September 2015

KROK International Animated Film Festival, MV “St. Petersburg” (Ukraine) || 28.09.2015
Grand Prix: Brutus, Svetlana Filippova, RU
Special Alexander Tatarskiy Prize : We Can’t Live Without Cosmos, Konstantin Bronzit, RU
2nd Category Best Film: Nuggets, Andreas Hykade, D
1st Category Best Film: Baths, Tomek Ducki, PL
3rd Category Best Film: Wolf Vasya, Ekatarina Sokolova, RU
4th Category Best Film: Counting Sheep, Frits Standaert, B
5th Category Best Film: Piglet Babysitter, Natalia Berezovaya, RU
6th Category Best Film: Tempête sur Anorak, Paul Cabon, F

 

25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 27.09.2015
Grand Prix Anouk De Clercq: Scheinkraft (Fictitious Force), Philipp Widmann, D
Grand Prix Jonathan Pouthie: Wayward Fronds, Fern Silva, USA
Grand Prix Mark Toscano: Special Features, James N. Kienitz Wilkins, USA
Critics Award: Edge, Gerhard Treml & Leo Calice, A/USA
Green DCP Award: End/Land, Tomislav Soban, HR
Audience Award: End/Land, Tomislav Soban, HR

 

2Annas, Riga (LV) || 27.09.2015
Grand Prix international short film: Ja vi elsker, Hallvar Witzø, N
Best Animation: Hipopotamy, Piotr Dumala, PL
Best Documentary: Shipwreck, Morgan Knibbe, NL
Best Baltic Short: The Fish of my Life, Julius Siciunas, LT
Best Baltic Short: Unconsciousness, Priit Tender, Estonia

 

Berwick-upon-Tweed Film & Media Arts Festival (UK) || 27.09.2015
Chris Anderson Award: Memories, Michael M Neal, UK
Young Filmmakers Award: Blackout Murder, Amber Smith, UK

 

Buster – International Children’s Filmfestival Copenhagen (DK) || 27.09.2015
Bedste Kortfilm: The Cut, Geneviève Dulude-Decelles, CAN

 

Carrousel International du Film, Rimouski (CAN) || 27.09.2015
Régie du Cinéma du meilleur court-métrage: Bobby, Mehdi M. Barsaou, Tunesia
Cinéma Lido du meilleur court-métrage: Años Luz, Paula Hopf, Mex
Meilleur court-métrage canadien: Le cours de natation, Olivia Boudreau, CAN

 

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Belo Horizonte (BR) || 27.09.2015
Melhor curta-metragem: Wayward Fronds, Fern Silva, USA
Melhor curta-metragem brasileiro: Intervenção, Pedro Maia de Brito, BR
Juri Popular curta-metragem brasileiro: Como era gostoso meu cafuçu, Rodrigo Almeida, BR
Juri Popular curta-metragem internacional: Automatic Fitness, Alejandra Tomei & Alberto Couceiro, D

 

Filmfestival Münster || 27.09.2015
Großer Preis (ex aequo): Vorwärtsgang, Daniel Abma, D
Großer Preis (ex aequo): Abseits der Autobahn, Rhona Mühlebach, CH
Förderpreis des WDR Studio Münster: Alles wird gut, Patrick Vollrath, D

 

Naoussa Int. Short Film and Video Festival (GR) || 27.09.2015
Best Short Film: Discipline, Christophe M. Saber, CH
2nd Best Short Film: Anomalous, Aitor Guiterez, ES
3rd Best Short Film: Girl, Alauda Ruiz de Azua, ES
People’s Choice Award: Grown Ups, Javier Marc, ES
Best SEE Talent: The Rooster, Nuhny Alexey & Alekhin Kirill, RU
Best Animation: Guida, Rosana Urbes, BR
Best Experimental: Sky, Sophie Chamoux, F
Best Movile: The last Time, Aitor Marin Correcher, ES

 

Nordisk Panorama – 5 Cities Film Festival, Malmö (S) || 23.09.2015
Best Nordic Short Film: The Pride of Strathmoor, Einar Baldvin, USA
Best Nordic Voice: Bird Hearts, Halfdan Ullmann Tøndel, N

 

Seoul International Extreme-Short Image & Film Festival (Korea) || 22.09.2015
Grand Award: Running Boy, DaeyRepublik Koreaoung Lee, Republik Korea
Special Jury Award: Metal Child, Pedro García-Mejia, Mex/Col
Best Short Award: The Runner, José Luis Montesinos, ES
Best Extreme Short Award: Life Smartphone, Xie Chenglin, CN
Audience Award: Scouting Report, Byungkwon Choi, Republic of South Korea

 

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 20.09.2015
Brief Grand Prix: Blood below the Skin, Jennifer Reeder, USA
Animated Grand Prix: Loop ring Chop Drink, Nicolas Ménard, UK
European New Talent Short Film Award: Discipline, Christophe M. Saber, CH
European New Talent Animation Award: My Dad, Marcus Armitage, UK
Best of British Award – Animation: Edmond, Nina Gantz, UK
Music Video Award: Cookie-Tin Banjo, Peter Bayton, UK
Documentary Award: The Atom Station, Nick Jordan, UK
Children’s Award: Giovanni and the Water Ballet, Astrid Bussink, UK
Audience Award: Pa., Kapitolina Tcvetkova-Plotnikova, RU
DepicT! Main Award : Hand Maid, Karim Souissi, Robin Wijnhold & Reda Zniber, Morocco
DepicT! Audience Award: Hand Maid, Karim Souissi, Robin Wijnhold & Reda Zniber, Morocco
EFA Nomination: Over, Jörn Threlfall, UK
Anijam Award : I got this, Tom Gran & Madeline Gross, UK

 

Coney Island Short Film Festival, NY (USA) || 20.09.2015
Documentary Short: The Side of Dreamland, Patrick Reagan & Joshua Glick, USA
Music Video Award: No One here but us Bones, Allan Piper, USA
Animation Award: My Kingdom, Debra Solomon, USA

 

K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 20.09.2015
Internationaler Kurzfilmpreis: Hochbrücke Brunsbüttel, Karsten Wiesel, D
Special Mention: Flies, Michael MacGarry, ZA
3×3 Short Film Award: Il Prinzipe, Davide Salucci, I
Publikumspreis: Totems, Sarah Arnold, F

 

Milano Film Festival (I) || 20.09.2015
Miglior Cortometraggio: Le repas dominical, Céline Devaux, F
Menzione d’onore concorso cortometraggi: My BBY 8L3W, Neozoon, F
Premio del pubblico Cortometraggi: Everything will be Ok, Patrick Vollrath, A/NL
Premio Aprile Cortometraggi: E.T.E.R.N.I.T, Giovanni Aloi, F
Premio dello Staff (ex aequo): Caradecaballo, Marc Martínez Jordán, ES
Premio dello Staff (ex aequo): De Smet, Wim Geudens, NL
Premio miglior animazione (ex aequo): World of Tomorrow, Don Herzfeldt, USA
Premio miglior animazione (ex aequo): Nina, Michaela Copikova & Veronica Obertova, CZ

 

Ottawa International Animation Festival (CAN) || 20.09.2015
Grand Prize for Best Animated Feature: The Garden Wall, Patrick McHale, USA
Best Independent Short Animation: Small People with Hats, Sarina Nihei, UK
Best Short Film Made For Children: Compte les moutons, Frits Standaert, B
Honourable mention: La Montagne Magique, Anca Damian, ROM/F/PL

 

Tatort Eifel, Daun (D) || 20.09.2015
Kurzfilm-Preis: Gummifaust, Marc Steck, D
Zweiter Kurzfilm-Preis: Anti Cupido, Andreas Pakull, D
Dritter Kurzfilm-Preis: Border Patrol, Peter Baumann, D

 

International Short Film Festival in Drama (GR) || 19.09.2015
Grand Prix: Tranquillity of Blood, Senad Sahmanovic, Montenegro
Second Prize: Three variations on Ofelia, Paulo Rique, Mex
Prix EFA: Picnic, Jure Pavlovic, HR
Best South and Eastern European Film: Euroman, Gabriel Tzafka, GR
Best Animation Film: The Potato Eaters, Martin Kukal, CZ
FIPRESCI Prize: Totes Land, Benjamin Pfohl, D

 

Split Film Festival (HR) || 19.09.2015
Grand Prix: I was Five when I became a Woman, Maryam Tafakory, UK
Special Awards: Mamie, Vanya et la chèvre, Daria Yurkevich, F/Belarus
Special Awards: Kinki, Izumi Yoshida, PL

 

Student Academy Awards (USA) || 17.9.2015
Alternative Silver: Zoe, ChiHuyan Lee, USA
Alternative Gold: Chiaroscuro, Daniel Drummond, USA
Animation Gold: Looking at the Stars, Alexandre Peralta, USA
Animation Silver: I married my Family’s Killer, Emily Kassie, USA
Animation Bronze: Boxeadora, Meg Smaker, USA
Narrative Gold: Day ONe, Henry Hughes, USA
Narrative Silver: This Way Up, Jeremy Cloe, USA
Narrative Bronze: Stealth, Bennett Lasseter, USA
Foreign Film Gold: Sadakat (Fidelity), Ilker Çatak, D
Foreign Film Silver: Erledigung einer Sache (The last Will), Dustin Loose, D
Foreign Film Bronze: Alles wird gut, Patrick Vollrath, A

 

First Steps || 14.09.2015
First Steps Award Kurz- und Animationsfilm: Sadakat, Ilker Çatak, D

 

Croq’Anime – Le Rendez-vous du Film d’Animation de Paris (F) || 13.09.2015
Prix Croq’Anime: DEUX AMIS, Natalia Chemysheva, RU
Prix Spécial Jury: ORIPEAUX, Sonia Gerbeaud & Mathias de Panafieu, F
Prix Musique de film: ONE TWO THREE, Yulia Aronova, RU

 

Kurzfilmfestival “FILMSALAT” (Verden) || 12.09.2015
Hauptpreis: ERLEDIGUNG EINER SACHE, Dustin Loose, D
Publikumspreis: ERLEDIGUNG EINER SACHE, Dustin Loose, D
Förderpreis (ex aequo): ALIENATION, Laura Lehmus, D
Mitgliederpreis: IN SIEBEN TAGEN, Holger Schuhmacher, D

 

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica da La Biennale di Venezia (I) || 12.09.2015
Orrizonti Award for Best Short Film: Belladonna, Dubravka Turic, HR
EFA Nomination: E.T.E.R.N.I.T, Giovanni Aloi, F

 

Salento Int. Film Festival, Tricase (I) || 12.09.2015
Best Italian Short: Kelime, Federico Mudoni, I
Best International Short: Between Black and White, Socrates Alafouzos, GR

 

Ko evje Film Autumn, Kocevje (SI) || 11.09.2015
Best Film: El poder de la musica. Mas alla Mozart, Joan Montoy, ES

 

The Smalls, London (UK) || 09.09.2015
Award for Emerging Talent: MURMUR, Aurora Fearnley, UK
Best Animation: MY DAD, Marcus Armitage, UK
Best Comedy: SATAN HAS A BUSHY TAIL, Louis Paxton, UK
Best Documentary: CHAPPIN’, Igor Slepov, UK
Best Drama: THE SUBSTITUTE, Nathan Hughes-Berry, UK
Best Music Video: LOW LIFE Tahitiy Boy + Palmtree Family, Jakarno, UK

 

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 07.09.2015
Golden Nica Animation / Film / VFX: Temps Mort, Alex Verhaest, B
Awards of Distinction Animation / Film / VFX: Bär, Pascal Floerks, D
Awards of Distinction Animation / Film / VFX: The Reflection of Power, Mihai Grecu, ROM/H
Golden Nica U19: Inside & Between, Gabriel Radwan, A
Awards of Distinction U19: Are you worth it?, Sonja Aberl, A
Awards of Distinction U19: ß-Book, Laurenz Birnbaum & Luca Eichler, A

 

Festival des Films du Monde, Montréal (CAN) || 07.09.2015
1er prix: La Voce, David Uloth, CAN
Prix du Jury: Honeysuckle, Lucy Lumsden, Uk

 

AYE AYE Film Festival Nancy/Lorraine (F) || 06.09.2015
Grand prix: Mahi Va man , Babak Habibifar, Iran
Prix spécial du jury: Le mur et l’eau, Alice Fargier, F
Prix du jury lycéen: Nada S.A., Caye Casas, ES

 

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 06.09.2015
Gold BuSho: Solo Rex, François Bierry, F
Silver BuSho: 90 Degrees North, Detsky Graffam, D
Bronze BuSho: De Smet, Thomas Baerten & Wim Geudens, NL

 

Fantoche – Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Baden (CH) || 06.09.2015
Best Film: WORLD OF TOMORROW, Don Hertzfeldt, USA
Best Sound: Rhizome, Boris Labbé, F
Best Visual: ERLKÖNIG, Georges Schwizgebel, CH
Publikumspreis: CHANGEOVER, Mehdi Alibeygi, Iran
Best Swiss: ERLKÖNIG, Georges Schwizgebel, CH
High Swiss Risk: IVAN’S NEED, Veronika Montano, Manuela Leuenberger, Lukas Suter, CH
Publikumspreis: D’ombres et d’ailes, Elice Meng & Eleonora Marinoni, CH/F
Best Kids: LILA, Carlos Lascano, ARG/ES
Kinderpublikumspreis: JOHNNY EXPRESS, Kyungmin Woo, Republik Korea

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Viña del Mar (Chile) || 05.09.2015
Mejor Cortometraje: Bá, Leonardo Tadashi, BR
Distinción Especial: La Vorágine, Cristóbal Sánchez, Chile
Premió Cortometrajes de Escuela: Desintegración, Àlvaro Marín, ES
Mención Especial Cortometrajes de Escuela: Ulterior, Sabrina Muhate, Mex

 

Festival Silhouette, Paris (F) || 05.09.2015
Grand Prix: THE REFLECTION OF POWER, Mihai Grecu, F
Prix Spécial du Jury: KISS ME NOT, Inès Loizillon, F
Prix du Jury Jeune: HOWTO, Elisabeth Caravella, F
Prix du Public – Meilleur Film Ètranger (ex aequo): PORT NASTY, Rob Zywietz, UK
Prix du Public – Meilleur Film Ètranger (ex aequo): PUSH ME, Tove Pils, S

 

International Animation Festival ExpoToons, Buenos Aires (ARG) || 05.09.2015
1. Premio: The Lion, Peter Baynton, UK
Mejor Corto Argentino: Ronko, Carlos Montoya, ARG
1. Mención: Changeover, Mehdi Alibeygis, Iran
2. Mención: Rosso Papavero, Martin Smatana, Slovakia