Magazine

Awards

August 2018

[/caption]Festival Internacional de Cine de Monterrey FICMTY (Mex) || 30.08.2018 Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Ficción: CASTING, Katarzyna Iskra, PL Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Animación: FOX BOY, Do-Yeon Tak, Republik Korea… Read More

Awards

Juli 2018

[/caption]Durban International Film Festival (ZA) || 29.07.2018 Best South African Short Film: STILLBORN, Jahmil X. T. Qubeka, ZA Best African Short Film: AYA, Moufida Fedhila, Tunesia Best Short Film: LA… Read More

Awards

April 2018

Busan International Short Film Festival (South Korea) || 30.04.2018 Grand Prix: SCAR, Choi Jungyeon, Republik Korea Excellence Award: SEMI-BASEMENT, Min Hyunki, Republik Korea Cinephile Award: SCAR, Choi Jungyeon, Republik Korea… Read More

Awards

März 2018

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 29.03.2018 Award of the Short Film Competition: PIRTIS (BY THE POOL), Laurynas Bareisa, LT Audience Award: MADRE, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ES Annual Ann… Read More

Guest Contributions

Tendencies in Short Film and the Task and Mission of Short Film Festivals

A thirtieth birthday is a highlight and a crisis to the same extent, as Ingeborg Bachmann said in her short story “The Thirtieth Year”, the first sentence of which we considered prefixing as a title to this piece. The second sentence reads as follows: “Yet he himself, although he wasn’t able to discover any changes in himself, has become uncertain.” The future may indeed be even greater and vaster than the past, but the course of what is to come is slowly being set now. Read More

Awards

February 2018

ZUMEFF Zayed University Middle East Film Festival, Abu Dhabi (UAE) || 28.02.2018 Best Animation: LONG ROAD, Adel Essam, Egypt / USA Best Narrative Award: CLOSE YOUR EYES … WELL, Ali… Read More

Awards

Januar 2018

Zwei Männer stehen in einer Gasse im Gegenlicht, einer trägt eine Kappe, im Hintergrund ist ein Berg zu sehen.

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage || 28.01.2018 Spielfilmpreis: ALL THE TIRED HORSES, Sebastian Mayr, A Dokumentarfilmpreis: MR. UPPERCUT – HOW TO BE A CHAMPION, Maximilian Conway, D Animations-/Experimentalfilmpreis: THE MAN IS BIG, Anna… Read More

Awards

November 2017

LA Kurzfilm DISCO RESPLANDECE © Chema García: Eine Bar, im Vordergrund 3 junge Männer an einem Tisch, rechts ein junger mann an einem Spielautomat, am Thresen eine junge Frau.

Certamen de cortos Ciudad de Soria-Castilla y León (ES) || 26.11.2017 Premio Mejor Cortometraje: CHIKE, Lucia Ravanelli, ARG Premio Mejor Cortometraje Animación: PUSSY, Renata Gasiorowska, PL Premio Mejor Cortometraje e… Read More

Awards

September 2017

"Transit" ©Aline Helmcke

  Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 30.09.2017 Millor Pellicula Curt Ficció: EL BARBERO, UN RELATO DE AUTODEFENSAS, Abraham Escobedo Salas, Mex Millor Pellicula Experimental Art Film (ex aequo):… Read More

Awards

August 2017

"Hijo par hijo", Juan Avella, Venezuela 2016

  Festival Internacional de Cine de Monterrey FICMTY (Mex) || 31.08.2017 Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Ficción: HIJO POR HIJO, Juan Avella, Venezuela Mejor Cortometraje Internacional Documental: KOPFÜBER, Daniel Thomaser, D… Read More

Awards

July 2017

LOVING SOUTH © Oliver Rendon

Expresion En Corto International Film Festival, San Miguel de Allende & Guanajuato (Mex) || 31.07.2017 Mejor Cortometraje Documental México: NOS FALTAN, Emilio Ramos, Mex Mejor Cortometraje Documental Internacional: EN LA… Read More

Awards

May 2017

Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) ©Yang Qiu

Festival de Cannes (F) || 28/05/2017 Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A GENTLE NIGHT), Yang Qiu, CN Mention Spéciale du Jury: KATTO (THE CEILING), Teppo Airaksinen, FIN Quinzaine des… Read More

Awards

April 2017

Cipka (Pussy), Renata Gasiorowska, PL

cellu l´art -Kurzfilmfest Jena (D) || 30.04.2017 Bester Spielfilm: STACEY EN DE ALIEN STACEY AND THE ALIEN), Nelson Polfliet, B Bester ExAnDo: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL Preis der Jugendjury:… Read More

Awards

March 2017

Bester Film Let's Cee Festival: A NEW HOME © Ziga Virc

Let’s Cee Film Festival, Wien (A) || 27.03.2017 Bester Film: THE BUZZING OF A BUMBLEBEE, Vladimir Beldian, RU Bester Film: A NEW HOME, Ziga Virc, SLO Publikumspreis: UNDERCOOLING, Olga Kosanovic,… Read More

Awards

Februar 2017

"The White Helmets" © Orlando von Einsiedel

Academy Awards (USA) || 26.02.2017 Winner Documentary (Short Subject): THE WHITE HELMETS, Orlando von Einsiedel, S Winner Short Film (Animated): PIPER, Alan Barillaro, CAN Winner Short Film (Live Action): SING,… Read More

Awards

December 2016

HAN by Jonathan Choo (Golden Tadpole Camerimage) ©Nanyang Technological University

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 19.12.2016 Student Etudes Competition Golden Tadpole: HAN, Jonathan Choo, Singapore Student Etudes Competition Silver Tadpole: SUMMER, Martyna Jakimowska, PL Student Etudes Competition Bronze Tadpole: JAHRZEIT, Thomas… Read More