Auszeichnungen Dezember 2018

Bild aus Curta Brasilia-Preisträger “Entre Parentes” © Tiago de Aragão/Secom-Universidade de Brasilia

Festival de curta-metragem de Brasília “Curta Brasilia” (BR) || 16.12.2018
Mostra Nacional de Curtas-metragens – Júri Oficial: ENTRE PARENTES, Tiago de Aragão, BR
Mostra Nacional de Curtas-metragens – Júri Oficial: CATADORA DE GENTE, Mirela Kruel, BR

 

Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano, Habana (Cuba) || 16.12.2018
Premio Ficción Corto y Mediometraje: ARCÁNGEL, Ángeles Cruz, Mex
Premio Documental Cortometraje: LOS VIEJOS HERALDOS, Luis Alejandro Yero Monteagudo, Cuba
Premio Animación Cortometraje: UN OSCURO DÍA DE INJUSTICIA, Julio Azamor & Daniela Fiore, ARG

 

K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 16.12.2018
Preis der Jury: CSL, Christoph Schwarz, A
Special Mention: CELICA (THE BOX), Dusan Kastelic, SLO
Publikumspreis: THE INVISIBLE HAND OF ADAM SMITH, Slobodan Maksimovic, SLO

 

GZ DOC International Documentary Film Festival, Guangzhou (China) || 13.12.2018
Best Documentary Short: DARK WAVES, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, B / F / CH
Best Documentary Director: JOURNEY ON FOOT – HOMEWARD, Han-Seok KIM, Republik Korea

 

Bogotá Short Film Festival (COL) || 11.12.2018
Mejor corto ficción: MADRE, Simón Mesa Soto, COL
Mejor corto documental: TOMADA, Mauricio Leiva Cock, COL
Mejor corto animación: LUPUS, Carlos Goméz Salamanca, COL
Mejor corto Fanático Freak Fantástico: CALL OF CUTENESS, Brenda Lien, D
Mejor videoclip internacional: THROUGH MY STREET (RIO WOLTA), Piet Baumgartner, CH
Mejor corto experimental internacional: VACÍO, Carmen Rojas Gamarra, Peru / ES
Mejor corto documental internacional: WIEZI (CLOSE TIES), Zofia Kowalewska, PL
Mejor corto de ficción internacional: WRITTEN, UNWRITTEN, Adrian Silisteanu, ROM
Audience Award: FUERA DE CASA, Jorge Olaya, COL

 

 

International Short Film Festival Zubroffka, Bialystok (PL) || 09.12.2018
Grand Prix: WEIGHTLIFTER, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukraine / P
1st Prize International: MIN BÖRDA (THE BURDEN), Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
1st Prize Student Film National: HOW TO BECOME A POPE, Justyna Mytnik, PL
1st Prize National: THE GUEST (GOSC), Sebastian Weber, PL
Best Documentary: 5 ANS APRÈS LA GUERRE, Samuel Albaric, Martin Wiklund, Ulysse Lefort, F
Best Live Action: AMOR, Isael Lamberti, NL
Best Animation: WEIGHTLIFTER, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukraine / PL
1st prize in international competition ON THE EDGE : REALITY FRAGMENT 160921, Qigemu, UK
Best Music Video: MAGENTA RIDDIN DJ SNAKE’A, Nataln Schottenfels & Francesco Colombo, F
New Europe Talent Award: WEIGHTLIFTER, Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk, Ukraine / PL
Audience Award: CADOUL DE CRACIUN (THE CHRISTMAS GIFT), Bogdan Muresanu, ROM

 

London International Animation Festival (UK) || 09.12.2018
Best of the Fest Award: EGG, Martina Scarpelli, F / DK
Best British Film Award: ROUGHHOUSE, Jonathan Hodgson, UK / F
Best Sound Design Award: FINITY CALLING, Jasper Kuipers, NL / B
Best Abstract Film Award: MAX PLANCK, Jonathan Gillie, UK
Best Children’s Film Award 0-7: PENGUIN, Julia Ocker, D
Best Children’s Film Award 8+: VIVAT MUSKETEERS, Anton Dyakov, RU
Best Music Video Award: TALL JUAN ‘PARKING ATTENDANT’ , Dante Zabella, Arg / D
Best British Showcase: THE BRAVE HEART, Luca Schenato & Sinem Vardarli, UK
Best British Showcase Audience Award: ENOUGH, Anna Mantzaris, UK
Best Abstract Showcase: MAX PLANCK, Jonathan Gillie, UK
Audience Award: UNTIL WE COLEIDESCAPE, Reinhold Bidner, A

 

Emily European Animation Awards, Lille (F) || 08.12.2018
Best Achievement in a Student Film: ENOUGH, Anna Mantzaris, UK
Best Direction in an Animated Short Film: CE MAGNIFIQUE GÂTEAU!, Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels, B / NL
Best Background & Character Design in an Animated Short Film: FOOL TIME, Gilles Cuvelier, F
Best Achievement in a Commissioned Film: A MOST PRECISE AND NUANCED LOOK INTO THE LIFE OF THE MAN, LEGEND AND VISIONARY – MARTIN LUTHER, Magnus Igland Møller, DK
Best Direction in a TV/Broadcast Production: THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE – THE PRINCE AND THE PRETTY POODLE, Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, DK
Best Storyboard in a TV/Broadcast Production: THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE – THE PRINCE AND THE PRETTY POODLE, Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, DK
Best Character Animation in a TV/Broadcast Production: THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE – THE PRINCE AND THE PRETTY POODLE, Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, DK
Best Background & Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production: THE HEROIC QUEST OF THE VALIANT PRINCE IVANDOE – THE PRINCE AND THE PRETTY POODLE, Christian Boving-Andersen, Eva Lee Wallberg, DK

 

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 08.12.2018
Best Vlaamse Fiction: PATHETIEK, Yahya Terryn, B
Audience Award Vlaamse Fiction: PROVENCE, Kato de Boeck, B
Audience Award Vlaamse Animation: BOTVIERE, Elise Eetesonne, B
Best Vlaamse Documentary: OUR SONG TO WAR, Juanita Onzaga, B
Best European Film: A WORTHY MAN, Kristian Håskjold, DK
Audience Award European Film: VIHTA, François Bierry, B

 

2Annas, Riga (LV) || 02.12.2018
Best in Children competition: ALL IN GOOD TIME, Bonnie Dempsey, Ireland
Best in Youth competition: THE BOY WHO WANTED TO FLY (EL NIÑO QUE QUERÍA VOLAR), Jorge Muriel, ES
Best in Baltic film competition: NERVES ON NERVES, Ance Kazaka, LV
Best Animation: GUAXUMA, Nara Normande, BR / F
Best Fiction: ALL THESE CREATURES, Charles Williams, AUS
Best Documentary: SALARIUM, Sasha Litvintseva, Daniel Mann, UK
Grand Prix: THIS MAGNIFICENT CAKE, Marc James Roels & Emma de Swaef, B / F / NL

 

China International New Media Shorts Festival, Shenzen (CN) || 02.12.2018
Best KingBonn Short Film: THE BOX, Dusan Kastelic, Slovenia
Best Drama Short Film: BECAUSE OF A LITTLE APPLE, Ksenia Roganova, RU
Best Documentary Short Film: GIRLS SECTION, Kathryn Everett, Pakistan
Best Animation Short Film: DONGDONGQUIANG, Ruitao She, CN
Best Student Short Film: THE DEATH OF MARAT, Zhidong Shi, CN
Best Visual Effects Short Film: PARIS YOU GOT ME, Julia Bohm, D
Best Virtual Reality Short Film: ISLE OF THE DEAD, Benjamin Nuel, F

 

Grand off, Warszawa (PL) || 02.12.2018
Best Polish Film: MILK, Urszula Morga, PL
Best Animation: CONCERT OF THE FIRE, Mariia Konopatova, RU
Best Documentary: ABRAM RETURNED ALONE, Tomasz Wi niewski, PL
Best Fiction: THE TRANSFER, Michael Grudsky, IL

 

International Animation Film Festival “Tindirindis”, Vilnius (LT) || 02.12.2018
International Grand Prix: MERCURIO, Michele Bernardi, I
Lithuanian Grand Prix: MUSHROOM WARS, Antanas Sku as, LT
Best Debut Film: GRANDINÉ (CIRCUIT), Delia Hess, CH
Best Experimental Film: ANAFORA, Igor Imhoff, I
Best Animation Film for Children: HEZAR AFSAN, Asghar Safar, Iran
Best Student Film: INANIMATE, Lucia Bulgheroni, UK
Best Lithuanian Student Film: GIMIMAS (MY BIRTH), Lucia Bulgheroni, UK
Best Video Clip: MARK LOTTERMAN – HAPPY, Alice Saey, F / NL
Best Film for Adults: EGG, Martina Scarpelli, F / DK
Best Animadoc: DROP BY DROP, Alexandra Ramires, P

 

Kinofilm International Short Film Festival Manchester (UK) || 02.12.2018
Best International Short: M.A.M.O.N ( MONITOR AGAINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE) , Alejandro Damiani, Uruguay
Best British Short: WALE, Barnaby Blackburn, UK
Best Euro Cine Short: CHUCHOTAGE, Barnabás Tóth, H
Best North West Short: ERIC AND THE BARBARIAN, Ben Mottershead, UK
Best Documentary: TUNGRUS, Rishi Chandna, India
Best Women in Film: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, Maria Eriksson, S
Best Animated Short: WIDDERSHINS, Simon P Bigg, UK
Best Student Short: AUGUST SUN, Franco Volpi, UK / Arg
Best Newcomer: TICKET TO THE CINEMA, Agnieszka Wanicka, PL

 

Umeå Europeiska Filmfestival (S) || 02.12.2018
Storspoven: SKOLSYRRAN, Frida Sandberg & Anna Brodi, S

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena (ES) || 01.12.2018
Mejor Director: FORGIVE ME, Besim Ugzmajli, Kosovo
Mejor Cortometraje: SUNKEN PLUM, Roberto F. Canuto & Xu Xiaoxi, ES / CN
Mejor Cortometraje Jurado Joven: PARANOID ACTIVITY, Ies El Bohío, ES