Awards

Awards

August

Festival Internacional de Cine de Monterrey FICMTY (Mex) || 30.08.2018 Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Ficción: CASTING, Katarzyna Iskra, PL Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Animación: FOX BOY, Do-Yeon Tak, Republik Korea… Read More

Awards

July

Durban International Film Festival (ZA) || 29.07.2018 Best South African Short Film: STILLBORN, Jahmil X. T. Qubeka, ZA Best African Short Film: AYA, Moufida Fedhila, Tunesia Best Short Film: LA… Read More

Awards

April 2018

Busan International Short Film Festival (South Korea) || 30.04.2018 Grand Prix: SCAR, Choi Jungyeon, Republik Korea Excellence Award: SEMI-BASEMENT, Min Hyunki, Republik Korea Cinephile Award: SCAR, Choi Jungyeon, Republik Korea… Read More

Awards

März 2018

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 29.03.2018 Award of the Short Film Competition: PIRTIS (BY THE POOL), Laurynas Bareisa, LT Audience Award: MADRE, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ES Annual Ann… Read More

Awards

February 2018

ZUMEFF Zayed University Middle East Film Festival, Abu Dhabi (UAE) || 28.02.2018 Best Animation: LONG ROAD, Adel Essam, Egypt / USA Best Narrative Award: CLOSE YOUR EYES … WELL, Ali… Read More

Awards

Januar 2018

Zwei Männer stehen in einer Gasse im Gegenlicht, einer trägt eine Kappe, im Hintergrund ist ein Berg zu sehen.

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage || 28.01.2018 Spielfilmpreis: ALL THE TIRED HORSES, Sebastian Mayr, A Dokumentarfilmpreis: MR. UPPERCUT – HOW TO BE A CHAMPION, Maximilian Conway, D Animations-/Experimentalfilmpreis: THE MAN IS BIG, Anna… Read More

Awards

November 2017

LA Kurzfilm DISCO RESPLANDECE © Chema García: Eine Bar, im Vordergrund 3 junge Männer an einem Tisch, rechts ein junger mann an einem Spielautomat, am Thresen eine junge Frau.

Certamen de cortos Ciudad de Soria-Castilla y León (ES) || 26.11.2017 Premio Mejor Cortometraje: CHIKE, Lucia Ravanelli, ARG Premio Mejor Cortometraje Animación: PUSSY, Renata Gasiorowska, PL Premio Mejor Cortometraje e… Read More

Awards

September 2017

"Transit" ©Aline Helmcke

  Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 30.09.2017 Millor Pellicula Curt Ficció: EL BARBERO, UN RELATO DE AUTODEFENSAS, Abraham Escobedo Salas, Mex Millor Pellicula Experimental Art Film (ex aequo):… Read More

Awards

August 2017

"Hijo par hijo", Juan Avella, Venezuela 2016

  Festival Internacional de Cine de Monterrey FICMTY (Mex) || 31.08.2017 Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Ficción: HIJO POR HIJO, Juan Avella, Venezuela Mejor Cortometraje Internacional Documental: KOPFÜBER, Daniel Thomaser, D… Read More

Awards

July 2017

LOVING SOUTH © Oliver Rendon

Expresion En Corto International Film Festival, San Miguel de Allende & Guanajuato (Mex) || 31.07.2017 Mejor Cortometraje Documental México: NOS FALTAN, Emilio Ramos, Mex Mejor Cortometraje Documental Internacional: EN LA… Read More

Awards

May 2017

Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) ©Yang Qiu

Festival de Cannes (F) || 28/05/2017 Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A GENTLE NIGHT), Yang Qiu, CN Mention Spéciale du Jury: KATTO (THE CEILING), Teppo Airaksinen, FIN Quinzaine des… Read More

Awards

April 2017

Cipka (Pussy), Renata Gasiorowska, PL

cellu l´art -Kurzfilmfest Jena (D) || 30.04.2017 Bester Spielfilm: STACEY EN DE ALIEN STACEY AND THE ALIEN), Nelson Polfliet, B Bester ExAnDo: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL Preis der Jugendjury:… Read More

Awards

March 2017

Bester Film Let's Cee Festival: A NEW HOME © Ziga Virc

Let’s Cee Film Festival, Wien (A) || 27.03.2017 Bester Film: THE BUZZING OF A BUMBLEBEE, Vladimir Beldian, RU Bester Film: A NEW HOME, Ziga Virc, SLO Publikumspreis: UNDERCOOLING, Olga Kosanovic,… Read More

Awards

Februar 2017

"The White Helmets" © Orlando von Einsiedel

Academy Awards (USA) || 26.02.2017 Winner Documentary (Short Subject): THE WHITE HELMETS, Orlando von Einsiedel, S Winner Short Film (Animated): PIPER, Alan Barillaro, CAN Winner Short Film (Live Action): SING,… Read More

Awards

December 2016

HAN by Jonathan Choo (Golden Tadpole Camerimage) ©Nanyang Technological University

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 19.12.2016 Student Etudes Competition Golden Tadpole: HAN, Jonathan Choo, Singapore Student Etudes Competition Silver Tadpole: SUMMER, Martyna Jakimowska, PL Student Etudes Competition Bronze Tadpole: JAHRZEIT, Thomas… Read More

Awards

November 2016

blicke aus dem Ruhrgebiet (Bochum) || 27.11.2016 Dokumentarfilmpreis Ruhr: ERFRISCHT EINZIGARTIG, Johannes Klais, D Preis für experimentelle Kunst Ruhr: JAMAIS-VU, Werner Biedermann, D Action: Gender Preis: DIE KÜCHE MEINER GROßMUTTER,… Read More

Awards

October 2016

Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 31.10.2016 Premio al Guión Internacional: DOUG & WALTER, Samuel Morris, CH Premio a la Dirección de Fotografía Internacional: APACHETA, Jorge Mosalve, Peru… Read More

Awards

September 2016

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 25.09.2016 Brief Grand Prix Award: SWEET MADDIE STONE, Brady Hood, UK Animated Grand Prix Award: ANALYSIS PARALYSIS, Anete Melece, CH Brief European Award: E.W.A., GiGi… Read More

Awards

August 2016

Festival Internacional de Cine de Monterrey FICMTY (Mex) || 28.08.2016 Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano Animación: AERONAUTAS, León Fernández, Mex Mención del Jurado Mexicano Animación: EL JARDÍN DE LAS DELICIAS, Alejandro García… Read More

Awards

July 2016

"In the Future they ate from the finest Porceilain" von Larissa Sansour & Søren Lind, DK/QatarUK 2015

              Expresion En Corto International Film Festival, San Miguel de Allende & Guanajuato (Mex) || 31.07.2016 Mejor Cortometraje Documental Internacional: DANS FOR LIVET, Erlend… Read More

Awards

Juni 2016

Alphonsine von Matthieu Raulic (B)

  New Directors New Films Festival, Espinho (P) || 27.06.2016 Lince de Prata – Melhor Curta-Metragem Experimental: NOVACIERES, Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrower, Arthur Harel, Céline Signoret, F Menção Especial –… Read More

Awards

Mai 2016

Standbild aus Kurzfilm "Gyges" von HE Wenchao

Best Fiction Award: GYGES, Wenchao He, CN Best Documentary Award: COLLECTING IS A DISEASE, Kuba Szutkowski, NL Best Animation Award: WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit, RU Best Internet… Read More

Awards

April 2016

  Dada Saheb Phalke Film Festival-16, New Delhi (India)|| 30.04.2016 Best Film – Jury: MARGARET, Manan Singh Katohora, USA Best Film: THE SMELL, Kamrul Ahsan Lenin, Bangladesh Best Film (Student)… Read More

Awards

March 2016

Lichter Filmfest Frankfurt (D) || 30.03.2016 Lichter Art Award: B-ROLL WITH ANDRE, James N Kienitz Wilkins, USA Festival international de films de femmes, Créteil (F) || 27.03.2016 Meilleur Court-Métrage Francophone:… Read More

Awards

February 2016

Kontrast – Bayreuther Kurzfilmfestival (D) || 28.02.2016 Sonderpreis der Jury: Coup de Grace, Pascal Glatz, CH Publikumspreis: Er und sie, Marco Gadge, D 2. Publikumspreis: Schwimmstunde, Katja Benrath, D 3…. Read More

Awards

January 2016

Premiers Plans, Festival d’Angers (F) || 31.01.2016 Grand Prix du Jury Courts Metrages Europeens: CÓRKA, Tomasz Wolski, PL Grand Prix du Jury Courts Metrages Français: L’ÎLES JAUNE, Léa Musius &… Read More

Awards

Dezember 2015

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 21.12.2015 Student Etudes Competition Winner: AMERYKA, Aleksandra Terpinska, PL Documentary Shorts Grand Prix: A TALE OF LOVE, Madness and Death, Mijael Busos, Chile Documentary Shorts Special… Read More

Awards

October 2015

Kurzundschön, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (D) || 28.10.2015 Bester Kurzspielfilm: Die Jacke, Patrick Vollrath, A Bester Experimentalfilm: Approaching the Puddel, Sebastian Gimmel, D Bester Animationsfilm: Cachorro Loko, Igor Shin Moromisato,… Read More

Awards

September 2015

KROK International Animated Film Festival, MV “St. Petersburg” (Ukraine) || 28.09.2015 Grand Prix: Brutus, Svetlana Filippova, RU Special Alexander Tatarskiy Prize : We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit, RU… Read More

Awards

2014

VIS Vienna Independent Shorts (A) Bester österreichischer Film: NOAMA, Christiana Perschon, A Bester österreichischer Film Lobende Erwähnung: ERLÖSUNG, Mark Gerstorfer, A Bester österreichischer Nachwuchsfilm: SCHWITZEN, Iris Blauensteiner, A Preis der… Read More