Auszeichnungen Januar 2020

Slamdance Documentary Short Grand Jury Prize: “Tungrus” ©Rishi Chandna

Slamdance Film Festival, Park City (USA) || 30.01.2020
Documentary Short Grand Jury Prize: TUNGRUS, Rishi Chandna, India
Narrative Short Grand Jury Prize: WOMAN IN STALL, Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli, CAN
Experimental Short Grand Jury Prize: WAYWARD EMULSIONS, Tina Takemoto, CAN
Animation Short Grand Jury Prize: SHALVA (TRANQUILITY), Danna Windsor, USA
Russo Brothers Award: EAST OF THE RIVER, Hannah Peterson, USA

 

 

Robert Prisen (Danmark) || 27.01.2020
Årets kortfilm Fiktion / Animation: IKKI ILLA MEINT, Andrias Høgenni, DK
Årets kortfilm Dokumentar: AMFI, Mathias Broe, DK

 

 

Filmfestival Max Ophüls Preis Saarbrücken (D) || 26.01.2020
Bester Kurzfilm: DAS BESTE ORCHESTER DER WELT, Henning Backhaus, A
Publikumspreis: TRADING HAPPINESS, Duc Ngo Ngoc, Vietnam

 

 

Minimalen Kortfilmfestival Trondheim (N) || 26.01.2020
Best International Film: SWATTED, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Audience Award International Competition: THE PHYSICS OF SORROW (PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE), Theodore Ushev, CAN
The Raskin Spirit Festival Award: ROQAIA, Diana Saqeb Jamal, Afghanistan
Best Norwegian Film: FUN FACTORY, Lisa Brooke Hansen & Even Hafnor, N
Best Nordic Film: DOVETAIL, Magnús Leifsson, Iceland
Best Nordic Animation or Art Film: PULSATOR, Thor Sivertsen, N
Best Nordic Documentary: UNTITLED (BURNED RUBBER ON ASPHALT, 2018), Tinja Ruusuvuori, FIN
Best Norwegian Prerunner: TRACES (SPORTEGN), Ingvild Søderlind, N
Best One-minute-film: SKOGTUR, Odin Norum Kvistad, N
Best Dance Film: (LIKE A) LESS DENSE BRICK, Pia Lauritz, AUS

 

 

Prague Short Film Festival (CZ) || 26.01.2020
Main Prize: I GOT MY THINGS AND LEFT, Mbabazi Sharangabo, Ruanda
Honorable Mention: WHAT DO YOU KNOW ABOUT THE WATER AND THE MOON, Jian Luo, CN
Audience Award: BURQA CITY, Fabrice Bracq, F

 

 

Premiers Plans, Festival d’Angers (F) || 26.01.2020
Grand Prix Courts Métrages Européens: ACID RAY, Tomek Popakul, PL
Prix du Public Courts Métrages Européens: SYMBIOSIS, Nadja Andrasev, H
Grand Prix du Jury Courts Métrages Français: CHAMPS DE BOSSES, Anne Brouillet, F
Prix du Public Courts Métrages Français: MASSACRE, Maité Sonnet, F
Prix ARTE: EXTÉRIEUR CRÉPUSCULE, Roman Kané, F
Prix des Bibliothécaires Courts Métrages Français: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Mérigeau, F
Grand Prix du Jury Courts Métrages d’Animation: RIVIERA, Jonas Schloesing, F
Prix du Public Courts Métrages d’Animation: TETE DE LINOTTE!, Gaspar Chabaud, B
Prix l’Extra Court Métrages d’Animation: TETE DE LINOTTE!, Gaspar Chabaud, B
Prix des Enfants: LA VIE DE CHATEAU, Nathaniel H’Limi & Clémence Madeleine-Perdrillat, F
Grand Prix du Jury Films d’Ecoles Européens: IKKE ILLA MEINT, Andrias Høgenni, DK

 

 

La mida no importa-Size Doesn’t Matter, Barcelona (ES) || 25.01.2020
Premi al Millor Curtmetratge: BROKEN FLOWERS, Grace Hsia, China / LT
Segon Premi de Curtmetratge: MUEDRA, César Díaz Meléndez, ES

 

 

Premios Goya (ES) || 25.01.2020
Mejor cortometraje de ficción: SUC DE SÍNDRIA (WATERMELON JUICE), Irene Moray, ES
Mejor cortometraje documental: NUESTRA VIDA COMO NIÑOS REFUGIADOS EN EUROPA, Silvia Venegas, ES
Mejor cortometraje de animación: MADRID2120, Paco Sáez & José Luis Quirós, ES

 

 

Guldbagge Award Winners (Sweden) || 21.01.2020
Best Short Film: EXCESS WILL SAVE US, Morgane Dziurla-Petit, S

 

 

Jaipur International Film Festival (India) || 21.01.2020
Best Short Documentary: TRIKON, Aniket P. Deore, India
Best Short Fiction: THE STICK, Jonatan Etzler & Robert Melo, S
Best War & Peace Award: WANTOKS: DANCE OF RESILIENCE IN MELANESIA, Iara Lee, USA
Best upcoming film: BIKE OF A BOXY, Nicolas Ehret, D
Best film from Rajhasthan: PANCHI, Raghav Rawat & Mohit Sharma, India
Best Animation: DAUGHTER (DCERA), Daria Kashcheeva, CZ

 

 

International Short Film Festival “Vilnius Film Shorts” (LT) || 19.01.2020
Best fiction film international competition: SLANTED GIRL, Mathilde Delaunay, F
Best short animation international competition: CAT DAYS, Jon Frickey, D / J
Best documentary short film international competition: IN A LION, Karol Lindholm, PL
Special Mention international competition: ARE YOU HUNGRY?, Teemu Niukkanen, FIN
Best Lithuanian Short Film: THE JUGGLER, Skirmanta Jakait , LT /F
Special Mention: ONE LIFE, Marija Stonyt , LT
Best International Short Film: THE NEWS, Lorin Terezi, Albania / ES
Special Jury Prize: WILMA, Hawk Bjorgnisson, Iceland
Best International Animated Short Film: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F

 

 

International Short Film Festival Flickerfest, Sydney (AUS) || 19.01.2020
Best Use of Digital Technology In A Short Film: MIND MY MIND, Floor Adams, NL / B
Best Documentary Short Film: ALL ON A MARDI GRAS DAY, Michal Pietrzyk, USA
Best EU Short Film: DRÜBENLAND, Arne Kohlweyer, D
Highly Commended EU Short Film: THE JACKPOT, Alice von Gwinner, D
Best ASEAN Region Short Film: STAY AWAKE, BE READY, Pham Thien An, Vietnam
Best Rainbow Short: THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US & THE SKY, Vasilis Kekatos, GR / F
Best Australian Short Film: THE DIVER, Michael Leonard & Jamie Helmer, AUS
Best Australian Animation Short Film: REBOOTED, Michael Shanks, AUS
Outstanding Emerging Female Director: THIS PERFEST DAY, Lydia Rui, AUS
Best High School Short Film: MILES APART, Deborah Cave, AUS

 

 

London Short Film Festival (UK) || 19.01.2020
Random Acts Award: HOT AND TASTY, Laura Jayne Hodkin, UK
Best Lo-Budget Short Film: LONG FRIEND, Marie Dutton & Benjamin Spike Saunders, UK
Best Animated Short Film: QUARANTINE, Astrid Goldsmith, UK
Best Documentary Short Film: HYDEBANK, Ross McClean, UK
Best International Short Film: YUNG LEAN, PLEASE BE MY YUNG LOVE, Julia Mellen, USA
UK Special Mention: IF YOU KNEW, Stroma Cairns, UK
Best British Short Film: GOLDFISH, Hector Dockrill, UK