, Zach Fox, USA

 

Festival du Film Court de Brest (F) || 15.11.2020
Grand Prix: BANALITY, Balszs Simonyi, H
Prix du Conseil Régional: ATK RIMAS, Laurynas Bereisa, LT
Prix du Conseil Départemental: RED ANTS BITE, Elene Naveriani, Georgia / CH
Prix spécial du jury: MORTENOL, Julien Silloray, F
Prix des Passeurs de Courts: MÄNNERABEND, Ares Ceylan, D
Prix du Jury Jeune: TRECEA UN PRINT GALARE, Christina Grosan, ROM / CZ
Prix du Public: POSJETA, Dorde Vojvodic, Montenegro

 

Interfilm, Berlin (D) || 15.11.2020
Berlin-Brandenburg Short Award – Best Film: TIES, Dina Velikovskaya, D / RU
Best Live Action: FROM MATTI WITH LOVE, Jarno Lindemar, FIN
Best Animation: KIDS, Michael Frei, CH
Special Mentions: TITHES & OFFERING, Tony Koros, Kenia
Special Mentions: TIENMINUTENGESPREK, Jamille van Wijngaarden, NL
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb 1st Prize: TATTOO, Farhad Delaram, Iran
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb 2nd Prize: THE OSTRICH POLITIC, Mohamad Houhou, F
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb Special Mentions: COUNTERFEIT KUNKOO, Reema Sengupta, India
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb Special Mentions: GUN SHOP, Patrick Smith, USA
Best documentary film: CRANNOG, Isa Rao, UK
Special Mention documentary film: AND IT WAS THE SAME WITH MY SON, Noemi Varga, USA
1st Prize Deutscher Wettbewerb: GERICHTSZEICHNER, Jochen Kuhn, D
2nd Prize Deutscher Wettbewerb: PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE, Izabela Plucinska, D / F / PL
3rd Prize Deutscher Wettbewerb: FUN FACTORY, Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor , D / N
FBW-Sonderpreis zur Förderung des besonderen Kurzfilms / Kinderkurzfilms: NEST, Sonja Rohleder, D
Audience Award & German nominee for European Short Film Audience Award: REVOLVO, Francy Fabritz, D
Best environmental film: 4TH WALL, Dimitris Gkotsis, GR
Best environmental film: IN A LION, Karol Lindholm, PL
Audience award for the weirdest & most wonderful film : APFELMUS, Alexander Gratzer, A
Online Award: PEIX AL FORN (BAKED FISH), Guillem Miró, ES

 

Festival de Sevilla (ES) || 14.11.2020
Mejor Cortometraje de Panorama Andaluz: OF HEARTS AND CASTLES, Rubén Navarro, ES
Premio Europeao Ficción: CHAVALES DE LA PAZ, Sandra Reomero Acevedo, ES
Premio Europeao No Ficción: LOS OSCUROS, Jorge Castrillo, ES
Premio Categoría Artísstica de Panorama Andaluz: OF HEARTS AND CASTLESSILENCIO SÍSMICO, Sándor M. Salas, ES

 

International Video Art Festival Now&After, Moscow (RU) || 11.11.2020
1st place: REVISION, Mikhail Zheleznikov, RU
2nd place (ex aequo): RECITATIVE, Shir Handelsman, IL
2nd place (ex aequo): MEMORIAL, Sandra Pulido, COL

 

Aesthetica Short Film Competition || 08.11.2020
Best of Festival Award: THE FANTASTIC, Maija Blåfield, FIN
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker Award: THINKING ABOUT THE WEATHER, Gardar Thor Thorkelsson, UK
Best Animation: THE PASSERBY, Pieter Coudyzer, B
Best Artists’ Film: FACTORY TALK, Lucie Rachel, Chrissie Hyde, UK
Best Comedy: MARADONA’S LEGS, Firas Khoury, Palestine
Best Dance: THE CONVERSATION, Lanre Malaolu, UK
Best Documentary: THE FANTASTIC, Maija Blåfield, FIN
Best Drama: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Palestine
Best Experimental: SOFTER, Ayanna Dozier, USA
Best Fashion Film: BABA, Sarah Blok, Lisa Konno, NL
Best Music Video: ADVENTURE, Monster Rally, Zak Marx, USA
Best Thriller: NIGHT BUS, Jessica and Henrietta Ashworth, UK

 

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH) || 08.11.2020
Hauptpreis des Internationalen Wettbewerbs: THIS DAY WON’T LAST, Mouaad el Salem, Tunesie
Förderpreis des Internationalen Wettbewerbs: MENARCA, Lillah Halla, BR
Prix George für die beste dokumentarische Form: A PASSAGE, Felix Kalmenson, Rouzbeh Akhbari, Armenia
Nominierung European Film Award (EFA): DUSTIN, Naïla Guiguet, F
Preis für den besten Schweizer Film: CARBÓN, Davide Tisato, CH
Preis für den besten Schweizer Schulfilm: SUPREME, Youssef Youssef, CH

 

Message to Man, St. Petersburg (RU) || 08.11.2020
Best Documentary Short Film: SH NZHÀI SCREENS, Paul Heintz, F
Best Documentary Short Film: INVISIBLE HERO, Cristèle Aves Meira, F / P
Best Live Action Short Film: BORING LIFE, Duan Yunchong, CN
Best Animated Film: ANNA, CAT-AND-MOUSE, Varya Yakovleva, RU
Best Debut: ANNA, CAT-AND-MOUSE, Varya Yakovleva, RU
Best Experimental Film: ALICE’S FOUR STORIES, Myriam Jacob-Allard, CAN
Student Jury Prize: BLESS YOU!, Tatyana Chistova, RU
International Federation of Film Societies Prize: MASTER OF THE POND, Sofia Kulakova, RU

 

Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 07.11.2020
Millor curt: LA VENDEDORA DE LIRIOS, Igor Galuk, ARG
Millor documental: WOMAN, Raúl de la Fuente Calle, ES
Premi Videocreació (exaequo): HAIKU, Martin Gerigk, D
Premi Videocreació (exaequo): CONSTRAINE, Bai Xue, CN

 

Festival du film court Fenêtres Sur Courts, Dijon (F) || 07.11.2020
Grand Prix Régionale: MES VACANCES NORMALES, Margot Bernard, F
Grand Prix Compétition Francophone: RAOUT PACHA, Justine Le Pottier,
Grand Prix Compétition Européenne: UN ADIEU, Mathilde Profit,
Prêmio do Público da Competição Internacional: AYN LEVANA (WHITE EYE), Tomer Shushan, IL
Prêmio do Público da Competição Nacional: SABRINA, Jéssica Barreto, BR
Grande Prêmio: 84, Daniel Santiago Cortés, COL
Prêmio Especial do Júri: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf, Robin Klenge, A
Grande Prêmio da Competição Nacional : PRATA, Lucas Melo, BR
Prêmio Especial do Júri: MINHA HISTÓRIA É OUTRA, Mariana Campos, BR
Prêmio Canal Brasil de Curtas: O QUE PODE UM CORPO, Marcio Picoli, Victor di Marco, BR

 

DOK – Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm || 01.11.2020
Bester internationaler Dokumentarfilm: TROUBLE SLEEP, Alain Kassanda, F / Nigeria
Bester internationaler Animationsfilm: JESTEM TUTAJ (I’M HERE“, Julia Orlik, PL

 

Filmfest Biberach (D) || 01.11.2020
Bester Kurzspielfilm: DIE LETZTEN FÜNF MINUTEN DER WELT, Jürgen Heimüller, D

 

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival (CZ) || 01.11.2020
Best Short Documentary Film: FIRST BIRTHDAY AFTER THE APOCALYPSE, Farah Hasanbegovi , Bosnia and Herzegovina
Silver Eye Award for the best short documentary: SON OF THE STREETS, Mohammed Almughanni, PL
Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival (CZ) || 01.11.2020
Best Experimental Documentary Film: WE ARE WITHOUT, SJ. Ramir, AUS / NZ
Best Czech Experimental Documentary Film: KATASTROFA, Zbynek Baladrán, CZ

 

Kino der Kunst, München (D) || 01.11.2020
Main Award Short Film Category: DON’T LOOK AT THE FINGER, Hetain Patel, UK