Auszeichnungen Mai 2019

Premier Prix Cinefondation: Mano a Mano © Louise Courvoisier

Fastnet Short Film Festival, Schull (Ireland) || 26.05.2019
Best Irish Film: DAY OUT, Virginia Gilber, Ireland
Best International Film: FUCKING DRAMA, Michael Podogil, A
Best Student: RECOVERY, Siofra Quinn Gates & Renate Canga, Ireland
Best in Cork: 255111, Paul Batt, Ireland
Best Drama: BONOBO, Zoel Aeschbacher, CH
Best Comedy: SKIP GIRL, Annabel Vine, UK
Best Documentary ex aequo: AT ARM’S LENGTH, Dana Reilly, USA
Best Documentary ex aequo: REALITY BABY, Nodlag Houlihan, Ireland
Best Arthouse: THE OCEAN, Sinéad McDevitt, AUS
Best Animation: BLOEISTRAAT 11, Nienke Deutz, NL

 

Cinefondation, Cannes (F) || 25.05.2019
Premier Prix: MANO A MANO, Louise Courvoisier, F
Deuxième Prix: HIÉU, Richard Van, USA
Troisième Prix ex aequo: AMBIENCE, Wisam Al Jafari, Palestine
Troisième Prix ex aequo: DUSZYCZKA (THE LITTLE SOUL), Barbara Rupik, PL

 

Festival de Cannes (F) || 25.05.2019
Palme d’Or: THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY, Vasilis Kekatos, GR / F
Mention spéciale: MONSTRUO DIOS, Agustina San Martin, ARG

 

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes (F) || 25.05.2019
Prix Illy du court métrage: STAY AWAKE, BE READY, Phan Thien An, Vietnam

 

Grand off, Warszawa (PL) || 23.05.2019
Best Polish Film: MILK, Urszula Morga, PL
Best Animation Film: CONCERT OF THE FIRE, Mariia Konopatova, RU
Best Documentary Film: ABRAM RETURNED ALONE, Tomasz Wi niewski, PL
Best Fiction: THE TRANSFER, Michael Grudsky, IL

 

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 22.05.2019
Goldene Nica Computer Animation: MANIC VR, Kalina Bertin, Sandra Rodriguez, Nicolas S. Roy, Fred Casia, CAN
Award of Distiniction Computer Animation: STRINGS, Ruini Shi, CN
Award of Distiniction Computer Animation: UNDERSHOOT: SENSITIVE DATA, CRISTIANO, Cindy Coutant, F

 

Semaine de la Critique, Cannes (F) || 22.05.2019
Prix Canal+ : IKKI ILLA MEINT, Andrias Høgenni, DK / Faröer
Prix Découverte: SHE RUNS, Qiu Yang, CN / F

 

DOCUMENTA MADRID (ES) || 19.05.2019
Premio del Jurado ex-aequo: LA BALA DE SANDOVAL, Jean-Jacques Martinod, Ecuador
Premio del Jurado ex-aequo: CITY OF CHILDREN, Arantxa Hernández, UK
Mención Especial del Jurado: LANTSKY PAPAS MOPARUI XARI, Elene Naveriani & Thomas Reichlin, CH
Fugas Mención Especial del Jurado ex-aequo: KRÄHEN SCHIESSEN, Christine Hürzeler, CH
Fugas Mención Especial del Jurado ex-aequo: SOMBRA LUMINOSA, Francisco Queimadela Mariana Caló, P
Premio del Jurado Competición Nacional: GREYKEY, Enric Ries, ES
Mención Especial del Jurado Competición Nacional: ANCORA LUCCIOLE, María Elorza, ES
Premio del público: CITY OF CHILDREN, Arantxa Hernández, UK

 

IndieLisboa (P) || 12.05.2019
Grande Prémio de Curta Metragem: PAST PERFECT, Jorge Jácome, P
Prémio Dolce Gusto para Melhor Curta Metragem Portuguesa: A CASA, A VERDADEIRA E A SEGUINTE, AINDA ESTÁ POR FAZER, Sílvia das Fadas, USA / A / P
Menção Especial Melhor Curta Metragem Portuguesa: O MAR ENROLA NA AREIA, Catarina Mourão, P
Prémio Novo Talento: PODER FANTASMA, Afonso Mota, P
Prémio Novíssimos: ESTAS MÃOS SÃO MINHAS, André Miguel Ferreira, P
Prémio Silvestre para Melhor Curta Metragem: SETE ANOS EM MAIO, Affonso Uchòa, BR / ARG
Prémio Árvore da Vida para Melhor Filme Português: INVISÍVEL HERÓI, Cristèle Alves Meira, P / F
Prémio Escolas: GUAXUMA, Nara Normande, F / BR
Prémio Publico: GUAXUMA, Nara Normande, F / BR
Prémio do Público IndieJúnior: BAT, Julia Ocker, D

 

International Festival of Animated Films AniFest, Trebon (CZ) || 12.05.2019
Winner: ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR, Alison Snowden, David Fine, CAN
Student Films Winner: GOOD INTENTIONS, Anna Mantzaris, UK
Competition of Abstract and Non-narrative Animation Winner: HALF ASLEEP, Caibei Cai, UK
International Competition of Music Video Winner: SETH SCHWARZ & BE SVENDSEN: ELVES OF KAROO, Yves Paradis, D
Best Czech Short Film: KDESI / CEVA, Paul Muresan, ROM / CZ
Best Czech Student Film: SCHOVKA, Barbora Halí ová, CZ
Best Czech Music Video: SHABAZZ PALACES: GORGEOUS SLEEPER CELL, Mikulas Suchy & Vojtech Koci, CZ

 

Kurzfilmfestival Thalmässing (D) || 12.05.2019
1. Publikums-Preis: LIMBUS, Sekander Sharifi, D
1. Horizonte-Sonderpreis: LÖWIN, Alexander Conrads, D
2. Horizonte-Sonderpreis: CARLOTTA’S FACE, Valentin Riedl & Frederic Schuld, D

 

Neiße Filmfestival, Großhennersdorf (D) || 12.05.2019
Bester Kurzfilm: SIOSTRY, Micha Hytro , PL
Publikumspreis Kurzfilm: DIE LETZTEN FÜNF MINUTEN DER WELT, Jürgen Heimüller, D

 

Jeonju International Film Festival (Korea) || 11.05.2019
Grand Prize Korean Competition for Shorts: PARTERRE, Sangwhan Lee, Republik Korea
Best Director Prize Korean Competition for Shorts: LEO, Deok-chan Lee, Republik Korea
Special Jury Prize Korean Competition for Shorts: SICK, Woodong Lee, Republik Korea

 

filmkunstfest schwerin || 06.05.2019
Bester Kurzfilm: MIDAS ODER DIE SCHWARZE LEINWAND, Hannah Dörr, D
Publikumspreis: MEINUNGSVERSCHIEDENHEITEN, Jannick Seeber, D

 

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (D) || 06.05.2019
Großer Preis der Stadt Oberhausen: I GOT MY THINGS AND LEFT, Philbert Aimé Mbabazi Sharangabo, Ruanda /CH
Hauptpreis: ZOMBIES, Baloji, B / DR Kongo
e-flux-Preis: L’ÉTOILE DE MER, Maya Schweizer, D
e-flux Lobende Erwähnung: IO, Art Union Marmelade, RU
1. Preis der Jury des Ministeriums für Kultur und Wissenschaft des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: ELVIS: STRUNG OUT, Mark Oliver, CAN
2. Preis der Jury des Ministeriums für Kultur und Wissenschaft des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: IO, Art Union Marmelade, RU
Lobende Erwähnung der Jury des Ministeriums für Kultur und Wissenschaft des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: THE SOUND DRIFTS, Stefano Canapa, F
Preis der Internationalen Filmkritik (FIPRESCI-Preis): STUDENT BODIES, Ho Rui An, Singapore
Preis der Ökumenischen Jury: NOIRBLUE – DESLOCAMENTOS DE UMA DANÇA, Ana Pi, F / BR
Lobende Erwähnung der Ökumenischen Jury: AMELINA, Rubén Guzmán, ARG
ZONTA-Preis: ALGO-RHYTHM, Manu Luksch, UK / Senegal
Preis für den besten Beitrag des Deutschen Wettbewerbs: MA NOUVELLE VIE EUROPÉENNE, Abou Bakar Sidibé & Moritz Siebert, D
3sat-Förderpreis: WHICH WAY TO THE WEST, Kristina Kilian, D
3sat-Förderpreis Lobende Erwähnungen: RETURN, James Edmonds, D
3sat-Förderpreis Lobende Erwähnungen: ADA KALEH, Helena Wittmann, D
Preis für den besten Beitrag des NRW-Wettbewerbs: RIAFN, Hannes Lang, D
Förderpreis des NRW-Wettbewerbs: O CATADOR SEM CABEÇA, Igor Shin Moromisato, D
Lobende Erwähnung des NRW-Wettbewerbs: EL PESO DEL ORO, Yves-Maurice Itzek, Milosz Zmiejewski, Oscar Diaz, D
Preis der WDR Westart-Zuschauerjury: MIDAS ODER DIE SCHWARZE LEINWAND, Hannah Dörr, D
Preis der Kinderjury: AARAMBH (DER ANFANG), Sandeep Kumar Verma, India
evo-Förderpreis der Kinderjury: DE JONGE JAGERS (JUNGE JÄGER), Iris Grob, NL
Lobende Erwähnung der Kinderjury: KOSH BOL (DER ABSCHIED), Karash Janyshov, Kirgistan
Preis der Jugendjury: DUNK, Sophie Martin, F
Lobende Erwähnung der Jugendjury: RÉCIT DE SOI, Géraldine Charpentier, B
ECFA Short Film Award: BLOEISTRAAT 11, Nienke Deutz, B / NL

 

Festival de court-métrage, Bruxelles (B) || 05.05.2019
Le Grand Prix International: EXCESS WILL SAVE US, Morgane Dziurla-Petit, S / F
Le Prix du Jury : CADOUL DE CRACIUN (THE CHRISTMAS GIFT), Bogdan Muresanu, ROM
Mention Spéciale du Jury: JEANNE, Marie Carpentier, Éléonore Gurrey, F
Le Prix du Public: ROBERTO LE CANARI, Nathalie Saugeon, F
Le Grand Prix National: PROVENCE, Kato De Boeck, B
Le Prix de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles: MATRIOCHKAS, Bérangère McNeese, B
Le Prix Be TV: CUL, Michiel Blanchart, B
Prix de la Trois: MATRIOCHKAS, Bérangère McNeese, B
Le Prix de la Critique UPCB/UCC: UNE SOEUR, Delphine Girard, B
Le Prix du Public (National): UNE SOEUR, Delphine Girard, B
Grand prix Next Generation: AM CE CU, Hannah Weissenborn, D
Prix national du public Next Generation: MA PLANÈTE, Valery Carnoy, B
Prix international du public Next Generation: SISTERS, Daphne Lucker, NL
Prix du Jury jeune Next Generation: SIMON PLEURE, Sergio Guataquira
Sarmiento, B

 

Int. Documentary Film Festival „Hot Docs”, Toronto (CAN) || 05.05.2019
Best Mid-Length Documentary Award: SYMPHONY OF THE URSUS FACTORY, Ja mina Wójcik, PL
Best Canadian Short Documentary: KORA: A CIRCLE LIFE, Tenzin Sedon, CN / CAN / USA
Best International Short Documentary Award: CALL CONFESSION, Arturo Aguilar, Mex
Audience Award – Mid-Length: BELOVED, Yaser Talebi, Iran
Audience Award – Short: ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN, Smriti Mundhra & Sami Khan, Qatar / USA / CAN

 

Internationales Trickfilm Festival, Stuttgart (D) || 05.05.2019
Grand Prix: BLOEISTRAAT 11, Nienke Deutz, NL
Lotte Reiniger Förderpreis: ANIMALS, Tue Sanggaard, DK
SWR-Publikumspreis: MIND MY MIND, Floor Adams, NL / B
Preis für den besten Studentenfilm: SOUNDS GOOD, Sander Joon, Estonia
Special Mention für den besten Studentenfilm: ÇA MOUILLE!!, Alexis Godard & Nan Huang, F
FANtastischer Preis: BEAR WITH ME, Daphna Awadish, NL
Trickstar Business Award: COBOSTORIES, Copenhagen Bombay,
Germany’s Next Animation Talent: JULI AUF DEM ZAUBERBERG, Elisabeth Jakobi, D
Tricks for Kids – Preis für den besten Kurzfilm für Kinder: THE KITE (SARKAN), Martin Smatana, Slovakia

 

Tribeca Film Festival, New York (USA) || 05.05.2019
Best Short Film: THE FACE OF DISTRACTED DRIVING, Errol Morris, USA

 

Newport Beach Film Festival (USA) || 02.05.2019
Best Animated Short: LOST PROPERTY OFFICE, Daniel Agdag, AUS
Best Narrative Short: PRIVATE MEETING, Farhad Gharibi, Iran
Best Documentary Short: MAXIMA: THIS LAND OF MINE, Mariel Sosa, USA
Audience Award: ALL IN GOOD TIME, Bonnie Dempsey, Ireland