Auszeichnungen Oktober 2019

MA NOUVELLE VIE EUROPÉENNE, Abou Bakar Sidib und Moritz Siebert, D

Lange Nacht des politischen Kurzfilms, Mainz (D) || 31.10.2019
1. Platz Jury: BRAND, Jan Koester und Alexander Lahl, D
2. Platz Jury: MA NOUVELLE VIE EUROPÉENNE, Abou Bakar Sidibé und Moritz Siebert, D
3. Platz Jury: DREAM DELIVERY, Zheng Yuan, China
1. Platz Publikum: MA NOUVELLE VIE EUROPÉENNE, Abou Bakar Sidibé und Moritz Siebert, D
2. Platz Publikum: BRAND, Jan Koester und Alexander Lahl, D
3. Platz Publikum: ZOMBIES, Baloji, B/DR Congo

 

New Zealand International Short Film Festival – Show me Shorts, Auckland/Wellington (NZ) || 30.10.2019
Department of Post Best NZ Film: ANI, Sarah Cook & Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu, NZ
Best International Film: THE CHEF, Ithaca Yixian Deng & Hao Zheng, USA
Best Music Video: ONE BY THE VENOM – FINN ANDREWS, Alexander Gandar, Tom Augustine & Amanda Jane Robinson, NZ

 

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival East Silver (CZ) || 29.10.2019
Special Mention: WAITING FOR A MIRACLE, Eli ka Cílková, CZ
Silver Eye Award in short category: PRIPYAT PIANO, Ajona Surzhikova, Estonia

 

Filmplus Förderpreis Schnitt, Köln (D) || 28.10.2019
Nachwuchspreis: PENG!, D

 

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 27.10.2019
Best Short Film: ALL ON A MARDI GRAS DAY, Michal Pietrzyk, USA
Gold Hugo Live Action Short Film: LIBERTY, Faren Humes, USA
Silver Hugo Live Action Short Film: AZIZA, Soudade Kaadan, Syria / LIB
Gold Hugo Documentary Short Film: EASTER SNAP, RaMell Ross, USA
Silver Hugo Documentary Short Film: THE FURNITURE MAKER, David Aviles, Cuba
Gold Hugo Animated Short Film: AND THEN THE BEAR, Agnès Patron, F
Silver Hugo Animated Short Film: I BLEED, Tiago Minamisawa, Bruno H Castro, Guto, BR

 

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 27.10.2019
Award for Best Short Work: MOLOKA’I BOUND, Alika Maikau, NZ
Best Documentary Work Short Format: THE BOXERS OF BRULE, Jesse Adler, USA
The Moon Jury Award: RIBADIT, Elle Sofe Sara, N
Award for Emerging Talent: GENTLY, JENNIFER, Katie Avery, USA
Award for Best Experimental Work: HANT QUIJ CÖIPAXI HAC (THE CREATION OF THE WORLD), Antonio Coell, Mex / USA / Colombia
Audience Choice Award – Short Film: NANCY FROM NOW ON, Keely Meechan, NZ

 

Riga International Film Festival (LV) || 27.10.2019
Best Short Film: UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS, Regina Pessoa, P / F / CAN
European Film Academy Nomination: UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS, Regina Pessoa, P / F / CAN
Special Mention: COMMUNITY GARDENS, Vytautas Katkus, LT
Riga International Film Festival (LV) || 27.10.2019
Special Mention: OPERATION JANE WALK, Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, A
Best Music Video: GARBANOTAS LI DNOS AKYS, Titas S d ius, LT

 

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 27.10.2019
Grand Prix: BLESSED LAND, Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam
Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman: FIEBRE AUSTRAL, Thomas Woodroffe, A
European Film Awards Nomination: PAST PERFECT, Jorge Jácome, P
Audience Award: NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU, Lasse Linder, CH
Best Swedish Short Film: PSYCHIC, Tova Mozard, S
Uppsala Early Bird: EXCESS WILL SAVE US, Morgane Dziurla-Petit, S
Honorable Mention: JAMILA, Sophie Vukovic, S
Audience Award: MIN VÄRLD I DIN, Jenifer Malmqvist, S
Best Children’s Film: BARADAR, Beppe Tufarulo, I

 

Rwanda Film Festival, Kigali (Rwanda) || 26.10.2019
Best short fiction film: MEASURE OF A WOMAN, Sara Bletcher, ZA
Special Mention for Short fiction film: ZOMBIES, Baloji, Congo / B
Best short documentary: E’VILLE ELISABETHVILLE, Nelson Makengo, Congo
Best Animation: BATTLEDREAM CHRONICLES: A NEW BEGINNING, Alain Bidard, F / Martinique
Best Rwandan film: KAZUNGU, Yuhi Amuli, Rwanda

 

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 26.10.2019
Premio al Mejor Cortometraje Europeo: CARNE, Camila Kater, BR / ES
Espiga de Oro al Cortometraje: THE PHYSICS OF SORROW, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Premio ‘La Noche del Corto Español: SOLSTICIO DE VERANO, Carlota González-Adri, ES
Premio al Mejor Cortometraje Extranjero: STAY AWAKE, BE READY, Pham Thien An, Vietnam
Premio de la Sección “Tiempo de Historia” al Mejor Cortometraje: FRISSON D’AMOUR, Maxence Starmatiadis, F

 

dokumentART, Neubrandenburg/Szczecin (D/PL) || 21.10.2019
Latücht-Preis: TRACING ADDAI, Esther Niemeier, D
Preis der Stadt Neubrandenburg: BIOTOP, Paul Scholten, D
Preis des Studierendenwerkes Greifswald: REETUR (TRAITOR), Philip Kaat & Ali Moniri, Estonia
Preis des Latücht e.V.: HAMAMA & CALUNA, Andreas Anouk Muggli, CH
Publikumspreis: LA GITA, Salvatore Allocca, I

 

Festival Court Métrange, Rennes (F) || 20.10.2019
Meilleur court métrage de la compétition internationale: MAW, Jasper Vrancken, B
Méliès d’Argent compétition internationale: ULISES, Jorge Malpica, Mex
Prix du Public: ZWANZE BAGHEAD, Alberto Corredor Marina, UK
Meilleur court métrage de la Compétition internationale: BLESSED LAND, Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam

 

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 20.10.2019
Prix du public Compétition nationale: JARVIK, Emilie Mannering, CAN
Meilleur court métrage de la Compétition nationale: ORACLE, Aaron Poole, CAN
Meilleur court métrage d’animation de la compétition: THE PHYSICS OF SORROW, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Prix Dada National: THE PHYSICS OF SORROW, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Prix Dada International: L’AN DERNIER QUAND LE TRAIN PASSAIT, Huang Pang-Chuan, F
Meilleur court métrage de la section P’tits Loups: LE REFUGE DE L’ÉDUREUIL, Chaitane Conversat, F / CH
Meilleur court métrage étudiant: ILHA DA RAINHA, Kayla Fragman, CAN

 

Lausanne Underground & Music Festival LUFF (CH) || 20.10.2019
Meilleur Court Métrage expérimentaux: THE STONE GUEST, Marina Fomenko, RU
Meilleur Court Métrage Fiction: GREAT CHOICE, Robin Comisar, USA
Meilleur Court Métrage Animation: SLUG LIFE, Sophie Koko Gate, UK
Mention Court Métrage Animation: YOU ARE OVERACTING, Karina Paciorkowska, PL

 

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 20.10.2019
Grand Prix: LUNAR-ORBIT RENDEZVOUS, Mélanie Charbonneau, CAN
Best Director: LUNAR-ORBIT RENDEZVOUS, Mélanie Charbonneau, CAN
Best National Short: SERENADE FOR HINA, Takayoshi Shiokawa, J
Best Asian Short: SERENADE FOR HINA, Saturday’s Apartment, Republik Korea
Best Contemporary,Experimental Short: MY GENERATION, Ludovic Houplain, F
Best Animation Family & Children: R.I.S.E PATHFINDER, Chloe Dumoulin, Clementine Dudreuilh, Alexandre Fruitet, Megane Nousse, Gabriel Sepulchre, F
Best Documentary: SWATTED, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Best Student Director: PROVENCE, Kato de Boeck, B
Best Screenplay: LUNAR-ORBIT RENDEZVOUS, Mélanie Charbonneau, CAN
Best Mini Short Family & Children: NEST, Sonja Rohleder, D
Best Non-Dialogue: MOON DROPS, Yoram Ever-Hadani, IL
Jury Special Mention: SOUSAPHONE, Donavon Dietz, CH
Best Children Short: LOST & FOUND, Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe, AUS
Sapporo Peace Award: SHUMSHU, Ryo Okawara, J
Audience Award: BACKGROUND, Toni Bestard, ES

 

Unabhängiges Filmfest Osnabrück (D)
Osnabrücker FilmForum e.V. || 20.10.2019
Publikumspreis Bester Kurzfilm: NICHT IM TRAUM, Astrid Menzel, D
Osnabrücker FilmForum e.V. || 20.10.2019
Kurzfilmpreis: DELIVERY SEVICE, Elena Koptseva, D

 

Warsaw Film Festival (PL) || 20.10.2019
Short Grand Prix: SORORELLE, Frederic Even & Louise Mercadier, F
Best Live Action Short: KEEP IT QUIET, Ilya Simakov, USA
Best Animated Short: WHY SLUGS HAVE NO LEGS, Aline Höchli, CH
Best Documentary Short: EL INFIERNO, Raul de la Fuente, ES

 

Filmfest Eberswalde Provinziale (D) || 19.10.2019
Jurypreis Kurzspielfilm: XIAO YU (NEW YEAR’S EVE), Hao Zheng, USA
Publikumspreis Dokumentarfilm kurz: MUGALIM (TEACHER), Ibadylla Adjibaev, Kirgistan
Publikumspreis Kurzspielfilm: 2ND CLASS, Jimmy Olsson, S
Publikumspreis Animationsfilm: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F
Sonderpreis: THE LONELY BATTLE OF THOMAS REID, Feargal Ward, Ireland

 

Doclisboa, Lisboa (P) || 17.10.2019
Award for best short film: TRIBUTE TO JUDAS, Manel Raga Raga, ES / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Practice, Tradition and Heritage Award: DERNIER RÊVE À PETRA BIANCA, Lisa Reboulleau, F
Fernando Lopes Award: RIO TORTO, Mário Veloso, P
Award for best Portuguese Competition film: TRÊS PERDIDOS FAZEM UM ENCONTRADO, Atsushi Kuwayama, P / J / B / H
Best Green Years Film: DEN GENIALE EPOKE, Natalia Ciepiel, S
Best Green Years Portuguese Film: RIO TORTO, Mário Veloso, P

 

Student Academy Awards (USA) || 17.10.2019
Alternative/Experimental Gold: PATRON SAINT, Georden West, USA
Animation Gold: GRENDEL, Kalee McCollaum, USA
Animation Silver: GAME CHANGER, Aviv Mano, USA
Animation Bronze: TWO, Emre Okten, USA
Animation Gold International: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Documentary Gold: SANKOFA, Princess Garrett, USA
Documentary Silver: SOMETHING TO SAY, Abby Lieberman & Joshua Lucas, USA
Documentary Bronze: SOMETHING TO SAY, Abby Lieberman & Joshua Lucas, USA
Documentary Gold International: FAMILY2, Yifan Sun, PL
Narrative Gold: MILLER & SON, Asher Jelinsk, USA
Narrative Silver: THE CHEF, Hao Zheng, USA
Narrative Bronze: TREE #3, Omer Ben-Shachar, USA
Narrative Gold International: BONOBO, Zoel Aeschbacher, CH
Narrative Silver International: DE HENSYNSLØSE (DOG EAT DOG), Rikke Gregersen, N
Narrative Bronze International: NOVEMBER 1ST, Charlie Manton, UK

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Viña del Mar (Chile) || 14.10.2019
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional Escuelas de cine y audiovisual: TELERAÑA, Pablo Fuentes, Chile
Mejor Cortometraje Latinoamericano: BODAS DE ORO, Lorenzo Tocco, Uruguay

 

Hamptons Film Fest, New York (USA) || 14.10.2019
Best Narrative Short: JUSTE MOI ET TOI, Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, CAN
Best Documentary Short: GHOSTS OF SUGAR LAND, Bassam Tariq, USA
University Short Film Awards ex aequo: BIRCH, Paisley Valentine Walsh, UK
University Short Film Awards ex aequo: THE BOXERS OF BRULE, Jessie Adler, USA
University Short Film Awards ex aequo: FINE „BESEDER GAMUR“, Maya Yadlin, IL
University Short Film Awards ex aequo: HET MOMENT, Matthew Noydens, B
University Short Film Awards ex aequo: THE UNITED STATES OF PARANOIA OR: HOW I STAYED ON THE LINE TO REPAIR MY AIR CONDITIONER, Rashan Castro, USA

 

anim’est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest (ROM) || 13.10.2019
Animest Trophy: ACID RAIN, Tomek Popakul, PL
Best Student Short Film: HORS DE L’EAU, Simon Duong Van Huyen, Joël Durand, Thibault Leclercq, Valentin Lucas, Andrei Sitari, F
Best Romanian Short Film: OPINCI (SANDALS), Anton Groves & Damian Groves, ROM
Best Music Video: YOUR EYES, WILL I EVER, Félicien Colmet Daâge, F
Minimest Award: ZOO, Nina Heckel, F
Audience Award: MEMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F

 

Festival des Cinemas Differents de Paris (F) || 13.10.2019
Prix honorifiques (ex aequo): NOU VOIX, Maxime Jean-Baptiste, F
Prix honorifiques (ex aequo): NIGHTINGALE, Kyohei Hayashi, J
Prix honorifiques (ex aequo): VERS LE SOLEIL, Nour Quayda, Lebanon
Prix honorifiques (ex aequo): FRAGMENTS OF SELF-PHONE DESTRUCTION, Ismael, Tunesia
Prix honorifiques (ex aequo): THE LORD LOVES CHANGES, IT’S ONE HIS GREATEST DELUSIONS, Annika Kahrs, D

 

Festival Nacional de Cortometrajes “Pizza, Birra y Cortos”, Santa Fe (ARG) || 13.10.2019
Mejor Animacion: AILÍN EN LA LUNA, Claudia Ruiz, ARG
Mejor Documental: BAILANDO CON VINCENT, Elias Gismondi, ARG
Mejor Ficcion: LOS ARIDOS, Jorge Sesán, ARG
Mejor Cortometraje: LOS ARIDOS, Jorge Sesán, ARG

 

Golden Tree International Documentary Film Festival , Frankfurt (D) || 13.10.2019
Best Short Documentary: LOS VIEJOS HERALDOS, Luis Alejandro Yero, Cuba
Best Mini Documentary: HOME, Benjamin Bryan, NZ

 

IndieCork (Ireland) || 13.10.2019
Best World Short Film: SHEEP, WOLF AND A CUP OF TEA, Marion Lacourt, F
Best ‘Creative Cork’ Short: SWANSONG, Ignas Laugalis, Ireland
Best Irish Short: STARRY NIGHT , Emma Smith, Ireland
Best Irish Short Special Mention: GOOSE & GANDER, Jamie Sykes, Ireland
Best Emerging Irish Female Director: BUBBLES, Rachel Fitzgerald, Ireland
Ó’Bhéal Poetry Film Award: VIRGINIA GAVE ME ROSES, Fiona Aryan, Ireland

 

London Film Festival (UK) || 13.10.2019
Short Film Award: GOSAL (FAULT LINE), Soheil Amirsharifi, Iran

 

Milano Film Festival (I) || 13.10.2019
Premio Campari Miglior Cortometraggio – Menzione Speciale: ALL ON A MARDI GRAS DAY, Michal Pietrzyk, USA
Premio Campari Miglior Cortometraggio – Menzione Speciale: PEARL, Yuchao Feng, CN
Premio del Pubblico – Miglior Cortometraggio Internazionale: MIA SORELLA, Saverio Cappiello, I
Premio dello Staff MFF – Miglior Cortometraggio Internazionale: TU ULTIMO DÍA EN LA TIERRA, Marc Martínez Jordán, ES

 

Signes de Nuit, Paris (F) || 13.10.2019
Main Award: OUR TERRITORY, Mathieu Volpe, B
Signs Award: AMBIENCE, Wissam al Jafari, Palestine
Night Award : LITTLE BOY, Kristian Pedersen, N

 

SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 13.10.2019
Millor curtmetratge de gènere fantàstic: POLTER, Alvaro Vicario, ES
13.10.2019
Millor curt Noves Visions Petit format: LUCIENNE MANGE UNE AUTO, Geordy Couturiau, F
13.10.2019
Méliès d’Argent al millor curt: CHILDREN OF SATAN, Thea Hvistendahl, N
13.10.2019
Premi al millor curtmetratge d’animació: THE LONELY ORBIT, Frederic Siegel & Benjamin Morard, CH

 

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 12.10.2019
Main Award: THE IMMINENT IMMINENT, Carlo Francisco Manatad, PH
Student Award: XIAO XIAN, Jiajie Yu Yan, ES
Audience Award: SOUND OF UNEXPECTED DEATH, Lyden af unvented død, DK
16 Award: CONCRETE TIMES , Lucie Kasová, CZ

 

Dublin International Short Film and Music Film Festival (Ireland) || 06.10.2019
Best Director: THE MATCH COMEDY, Pia Andell, ES
Best Script: [STILL] LOVE YOU, Fernando Bonelli, ES
Best Music Video: DARK LIKE THE NIGHT – KARENINA, Radda Novikova, RU
Best Comedy: THE WORK PARTY, Steven McKenna, Ireland
Best Student: THE DRESSMAKER, Olivia McLaughlin, Ireland
Best Documentary: JOE BOOTS, Florian Baron, D / USA
Best International Short Film: JOE BOOTS, Clothes & Blow, UK

 

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 06.10.2019
Best Narrative Short: THE NEIGHBOR’S WINDOW, Marshall Curry, USA
Best Short Documentary : A SISTER’S HOPE, Michael Marantz, USA
Best Student Short: MARRIAGE MATERIAL, THE MUSICAL!, Oran Zegman, USA
Animation Award: SWEET NIGHT, Lia Bertels, B

 

“Schlingel”, Internationales Filmfestival für Kinder und junges Publikum Chemnitz (D) || 03.10.2019
Kurzfilmpreis Spielfilm National: SAVEGAME, Diana Kaiser, D
Kurzfilmpreis Animation National: NEST, Sonja Rohleder, D
Kurzfilmpreis Spielfilm International: SPUREN, Sébastien Pins, B
Kurzfilmpreis Animation International: ABSEITS DER PISTE, Leo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert & Oscar Malet, F