Auszeichnungen Februar 2019

Zoom-Preisträger “Born in Gambia” © Natxo Leuza Fernandez

Zoom, Jelenia Góra (PL) || 24.02.2019
Best Fiction Film: USERS, Jakup Piatek, PL
Best Documentary Film: BORN IN GAMBIA, Natxo Leuza Fernandez , ES
Best Animated Film: GUAXUMA, Nara Normande, BR / F

 

United States Super 8mm Film & Digital Video Festival New Brunswick (USA) || 23.02.2019
Audience Prize: THE SUMMERLANDS, Kathryn L Bucher, USA

 

San Francisco Independent Film Festival (USA) || 21.02.2019
Audience Award for Best Short Narrative: LE CRÉNEAU (BUMPER), Nirina Ralantoaritsimba, F
Audience Award for Best Short Documentary: MADE IN CHINA: REFORMING CHINA’S SUPPLY CHAIN, Gabriel Diamond, USA
Jury Prize for Best Documentary Short: INTRODUCING THE SUPER STOKED MAMAS OF PLEASURE, Elizabeth Pepin Silva & Paul Ferraris, USA
Jury Prize for Best Animation: THE CHRISTMAS RABITT, Christophe Lopez-Huici, UK
Audience Award for Best Animation: MUSIC & CLOWNS, Alex Widdowson, UK
Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short: IRIS, Mattias Olsson, S

 

Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlinale Shorts, Berlin (D) || 17.02.2019
Goldener Bär für den Besten Kurzfilm: UMBRA, Florian Fischer und Johannes Krell, D
Silberner Bär Preis der Jury: BLUE BOY, Manuel Abramovich, Arg / D
Audi Short Film Award: RISE, Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, BR / USA / CAN
Lobende Erwähnung: OMARSKA, Varun Sasindran, F
Berlin Short Film Candidate for the European Film Awards 2019: SUC DE SÍNDRIA (WATERMELON JUICE), Irene Moray, ES

 

Preis der deutschen Filmkritik || 11.02.2019
Bester Kurzfilm: WULKANIA, Mariola Brillowska, D
Bester Experimentalfilm: IMPERIAL VALLEY (CULTIVATED RUN-OFF), Lukas Marxt, D / A

 

British Academy Film Awards, BAFTA (UK) || 10.02.2019
Short Film Winner: 73 COWS, Alex Lockwood, UK
Short Animation Film Winner: ROUGHHOUSE, Jonathan Hodgson & Richard Van den Boom, UK
Short Film Nomination: BACHELOR, 38, Angela Clarke, UK
Short Film Nomination: THE BLUE DOOR, Ben Clark & Megan Pugh & Paul Taylor, UK
Short Film Nomination: THE FIELD, Sandhya Suri & Thomas Bidegain & Balthazar de Ganay, UK
Short Film Nomination: WALDE, Barnaby Blackburn & Sophie Alexander, UK
Short Animation Film Winner: I’M OK, Elizabeth Hobbs, UK
Short Animation Film Winner: MARFA, Greg & Myles McLeod, UK

 

Festival International du court-métrage, Clermont-Ferrand (F) || 09.02.2019
Grand Prix Compétition Nationale: CE MAGNIFIQUE GÂTEAU!, Marc James Roels & Emma de Swaef, B / F / NL
Prix spécial du jury Compétition Nationale: JUPITER!, Carlos Abascal Peiró, F
Prix du Public Compétition Nationale: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, Yves Piat, F
Prix de la meilleure musique originale Compétition Nationale: LA CHANSON, Tiphaine Raffier, F
Prix Procirep du Producteur de court métrage: DIVERSION, Mathieu Mégemont, F
Prix Procirep du Producteur de court métrage: LE MAL BLEU, Anaïs Tellenne & Zoran Boukherma, F
Prix ADAMI meilleure comédienne: CÔTE COEUR, Héloïse Pelloquet, F
Prix ADAMI meilleure comédien: BEAUTIFUL LOOSER, Maxime Roy, F
Prix du Meilleur Film d’Animation francophone SACD: CADAVRE EXQUIS, Stéphanie Lansaque & François Leroy, F
Prix Canal+ Compétition Nationale: TIGRE, Delphine Deloget, F
Prix du rire : PAULINE ASSERVIE, Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet, F
Mention Spéciale Compétition Nationale: SOUVENIR INOUBLIABLE D’UN AMI, Wissam Charaf, F
Mention Spéciale Compétition Nationale: PAULINE ASSERVIE, Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet, F
Mention Spéciale Compétition Nationale: CÔTE COEUR, Héloïse Pelloquet, F
Mention Spéciale Compétition Nationale: LA CHANSON, Tiphaine Raffier, F
Mention Spéciale Compétition Nationale: MORT AUX CODES, Léopold Legrand, F
Prix etudiant de la jeunesse Compétition Nationale: LAS CRUCES, Nicolas Boone, F
Prix meilleure œuvre de fiction SACD Nationale: BEAUTIFUL LOOSER, Maxime Roy, F
Mention Spéciale du Jury SACD (Fiction) Compétition Nationale: LA TRACTION DES PÔLES, Marine Levéel, F
Mention Spéciale du Jury SACD (Animation) Compétition Nationale: RAYMONDE OR L’ÉVASION VERTICALE, Sarah Van den Boom, F
Grand Prix Compétition Labo: LAST YEAR WHEN THE TRAIN PASSED BY, Pang-Chuan Huang, F
Prix Spéciale du Jury Compétition Labo: SWATTED, Ismael Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Prix du Public Compétition Labo: THE PASSAGE, Kitao Sakurai, USA
Prix Canal+ Compétition Labo: THE PASSAGE, Kitao Sakurai, USA
Mention Spécial du Jury Compétition Labo: MARIA DE LOS ESTEROS, Eugenio Gómez Borrero, Col
Prix Festivals Connexion Compétition Labo: THE SOUND OF FALLING, Chien-Yu Lin, UK / COL / Taiwan
Prix du meilleur film documentaire (Documentaire sur grand écran) Compétition Labo: LAST YEAR WHEN THE TRAIN PASSED BY, Pang-Chuan Huang, F
Grand Prix Internationale: CADOUL DE CRACIUN (DAS WEIHNACHTSGESCHENK), Bogdan Muresanu, F
Prix Spéciale du Jury Internationale: LEOFOROS PATISION, Thanasis Neofotistos, GR
Prix du Public Internationale: SKIN, Guy Nattiv, UK
Prix du Meilleur Film d’animation Internationale: TRACING ADDAI, Esther Niemeier, D
Prix Canal+ Compétition Internationale: LEOFOROS PATISION, Thanasis Neofotistos, GR
Mention Spécial du Jury Internationale: DESECHO, Julio Ramos , Peru / USA
Mention Spécial du Jury Internationale: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, Tunisia / CAN / Qatar
Prix etudiant de la jeunesse Compétition International: BINNU KA SAPNA, Kanu Behl, India
Prix Brèves digitales Compétition International: CEVA, Paul Muresan, ROM
Prix des effets visuels allegorithmic Compétition International: TWENTY ONE POINTS, Pete Circuitt, NZ
Nomination European Film Awards: LEOFOROS PATISION, Thanasis Neofotistos, GR

 

Tropfest Australia, Sydney (AUS) || 09.02.2019
1st Prize Winner: BE YOU T.FOOL, Brendan Pinches, AUS
2nd Prize Winner: COMICAN’T, Rory Kelly, AUS
3rd Prize Winner: ALLIE, Cassie de Colling, AUS

 

Premiers Plans, Festival d’Angers (F) || 03.02.2019
Grand Prix du Jury Court Métrages Européens: WEIGHTLIFTER, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, PL / Ukraine
Prix du Public Court Métrages Européens: WILDEBEEST, Nicolas Keppens & Matthias Phlips, B
Prix Arte CourtsMétrages Européens: THE ANIMAL, Ole Sebastian Kass, N
Prix du Public Courts Métrages français: LA TRACTION DES PÔLES, Marine Levéel, F
Prix des Bibliothécaires Court Métrages Français: BEAUTIFUL LOOSER, Maxime Roy, F
Grand Prix du Jury Court Métrages d’Animation: WILDEBEEST, Nicolas Keppens & Matthias Phlips, B
Grand Prix du Jury Films d’Ecoles Europeens (ex aequo): KULTUREN, Ernst de Geer, N
Grand Prix du Jury Films d’Ecoles Europeens (ex aequo): 100 EUR, Aleksey Lapin, A
Prix du Public Films d’Ecoles Europeens: HOME AWAY 3000, Héloise Petel & Philippe Baranzini, F
Prix des Étudiants d’Angers Films d’Ecoles Europeens (ex aequo): KULTUREN, Ernst de Geer, N
Prix du Jury Jeunes Films d’Ecoles Europeens (ex aequo): MAJKINO ZLATO, Irfan Avdic, Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

Sundance Film Festival, Park City (USA) || 03.02.2019
Short Film Grand Jury Prize: AZIZA, Soudada Kaadan, Syria / LIB
Short Film Jury Award U.S. Fiction: GREEN, Suzanne Andrews Correa, USA
Short Film Jury Award International Fiction: DUNYA’S DAY, Raed Alsemari, Saudi Arabia / USA
Short Film Jury Award Nonfiction: GHOSTS OF SUGAR LAND, Bassam Tariq, USA
Short Film Jury Award Animation: RENEEPOPTOSIS, Renee Zhan, USA / J
Special Jury Awards: FAST HORSE, Alexandra Lazarowich, CAN
Special Jury Awards: THE MINORS, Robert Machoian, USA

 

International Rotterdam Film Festival (NL) || 02.02.2019
Found Footage Award: KODAK, Andrew Norman Wilson, USA
Voices Short Award: CASA DE VIDRO, Filipe Martins, PL
Winner Tiger Short (ex aequo): WONG PING’S FABLES 1, Wong Ping, Hong Kong
Winner Tiger Short (ex aequo): ULTRAMARINE, Vincent Meessen, B / F / CAN
Winner Tiger Short (ex aequo): FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT, Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani, D / I
IFFR’s Short Film Candidate for the European Short Film Awards 2019: FREEDOM OF MOVEMENT, Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani, D / I

 

Premios Goya (ES) || 02.02.2019
Mejor cortometraje de ficción: CERDITA, Carlota Pereda, ES
Mejor cortometraje documental: GAZA, Carles Bover Martínez & Julio Pérez del Campo, ES
Mejor cortometraje de animación: CAZATALENTOS, José Herrera, ES