K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 18.12.2021 Short Film Award: SO THAT HUMANITY CAN SURVIVE, Teja Miholic, Slovenia Special Mention: CIVILIZATION, Christoph Schwarz, A Audience Award: HOME IS WHERE… Read More
Awards
Awards November 2021
Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 28.11.2021 Grand Prix: PERCHÉS, Guillaume Lillo, F Prix One+One: LE BOUG DOUG, Théo Jollet, F Prix du Public: AUCUN SIGNAL, Adrien Genoudet, F Foyle… Read More
Awards October
Doclisboa, Lisboa (P) || 31.10.2021 Best Portuguese Short: DISTOPIA, Tiago Afonso, P Portuguese Authors Society Portuguese Competition Jury Award: HALF A LIGHT-YEAR, Leonardo Mouramateus, P Schools Award for Best… Read More
Awards September
Tirana International Film Festival (Albania) || 30.09.2021 Best Short Film: MENARCA, Lillah Halla, BR Best Live Action Short Film: TITAN, Valéry Carnoy, B Best Animation Short Film: HEART OF GOLD,… Read More
Awards August
Fünf Seen Filmfestival, Gilching (D) || 31.08.2021 Goldenes Glühwürmchen: EIN OZEAN, Paul Scheufler, D Short Plus Award: ALA KACHUU, Maria Brendle, D VIDEO ART-Preis: ABSENT WOUND, Maryam Tafakory, D … Read More
Awards July
Giffoni Film Festival, Salerno (I) || 31.07.2021 Miglior Cortometraggio Elements +3: FLY, Carlos Gómez-Mira Sagrado, ES Miglior Cortometraggio Elements +6: THE SCIENCE OF WISHES, Michelle Bado, Lebanon Miglior Cortometraggio… Read More
Awards June 2021
Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films (USA) || 28.06.2021 Best of the Festival Award: UNFORGIVABLE, Marlén Viñayo, El Salvador Best Animated Short: STEP INTO THE RIVER, Weijia Ma, CN… Read More
Awards May 2021
Fastnet Short Film Festival, Schull (Ireland) || 30.05.2021 Best International Film: UN SŒUR, Delphine Girard, B Best Irish Film: SISTER THIS, Claire Byrne, Ireland Best Irish Language Film: AN GADHAR… Read More
Awards April 2021
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D) || 25.04.2021 EMAF Award: NIGHT FOR DAY, Emily Wardill, UK Dialog-Preis zur Förderung des interkulturellen Austausches: 13 WAYS OF LOOKING AT A BLACKBIRD (13… Read More
Awards March 2021
Women’s Voices Now Online Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 31.03.2021 Best Documentary Short: RITU GOES ONLINE, Vrinda Samartha, India Best Social-Change Documentary Short: LUPITA, Monica Wise Robles, Mex /… Read More
Awards February 2021
Preis der deutschen Filmkritik (German Film Critics’ Award) (D) || 22.02.2021 Best Short Film: FOR REASONS UNKNOWN, Tom Otte, D Best Experimental Film: UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer,… Read More
Awards January 2021
Premiers Plans, Festival d’Angers (F) || 31.01.2021 Grand Prix Européen: STAYING (Aros Mae), Zillah Bowes, UK Grand Prix français: TRONA PINNACLES, Mathilde Parquet, F Grand Prix films d’ecoles: I WANT… Read More
Awards December 2020
FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of East European Cinema (D) || 31.12.2020 Main Prize: GREETINGS FROM NIGERIA, Peter Hoferica, Slovakia Special Prize: EGGSHELLS, Slava Doytcheva, BG DOCUMENTA MADRID (ES)… Read More
Awards November 2020
Foyle Film Festival (Northern Ireland) || 29.11.2020 Best Irish Short Film: HERE’S LOOKING AT YOU KID, Michael Lennox, Northern Ireland Best Animated Short Film: KAPAEMAHU, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer &… Read More
Awards October 2020
Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 31.10.2020 Castilla y León en Corto – Espiga Verde: ÉXODO CLIMÁTICO, David Baute, ES Castilla y León en Corto – Espiga… Read More
Awards Septemer 2020
25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 27.09.2020 Grand Prix: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal (Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf), A Grand Prix: APIYEMIYEKÎ?,… Read More
Awards August 2020
Festival Internacional de curtas-metragens de São Paulo (BR) || 30.08.2020 Best film in the Brazilian Competitive Exhibition: PERIFERICU, Nay Mendl, Vita Pereira, Rosa Caldeira & Stheffany Fernanda, BR Brazilian… Read More
Awards July 2020
Festival de Cinema de Avanca (P) || 26.07.2020 Short Film Prize: MOON DROPS, Yoram Ever-Hadani, IL Short Film Special Mention: QUI VIVE, Anais Debus, B Menção especial de argumento:… Read More
Awards June 2020
Festival International du film d’animation, Annecy (F) || 30.06.2020 Cristal du court métrage: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE, Theodore Ushev, CAN Prix du Jury: HOMELESS HOME, Alberto Vázquez, F / ES… Read More
Awards May 2020
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (D) || 18.05.2020 Großer Preis der Stadt Oberhausen: A MONTH OF SINGLE FRAMES, Lynne Sachs, USA Hauptpreis: BITTERSWEET, Sohrab Hura, India e-flux-Preis: BELLA, Thelyia Petraki, GR… Read More
Awards April 2020
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D) || 26.04.2020 EMAF-Award: UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer, D EMAF-Medienkunstpreises: UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer, D Dialog-Preis: ONCE REMOVED, Lawrence Abu Hamdan… Read More
Auszeichnungen March 2020
Festival International du Film sur l’Art Montréal (CAN) || 31.03.2020 Award for Best Short Film: L’ÂGE D’OR, Eric Minh Cuong Castaing, F Annual Ann Arbor Film Festival (USA) ||… Read More
Awards February 2020
Academy Awards (USA) || 24.02.2020 Documentary Short Winner: LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL), Carol Dysinger, UK Short Film Live Action Winner: THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW, Marshall… Read More
Awards January 2020
Slamdance Film Festival, Park City (USA) || 30.01.2020 Documentary Short Grand Jury Prize: TUNGRUS, Rishi Chandna, India Narrative Short Grand Jury Prize: WOMAN IN STALL, Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli,… Read More
Awards July 2019
Experimental Film and Video Festival Seoul (Korea) || 31.07.2019 Best EXiS Award: E-TICKET, Simon Liu, Hong Kong Korean EXiS Award: LAOMEDEIA, Youjin Moon, USA JungWoon Award: PRAYER TO OUR FATHER,… Read More
Awards June 2019
Edinburgh International Film Festival (UK) || 30.06.2019 Best Short Film: TELEFONUL (THE CALL), Anca Damian, ROM Euganea Film Festival, Padua (I) || 30.06.2019 Primo Premio Concurso internazionale animazione: AUGENBLICKE,… Read More
Awards May 2019
Fastnet Short Film Festival, Schull (Ireland) || 26.05.2019 Best Irish Film: DAY OUT, Virginia Gilber, Ireland Best International Film: FUCKING DRAMA, Michael Podogil, A Best Student: RECOVERY, Siofra Quinn Gates… Read More
Awards April 2019
crossing europe filmfestival, Linz (A) || 30.04.2019 Local Artist Sachpreis: FLEISCHWOCHEN, Joachim Iseni, A Innovative Award – Local Artist: ANIMISTICA, Nikki Schuster, A / D / Mex Creative Region… Read More
Awards March 2019
Festival international de films de femmes, Créteil (F) || 31.03.2019 Meilleur court métrage étranger: THE DIVINE WAY, Ilaria Di Carlo, D Meilleur court métrage français: LA BOUCLE, Vanda Braems, F… Read More
Awards January 2019
Österreichischer Filmpreis (A) || 31.01.2019 Bester Kurzfilm: ENTSCHULDIGUNG, ICH SUCHE DEN TISCHTENNISRAUM UND MEINE FREUNDIN, Bernhard Wenger, A Robert Prisen || 31.01.2019 Årets kortfilm Fiktion / Animation: MAJA, Marijana… Read More