Auszeichnungen Oktober 2021

Awards

[/caption] 

Doclisboa, Lisboa (P) || 31.10.2021
Best Portuguese Short: DISTOPIA, Tiago Afonso, P
Portuguese Authors Society Portuguese Competition Jury Award: HALF A LIGHT-YEAR, Leonardo Mouramateus, P
Schools Award for Best Film of the Portuguese Competition: DISTOPIA, Tiago Afonso, P

 

DOK – Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm || 31.10.2021
Goldene Taube kurzer Dokumentarfilm: ABYSSAL, Alejandro Alonso, F / Cuba
Goldene Taube kurzer Animationsfilm: IMPOSSIBLE FIGURES AND OTHER STORIES, Marta Pajek, PL / CAN
Silberne Taube im Deutschen Wettbewerb kurzer Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm: PINK MAO, Tang Han, D
Goldene Taube kurzer Animationsfilm: TELLURIAN DRAMA, Riar Rizaldi, Indonesia
Publikumspreis: LOVE, DAD, Diana Cam Van Nguyen, CZ / SLO

 

Internationale Hofer Filmtage (D) || 31.10.2021
Publikums-Kurzfilmpreis: AYSHA, Cengiz Akaygün, D

 

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival (CZ) || 31.10.2021
Best Short Documentary: ABRIR MONTE (OPEN MOUNTAIN), Maria Rojas Arias, COL / P
Silver Eye Award for the best short documentary: SOUNDS OF WEARINESS, Taymour Boulos, B / Lebanon / H / P

 

Kinofilm International Short Film Festival Manchester (UK) || 31.10.2021
Best British Short Film: CONTE ANGLAIS, Daniel Marc Janes, UK
Best North West Short Film: BABA, Adam Ali & Sam Arbor, UK
Best UK Alumni Short: SLINGSHOT, Robin Haig, UK
Best UK Student Short: SURFACE NOISE, Ella Rose Howlett , UK
Best UK Newcomer: MR ALAN ON A SATURDAY, Flora Tennant, UK
Best Women in Film UK Short: SKIP GIRL, Annabel Vine, UK

 

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 31.10.2021
Best Children’s Film: TOBI UND DER TURBOBUS, Verena Fels, D
Best Swedish Short Film: EN LÅNG UTDRAGEN OLYCKSÄNDELSE, Lars Henrik Andersson, Lisa Rydberg, S
Uppsala Early Bird: PINK RIDER, Daniel Aguirre, S
Special Mention: MADAM YOU MADE MY DAY, Monne Lindström, S
Audience Award: ALVARET, Maria Eriksson-Hecht, S
Uppsala Grand Prix international: NOIR-SOLEIL, Marie Larrivé, F
Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman: BREAKING GROUND, Inès Girihirwe, Rwanda
Uppsala Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards: GRANNY’S SEXUAL LIFE, Ur ka Djuki & Émilie Pigeard, SLO / F
Special Mention: IN FLOW OF WORDS, Eliane Esther Bots, NL
Audience Award: NANU TUDOR, Olga Lucovnicova, B / P / H / Moldova

 

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 30.10.2021
Espiga de Oro al Cortometraje: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK / CAN
Espiga de Plata al Cortometraje: MI ÚLTIMA AVENTURA, Ramiro Sonzini & Ezequiel Salinas, ARG
Premio al Mejor Cortometraje Europeo: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK / CAN

 

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 24.10.2021
Live Action Short Film Gold: SIDERAL, Carlos Segundo, BR
Documentary Short Film Gold: GREETINGS FROM MYANMAR, Sunniva Sundby & Andreas J. Riiser, N
Documentary Short Film Silver: LISTEN TO THE BEAT OF OUR IMAGES, Audrey Jean Baptiste & Maxime Jean Baptiste, F
Animated Short Film Gold: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK
Animated Short Film Silver: NUEVO RICO, Kristian Mercado, USA
Audience Choice Award: ARTISTIC, Nina Lee, USA
Audience Choice Award: DEATH AND THE LADY, Geoff Bailey & Lucy Struever, USA

 

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 24.10.2021
Live Action Short Award: HAWAIIAN SOUL, Aina Paikai, USA
Audience Choice Award: ANGAKUSAJAUJUQ: THE SHAMAN’S APPRENTICE, Zacharias Kunuk, CAN

 

One Take Film Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 24.10.2021
Grand Prix: HAWAII, Morteza Fereydouni, Iran
Vedran amanovi Award: THE PLEIADES, Mateja Zidari , HR

 

Riga International Film Festival (LV) || 24.10.2021
Short Riga Main Award: MY UNCLE TUDOR, Olga Lucovnicova, B
Short Riga Special Mention: PNEUMA, Fanny Béguély, F
Candidate for Best Short Film at the 2021 European Film Awards: 38, Joanna Rytel, S
Short Riga Best Film national: PANIC, Helen Ora, LV
Nomination for the ECFA Short Film Award: MAMAN PLEUT DES CORDES, Igo de Fokompré, F
Best Children’s Short: MAMAN PLEUT DES CORDES, Igo de Fokompré, F
Children’s Jury Award: SPACEBOY, Olivier Pairoux, B

 

Festival international Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier (F) || 23.10.2021
Grand prix du court métrage: DÉPLACÉ, Samir Karahoda, Kosovo
Prix du public: I SANTI, Giacomo Abbruzzese, F / I
Prix Jeune public: ANGLE MORT, Lotfi Achour, F
Prix Canal+: T’EMBRASSER SUR LE MIÈL, Khalil Cherti, F

 

New Zealand International Short Film Festival – Show me Shorts, Auckland/Wellington (NZ) || 21.10.2021
Best Music Video: GINO OCTOBER – NEW DAY, Logan Marshall, NZ
Best New Zealand Film: MIRO WINE, Bree Greally & Lily Martin-Babin, NZ
Best International Film: AYAAN, Alies Sluiter, Meng Xiong, Federica Belletti, William Littleton, AUS

 

Student Academy Awards (USA) || 21.10.2021
Alternative/Experimental Gold: FROZEN OUT, Hao Zhou, USA
Animation (Domestic Film Schools) Gold: UNFORGOTTEN, Sujin Kim, USA
Animation (Domestic Film Schools) Silver: BARKING ORDERS, Alexander Tullo, USA
Animation (Domestic Film Schools) Bronze: SLUMBER WITH SNAKES, Teagan Barrone, USA
Animation (International Film Schools) Gold: LES CHAUSSURES DE LOUIS, Théo Jamin, Kayu Leung und Marion Philippe, F
Documentary (Domestic Film Schools) Gold: WHEN THEY’RE GONE, Kristen Hwang, USA
Documentary (Domestic Film Schools) Silver: EAGLES REST IN LIANGSHAN, Bohao Liu, USA
Documentary (Domestic Film Schools) Bronze: NOT JUST A NAME, De’Onna Young-Stephens, USA
Documentary (International Film Schools) Gold: WHY DIDN’T YOU STAY FOR ME?, Milou Gevers, NL

 

Student Academy Awards (USA) || 21.10.2021
Narrative (Domestic Film Schools) Gold: WHEN THE SUN SETS, Phumi Morare, USA
Narrative (Domestic Film Schools) Silver: CLOSE TIES TO HOME COUNTRY, Akanksha Cruczynski, USA
Narrative (Domestic Film Schools) Bronze: NO LAW, NO HEAVEN, Kristi Hoi, USA
Narrative (International Film Schools) Gold: TALA’VISION, Murad Abu Eisheh, D
Narrative (International Film Schools) Silver: ADISA, Simon Denda, D
Narrative (International Film Schools) Bronze: BAD OMEN, Salar Pashtoonyar, CAN

 

Festival slovenskega filma, PortoroÏ (Slovenia) || 18.10.2021
Best Short Fiction Film: SISTERS, Katarina Re ek Kukla, SLO
Best Animated Film: STEAKHOUSE, Spela Cadez, SLO / D / F
Best Experimental Film: INTRUSION, Matev Jerman, Niko Novak, SLO
Best Student Film: (IN)VISIBLE, Anze Grcar, SLO

 

Filmplus Förderpreis Schnitt, Köln (D) || 18.10.2021
The Edit Space Förderpreis: SUITE, Famil Aghayev & Fabio Thieme, D

 

anim’est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest (ROM) || 17.10.2021
Trofeu Animest: EASTER EGGS, Nicolas Keppens, B
Best Anidoc: MAALBEEK, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Best Student Film: LA CONFITURE DE PAPILLONS, Shih-Yen Huang, F
Best Romanian Film: I SIT AND LOOK OUT, Gabor Balazs, ROM
Best Music Video (Animusic): ‘NIGHTS’ JESPER RYOM, Mathijs Luijten, D
Best short film for children: MIGRANTS, Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise, F

 

Balkans Beyond Borders Short Film Festival, Pristina (GR) || 17.10.2021
Best Film Prize: WHEN THE MORNING DAWNS, Karmen Obrdalj, Bosnia and Herzegovina
First Entry Award : WHEN THE MORNING DAWNS, Butterfly and Mouse, BG
Audience Award: PLASTIC DREAM, Merve Bozcu, Turkey

 

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 17.10.2021
Main Award: WARD’S HENNA PARTY, Morad Mostaf, Egypt
Honourable mentions: COMMUNITY GARDEN, Vytautas Katkus, LT
Honourable mentions: LEGENDA AUREA, Chema Garcia Ibarra, Ion de Sosa, ES
Honourable mentions: I’LL END UP IN JAIL, Alexandre Dostie, BR
Highschool Jury Award: MARADONA’S LEGS, Firas Khoury, Palestine
Winner of the Czechoslovakian 16: GREETING FROM NIGERIA, Peter Hoferica, CZ
Audience Award: EXAM, Sonia K. Hadad, Iran

 

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 17.10.2021
Meilleur court métrage de la Compétition international: LUZ DE PRESENÇA (A PRESENT LIGHT), Diogo Costa Amarante , P
Mention spédial du Jury Compétition international: NANU TUDOR, Olga Lucovnicova, B / P / H / Moldavia
Meilleur court métrage de la compétition nationale: IN THE JAM JAR, Colin Nixon, CAN

 

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 17.10.2021
Prix du public: IN THE JAM JAR, Colin Nixon, CAN
Prix de la meilleure animation: LOVE, DAD, Diana Cam Van Nguyen, F
Prix Dada National: LOLOS, Diana Cam Van Nguyen, CAN
Prix Dada International: HAPPY VALLEY, Simon Liu, Hong Kong
Meilleur court-métrage étudiant: ROOTS HOME, Audrey Rainville, CAN

 

London Film Festival (UK) || 17.10.2021
Short Film Award: LOVE, DAD, Diana Cam Van Nguyen, F
Special commendations: THE BANG STRAWS, Michelle Williams Gamaker, UK
Special commendations: PRECIOUS HAIR & BEAUTY, John Ogunmuyiwa, UK

 

SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 17.10.2021
Best Noves Visions Petit Format Short: BRUTALIA, DAYS OF LABOUR, Manolis Mavris, GR / B
Critics’ Award for Best Official Selection Short Film: LOS HUESOS, Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña, Chile
Award for Best Short Film: T’ES MORTE HÉLÈNE, Michiel Blanchart, F / B
Award for Best Animated Short Film: OTHER HALF, Lina Kalcheva, UK

 

Warsaw Film Festival (PL) || 17.10.2021
Short Grand Prix: CENSOR OF DREAMS, Raphaël Rodriguez & Leo Berne, F
Best Live Action Short: CULLING, Matty Crawford, UK
Best Animated Short: LES LARMES DE LA SEINE, Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur, F
Best Documentary Short: LIMOUSINE, Saul Bliuvait , LT

 

Festival Court Métrange, Rennes (F) || 16.10.2021
Grand Prix: FRIANDISE, Rémy Barbe, F
Méliès d’Argent: EN FIN DE CONTE, Zoé Arene, F
Prix du Public: WHO GOES THERE, Astrid Thorvaldsen, UK

 

Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival (USA) || 16.10.2021
Documentary Short Grand Jury Award: SEEPFERDCHEN, Nele Dehnenkamp, D
Audience Award: BIG MAMA’S ANTIQUES AND RESTORATION, Gabriel Henk, USA

 

International Filmfestival Pusan (Korea) || 15.10.2021
Best Korean Short Film: A WINTER GLOVE, Hyeonju Lee, Republik Korea
Best Asian Short Film: THE SEA CALLS FOR ME, Tumpal Tampubolon, Indonesia
Sonje Award Special Mention: SARIRA, Mingyang Li, CN

 

International Short Film Festival, Limassol (Cyprus) || 15.10.2021
First Prize for best Cypriot Short Film: A SUMMER PLACE, Alexandra Mathaiou, Cyprus
Best Director: FIRST LAST SUMMER, Nastazja Gonera, PL
First Prize for best Short Film: HOLD ME TIGHT, Mélanie Robert Tourneur, B
Best Documentary: E14, Perlman Zekavat, UK

 

New Directors New Films Festival, Espinho (P) || 11.10.2021
Melhor Curta-Metragem de Ficção: ZONDER MEER, Meltse Van Coillie, B
Melhor Curta-Metragem de Documentário: MUNDO, Ana Edwards, Chile
Melhor Curta-metragem Experimental: COPACABANA MADUERIRA, Leonardo Martinelli, BR
Prémio para melhor curta portuguesa: MIRAFLORES, Rodrigo Braz Teixeira, P
Prémio para melhor filme académico: WASHING MACHINE, Dominik Hartl, A
Sub10 Audience Award: THE PLASTIC TURTLE, Miguel León & Claudia Osej, Col
Sub 12 Audience Award: TOTEM, Katrine Glenhammer, DK
Sub16 Audience Award: DOLAPO IS FINE, Ethosheia Hylton, UK

 

Dublin International Short Film and Music Film Festival (Ireland) || 10.10.2021
Best International Short Film: THE ROPE, Boris Dobrovolskiy, RU
Best LGBTQ: AS SIMPLE AS THAT, Luciana Bitencourt, BR
Best Music Video: GRAINDELAVOIX: SAINT ANTHONY’S FIRE, Sebastian Pa czyk, PL
Best Horror: LIPS & TIPS, Christian Koch, D
Best Comedy: WORMHOLE IN THE WASHER, Paireac Keane, Ireland
Best Animation: SOFT RAIN, Sacha Goedegebure, Singapore
Best Student: VLADA GOES TO LONDON, Arti Savchenko, IL
Best Irish Short: BARRIERS, Fiach Kunz, Ireland

 

Festival Internacional de Curtametraxes – Curtocircuito, Santiago de Compostela (ES) || 10.10.2021
Premio Radar: AL MOTOCICLISTA NO LE CABE LA FELICIDAD EN EL TRAJE, Gabriel Herrera, ES
Premio Explora: SURVIVING YOU, ALWAYS, Morgan Quaintance, UK
Premio Galicia: AUGAS ABISAIS, Xacio Baño, ES
Premio Penínsulas: FUTURE FOODS, Gerard Ortín, ES
Premio del Público: A COMUÑÓN DA MIÑA PRIMA ANDREA, Brandán Cerviño, ES

 

IndieCork (Ireland) || 10.10.2021
Best Irish Film: RUTHLESS, Matthew McGuigan, Ireland
Best International Short Film: RUTHLESS, High Sky Low Land, S
Best Creative Cork Short Film: WOODPECKERS, Owen Warren, Ireland
Best Graduate Film: THE CLOTHES WEAR YOU, Kitsch Doom, Ireland

 

VIDEOEX – Experimentalfilm & Video Festival, Zürich (CH) || 10.10.2021
First Prize ex aequo: THE FANTASTIC, Maija Blåfield, FIN
First Prize ex aequo: LETTER FROM YOUR FAR-OFF COUNTRY, Suneil Sanzgiri, USA / India
First Prize Schweiz: NIGHTSHADES, Johannes Binotto, CH

 

Cinemambiente – Environmental Film Festival, Torino (I) || 06.10.2021
Premio Terna per il miglior cortometraggio: AUS DEN AUGEN AUS DEM SINN, Anna-Maria Dutoit, D

 

Zoom, Jelenia Góra (PL) || 04.10.2021
Best Fiction: LOCULUS, Amir Rooini, Iran

Best Documentary: THE WHALE OF LORINA, Maciej Cuske, PL
Best Animated: YOUR OWN BULLSHIT, Daria Kopiec, PL

 

Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary (CAN) || 03.10.2021
Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short: LES GRANDES CLAQUES, Annie St-Pierre, CAN
Best Live Action Short Film Award: GIRL WITH A THERMAL GUN, Rongfei Cuo, CN
Best Documentary Short Film Award: CODED, Ryan White, USA
Best Animated Short Film Award: BAD SEEDS, Claude Cloutier, CAN
Best Student Short Film Award: THE BINDING OF ITZIK, Anika Benkov, USA
Youth by Youth Canada Short Film Award: IN THE WEEDS, Nick Milczarczyk, CAN
Audience Choice Award Live Action Short: JUST DELLIVERED, Rosie Gaunt-Mathieson, UK
Audience Choice Award Documentary Short: JOE BUFFALO, Rosie Gaunt-Mathieson, CAN
Audience Choice Award Animated Short: STEP IN THE RIVER, Amar Chebib, CN

 

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Belo Horizonte (BR) || 03.10.2021
Prêmio World Cinema Fund: MAE CORAGEM, Jardim & Thiago B. Mendonça, BR
Prêmio DocMontevideo: NADA A FAZER, Jardim & Thiago B. Mendonça, BR
Prêmio do Júri Oficial: O SEGREDO DE SIKÁN, Everlane Moraes, BR

 

Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (Japan) || 03.10.2021
Manga Division Grand Prize: MARCH COMES IN LIKE A LION, Chica Umino, J
Animation Division Grand Prize: KEEP YOUR HANDS OFF EIZOUKEN!, Masaaki Yuasa, J
Festival Platform Award: CHIGIRU, Tomoya Akiyama, J
Best Short Narrative: ARE YOU STILL THERE?, Sam A Davis & Rayka Zehtabchi, USA

 

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 03.10.2021
Best Short Narrative: ARE YOU STILL THERE?, Sam A Davis & Rayka Zehtabchi,
Best Short Documentary: THE BOX, Shal Ngo & James Burns, USA
Best Student Short: GENERATION 328, Nika Nikavana, USA
Animation Award: CONVERSATIONS WITH A WHALE, Anna Samo, D

 

aluCine Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 02.10.2021
Best Film Award: THE RITUAL TO BEAUTY, Shenny de Los Angeles & Maria Marrone, USA
Best Documentary Award: NI AQUÍ / NI ALLÁ, Ley Comas, USA
Best Fiction Film Award: FLIGHT, Kia Moses, USA
Audience Choice Award: FRAGMENTOS, Juan Pablo Pinto Mendoza & Sebastian Ignacio Oreamuno, CAN

 

Lucca Film Festival (I) || 02.10.2021
Premio Miglior Cortometraggio per la giuria studentesca: MONACHOPSIS, Liesbet Van Loon, B
Premio giuria stampa: MONACHOPSIS, Liesbet Van Loon, B
Premio della Giuria popolare: SMOKY MOUNTAIN, Albert Oriol, F
Premio Film Concorso Internazionale: MONACHOPSIS, Liesbet Van Loon, B