Auszeichnungen September

Awards

[/caption]Tirana International Film Festival (Albania) || 30.09.2021
Best Short Film: MENARCA, Lillah Halla, BR
Best Live Action Short Film: TITAN, Valéry Carnoy, B
Best Animation Short Film: HEART OF GOLD, Simon Filliot, F
Best Student Film: FALL OF THE IBIS KING, Mikai Geronimo & Josh O’Caoimh, Ireland
Best Short Documentary: SCARS, Alex Anna, CAN
Best Video Art & Experimental: PASSAGE, Ann Oren, D
Best Balkan Short Film: THE CRIMINALS, Serhat Karaaslan, Turkey / F / ROM
Best Film in Albanian: DISCO FUNERAL, Benart Laze, Albania
Best Debut Short Film: HOUSE OF MEMORY, Sofía Rosales Arreola, Mex
Grand Jury Grand Prix: PASSING PLACE, Sofía Petersen & Shaun Finneran, ES / UK
Grand Jury Grand Prix: THE CANYON, Zachary Epcar, USA
Grand Jury Grand Prix: FIGURE MINUS FACT, Mary Helena Clark, USA
Critic’s Jury Award: FLOWERS BLOOMING IN OUR THROATS, Eva Giolo, I / B
Audience Award: ONE THOUSAND AND ONE ATTEMPTS TO BE AN OCEAN, Yuyan Wang, F
Green DCP Award: LACI’S GREAT ESCAPE, David Ga o, HR

 

Festival International du Court Métrage de Lille (F) || 26.09.2021
Grand Prix: SOUVENIR SOUVENIR, Bastien Dubois, F
1er Prix International: JESTEM TUTAJ (I’M HERE), Julia Orlik , PL
2nd Prix International: ÉCORCE, Samuel Patthey & Silvain Monney, PL
1er Prix National: NOIR-SOLEIL, Marie Larrivé , F
2nd Prix National: JE ME GRATTE, Chenghua Yang, F

 

Filmfestival Münster (D) || 26.09.2021
Großer Preis der Filmwerkstatt: DER DREHER – 81RPM, Robin Trouillet, D
Publikumspreis: GIRL MEETS BOY, Ferdinand Arthuber, D
Westfalen Connection: MAVIS UND KOSMAS, Zauri Matikashvili , D

 

Guanajuato International Film Festival, San Miguel de Allende & Guanajuato (Mex) || 26.09.2021
Best International Short Documentary: MY UNCLE TUDOR, Olga Lucovnicova, B / P
Best Mexican Short: MOTORCYCLIST’S HAPPINESS WON’T FIT INTO HIS SUIT, Gabriel Herrera Torres, Mex
Best Animated Short: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK / CAN
Special Mention Mexican Short: ALL THAT WE ARE, Lorenzo Navas, Mex
Best International Short Film: THE CRIMINALS, Serhat Karaaslan, F / ROM
Best Animated Short: PEEL, Samuel Patthey & Silvain Monney, CH
Special Mention Best Experimental Short: FIREFLIES, Léo Bittencourt, BR
Special Mention Best International Short Documentary: SON OF SODOM, Theo Montoya, COL / ARG
Best Mexican Short Documentary: SENSITIVE DATA, Anne Huffschmid & Alfonso Díaz Tovar , Mex / D
Best Experimental Short: ONE THOUSAND AND ONE ATTEMPTS TO BE AN OCEAN, Wang Yuyan, F
Signis Award: LES GRANDES CLAQUES, Annie St-Pierre, CAN
Special Mention Mexican Short Documentary: PARALELO 28, Santiago Bonilla, F
Signis Special Mention: AL-SIT, Suzannah Mirghani, Sudan / Qatar

 

International Short Film Festival in Drama (GR) || 26.09.2021
Grand Prix: SON OF SODOM, Theo Montoya, COL
Best Director: STORIES KEEP ME AWAKE AT NIGHT , Jeremy van der Haegen, B
Best Southeastern European Film: FROM THE BALCONY, Aris Kaplanidis, GR
Best Production: LAND OF GLORY, Borbala Nagy, D
#ThisisEU European Values Award: MISSION: HEBRON, Rona Segal, IL
Drama Short Film Candidate EFA Awards: NHA SUNHU, Jose Magro, P
Human Values Award: LES CRIMINELS, Serhat Karaaslan, Turkey
Grand Prix Student Award: SPIRITS AND ROCKS: AN AZOREAN MYTH, Aylin Gökmen, CH
Special Jury Award: HOLDING ON TO WATER, Kiubon Kokko, USA
Best Greek Film-Script: ANTE NTE, Ariadni Thyfronitou Litou, GR
Green Award: ANTICLINE, Joao Gil, P
International Animation Award: PILAR, Yngwie Boley, JJ Epping, Dianna van Houten, NL
Golden Dionysus: BRUTALIA, DAYS OF LABOUR, Manolis Mavris, GR
Best Director: SOUL FOOD, Nikos Tsemberopoulos, GR
Best Documentary: EVERY SUNDAY, Keti Papadema, GR
Queer Award: A SUMMER PLACE, Alexandra Matheou, GR
Best Screenplay: I DON’T WANT TO FORGET ANYTHING, Vaggelio Soumeli, GR

 

Roma Creative Contest (I) || 26.09.2021
Best Italian Short Film: THE RECYCLING MAN, Carlo Ballauri, I
Best International Short Film: I’M AFRAID TO FORGET YOUR FACE, Sameh Alaa, Egypt
Best Animated Short Film: SAVE RALPH, Spencer Susser, USA
Best Documentary Short Film: TRAPPED IN THE CITY OF A THOUSAND MOUNTAINS, David Verbeek, NL
Audience Award: PALLA DI PELO, Giovanni Roviaro, I
Best Videoclip: THELOMIS DANUBE “CRÉPUSCULE EN MINEUR”, Anthelme Dubois, NL

 

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 25.09.2021
Animated Encounters Grand Prix: FARCE, Robin Jensen, N
Brief Encounters Grand Prix: ZONDER MEER, Meltse Van Collie, B
Best of British Animation: ZONDER MEER, Eating in the Dark, UK
Best of British Live Action: ZONDER MEER, Hanging On, UK
UK Student Award: PRECIOUS BUNDLE, Kim Angelica Head , UK
Children’s Jury Award: A TINY TALE, Sylvain Cullivier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing Ye, UK
Animated Encounters Special Mention: GRANNY’S SEXUAL LIFE, Ur ka Djuki & Émilie Pigeard, SLO / F
Animated Encounters Special Mention: MAD IN XPAIN, Coke Rioboo, ES
Brief Encounters Special Mention: SQUISH, Xavier Seron, B
Special Mention British Live Action: STAYING (AROS MAE), Zillah Bowles, UK
UK Student Special Mention: CULLING, Matty Crawford, UK
UK Student Special Mention: THE DRAGON HEAD TREE, Jiaqi Wang, UK / CN
UK Student Special Mention: SILVERING, Eildh Nicoll, UK
International Audience Award: STORE POLICY, Sarah Arnold, F

 

Nordisk Panorama Film Festival, Malmö (S) || 21.09.2021
Best Nordic Short Film: THE NIGHT TRAIN, Jerry Carlsson, S / F
Honorable Mention: NIGHTS AND DAYS IN JULY (NÄTTER OCH DAGAR I JULI), Jana Bringlöv Ekspong, S

 

DC Shorts Film Festival, Washington (USA) || 19.09.2021
Outstanding Documentary Short: MUTHA & THE DEATH OF HAM-MA FUKU, Daniel Suberviola, ES
Outstanding International Narrative Short: WHEN THE SUN SETS, Phumi Morare, ZA
Outstanding US Narrative Short: ENTITLED, Kelsey Fordham, USA
Outstanding Animated Short: MIGRANTS, Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise, F
Outstanding First Time Filmmaker: GOD’S DAUGHTER DANCES, Sungbin Byun, Republik Korea

 

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Bueu (ES) || 19.09.2021
Ánfora de Ouro: STEPHANIE, Leonardo van Dijl, B
Ánfora de Prata: HUNTSVILLE STATION, Jamie Meltzer, Chris Filippone, USA
Premio R á mellor curtametraxe galega: HOMELESS HOME, Alberto Vázquez, ES
Premio á mellor curtametraxe experimental: AL MOTOCICLISTA NO LE CABE LA FELICIDAD EN EL TRAJE, Gabriel Herrera, Mex
Premio á mellor curtametraxe española: CORRESPONDENCIA, Dominga Sotomayor & Carla Simón, ES
Premio do Público: HYSTERICAL GIRL, Kate Novak, USA

 

Green Screen Internationales Naturfilmfestival, Eckernförde (D) || 19.09.2021
Bester Kurzfilm: DAS GEHEIMNIS DER MIESMUSCHELBANK, Philipp Hoy, D
Bester Kurzfilm für Kids: FISCHE MIT SUPERKRÄFTEN – DER HAI UND DER CLOWNFISCH , Hendrik S. Schmitt, D

 

Internationales Filmfest Oldenburg (D) || 19.09.2021
Bester Kurzfilm: THE COAT, Igor Nevedrov, RU
Lobende Erwähnung: WHISKY CHARLY, David G. Morgan, RU

 

Neiße Filmfestival, Großhennersdorf (D) || 19.09.2021
Bester Kurzfilm: JSME SI O SMRT BLÍ (WIR SIND UNS EINEN TOD NÄHER), Bára Anna Stejskalová, CZ
Publikumspreis: PORTRET, Agnieszka Buczy ska, Marta Miko ajczyk & Micha Barylski, P

 

Miskolc International Film Festival, Miskolch (H) || 18.09.2021
Best short film: DUSTIN, Naïla Guiguet, F
CineNewWave: BYE LITTLE BLOCK!, Èva Darabos, H
FIPRESCI Prize – short feature: SRÁC A HÍDON, Amanda Costa de Sousa, H

 

Ottawa International Animation Festival (CAN) || 16.09.2021
Grand Prize for Short Animation: HONEKAMI (A BITE OF BONE), Honami Yano, J
Public Prize: NIGHT BUS, Joe Hsieh, Taiwan
Award for Best Canadian Animation: THE SHAMAN’S APPRENTICE, Zacharias Kunuk, CAN
Best Narrative: THE SHAMAN’S APPRENTICE, Zacharias Kunuk, CAN
Best Non-Narrative: ANXIOUS BODY, Yoriko Mizushiri, F / J
Best Student Animation: SPACE, Zhong Xian, UK

 

“Pacific Meridian” International Film Festival, Vladivostok (RU) || 16.09.2021
Best Short Film: AUSTRAL FEVER, Thomas Woodroffe, Chile
FIPRESCI Awards for the Best short film: STUMP THE GUESSER, Guy Maddin, Evan & Galen Johnson, CAN

 

Open City Docs Fest, London (UK) || 14.09.2021
UK Short Film Award: SURVIVING YOU, ALWAYS, Morgan Quaintance, UK
UK Short Film Honourable Mention: A SO-CALLED ARCHIVE, Onyeka Igwe , UK
International Short Film Award: LETTER FROM YOUR FAR-OFF COUNTRY, Suneil Sanzgiri, USA

 

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 12.09.2021
Goldene Nica Computer Animation: WHEN THE SEA SENDS FORTH A FOREST, Guang Liu, CN
Auszeichnung Computer Animation: AIVA, Veneta Androva, BG
Auszeichnung Computer Animation: OPERA, Erick Oh, USA

 

Fantoche – Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Baden (CH) || 12.09.2021
Best Film: THE FOURTH WALL, Mahboobeh Kalaee, Iran
High Risk: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
New Talent: TEN, TWENTY, THIRTY, FORTY, FIFTY MILES A DAY, Mathieu Georis, B
Best Sound: ANXIOUS BODY, Yoriko Mizushiri, J
Special Mention: CE QUI RÉSONNE DANS LE SILENCE, Marine Blin, F
Audience Award: CE QUI RÉSONNE DANS LE SILENCE, Joanna Quinn, UK
Best Swiss: ECORCE, Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney, CH
High Swiss Risk: JEROBOAM, Bianca Caderas, CH
New Swiss Talent: SAUNA, Anna Lena Spring & Lara Perren, CH
Fantastic Swiss: MR. PETE & THE IRON HORSE, Kilian Vilim, CH
Special Mention: TO THE LAST DROP, Simon Schnellman, D
Swiss Youth Award: TO THE LAST DROP, Simon Schnellman, D
Swiss Audience Award: ECORCE, Samuel Patthey & Silvain Monney, CH
Best Kids: LE CRI, Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segura-Diaz, CH
Special Mention Kids: BENZTOWN, Gottfried Mentor, D
Young Audience Award: INK, Joost van den Bosch & Erik Verkerk, NL
Swiss Animation Industry Award: OUT OF SIGHT, Dirk Koy, CH

 

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica da La Biennale di Venezia (I) || 11.09.2021
Orrizzonti Award for Best Short Film: LOS HUESOS, Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña, Chile
Venice Short Film Nomination for EFA: FALL OF THE IBIS KING, Mikai Geronimo, Ireland
Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC: INCHEI, Federico Demattè, I

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Viña del Mar (Chile) || 10.09.2021
Mejor Cortometraje Latinoamericano: BESTIA, Hugo Covarrubias, CL
Mención especial Cortometraje Latinoamericano: SON OF SODOM, Theo Montoya, COL / ARG
Premio del Público: KARNAWAL, Juan Pablo Félix, ARG

 

Split Film Festival (HR) || 10.09.2021
Grand Prix shorts category: CRADLE, Paul Muresan, ROM
Honourable Mention shorts category: STOLEN FISH, Gosia Juszczak, UK / ES

 

IndieLisboa (P) || 06.09.2021
Grande Prémio de Curta-Metragem: KEEP SHIFTIN’, Verena Wagner, D

 

IndieLisboa (P) || 06.09.2021
Prémio Melhor Curta de Animação: THANK YOU, Julian Gallese, UK
Prémio Melhor Curta de Documentário: À LA RECHERCHE D’ALINE, Rokhaya Marieme Balde, CH / Senegal
Menção Honrosa Curta de Documentário: Y’A PAS D’HEURE POUR LES FEMMES, Sarra El Abed, CAN
Prémio Melhor Curta de Ficção: COME HERE, Marieke Elzerman, B
Menção Honrosa Curta de Ficção: LONELY BLUE NIGHT, Johnson Cheng, USA
Prémio Dolce Gusto para Melhor Curta-Metragem Portuguesa: O QUE RESTA, Daniel Soares, P
Prémio Novo Talento: THE SHIFT, Laura Carreira, UK / P
Prémio Silvestre para Melhor Curta-Metragem: ONE IMAGE, TWO ACTS, Sanaz Sohrabi, CAN / D / USA / Iran
Prémio do Público Curta-Metragem: T’ES MORTE HÉLÈNE, Michiel Blanchart, B
Prémio do Público IndieJúnior: TINTA, Erik Verkerk & Joost van den Bosch, NL

 

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 05.09.2021
Student Jury award for Best Fiction: BRANKA, Ákos K. Kovács, H
Student Jury award for Best Animation: REDUCTION, Anna Réka Szakály, H
International Jury award for Best Animation: MULM, Carol Ratajczak & Tobias Trebeljahr, D
International Jury award for best comedy: DAVID, Zach Woods, USA
Best Hungarian animated film: INCOGNITO, Júlia Lantos, H
Best Hungarian fiction short film: VÁLASZÚTON, Flóra Chilton, H
Bronze BuSho Prize: MUTUAL HEART, Deislav Zherar Atanasov, BG
Silver BuSho Prize: UNDER THE SAME ROOF, Simeon Tsonchev, BG
Gold BuSho Prize: FRIEND, Andrey Svetlov, Belarus

 

Odense International Film Festival (DK) || 05.09.2021
Grand Prix: THE LONG GOODBYE, Aneil Karia, UK
Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards: THE LONG GOODBYE, Aneil Karia, UK
Best Danish Short Film: AMOURTEUR, Sylvia Le Fanu, DK
Bedste animerede kortfilm: THE EXPECTED, Carolina Sandvik, S
Best Short Documentary: A VIEW FROM ABOVE, Dylan Werkman, NL
The Soapbox Award: THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR, Elizabeth & Gulistan Mirzai, Afghanistan
Youth Award: NATSVAERMER, Anders Walter, DK
Publikumsprisen: NATSVAERMER, Anders Walter, DK

 

Jerusalem Film Festival (IL) || 04.09.2021
Best Live Action Short Film: THE SUN RISES DOWN BELOW, Dylan Joseph Schitrit, IL
Special Mention Live Action Short Film: HE CAN SLEEP ON THE COUCH, Ahinoam Capon, IL
Best Short Documentary: MOLOTOV, Ariel Semmel, IL
Best Short Animation: HOLY HOLOCAUST, Osi Wald & Noa Berman-Herzberg, IL
Special Mention Short Animation: FLEDGE, Tom Kouris & Hani Dombe, IL
Video Art and Experimental Film Award: HOW TO BE ALONE, Neta Moses, IL