Oktober 2015

Kurzundschön, Kunsthochschule für Medien Köln (D) || 28.10.2015
Bester Kurzspielfilm: Die Jacke, Patrick Vollrath, A
Bester Experimentalfilm: Approaching the Puddel, Sebastian Gimmel, D
Bester Animationsfilm: Cachorro Loko, Igor Shin Moromisato, D

 

Muestra de Cortometrajes – Festival de Cine de Bogotá (COL) || 28.10.2015
Mejor Película Colombiana: El Juego del Ahorcado, Miguel Urrutia, Columbia
Mejor Película Colombiana: El Juego del Ahorcado, Miguel Urrutia, Columbia
Muestra de Cortometrajes – Festival de Cine de Bogotá (COL) || 28.10.2015
Mejor Documental Social Círculo Precolombino de Oro: Tios y Tias, John Petrizelli, Venezuela
Mejor Película Círculo Precolombino de Oro: La Vida Después, Pablo Bardauil & Andrés Longares, ARG
Mejor Documental sobre el Medio Ambiente Circulo Precolombino de Or: Huicholes: los Ultimos Guardiuanes del Peyote, Hernán Vilchez, ARG / Mex

 

Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 26.10.2015
Primer Premio Ficción Nacional: Buena Suerte, Daniela Prado, Chile
Primer Premio Documental Nacional: La Ultima Escena, Mijael Bustos Gutiérrez, Chile
Premio a la Animacion : Nada es lo que parece, Blanca Bonet, Chile
Premio a la Animacion : Nada es lo que parece, Blanca Bonet, Chile
Premio al Corto Corto: Ala Casita, José Izquierdo Leiva, Chile
Segundo Premio Ficción Internacional : El Tartamudo, Benjamin Cleary, UK
Primer Premio Documental Internacional: El Ultimo Abrazo, Sergi Pitarch Garrido, ES
Primer Premio Animación Internacional: Hipopotamy, Piotr Dumala, PL
Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 26.10.2015
Segundo Premio Animación Internacional: Sailor’s Grave, Multitallleres, 6 paises
Primer Premio Experimental Internacional : Perroni 13, Camiel Zwaet, NL
Segundo Premio Experimental Internacional : Filme Som, Cesar Gananian & Alexander Moura, BR
Premio al Corto-Corto Internacional : Don Miguel, Cote Camacho, ES

 

Konstanzer Kurzfilmspiele (D) || 25.10.2015
1. Platz: Marche Arrière, Ayce Kartal, Turkey
2. Platz: Plein Soleil, Fred Castadot, B
3. Platz: Listen, Hamy Ramezan & Rungano Nyoni, DK/FIN
Publikumspreis: Mi premer beso, Albert Manich, ES

 

Lesbisch-Schwule Filmtage (Hamburg) || 25.10.2015
Publikumspreise Kurzfilme: First Clue, Susan Sullivan, USA
Publikumspreise Kurzfilme: Teagan, Igor Coric & Sheldo Lieberman, AUS
Lesbisch-Schwule Filmtage (Hamburg) || 25.10.2015
Publikumspreise Kurzfilme: D.Asian, Sara Smith, USA
Publikumspreise Kurzfilme: Technical Difficulties of Intimacy, Joel Moffett, AUS
Lesbisch-Schwule Filmtage (Hamburg) || 25.10.2015
Publikumspreise Kurzfilme Made in Germany: Wie ein Schmetterling, Sabrina Marina Roessel, D
Reggio Film Festival International Short Film Contest (I) || 25.10.2015
Primo Premio: Om Vägar, Karin Pennanen, FIN

 

Reggio Film Festival International Short Film Contest (I)
Premio Giuria Popolare: Driving, Nate Theis, USA
Reggio Film Festival International Short Film Contest (I) || 25.10.2015
Premio Sound: Dissonance, Till Nowak, D
Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 24.10.2015
Grand Prix Uppsala Filmkaja: Over, Jörn Threlfall, S
Uppsala Kommuns Filmpris in Memory of Ingmar Bergman: Onder ons, Guido Hendrikx, NL
Special Mentions (ex aequo): The mad half Hour, Leonardo Brzezicki, ARG
Special Mentions (ex aequo): Chulyen, a Crow’s Tale, Agnes Patron & Cerise Lopez, F
Uppsala Nomination European Film Awards EFA: Edmond, Nina Gantz, UK
Audience Award: Listen, Hami Ramezan & Rungano Nyoni, FIN/Iran
Best Swedish Film: Stoerre vaerie, Amanda Kernell, S
Film with Best Cinematography: Flykting 532, Goran Kapetanovic, S
Special Mentions National: Punkt 9, Maximilien Van Aertryck, S
Special Mentions National: Sex & Taxes, Ewa Einhorn & Jeuno Je Kim, S
Audience Award: Afternoon Tea, Maria Fredriksson, S
Children’s Competition Jury Award: Hoe Ky Niels werd (How Ky turned into Niels), Els van Driel, NL
UR Award for Best Short Film: Hilbes Biigá, Marja Bål Nango, N
UR Award Special Mention: Suleima, Jalal Maghout, Syrien

 

Festival Latinoamericano y Caribeño de Margarita (VE) || 21.10.2015
Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción: Violá!, Melina Hidalgo, Venezuela
Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción: Violá!, Melina Hidalgo, Venezuela

 

EstDocs Short Film Competition, Toronto (CAN) || 20.10.2015
Audience Award: Those who dare, Òlafur Rögnvaldsson, Iceland/Estonia
Jury Award: The Journey to the Maggot Feeder, Priit Tender & Liivo Niglas, Estonia
First Prize: Hilda, Jaak Kilmi & Aleksandr Heifets, Estonia
Second Prize: Seedrioru, Steve Zilberman, USA

 

Solo para Cortos, Nou Barris Barcelona (ES) || 20.10.2015
Premio del Jurado al Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción: Los Huesos del frío, Enrique Leal, ES
Premio del Jurado al Mejor Cortometraje Documental: Hacia una primavera rosa, Mario de la Torre, ES
Premio del Jurado al Mejor Cortometraje Documental: Estado de Bienestar, Jorge Calvo, ES
Premio del Público: Vaduz, Andrián Sánchez & Paolo Oliveras, ES

 

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 18.10.2015
Meilleur court métrage de la Compétition internationale: Immer müder, Jochen Kuhn, D
Mentions spéciales: Driving Lesson, Marco Leão & André Santos, P
Mentions spéciales: Rate Me, Fyzal Boulifa, F
Meilleur court métrage de la compétition Focus: Star, Emilie Mannering, CAN
Prix créativité: Blood Manifesto, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Prix des Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant: Alia, Raghed Charabaty, CAN
Prix Lab : F for Fibonacci, Beatrice Gibson, UK

 

Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival (USA) || 18.10.2015
Best Documentary Short Award: End of the World, Monika Pawluczuk, PL

 

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 18.10.2015
Best Canadian Short Drama: Clouds of Autumn, Trevor Mack, CAN
Best Short Drama: Stoerre Vaeri, Amanda Kernell, S
Best Music Video: Nitahkôtân (I Have Arrived), Moe Clark, CAN
Best Experimental: Tai Whetuki (House of Death), Lisa Reihanna, NZ

 

La Femme Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 18.10.2015
Best Short: Bound, Lexi St. John, USA
Best Animated Short: Misiek and Eve from outer Space, Marianna Mankowska, USA
Best Student Short: Leaves in Fall, Laura Torenbeek, NL

 

Lausanne Underground & Music Festival LUFF (CH) || 18.10.2015
Meilleur court métrage de fiction: Notre dame des hormones, Bertrand Mandico, F
Meilleur court métrage experimental: Rearranged, Ewa Górzna, FIN
Meilleur court métrage d’animation: Pandemonio, Valerio Spinelli, I

 

London Film Festival (UK) || 18.10.2015
Best Short Film Award: An old Dog’s Diary, Shai Heredia & Schumona Goel, India

 

SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 18.10.2015
Premio Mejor Cortometraje: They will all die in Space, Javier Chillon, ES
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Noves Visions: Disco Inferno, Alice Waddington, ES
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Anima’t: Voltaire, Jan Snoekx, B
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Europeo: Graffiti, Lluis Quilez, ES
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Brigadoon: Caradecaballo, Marc Martínez Jordan, ES
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Phonetastic: Blackout, Sylvain Certain, F

 

Timishort Film Festival, Timsoara (RO) || 18.10.2015
Best Film: Om Du lämnar mig nu, Maria Eriksson, S
Special Jury Mention: Die Jacke, Patrick Vollrath, A
Best Romanian Film: Occupied, Octav Chelaru, ROM
Videorama Award for best experimental Film: Supporting Film, Douwe Dijkstra, NL

 

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 17.10.2015
Visitors Award: A short Film about Wong Kar Wai, Serdar Önal & Ömer Çapoglu, Turkey
Petr Hvizd Award: Corazón, Lisa Zielke, D
Student Jury Award: Light in August, Matej Boblik, PL
Jury Award: Russian Roulette, Ben Aston, UK

 

Sedicicorto Film Festival, Forli (I) || 17.10.2015
Luminor Movie: Ses Souffles, Philippot Just, F
Animalab: We can’t live without Kosmos, Konstantin Bronzit, RU
Cortitalia Migliore Animazione: La Valigia, Pierpaolo Paganelli, I
Cortitalia Migliore Documentario: La Cello Zero, Salvatore Esposito, I
Luminor Cortitalia: Child K, Roberto de Feo & Vito Palumbo, I
Luminor Animare: Cuerdas, Pedro Solic Garcia, ES

 

animago award, Ludwigsburg-Stuttgart (D) || 16.10.2015
Bester Kurzfilm: None of That, Isabela Littger & Anna Hinds Paddock & Kriti Kaur, USA

 

Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival (J) || 15.10.2015
New Asian Currents Special mention: I am yet to see Delhi, Humaira Bilkis, Bangladesh

 

Festival international du film independant de Bordeaux (F) || 14.10.2015
Prix du meilleur court métrage: Ma manman d’Lo, Julien Silloray, F

 

Chicago International Reel Shorts Festival (USA) || 12.10.2015
Gold Hugo Live Action: Leidi, Simón Mesa Soto, Col/UK
Silver Hugo Live Action: The Exquisite Corpus, Peter Tscherkassky, A
Gold Plaque Live Action: One-minded, Sébastien Simon & Forest Ian Estler, Republik Korea
Silver Plaque Live Action: over, Jörn Threlfall, UK
Silver Plaque Live Action: Ramona, Andrei Cretulescu, ROM
Silver Hugo Documentary: Santa Cruz del Oslote, Luke Lorentzen, USA/COL
Gold Plaque Documentary: A Tale of Love, Madness and Death, Mijael Bustos Gutiérrez, Chile
Silver Hugo Animated: Sunday Lunch, Céline Devaux, F
Gold Plaque Animated: The same River twice, Weijia Ma, USA
Silver Plaque Animated: Waves ,98, Ely Dagher, Lebanon/Qatar
Chicago Plaque: Radical Grace, Rebecca Parrish, USA

 

dokumentART, Neubrandenburg/Szczecin (D/PL) || 12.10.2015
Gewinner: Sieben Mal am Tag beklagen wir unser Los und nachts stehen wir auf, um nicht zu träumen, Susann Maria Hempel, D
Preis der Stadt Neubrandenburg: Always here, Steffen Köhn, D
Lobende Erwähnung: Birds , Ulu Braun, D

 

Hamptons Film Fest, New York (USA) || 12.10.2015
Best Short Documentary: Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones & Nomi Talisman, USA
Best Short Narrative Film: over, Jörn Threlfall, UK

 

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 12.10.2015
Grand Prix: The Chicken, Una Gunjak, D
Sapporo Peace Award: The Chicken, Una Gunjak, D
Best Children Actress: The Chicken, Una Gunjak, D
Best Director: Teenland, Marie Gratho Sorensen, DK
Best Asian Short: Under the Water, Chen Nien Ko, Taiwan
Best National Short: A warm Spell, Toshimichi Saito, J
Best Hokkaido Short: Hungry for Love, Justin Ambrosino, J
Best Contemporary, Experimental Short: Sieben Mal am Tag beklagen wir unser Los und nachts stehen wir auf, um nicht zu träumen, Susann Maria Hempel, D
Best Animation: Sweet Cocoon, Matéo Bernard & Matthias Bruget & Jonathan Duret & Manon Marco & Quentin Puiraveau, F
Best Documentary: If Mama ain’t hapy, Nobody’s happy, Mea Dois de Jong, NL
Best Student Director & Children Short Award Silver: The Present, Jacob Frey, D
Best Screenplay: Father, Lotfi Achour, Tunesia
Best Mini Short: Prey, Boyoung Kim, Republik Korea
Best Non Dialogue: The Race, Michael Le Meur, F
Best Original Score: The Canaries know, Kaltrina Krasnici, Kosovo
Best Children Short: Gunther, Erick Oh, Republik Korea
Jury Award: From Bed Thou arouse, Bartosz Konopka, PL
Jury Award: From Bed Thou arouse, Bartosz Konopka, PL
Jury Award: The Apology, Yu Shibuya, J
Jury Award: Sociopath, A.T., J
Jury Award: Joseito, Shigeyoshi Tsukahara, J

 

anim’est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest (ROM) || 11.10.2015
Grand Prize: Yul et le serpent, Gabriel Harel, F
Best Short Film: Leftover, Tibor Banocki & Sarolta Szabo, H
Best Student Film: Deux amis, Natalia Chernysheva, F
Best Romanian Film: Voyage, Marian Poiana, ROM
Best Music Video: Carmen, Sylvain Chomet, B
Audience Award: Roadtrip, Xavier Xylophon, D

 

Dublin International Short Film and Music Film Festival (Ireland) || 11.10.2015
Best Student Short : Braid, Eve Banahan, Ireland
Best Documentary: S.W.A.N, Seed Nori, UK
Best Animation: Deadly, Aidan Mc Ateer, Ireland
Best Score: The Day after Stonewall died, John Dower, USA
Best International Short: The Gift, Gabriel Robertson, UK
Best Irish Short: Personal Development, Tom Sullivan, Ireland
Best Music Video: Bring me to my Knees, Mike Hayes, Ireland

 

Festival Internacional de Curtametraxes – Curtocircuito, Santiago de Compostela (ES) || 11.10.2015
Primero Radar: Blood below the Skin, jennifer Reeder, USA
Primero Explora: Sound of a Million Insects, Light of a Thousand Stars, Tomomari Nishikawa, J
Primero Gallego: Sin Dios ni Santa Maria, Helena Gir´n & Samuel M. Delgado, ES

 

filmzeitkaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren (D) || 11.10.2015
Innovationspreis der Jury: Sijaton Sielu (The Lost Soul), Tommi Kainulainen, FIN
Hauptpreis der Jury: Erledigung einer Sache, Dustin Loose, D
Preis zum Sonderthema Achtung!: Grüneres Gras, Veronika Hafner, D
Publikumspreis des Hauptwettbewerbs: Das Begräbnis des Harald Kramer, Marc Schlegel, D
Publikumspreis der kinderfilmzeit: Paß doch auf, Elias Sebastian Plölt, D

 

International Short Film Festival “Vilnius Film Shorts” (LT) || 11.10.2015
Best Fiction: Aissa, Clement Trehin-Lalanne, F
Special Mention: Picnic, Jure Pavlovic, HR
Best Documentary: If Mama ain’t hapy, Nobody’s happy, Mea de Jong, NL
Best Animation: Symphony No.42, Réka Bucsi, H/B
Jury Special Mention: I’m twenty something, Marija Kavtaradz , LT
Best Lithuanian Short Film: The Noisemaker, Karolis Kaupinis, LT

 

Let’s Cee Film Festival, Wien (A) || 11.10.2015
Hauptpreis: The Same Blood , Mitry Semenov-Aleinikov, Belarus

 

“Schlingel”, Internationales Filmfestival für Kinder und junges Publikum Chemnitz (D) || 11.10.2015
Kurzfilmpreis: Meine ausgestopfte Oma, Effie Pappa, UK/GR

 

Filmfest Eberswalde Provinziale (D) || 10.10.2015
Publikumspreis Kurzspielfilm: Betonfraß, Karsten Kranzusch, D
Publikumspreis Animationsfilm: Alienation, Laura Lehmus, D
Jurypreis Kurzspielfilm: Hjalfjordur, Gundmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, DK/Iceland

 

Raindance Film Festival, London (UK) || 04.10.2015
Best International Short: Home, Amelie Wen, USA
Best UK Short: North, Phil Sheerin, UK
Best Documentary Short: Walking through Havana, Melek Erdal, Cuba
Short Film of the Festival: Winter Light, Julian Higgins, USA
Special Jury Prize for a Short: The House Job, Filippo Capuzzi Lapietra, BR

 

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 04.10.2015
Best Short Documentary: All about Amy, Samuel Centore, USA
Best Short Narrative: Stanhope, Solvan Naim, USA
Best Student Short: Against Night, Stefan Kubicki, USA

 

Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 03.10.2015
Millor pellicula: Captcha, Edward Tracy, UK
Millor pellicula: Diògenes, el gos Mateu, Gerard Quintana, ES

 

Message to Man, St. Petersburg (RU) || 03.10.2015
Centaur Prize for best short documentary: Yamaha, Inna Omelchenko, RU
Centaur Prize for best experimental film: over, Jörn Threlfall, UK
Centaur Prize for best animated film: We can’t live without Kosmos, Konstantin Bronzit, RU
Centaur Prize for best short narrative film: Return of Erkin, Maria Guskova, RU
Centaur Prize for best short documentary film: If Mama ain’t hapy, Nobody’s happy, Mea de Jong, NL

 

REC – Junges internationales Filmfestival, Berlin (D) || 03.10.2015
Goldener Clip: Geschützter Raum, Zora Rux, D
Goldener Clip: Embryo, Emma Thorsander, S
Preis für den besten Dokumentarfil: Que dia é hoje?, Collectiva Fotogramma 24, P
Goldene Clip for Kids: Cousin Bert, Camera-etc, B

 

outstanding artist awards (A) || 02.10.2015
outstanding artist awards – Film (Dokumentarfilm): Ascan Breuer, A
outstanding artist awards – Film (Experimentalfilm): Johann Lurf, A