Auszeichnungen Juni 2021

[/caption]Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films (USA) || 28.06.2021
Best of the Festival Award: UNFORGIVABLE, Marlén Viñayo, El Salvador
Best Animated Short: STEP INTO THE RIVER, Weijia Ma, CN
Best Documentary Short: THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL, Ben Proudfoot, USA
Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes: THE CRIMINALS, Serhat Karassian, F / ROM / TY
Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under: THE MOHEL, Charles Wahl, CAN
Best International Short: HOWLING, Laura Van Haecke, B
Best U.S. Short: INHERITANCE, Annalise Lockhart, USA
Local Jury Award: DYING IN YOUR MOTHER’S ARMS, John Beder, USA
Young Cineastes Award: AMERICANIZED, Erica Eng, USA
Best Student Animation: LOVE IS JUST A DEATH AWAY, Bára Anna Stejskalová, CZ
Best Student Documentary: THE VOID INSIDE, Julian Dietrich, D / Iran
Best Student International Short: HER DANCE, Bar Cohen, IL
Best Student U.S. Short: EL CLÁSICO, Joel Vázquez Cárdenas, Mex
Best Comedy Short: BREAK IN, Alyssa Lerner, USA
Best LGBT+ Short: EGGSHELLS, Slava Doytcheva, BG
Best Midnight Short: NIGHT BUS, Joe Hsieh, Taiwan
Vimeo Staff Pick Award: THE NANNIES, Signe Barvild Staehr, DK
Bridging the Borders Award: A BROKEN HOUSE, Jimmy Goldblum, USA / Lebanon

 

International Festival of Animated Films AniFest, Trebon (CZ) || 27.06.2021
Best Short Film: ANNAH LA JAVANAISE, Fatimah Tobing Rony, Indonesia
Best Student Film: I AM HERE, Julia Orlik,
Non-Narrative and Abstract Animation Award: ABANDONED VILLAGE, Mariam Kapanadze, Georgia
Best Music Video: JO GOES HUNTING: CAREFULJO GOES HUNTING: CAREFUL, Alice Saey, F / NL
Audience Award: EVEN MICE BELONG IN HEAVEN, Denisa Grimmová & Jan Bubení ek, CZ

 

Prague Short Film Festival (CZ) || 27.06.2021
Main award for Best Film International: FILIPIÑANA, Rafael Manuel , UK / Philippines
Audience Award: MOHAMAD HOUHOU, Rafael Manuel , F

 

Festival de Cine Cinema Jove, Valencia (ES) || 26.06.2021
Mejor Cortometraje: REHEARSAL, Michael Omonua,
Mencion Cortometraje: SESTRE (SISTERS), Katarina Re ek, Slovenia
Premio del Jurado Joven al Mejor Cortometraje: OH BLACK HOLE, Renée Zhan, UK
Premio del Público al Mejor Cortometraje: ANTONIA, Alba Just,

 

Tel-Aviv International Student Film Festival (Israel) || 26.06.2021
Best Project Experimental Film & Video: FUJINOYAMAI (INCURABLE DISEASE), Sasha Tamarin, IL
Best Film – International Competition: BERZAH, Deren Ercenk, D

 

First Steps || 21.06.2021
Kurz- und Animationsfilm: DEAR TO ME, Monica Vanesa Tedja, D
Götz-George Nachwuchspreis: LIEBE, PFLICHT & HOFFNUNG, Barbara Colceriu (Maximilian Conway), D

 

Internationales Frauenfilmfestival Dortmund I Köln (D) || 21.06.2021
ECFA Short Film Award: BLATT, Aliona Sasková, CZ

 

Tribeca Film Festival, New York (USA) || 20.06.2021
Best Narrative Short Award: GIRL WITH A THERMAL GUN, Rongfei Guo, CN
Best Animated Short Award: NAVOZANDE, THE MUSICIAN, Reza Riahi, F
Short Documentary Award: CODED, Ryan White, USA
Student Visionary Award: SIX NIGHTS, Robert Brogden, USA
Tribeca X Award: Best Short: CHINESE NEW YEAR-NIAN, Lulu Wang, USA

 

Côte court Festival du Film Court, Pantin (F) || 19.06.2021
Grand Prix: DUSTIN, Naila Guiguet, F
Prix de la mise en scène: BRÛLENT LES VILLES, BRÛLE LE CIEL, Frédéric Bernard, F
Prix du meilleur premier film: LES MAUVAIS GARÇONS, Élie Girard, F
Prix du Public: FINALE, Stéphan Castang, F
Prix de la Jeunesse: ELLES ALLAIENT DANSER, Lais Decaster, F
Prix de la Presse: ELLES ALLAIENT DANSER, Jérémy van der Haegen, F
Prix Bande à Part: FINALE, Stéphan Castang, F
Grand Prix Essay/Art Video: LUCES DEL DESIERTO, Félix Blume, F
Prix Est ensemble: UN MAL SOUS SON BRAS, Marie Ward, F

 

Festival de Cine de Huesca (ES) || 19.06.2021
First Prize Iberoamerican Danzante Award: INEFFABLE, Gerard Oms, ES
Iberoamerican Danzante Award: LOS PÁJAROS VUELAN DE A DOS, Juan Felipe Grisales, COL
Debut Iberoamerican Danzante Award: FORASTERA, Lucía Aleña, ES
Iberoamerican Danzante Special Mention: O BARCO E O RIO, Bernando Ale Abinader, BR
First Prize International Danzante Award: I AM AFRAID TO FORGET YOUR FACE, Sameh Alaa, Egypt / F
Animation International Award: PRECIOUS, Paul Mas, F
Debut International Danzante Award: UN CŒUR D’OR, Filliot Simon, F
Human Values Mention: CHERUPKI, Slava Doytcheva, BG
International Special Mention: AL-SIT, Suzannah Mirghani, Sudan
Documentary Danzante Award: FANTASTIC, Mija Blåfield, FIN
Iberoamerican Documentary Danzante Award: 25, Roberta Nikita & Laura Put, ES
Documentary Special Mention: A CAMBIO DE TU VIDA, Olatz Oviejero, Clara López, Aurora Báez, Sebastian Ramírez, ES
Audience Award: NUR Y ABIR, Manu Gómez, ES
Best Script: AL-SIT, Suzannah Mirghani, Sudan

 

Festival International du film d’animation, Annecy (F) || 19.06.2021
Cristal du court métrage: ÉCORCE, Samuel Patthey & Silvain Monney, CH
Prix du Jury: EASTER EGGS, Nicolas Keppens, B / F / NL
Mention du Jury: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK
Prix de la première oeuvre: HOLD ME TIGHT, Mélanie Robert-Tourneur, B / F
Prix du Film „off-limits“: TUNABLE MIMOID, Vladimir Todorovic, AUS
Crystal poour un film du commande: KAI “A LITTLE TOO MUCH”, Martina Scrapelli, USA
Prix du Jury pour un film du commande: HJELP, VI HAR EN BLIND PASIENT, Robin Jensen, N
Cristal du film fin d’études : HIPPOCAMPUS, Zehao Li, CN
Prix du Jury film fin d’études : AVANT, Marcell Mostoha, H
Mention du jury “Direction artistique exceptionnelle”: LA CONFITURE DE PAPILLONS, Shih-Yen Huang, F / Taiwan
Prix de la Ville d’Annecy: CLARA WITH A MUSTACHE, Ilir Blakcori, Kosovo
Prix YouTube: WOCHENBETT, Henriette Rietz, D
Prix André-Martin pour un court métrage français: MAALBEEK, Ismael Joffroy, F
Prix FIPRESCI: ANGAKUKSAJAUJUQ, Zacharias Kunuk, CAN
Prix du jury junior CANAL+: UN CAILLOU DANS LA CHAUSSURE, Éric Montchaud, F / CH
Prix Jeune public: KIKO ET LES ANIMAUX, Yawen Zheng, F / CH
Prix du jury junior pour un film de fin d’études: MON AMI QUI BRILLE DANS LA NUIT, Grégoire de Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin, F
Prix du jury junior pour un court métrage: PEOPLE IN MOTION, Christoph & Wolfgang Lauenstein, D
Prix Festivals Connexion: BESTIA, Hugo Covarrubias, Chile

 

Rüsselheimer Filmtage (D) || 19.06.2021
1. Platz: BENZTOWN, Gottfried Mentor, D
2. Platz: AKTENZEICHEN XY UNGELÖST, Manuel Francescon, D
3. Platz: NICHT ZU NAH!, Luis Sütter, D

 

Prix Ars Electronica, Linz (A) || 14.06.2021
Goldene Nica Computer Animation: WHEN THE SEA SENDS FORTH A FOREST, Guangli Liu, CN
Goldene Nica u19: WHEN THE SEA SENDS FORTH A FOREST, Guangli Liu, CN

 

Brooklyn International Film Festival (USA) || 13.06.2021
Best Short Documentary: MAKE HIM KNOWN, Rudy Valdez, USA
Best Narrative Short: SEIVA BRUTA (UNDER THE HEAVENS), Gustavo Milan, USA
Best Animation: THE GREAT MALAISE, Catherine Lepage, CAN
Best Experimental: OUR MINE, Shayna Strype, USA
Audience Award Short Documentary: LITTLE BERLIN, Shmuel Hoffman & Anton von Heiseler, D
Audience Award Short Narrative: THE GOLDFISH, Ashley Paige Brim, USA
Audience Award Experimental: OUR MINE, Shayna Strype, USA
Audience Award Animation: OPEN MIC, Jonathan Rosen, USA

 

Festival des Très Courts, Paris (F) || 13.06.2021
Grand Prix: PHOTO OP, Dava Whisenant, USA
Prix Originalité: TAXI!, Celia Rowlson-Hall, USA
Prix Animation: NOBODY IS NORMAL, Catherine Prowse, UK
Prix des Droits des femmes: LA CASE, Séréna Porcher Carli & Marion Auvin, F
Mention spéciale: FREEDOM IS A SERIOUS CRIME, Rafa Zub, Hong Kong
Prix CNC Talent “Défi 48h”: LUCIEN, Matteo Perrin, F
Mention spéciale pour une Europe Écologiste: AUTOUR D’UNE GRENADINE, Lola Penicaud, Eva Navaux, Rémy Schaepman, F

 

International Short Film Festival Zubroffka, Bialystok (PL) || 13.06.2021
Main Prize: NINA, Hristo Simeonov, BG
First Prize: DEEP LOVE, Mykyta Lyskov, UA
First prize in the WHOLE WIDE WORLD international competition: NO HAY LUGAR (NO VACANCY), Daniel Katz, ARG
First prize in the ANIMATION.PL national competition: JESTEM TUTAJ (I’M HERE), Julia Orlik, PL
First prize in the FICTION.PL national competition: DALEJ JEST DZIEN, Damian Kocur, PL
First prize in the DOCUMENTARY.PL national competition: TROCHE RAJU (A LITTLE BIT OF PARADISE), Andrzej Cichocki, PL
Prize for the Best Documentary: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
Prize for the Short Fiction: DUMMY, Laurynas Barei a, LT
Prize for Best Animation: À LA MER POUSSIERE, Héloise Ferlay, F
Prize ON THE EDGE – experiment and video-art competition: SHIVERING WALL, Tseng Yu Chin, Taiwan
Honorable Mention ON THE EDGE – experiment and video-art competition: MY GALACTIC TWIN GALACTION, Sasha Svirsky, RU
Audience Award: A TALE OF TWO SISTERS, Jakub Prysak, PL
Prize in the Music Video competition : PINK NOISE: TOO HOT, Kim Chapiron, F
International Journalists Prize: ZEPSUTA GLOWNA (BROKEN HEAD, Maciej Jankowski, PL
Polish Journalists Prize: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
New Europe Talent Award: SING FOR US, Terézia Halamová, CZ

 

Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad (N) || 13.06.2021
Gullstolen for beste norske kortfilm: THE WONDERS BENEATH THE SEA, Ellen Ugelstad, N
Gullstolen hederlig omtale: PLAY SCHENGEN, Gunhild Enger, N
Terje Vigen-prisen: MAMMA, Aslak Danbolt, N
Gullstolen for beste korte dokumentar: MY UNCLE TUDOR, Olga Lucovnicova, B / P / H
Hederlig omtale dokumentar 1: SON OF SODOM, Theo Montoya, COL
Hederlig omtale dokumentar 2: THE COMMUNION OF MY COUSIN ANDREA, Brandán Cerviño Abeledo, ES
Gullstolen for beste internasjonale kortfilm: DUSTIN, Naïla Guiguet, F
Hederlig omtale internasjonale kortfilm: THE DREAM, Santiago Sánchez, COL
Gullstolen for beste musikkvideo: BOY PABLO: HEY GIRL, Eivind Landsvik, N
Hederlig omtale musikkvideo: LOKOY (NILS BECH): RELAY, Sebastian Kåss, N
Gnistprisen: HVORFOR ER DU SVART?, Julie Skaufel, N
Filmkritikerprisen: SOFIA, EN SOMMER, Eivind Landsvik, N
Filmkritiker hederlig omtale: OM LITT, Sylvia Le Fanu, DK
Timeglasset: MOTVIND, Anna Lian (Jon Vatne), N
Norsk filmforbunds fagpris: DET JEG ØNSKET DU HADDE SAGT TIL MEG, MEN ALDRI KOMMER TIL Å SI, Lisa Enes og Lilja Ingolfsdottir (JLilja Ingolfsdottir), N

 

Regard Festival international du court métrage, Saguenay (CAN) || 13.06.2021
Grand prix: FREE FALL, Emmanuel Tenenbaum, F
Grand Prix Canadien: LES GRANDES CLAQUES, Annie St-Pierre, CAN
Prix du jury: WHITE EYE, Tomer Shushan, IL
Prix du meilleur film d’animation: THE PASSERBY, Pieter Coudyzer, B
Prix du meilleur documentaire: JOE BUFFALO, Amar Chebib, CAN
Prix de la critique internationale FIPRESCI: Y’A PAS D’HEURE POUR LES FEMMES, Sarra El Abed, CAN
Prix de la critique québécoise AQCC: MAALBEEK, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Prix Tourner à Tout Prix !: L’EXPIRATION, Joris Cottin, CAN
Prix AMERICANA: CUMBRES Y CENIZAS, Fernando Criollo, Peru
Prix du meilleur film 100% Régions: LES FILLES NE MARCHENT PAS SEULES LA NUIT, Katerine Martineau, CAN
Prix du meilleur film jeunesse: ONLY A CHILD, Simone Giampaolo, CAN

 

Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) || 13.06.2021
Award for Best Short Film: BARATARIA, Julie Nguyen Van Qui, F / ES
Short Film Special Mention: HOMENAJE A LA OBRA DE PHILIP HENRY GOSSE, Pablo Weber, ARG

 

Animafest Zagreb (HR) || 12.06.2021
Grand Prix: NIGHT BUS, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Golden Zagreb Award for Creativity and Innovative Artistic Achievement: MAALBEEK, Mahboobeh Kalaee, Iran
Award for the best first film made outside an educational institution: THE FOURTH WALL, Joe Hsieh, Taiwan
Special Mention: EASTER EGGS, Nicolas Keppens, B / F / NL
Award for the best student film: I’M HERE, Julia Orlik, PL
Special Mention student film: ANT HILL, Marek Náprstek, CZ
Croatian Film Competition winner: CAN YOU SEE THEM, Bruno Razum, HR
Main Prize Children Competition: REFLECTION, Juan Carols Mostaza, ES
Audience Award: THE STORK, Lucija Mrzljak & Morten T inakov, Estonia

 

Kinderfilmfest Goldener Spatz, Gera + Erfurt (D) || 12.06.2021
Goldener Spatz Kurzfilm: FUCHS FÜR EDGAR, Pauline Kortmann, D

 

Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg (D) || 07.06.2021
Hamburger Kurzfilmpreis: THIS DAY WON’T LAST, Mouaad el Salem, B / Tunesia
Deframed Preis: NANU TUDOR (MY UNCLE TUDOR), Olga Lucovnicova,
Deframed Lobende Erwähnung: VAGALUMES, Léo Bittencourt, BR
Jurypreis des Deutschen Wettbewerbs: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
Publikumspreis Dreifacher Axel: MONEY THE MOVIE, Anna Maria Schmidt, D
ARTE-Kurzfilmpreis: LATA, Alisha Tejpal, USA / India
Publikumspreis Internationaler und Deutscher Wettbewerb: DEINE STRAßE, Güzin Kar, CH
Friese-Preis: MITCH-MATCH #22, Géza M. Tóth, H
Mo-Preis: VANILLE, Guillaume Lorin, CH
Neon-Preis: VANILLE, Guillaume Lorin, CH
Neon-Preis: WARUM BIST DU NICHT FÜR MICH GEBLIEBEN?, Milou Gevers, NL
Nominierung ECFA Kurzfilm: LE DEPART, Milou Gevers, F / Maroc

 

crossing europe filmfestival, Linz (A) || 06.06.2021
Local Artist: SCHWEBEN, Julia Windischbauer& Elena Wolff, A / S
Local Artist: ANKOMMEN, Mohammad Reza Rasouli, A
Music Video Award: IMMIGRANT – DACID G8LIN, Mark Gerstorfer, A

 

International Film Festival “Molodist”, Kiev (Ukraine) || 06.06.2021
Best Short Film: PALERMO SOLE NERO, Joséphine Jouannais, F
Best Student Film: I WANT TO RETURN RETURN RETURN, Elsa Rosengren, D
Best Student Film: FILIPIÑANA, Rafael Manuel, UK / Philippines
Best Film National Competition: 0-11-7.MP4, Alina Panasenko, UA
Ecumenical Jury Prize Best Short Film: 0-11-7.MP4, Into the Night, PL

 

Krakowski Festiwal Filmowy, Krakow (PL) || 06.06.2021
Golden Dragon: THE HANGMAN AT HOME, Michelle & Uri Kranot, DK / F / CAN
Silver Dragon best documentary: GOD WAS HERE!, Raluca Lupascu, NL
Silver Dragon best animated film: BAD MOOD, Loris Giuseppe Nese, I
Silver Dragon best short fiction film: ROUGH, Declan Lawn & Adam Patterson, Ireland
Special Mention: COME HERE, Marieke Elzerman, B
Jury Award for the Best European Film: HIDE, Daniel Grey, H / F / CAN
Don Quixote FICC Award: HIDE, Daniel Grey, H / F / CAN
Don Quixote FICC Special Mention: LOCKED OUT, Julien Goudichaud, F
Golden Hobby-Horse: WALK WITH ANGELS, Julien Goudichaud, F
Best documentary film under 30 minutes National Competition: A LITTLE BIT OF PARADISE, Andrzej Cichocki, PL
Best short fiction film National Competition: FIRST LAST SUMMER, Nastazja Gonera, PL
Special Mention: GREEN, Karolina Kajetanowicz, PL

 

Festival International du Film d’Aubagne (F) || 05.06.2021
Grand Prix: LÀ, OÙ IL EST, Chloé Belloc, F
Prix de la meilleure film de fiction: LE DÉPART, Saïd Hamich Benlardi, F / Maroc
Prix de la meilleure film d’animation: PRÉCIEUX, Paul Mas, F
Prix de la meilleure film documentaire: ESPIRITOS E ROCHAS : UM MITO AÇORANO, Aylin Gökmen, P / CH
Prix de la jeune création cinématographique allemande: GIRL MEETS BOY, Ferdinand Arthuber, D
Dotation Short Film Corner: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D

 

Jeonju International Film Festival (Korea) || 05.06.2021
Grand Prize: VACATION EVENT, Minyoung Choi, Republik Korea
Special Jury Prize (ex aequo): WASTELAND, Tack Lee, Republik Korea
Special Jury Prize (ex aequo): A BLUE GIANT, Gyeongmu Noh, Republik Korea

 

Athens International Short Film Festival Psarokokalo (GR) || 04.06.2021
Best Film Award for Human Rights with Emphasis on Diversity: THIS IS RIGHT, Gevi Dimitrakopoulou, GR
Honorable mention: W, Stelios Koupetoris, GR
Audience Award National: ESCAPING THE FRAGILE PLANET, Thanasis Tsimpinis, GR
Audience Award International: LOS BENGALAS, David Valero Simón, ES
Audience Award International: EXTRA FLAVOUR, Carlos Abascal  Peiró, F

 

New Media Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 03.06.2021
Best Animation: BOY SCIENTIST, Susan Lim, USA
Best Art: MYTH, George Maple, AUS
Best Documentary: CHEYENNE, Rich Underwood, USA
Best Mobile/Tablet: COLOMBIA 2020, Nicky Woodhouse, COL
Best Music Video: AFTER THE LOCKDOWN: BLACK IN LA, Joy Shannon, USA
Best Short: THE CORONA MECHANISM, Al Jazeera Media Network, Qatar
Best Student: A BEAUTIFUL BRAIN IN A BEAUTIFUL WORLD, Martin Thaw, CAN
Audience Award: INTO THE POLAR NIGHT, Amy Richman, CAN

 

VIS Vienna Shorts (A) || 01.06.2021
ASIFA Austria Award: DER NATÜRLICHE TOD DER MAUS, Katharina Huber, D
Wiener Kurzfilmpreis: ARMADILA, Gorana Jovanovi , Serbia
Österreichischer Musikvideopreis: BRUMM BRUMM – YUKNO X OEHL, Lorenz Uhl, A
Österreichischer Kurzfilmpreis: CAUSE OF DEATH, Jyoti Mistry, A
Preise der Jury: BELLA, Thelyia Petraki, GR
Preise der Jury: INSIDE, Yann Chapotel, F
EFA Nominierung: BELLA, Thelyia Petraki, GR
Preise der Jury: SPRING WILL NOT BE TELEVISED, Michael Heindl, A
Lobende Erwähnung Österreichischer Musikvideopreis: LOST ISLANDS – TONY RENAISSANCE, Lena Kuzmich, A
Publikumspreis: EMPTY PLACES, Geoffroy de Crécy, A
Publikumspreis Bester österreichischer Film: LETTERS FROM A WINDOW, Nigel Gavus & lkin Beste Çırak, A
Prix très chic pour le film le plus extraordinaire: FRUIT, Ivan Li, CAN