Awards January 2019

Awards

Österreichischer Filmpreis (A) || 31.01.2019
Bester Kurzfilm: ENTSCHULDIGUNG, ICH SUCHE DEN TISCHTENNISRAUM UND MEINE FREUNDIN, Bernhard Wenger, A

 

Robert Prisen || 31.01.2019
Årets kortfilm Fiktion / Animation: MAJA, Marijana Jankovic, DK
Årets kortfilm Fiktion / Dokumentar: VI LADER BILLEDET STÅ ET ØJEBLIK, Mathilde Hvid Lippmann, DK

 

Guldbagge Award Winners || 29.01.2019
Best Short Film: THE MARTYR (MARTYREN), Ahmed Abdullahi, S

 

Minimalen Kortfilmfestival Trondheim (N) || 27.01.2019
Best International Film: OBON, André Hörmann & Anna Samo, D
Audience Award International Film: RHAPSODY IN BLUEBERRY, Gaëlle Denis, F
Best Norwegian Film: SARAS INTIME BETROELSER (SARA’S INTIMATE CONFESSIONS), Emilie Blichfeldt, N
Best Nordic Film: HUR MAN NÄRMAR SIG ETT STORT HÅL (HOW TO APPROACH A GIANT HOLE), Sawandi Groskind, FIN
Best Nordic Animation: EGG, Martina Scarpelli, DK / F
Best Nordic Documentary: ELEKTRO, Thor Brenne, N
Best Norwegian Prerunner: SOMEWHERE SOFT, Satoe Yoshinari, N
Best Dance Film: SALT WATER, Abe Abrahams, USA

 

Prague Short Film Festival (CZ) || 27.01.2019
Best International Film: TREMORS, Dawid Bodzak, PL
Audience Award: MAKE ALIENS DANCE, Sebastien Petretti, B
Winner National Competition: SUGAR AND SALT, Adam Martinec, CZ

 

Mostra de Cinema de Tiradentes, Minas Gereis (Brasil) || 26.01.2019
Melhor curta-metragem: CAETANA, Caio Bernardo, BR
Prêmio Canal Brasil de Curtas: NEGRUM3, Diego Paulino, BR
Melhor curta-metragem Júri Popular: NEGRUM3, Diego Paulino, BR

 

Academy Awards (USA) || 22.01.2019
Documentary Short Nomination : BLACK SHEEP, Ed Perkins & Jonathan Chinn, UK
Documentary Short Nomination : END GAME, Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, USA Netflix
Documentary Short Nomination : LIFEBOAT, Skye Fitzgerald & Bryn Mooser, USA
Documentary Short Nomination : A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN, Marshall Curry, USA
Documentary Short Nomination : PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE., Rayka Zehtabchi & Melissa Berton , USA
Animated Shortfilm: ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR, Alison Snowden & David Fine, CAN
Animated Shortfilm: BAO, Domee Shi & Becky Neiman-Cobb, F
Animated Shortfilm: LATE AFTERNOON, Louise Bagnall & Nuria González Blanco, Ireland
Animated Shortfilm: ONE SMALL STEP, &rew Chesworth & Bobby Pontillas, USA / CN
Animated Shortfilm: WEEKENDS, Trevor Jimenez, USA
Short Film Live Action Nomination: DETAINMENT, Vincent Lambe & Darren Mahon, Ireland
Short Film Live Action Nomination: FAUVE, Jérémy Comte & Maria Gracia Turgeon, CAN Québec
Short Film Live Action Nomination: MARGUERITE, Marianne Farley & Marie-Hélène Panisset, CAN Québec
Short Film Live Action Nomination: MOTHER (MADRE), Rodrigo Sorogoyen & María del Puy Alvarado, ES
Short Film Live Action Nomination: SKIN, Guy Nattiv & Jaime Ray Newman , USA

 

Jaipur International Film Festival (India) || 22.01.2019
Best Short Documentaray: MY AFGHAN DIARY, Arzu Qaderi, Afghanistan
Best Short Film: 2ND CLASS, Jimmy Olsson, S
Best War & Peace Film: GLOOMY MORNING, Rakesh Mehta, India
Best Film from Rajasthan: NEW GIRL, Ankit Sharma & Neha Maheshwari , India
Best Animation Film: BLISSFUL ACCIDENTAL DEATH, Sergiu Negulici, ROM
Best Animation Film: MAA TUKI, Suchana Saha, India
Best International Short Film: PHONE DUTY, Lenar Kamalov, RU
Special Jury Prize: THE MANDARIN TREE, Cengiz Akaygün, D

 

International Short Film Festival Flickerfest, Sydney (AUS) || 20.01.2019
Best International Short Animation: FLOWING THROUGH WONDER, Joana Lurie & Jean –Marc Bouzigues, F
Best Use of Digital Technology In A Short Film: BETWEEN THE SHADOWS, Mónica Santos & Alice Guimarães, P
Best Short Documentary Film: THE UNCONDITIONAL, Dave Adams, USA
Special Mention for Documentary: HAMAMA & CALUNA, Andreas Anuuk Mugli, CH
Best EU Short Film: BEST GAME EVER, Kristóf Deák, H
Best Australian Short Film: YULUBIDYI – UNTIL THE END, Nathan Mewett & Curtis Taylor, AUS
Best Direction in an Australian Short Film: YULUBIDYI – UNTIL THE END, Tangles and Knots, AUS
Best Editing in an Australian Short Film: YULUBIDYI – UNTIL THE END, All These Creatures, AUS
Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film: SLEEPWALKING, Jed Palmer, AUS
Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film: NURSERY RHYMES, Aaron McLisky, AUS
Best Australian Short Animation: DELLA MORTIKA: CAROUSEL OF SHAME, Marisa Martin, AUS
Outstanding Emerging Female Director : CALLING, Miley Tunnecliffe, AUS

 

London Short Film Festival (UK) || 20.01.2019
Best Documentary Short: EVIDENCE OF THE EVIDENCE, Alexander Johnston, UK
Best Short under 5 Mins: THE BROTHER, Kai Flain, UK
Best International Short: LAST YEAR WHEN THE TRAIN PASSED BY, Pang-Chuan Huang, F
Best Low Budget Short: TALES FROM PUSSY WILLOW, Kate Jessop, UK
Best UK Short: MOTHERING, Lucy Bridger, UK
Best Animated Short: THIS MAGNIFICENT CAKE, Marc James Roels & Emma de Swaef, B