Auszeichnungen Juni 2019

Edinburgh Best Short Film: TELEFONUL (THE CALL) @ Anca Damian

Edinburgh International Film Festival (UK) || 30.06.2019
Best Short Film: TELEFONUL (THE CALL), Anca Damian, ROM

 

Euganea Film Festival, Padua (I) || 30.06.2019
Primo Premio Concurso internazionale animazione: AUGENBLICKE, Kiana Naghshineh, D
Primo Premio Concurso internazionale animazione „Piccola“: BALANCE, Raymond Limantara Sutisna, Singapore
Primo Premio Concurso internazionale documentari: BAYANDALAI – LORD OF THE TAIGA, Aner Etxebarria Moral, Pablo Vidal Santos, ES
Primo Premio Concurso internazionale di fiction: FAUVE, Jérémy Comte, CAN

 

zeitimpuls short film contestival, Wien (A) || 29.06.2019
zeitimpuls Award: SAVE TREE TO SAFE LIFE, Mir Ali Hoseyni Asli, Iran

 

Festival de Cine Cinema Jove, Valencia (ES) || 28.06.2019
Mejor Cortometraje: L’HEURE DE L’OURS, Agnès Patron, F
Menciones: SUC DE SÍNDRIA, Irene Moray, ES
Menciones: MUDANZA CONTEMPORANEA, Teo Guillem, ES
Premio del Jurado Joven al Mejor Cortometraje: SUC DE SÍNDRIA, Irene Moray, ES

 

Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films (USA) || 24.06.2019
Best of the Festival Award: THE CHRISTMAS GIFT (CADOUL DE CRACIUN), Bogdan Muresanu, ROM
Best International Short: GUAXUMA, Nara Normande, BR / F
Best U.S. Short: MANILA IS FULL OF MEN NAMED BOY, Andrew Stephen Lee, USA / PH
Best Animated Short: DANI, Lizzy Hogenson, USA
Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes: SUMMER HIT, Berthold Wahjudi, D
Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under: YOUTH, Farida Zahran, Egypt / USA
Best Documentary Short: INFERNO, Patrick Fileti, AUS / Mex
Vimeo Staff Pick Award: KULTUREN, Ernst De Geer, N
Bridging the Borders Award: LE CHANT D’AHMED, Foued Mansour, F

 

Video der Generationen/Deutscher Jugendvideopreis, Hildesheim (D) || 23.06.2019
Hauptpreis Jugendvideopreis: LIPSTICK, Jayce Obermann, D
Hauptpreis Generationfilmpreis: FORT, Maximilian Haen & Friedrich Thorwald,, D

 

ARTFILM International Film Festival, Trencin (SK) || 22.06.2019
Blue Angel for Best Short Film: JE SORS ACHETER DES CIGARETTES, Osman Cefron, F
Special Mention: CADOUL DE CRACIUN (DAS WEIHNACHTSGESCHENK), Bogdan Muresanu, ROM
Audience Award: LALAY-BALALAY (MERRY GO ROUND), Ruslan Bratov, R

Tel-Aviv International Student Film Festival (Israel) || 22.06.2019
Best Animated or Experimental Film: OUT, Alon Sahar, CH
Best International Short: GLOW WORM IN A JUNGLE, Ramana Dumpala, India
Best International Short: OSTROM (A SIEGE), István Kovács, HR
Best International Short: SUGAR AND SALT, Adam Martinec, F
Best International Short: TAHRIB, Gerard V. Cortés, ES

 

Internationales Filmfest Emden || 19.06.2019
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 1. Platz: TIENMINUTENGESPREK (SCHOOL’S OUT), Jamille van Wijngaarden, NL
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 2. Platz: KALÍ CHRONIÁ (HAPPY NEW YEAR), Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis, NL
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 3. Platz ex aequo: DAS GRAFFITI (LE GRAFFITI), Aurélien Laplace, F
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 3. Platz ex aequo: MAN OF THE HOUR, Linda Ludwig & James Curle, UK
Engelke Kurzfilmpreis: ES WIRD BESSER, Adi Wojaczek, Egypt

 

International Sydney Filmfestival (AUS) || 17.06.2019
2019 Winner for Dendy Live Action Short: ALL THESE CREATURES, Charles Williams, AUS
Winner of Rouben Mamoulian Award: ALL THESE CREATURES, Charles Williams, AUS
Yoram Gross Animation Award: SOHRAB AND RUSTUM, Lee Whitmore, AUS
IGTV Film Festival Winner: THE GIFT, Sara Glaoua, AUS
IGTV Film Audience Award: THE GIFT, Darren Luk & Kerrod Cooper, AUS

 

Festival des Très Courts, Paris (F) || 16.06.2019
Grand Prix: KVIST, The Sporadic Collective, N
Prix Originalité: RETIRO, Alejandro Juan Sorin, Nicolas Ferrando, Miguel Dianda, ARG
Prix Animation: ENOUGH, Anna Mantzaris, UK
Prix du Public: BROCCOLI, Iván Sáinz Pardo, D
Prix Canal+: BROCCOLI, Iván Sáinz Pardo, D
Prix Canal+: ENOUGH, Anna Mantzaris, UK
Prix du Droit des femmes: NIE MASZ DYSTANSU, Karina Paciorkowska, PL

 

Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad (N) || 16.06.2019
Gullstolen for beste norske kortfilm: SHE-PACK, Fanny Ovesen, N
Hederlig omtale for norske kortfilm: DE HENSYNSLØSE (DOG EAT DOG), Rikke Gregersen, N
Terje Vigen-prisen: FARSE (FARCE), Robin Jensen, N
Produsentprisen: JAKT (HUNT), Gjertrud Maria Bergaust, N
Gullstolen for beste korte dokumentar: EXCESS WILL SAVE US, Morgane Dziurla-Petit, S
Hederlig omtale 1 korte dokumentar: SWATTED, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Hederlig omtale 2 korte dokumentar: UNTITLED (BURNED RUBBER ON ASPHALT), Tinja Ruusuvuori, FIN
Gullstolen for beste internasjonale kortfilm: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN
Hederlig omtale 1 internasjonale kortfilm: ADALAMADRINA, Carlota Oms, ES
Hederlig omtale 2 internasjonale kortfilm: JUST AGREE THEN, Ross Hogg & Duncan Cowles, UK
Gullstolen for beste musikkvideo: CONNER YOUNGBLOOD – CHEYENNE, Johannes Greve Muskat, N
Hederlig omtale musikkvideo: SLUDGE – BLACKSMITH, Kenneth Karlstad, N
Kritikerprisen for beste kortfilm: SHE-PACK, Fanny Ovesen, N
Timeglasset: SHE-PACK, Fanny Ovesen, N
Gnist-prisen: DE HENSYNSLØSE (DOG EAT DOG), Rikke Gregersen, N
Filmforbundets fagpris Lyddesign: FARSE (FARCE), Robin Jensen, N
Aust-Agder Fylkeskommunes Ungdomspris: NURSERY RHYMES, Tom Noakes, AUS

 

Festival de Cine de Huesca (ES) || 15.06.2019
YOUTH JURY AWARD “Alberto SÁNCHEZ” to the best Iberoamerican Film Debut: CUCLI, Xavier Marrades, ES
YOUTH JURY AWARD JUVENTUD “Anselmo PIÉ”: AABA, Amar Kaushik, India
Danzante Award (documentary): CUCLI, Xavier Marrades, ES
Iberoamerican Special Award (documentary): INSIDERS, Sebastian Castillo, Chile
Special Mention (documentary): MA FILLE NORA, Jasna Krajinovic, B
Danzante Award (short film contest): NÉBOA, Claudia Costafreda, ES
Special Award (short film contest): MEMORY OF THE LAND, Samira Badran, ES
Best Script Iberoamerican Award: NÉBOA, Claudia Costafreda, ES
Danzante Award (international short film contest): PRIMA NOAPTE (FIRST NIGHT), Andrei Tanase, D / ROM
Jinete Ibérico Award (international short film contest): IN A NUTSHELL, Fabio Friedli, CH
Human Values Award (international short film contest): GRIMIZNO (SCARLET), Dijana Mladenovic, HR
Human Values Special Mention (international short film contest): JUNG, Nehemias Colindres, D
Audience Award: EL MUNDO ENTERO, Julián Quintanilla, ES

 

Festival International du film d’animation, Annecy (F) || 15.06.2019
Cristal du court métrage: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F
Prix du public: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F
Prix du jury junior pour un court métrage: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F
Prix du jury: TIO TOMÁS – A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS, Regina Pessao, CAN / F / P
Prix de la meilleure musique originale, avec le soutien de la SACEM, dans la catégorie courts métrages: TIO TOMÁS – A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS, Regina Pessao, CAN / F / P
Mention du jury ex æquo – mention spéciale pour la puissance du scénario: PULSIÓN, Pedro Casavecchi, ARG / F
Prix “Jean-Luc Xiberras” de la première œuvre: DESZCZ, Piotr Milczarek, PL
Prix du Public: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F

 

Rüsselheimer Filmtage (D) || 15.06.2019
1. Platz: HANDARBEIT, Marie-Amélie Steul, D
2. Platz: NULL KOMMA SIEBEN, Moritz Boll, D
3. Platz: MORGEN KOMMT KEIN WEIHNACHTSMANN, Anna Ludwig, D

 

Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) || 11.06.2019
Short Award Winner: AMERICA, Garrett Bradley, USA
Best Digital Experience Award: ECHO, Georgie Pinn, Kendyl Rossi, UK / AUS
Best Digital Narrative Award 360°: LE LAC, Nyasha Kadandara, Chad / Keny / ZA

 

Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg (D) || 10.06.2019
Hamburger Kurzfilmpreis: PAST PERFECT, Jorge Jácome, P
Lobende Erwähnung Internationaler Wettbewerb: RISE , Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca, BR / USA / CAN
Deframed-Preis: THE EDDIES, Madsen Minax, USA
Kandidat für die European Film Awards: CAVALCADE, Johann Lurf, A
Publikumspreis: D’UN CHÂTEAU L’AUTRE, Emmanuel Marre, B / F
Jurypreis des Deutschen Wettbewerbs: THE MAGICAL DIMENSION, Gudrun Krebitz, D
Lobende Erwähnungen des Deutschen Wettbewerbs: LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS, NEOZOON, D
Lobende Erwähnungen des Deutschen Wettbewerbs: INK IN MILK, Gernot Wieland, D
Publikumspreis ›Der Flotte Dreier‹: DIE NAVIGATOUR, Carsten Knoop & Dorit Kiesewetter, D
ARTE-Kurzfilmpreis: A MILLION YEARS, Danech San, Cambodia
Friese-Preis: LE PREMIER PAS (DER ERSTE SCHRITT), David Noblet, B
Mo-Preis: LA GITA, Salvatore Allocca, I
Lobende Erwähnung der Mo-Jury: SKOLDISKOT (SLOWDANCE), Christian Zetterberg, S
Freischwimmer Jugendjurypreis: SISTERS, Daphne Lucker, NL
Lobende Erwähnung der FreiStil Jury: TOGRØVERE (TRAIN ROBBERS), Martin A. Walther, N
Lobende Erwähnung der FreiStil Jury: FRAGMANTS, NEOZOON, D

 

Brooklyn International Film Festival (USA) || 09.06.2019
Best Short Documentary: ONE LEG IN, ONE LEG OUT, Lisa Rideout, CAN
Best Narrative Short: SABOOT (PROOF), Nishtha Jain & Deepti Gupta, India
Best Animation: RAYMONDE OU L’ÉVASION VERTICALE, Sarah Van den Boom, F
Best Experimental: IN THIS LIFE, Bat-Sheva Guez, USA
Best Brooklyn Project: DEBBIE DOES DILATORS, Savannah Magruder, USA
Spirit Awards Short Documentary: THE CLINIC, Elivia Shaw, USA
Spirit Awards Short Narrative: LE BOUT DE LA PISTE (TRACKS), Sophie Thouvenin, F
Spirit Awards Experimental: ROSIE ROSE, Camille de Galbert, USA
Spirit Awards Animation: TANGLE, Malihe Ghloamzadeh, Iran
Audience Awards Short Documentary: ETHAN 2018, Alexis Neophytides, USA
Audience Awards Short Narrative: OUTER SPACE LOVE STORY, Iva Gocheva, USA
Audience Awards Experimental: REMISSION, John Charter, USA
Audience Awards Animation: FRIDGE, Eugene Kolb, USA

 

Chicago Underground Film Festival (USA) || 09.06.2019
The Curt McDowell Award: THE EDDIES, D. Madsen Minax, USA
The Helen Hill Experimental Animation Award: FRONTIER WISDOM, Jenna Caravello, USA
The Phil Solomon Award: SWATTED, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Made in Chicago Award: ROUGHLY DELICATE, Heqiuzi Wang, USA
The Jack Smith Award: PIEDAD (MERCY), Naya Pascual, ES / D

 

Animafest Zagreb (HR) || 08.06.2019
Grand Prix: ACID RAIN, Tomek Popakul, PL
Golden Zagreb Award: KIDS, Michael Frei, CH
Award for best first film: FLOOD, Malte Stein, D
Best Student Film: AFTER, Matous Valchar, CZ
Best Croatian Film: A DEMONSTRATION OF BRILLIANCE IN FOUR ACTS, Morten Tsinakov & Lucija Mrzljak, Estonia / HR
Winner in the Children’s Film Competition: BIG WOLF, LITTLE WOLF, Rémi Durin, F / B

 

Kinderfilmfest Goldener Spatz, Gera + Erfurt (D) || 08.06.2019
Bester Kurzfilm: RÄUBER RATTE, Jeroen Jaspaert, UK / ZA / D

 

Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (Japan) || 06.06.2019
Grand Prize Animation: LA CHUTE, Boris Labbé, F
New Face Award: INVISIBLE, Akihiko Yamashita, J
New Face Award: AM I A WOLF?, Amir Houshang Moein, Iran
New Face Award: THE LITTLE SHIP, Anastasia Makhlina, RU
New Face Award: WEDNESDAY CAMPANELLA “THE BAMBOO PRINCESS” , Kento Yamada, J
New Face Award: SPRING, Ayumi Omori, J
Best Short: FERRYMAN AT THE WALL, David Freid, Mex / USA

 

New Media Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 06.06.2019
Best Music Video: OLD FRIENDS, Half an Orange Country, USA

 

Cinemambiente – Environmental Film Festival, Torino (I) || 05.06.2019
Miglior cortometraggio internazionale: ALL INCLUSIVE, Corina Schwingruber Ili , CH
Menzione speciale: SCENES FROM A DRY CITY, François Verster & Simon Wood, ZA
Menzione speciale: A SIMPLE LIFE, Myrto Papadogeorgou & Robert Harding Pittman, GR

 

Festival Internazionale di Cinema GLBT e Nuove Visioni, Palermo (I) || 05.06.2019
Miglior cortometraggio sezione Queer Short: GALATÉE A L’INFINI, Julia Maura et al, ES
Premi della giuria internazionale: FRAMING AGNES, Chase Joynt, USA
Premi della giuria internazionale sezione Queer Short: AZUL VAZANTE, Julia Alquéres, BR
Premio del pubblico: ISHA, Christopher Manning, UK

 

Wairoa Maori Film Festival, Kahungunu Marae, Nuhaka, Wairoa (NZ) || 03.06.2019
Moana Jury Short Non-Fiction Prize: STRENGTH IN SUFFERING, Vea Mafileo, NZ
Moana Jury Short Fiction Prize: LILIU, Jeremiah Tauamiti, NZ
Whenua Jury Short Non-Fiction Prize Prize: TAKE, Victoria Hunt, NZ
Whenua Jury Short Fiction Prize Prize: ANI, Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu, NZ
Mana Wairoa International Indigenous Award: SPIRIT WOMON, Hiona Henare, NZ

 

dokKa, Karlsruhe (D) || 02.06.2019
dokKa-Preis: OLANDA, Bernd Schoch, D

 

International Film Festival “Molodist”, Kiev (Ukraine) || 02.06.2019
Best Short: UNCONDITIONAL LOVE, Rafal Lysak, PL
Audience Award: UNCONDITIONAL LOVE, Rafal Lysak, PL
Best Student Film: HOW TO FLY A KITE?, Loránd Gábor, ROM
Molodist Teen Screen: TOO FAR AWAY, Sarah Winkenstette, D
Scythian deer Best National Film: IN JOY, Marina Roshchyna, UA
Best Short Film – Ecumenical Jury: UNCONDITIONAL LOVE, Rafal Lysak, PL

 

Kinodot Experimental Film Festival, St. Petersburg (RU) || 02.06.2019
Best Experimental Film: YUNG LEAN, PLEASE BE MY YUNG LOVE, Julia Mellen, USA
Special Mention (ex aequo): OPERATION JANE WALK, Leonhard Müllner & Robin Klengel, A
Special Mention (ex aequo): GULYABANI, Gürcan Keltek, Turkey / NL

 

Krakowski Festiwal Filmowy, Krakow (PL) || 02.06.2019
Golden Dragon Best Film: PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE, Izabela Pluci ska, PL / D / F
Silver Dragon Best Short Documentary: CONNECTED, Aleksandra Maciejczyk, PL
Silver Dragon Best Animated Film: SOUS LE CARTLAGE DES CÔTES, Bruno Tondeur, F / B
Silver Dragon Best Short Fiction: ASHMINA, Dekel Berenson, UK / Nepal
Special Mention: LE CHANT D’AHMED, Foued Mansour, F
Special Mention: BROR, Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, DK
Jury Award for the Best European Film: ONE OF MANY, Vuk Mitevski, Macedonia
Don Quixote Award : DANDELION MUM, Barbora Hollan, N

 

VIDEOEX – Experimentalfilm & Video Festival, Zürich (CH) || 02.06.2019
Winner: MEMENTO STELLA, Takashi Makino, J / HK
Special Mention: PELOURINHO, THEY DON’T REALLY CARE ABOUT US, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana
Winner Schweizer Wettbewerb: SHOOTING CROWS, Christine Hürzeler, CH

 

VIS Vienna Shorts (A) || 02.06.2019
Prix très chic pour le film le plus extraordinaire: ENOUGH, Anna Mantzaris , UK
Wiener Kurzfilmpreis: BLESSED LAND, Pham Ngoc Lân, PH
ASIFA Austria Award: EGG, Martina Scarpelli, F / DK
Österreichischer Kurzfilmpreis: EIGENTLICH VERGANGEN, Nicole Foelsterl, A
Österreichischer Musikvideopreis: ITALY & (THIS IS) WATER, Anja Plaschg & Ioan Gavriel, A
Preis der Jury – Fiction & Documentary : BLACK BUS STOP, Kevin Jerome Everson & Claudrena N. Harold, USA
Preis der Jury – Animation Avantgarde: SPLASH, Shen Jie, CN
Preis der Jury – Österreich Wettbewerb: NUITE, Grzegorz Kielawski & Alexander Bayer, A
Preis der Jugendjury für den Besten Österreichischen Film : A GUY PROPOSES TO HIS GIRLFRIEND ON A MOUNTAIN, Bernhard Wenger, A
Vimeo Staff Pick Award für den Besten Wettbewerbsfilm: 4:3, Ross Hogg, UK
Publikumspreis: EGG, Martina Scarpelli, F / DK
Publikumspreis Beliebtester österreichischer Film: APFELMUS, Alexander Gratzer, A