Auszeichnungen Juni 2018

Espinho – Melhor Curta-metragem Portuguesa: ÁGUA MOLE © Laura Gonçalves

New Directors New Films Festival, Espinho (P) || 25.06.2018
Melhor Curta-Metragem de Ficção: ENTSCHULDIGUNG, ICH SUCHE DEN TISCHTENNISRAUM UND MEINE FREUNDIN, Bernhard Wenger, A
Melhor Curta-metragem de Documentário: DUST, Jabuk Radej, PL
Melhor Curta-metragem Experimental: HOME EXERCISES, Sarah Friedland, USA
Melhor Curta-metragem de Animação: OH MOTHER!, Paulina Ziolkowska, PL
Melhor Curta-metragem Portuguesa: ÁGUA MOLE, Laura Gonçalves, P
Prémio do Público: SNAKE, Titas Laucius, LT
Nexxt Melhor Curta-Metragem: PARALLAXE, Aline Magrez, B
Mençãos Honrosa: A CAT’S CONSCIOUSNESS, Andrea Guizar, Mex / PL
Mençãos Honrosa: SOG, Jonatan Schwenk, D

 

Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films (USA) || 25.06.2018
Best of the Festival Award: FACING MECCA, Jan-Eric Mack, CH
Grand Jury Award: THE HEAD VANISHES, Franck Dion, F / CAN
Best North American Short: DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk, USA
Best Animation: THE HEAD VANISHES, Franck Dion, F / CAN
Best Live Action Over 15 min. : RETOUCH, Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran
Best Live Action 15 min and Under: GREAT CHOICE, Robin Comisar, USA
Best Documentary: EDITH & EDDIE, Laura Checkoway, USA
Future Filmmaker Award: WHERE YOU FOUND REFUGE, Guillaume Legrand, F
Bridging the Borders Award: PANTHEON, Ange-Régis Hounkpatin, F
Youth Jury Award : EVERYBODY ELSE IS TAKEN, Jessica Grace Smith, NZ
Best Student Animation : SOG, Jonatan Schwenk, D
Best Student Live Action Over 15 min: FACING MECCA , Jan-Eric Mack, CH
Best Student Best Live Action 15 min and Under: IRON HANDS, Johnson Cheng, USA / CN
Best Student Documentary: SEARCHING FOR WIVES, Zuki Juno Tobgye, Singapore
Live Action Audience Award: RED LIGHT, Toma Waszarow, BUL / HR
Best Animation Audience Award: COIN OPERATED, Nicholas Arioli, USA
Best Documentary Audience Award: KAYAYO, Mari Bakke Riise, N
ShortFest On-line Audience Award: LOST FACE, Sean Meehan, AUS / CAN

 

Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (Japan) || 24.06.2018
New Face Award: PANDERER (SEVENTEEN SECONDS), Gary Setzer, USA
Animation Excellence Award (ex aequo): HARMONIA FEAT. MAKOTO, Tarafu Otani, J
Animation Excellence Award (ex aequo): COCOLORS, Toshihisa Yokoshima, J
Animation Excellence Award (ex aequo): NEGATIVE SPACE, Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter, J / USA
Animation New Face Award (ex aequo): THE FIRST THUNDER, Anastasia Melikhova, RU
Animation New Face Award (ex aequo): YIN, Nicolas Fong, F
Manga Grand Prix: NEE, MAMA (MY DEAR, MOM), Aoi Ikebe, J

 

zeitimpuls short film contestival, Wien (A) || 24.06.2018
zeitimpuls Award: KAFFEE, Liz Kimquin Bahian , A
School Award : THE EYES, Mashita Sugiharto & Dianna Peng, USA
Smart Award: B(L)ACKSTAGE, Daniel Limmer, A

 

ARTFILM International Film Festival, Trencin (SK) || 23.06.2018
Blue Angel: SKUGGDJUR (SHADOW ANIMALS), Jerry Carlsson, S
Special Mention: POLTE (FLAME), Sami van Ingen, FIN
Audience Award: NEGATIVE SPACE, Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter, F
Best one-minute film: MONA LISA SELFIE, Daniel McKee, UK
Best five-minute film: PRAGUE: A FOREIGNER’S PERSPECTIVE, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Best Music Video: HAUL – CHRISTIAN LÖFFLER, Marek Partys, CZ

 

HBO Short Film Award American Black Film Festival, Miami Beach (USA) || 17.06.2018
Short Film Award: MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES, Alfonso Johnson, USA

 

International Sydney Filmfestival (AUS) || 17.06.2018
Dendy Live Action Short Award for Best Director: SECOND BEST, Alyssa McClelland, AUS
Yoram Gross Animation Award: LOST AND FOUND, Andrew Goldsmith & Bradley Slabe, AUS
Rouben Mamoulian Award for Best Director: NURSERY RHYMES, Tom Noakes, AUS

 

Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad (N) || 17.06.2018
Gullstolen for beste norske kortfilm: DEN GRØNNE DALEN, Ellen Ugelstad, N
Terje Vigen-prisen: HVALAGAPET, Liss-Anett Steinskog, N
Gullstolen for beste internasjonale kortfilm: KIEM HOLIJANDA, Sarah Veltmeyer, NL
Gullstolen for beste korte dokumentar: AS WE’RE TOLD, Erik Holmström & Fredrik Wenzel, S
Gullstolen for beste musikkvideo: DANIEL KVAMMEN FEAT. LARS VAULAR: SOM OM HIMMELEN REVNA, Eivind Landsvik, N
Kritikerprisen for beste kortfilm: A PLACE WE CALL REALITY, Kristoffer Borgli, N
Timeglasset: EPLE, Gunnhild Øyehaug, N
Filmforbundets fagpris: L’AMOUR FOU, Izer Aliu, N
Aust-Agder Fylkeskommunes Ungdomspris: KÖTU KIZ (WICKED GIRL), Ayce Kartal, F

 

Côte court Festival du Film Court, Pantin (F) || 16.06.2018
Grand Prix: FUITE, Jules Cruveiller, F
Prix spécial du jury: LES ZUMAINS, Lou Rambert Preiss, F
Prix du Public (ex aequo): CÔTÉ CŒUR, Héloïse Pelloquet, F
Prix du Public (ex aequo): UN HOMME MON FILS, Florent Gouëlou, F
Prix de la Jeunesse: NOS DÉSIRS, Raphaël Lefèvre, F
Prix de la Presse (ex aequo): JEUNES HOMMES À LA FENÊTRE, Loukianos Moshonas, F
Prix de la Presse (ex aequo): SAINT-JEAN, Simon Rieth, F
Prix Nouveaux Médias: PLANET ∞, Momoko Seto, F

 

Festival International du film d’animation, Annecy (F) || 16.06.2018
Prix du jury: WEEKENDS, Trevor Jimenez, USA
Prix du public: WEEKENDS, Trevor Jimenez, USA
Prix du jury junior: LA MORT, PÈRE & FILS (THE DEATH, DAD & SON), Denis Walgenwitz, F
Cristal du court métrage: BLOEISTRAAT 11, Nienke Deutz, B / NL
Mention spéciale: LA CHUTE, Boris Labbé, F
Prix “Jean-Luc Xiberras” de la première œuvre: EGG, Martina Scarpelli, F / DK
Mention du jury: BICIKLISTI (CYCLISTES), Veljko Popovic, HR / F
Prix du film Off-Limits (ex quo): GAROTO TRANSCODIFICADO A PARTIR DE FOSFENO, Rodrigo Faustino, BR
Prix du film Off-Limits (ex quo): AN EXCAVATION OF US, Shirley Bruno, F / GR / Haiti

 

Kinderfilmfest Goldener Spatz, Gera + Erfurt (D) || 16.06.2018
Goldener Spatz Serie/Animation: DER KLEINE VOGEL UND DIE RAUPE, Lena von Döhren, CH

 

Rüsselheimer Filmtage (D) || 16.06.2018
1. Platz: DIE HERBERGE, Ysabel Fantou, D
2. Platz: L’ARIA DEL MOSCERINO – TOD EINER FRUCHTFLIEGE, Lukas von Berg, D
3. Platz: BOOST YOUR REALITY, Charlotte Couvé, D

 

Tel-Aviv International Student Film Festival (Israel) || 16.06.2018
Best International Short: AKEDA, Dan Bronfeld, USA

 

New Media Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 14.06.2018
Best Augmented Reality: GREETINGS FROM COLUMBUS VILLA, Christopher Ruane, USA
Best Articifial Intelligence: SMARTEST S^^T IN THE ROOM, Jonathan Kitzen, CAN
Best Animation: ANNA, Michael Burton, USA
Best Digital Comic: SCRIMSHAW, Eric Borden, USA
Best Documentary: 50/10, Saul Turtletaub, USA
Best Drone: FAROE ISLANDS – THE HIDDEN SECRET, Thomas Vitali, Faroe Islands
Best Music Video: BAD KARMA – ARTIST BURNING SHAPES, Casey Dobie, UK
Best Short: BRUCE, Irhad Mutic, USA

 

Internationales Filmfest Emden || 13.06.2018
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 1. Platz: THE LION, Sam H. Buchanan, UK
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 2. Platz: KLEPTOMANI, Pola Beck, D
Ostfriesischer Kurzfilmpreis 3. Platz: AAMIR, Vika Evdokimenko, NL
Engelke Kurzfilmpreis: IREN NE VA PLUS, Sophie Linnenbaum, D

 

Sheffield Doc/Fest (UK) || 12.06.2018
Short Doc Award: BLACK SHEEP, Ed Perkins, UK
Special Mention: WELTSCHMERZ, Jesper Dalgaard, DK

 

Internationales KurzFilmFestival Hamburg (D) || 11.06.2018
Hamburger Kurzfilmpreis im Internationalen Wettbewerb: FLORES, Jorge Jácome, P
Publikumspreis: FLORES, Jorge Jácome, P
Deframed-Jurypreis: MONELLE, Diego Marcon, I
Deframed-Publikumspreis: WE LOVE ME, Naween Noppakun, Thailand
Deutscher Wettbewerb – Jurypreis: DIE WIRKUNG DES GESCHÜTZES AUF GEWITTERWOLKEN, Juliane Jaschnow & Stefanie Schroeder, D
Hamburger Wettbewerb – Jurypreis: SPINELESS KINGDOM, Max Sänger, D
ARTE-Kurzfilmpreis: AFTER SCHOOL KNIFE FIGHT, Caroline Poggi & Jonathan Vinel, F
Lobende Erwähnung im Internationalen Wettbewerb (ex aequo): UNA LUNA DE HIERRO, Francisco Rodríguez Teare, Chile / F
Lobende Erwähnung im Internationalen Wettbewerb (ex aequo): DIT LEARN, Laure Prouvost, UK
Deutscher Wettbewerb – Lobende Erwähnung: CONFLUENCE, Benjamin Ramírez & Stefan Ramirez, D / NL / Serbia

 

Prix Ars Electronica, Linz (A) || 11.06.2018
Goldene Nica Computer Animation: TOPICS, Mathilde Lavenne, F
Auszeichnungen Computer Animation (ex aequo): 489 YEARS, Hayoun Kwan, Republik Korea
Auszeichnungen Computer Animation (ex aequo): LA CHUTE, Boris Labbé, F

 

Brooklyn International Film Festival (USA) || 10.06.2018
Best Short Documentary: GIVE, David De Rozas, USA
Best Animation: LA MORT, PÈRE & FILS (THE DEATH, DAD & SON), Paronnaud Vincent & Waltgenwitz Denis, F
Best Experimental: BREACH, Lorenzo Monti, Monacao
Short Experimental Audience Award: DUPPY, Justin Morris, USA
Short Documentary Audience Award: DAVID’S VOICE, Graham Hill, USA
Short Narrative Audience Award: CASUALTIES, Holly Voges, USA
Short Animation Audience Award: HI-FIVE THE CACTUS, Christopher Thomas, USA

 

Festival de Cine de Huesca (ES) || 10.06.2018Danzante Iberoamerican Award: LA HUELLA (THE TRACE), Carlos Andrade Montemayor, Mex
Cacho Pallero Iberoamerican Award: RAPAZ, Felipe Galvez, Chile
First Work Iberoamerican Award: EL CAMINO DE LOS PERROS, Sebastián Cuevas, Chile
Mejor Guión: 9 PASOS, Moisés & María Romera, ES
Special Mention (ex aequo): NO PASES POR SAN BERNADINO, Hugo Magaña, Mex
Special Mention (ex aequo): LA ÚLTIMA VÍRGEN, Bàrbara Farré, ES
Danzante International Award: MISS SUEÑO, Radu Potcoava, ROM
Jinete Ibérico Award: CATASTROPHE, Jamille van Wijngaarden, NL
First Work International Danzante: FUCKING DRAMA, Michael Podogil, A
Human Values Award: MAGIC ALPS, Andrea Brusa & Marco Scotuzzi, I
Special Mention International: OBON, André Hörmann & Anna Bergmann, D
1st Prize Documentary Danzante: WASTE NO. 1 MONEY, Jan Ijäs, FIN
Iberoamerican Documentary Danzante: BUENOS DÍAS ESPAÑA, Sara Pisos, ES
Iberoamerican Documentary Special Mention: INCONFISSÕES, Ana Galizia, BR

 

Festival des Très Courts, Paris (F) || 10.06.2018
Grand Prix: IT’S ALL RIGHT, IT’S OK, Jim Cummings, USA
Prix de l’Originalité: I AM HERE, Eoin Duffy, CAN
Prix de l’animation: LA LÉGENDE DE LA CHÈVRE QUI CONNAISSAIT LE VRAI SENS DE LA MONTAGNE, Juan Olarte, Corentin Yvergniaux & Léo Brunel, F
Prix Canal+: THE WEDDING, Chris & Ben Blaine, UK
Prix du Public: HAPPINESS, Steve Cutts, UK
Prix du Droit des Femmes: LES PASSANTES, Charlotte Abramow, F

 

ShortShorts Film Festival & Asia, Tokyo (Japan) || 10.06.2018
Spotlight Award: SELFISH (NARIAKI OBUUKRO), Yusuke Ishida, J
Fashion Short of the Year: GRISHA’S GUIDE TO KIEV, Jordan Blady, UA
Music Video Competition Best Video Award: TERRAFORM, Jorik Dozy & Sil van der Woerd, Indonesia
Audience Award International: SILENCE PLEASE, Carlos Villafaina, ES
Audience Award Asia International: JIEJIE, Feng-I Fiona Roan, Taiwan
Audience Award Japan: NOVELA PICARESCA, Kenji Qurata, J

 

Animafest Zagreb (HR) || 09.06.2018
Grand Prix – Short Film: LA CHUTE, Boris Labbé, F
Golden Zagreb Award for creativity and innovative artistic achievement: FEST, Nikita Diakur, D
Zlatko Grgi Award for the best first film made outside of an educational institution: 32-RBIT, Victor Orozco Ramirez , D / Mex
Best Croatian Film: CYCLISTS, Veljko Popovi , HR / F
Best film for children: BIRDLIME, Evan DeRushie, CAN
Audience Award: ENTRE SOMBRAS (BETWEEN THE SHADOWS), Alice Guimarães & Mónica Santos, P / F

 

Cinemambiente – Environmental Film Festival, Torino (I) || 05.06.2018
Premio Cinemambiente al miglior cortometraggio: ONDES NOIRES, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F

 

VIS Vienna Shorts (A) || 04.06.2018
Wiener Kurzfilmpreis: MIRAGEM MEUS PUTOS (MIRAGE MY BROS), Diogo Baldaia, P
ASIFA Austria Award: UGLY, Nikita Diakur, D
Bester österreichischer Film: OPERATION JANE WALK, Leonhard Müllner & Robin Klenger, A
Internationaler Musikvideopreis: PUSSY MONEY WEED-TOMMY CASH, Tommy Cash, Estonia
Österreichischer Musikvideopreis: FRIZZLE FRIZZ-KIDS N CATS, Patryk Senwicki, A
Preis der Jury – Kurzspielfilm: FAUVE, Jeremy Comte, CAN
Preis der Jury – Kurzdokumentarfilm: VOCES DEL SECUESTRO (VOICES OF KIDNAPPING), Ryan McKenna, CAN
Preis der Jury – Animationsfilm: UGLY, Nikita Diakur, D
Beste Regisseurin: LAGI SENANG JAGA SEKANDANG LEMBU (IT’S EASIER TO RAISE CATTLE), Amanda Nell Eu, Malaysia
Preis für eine besondere Leistung: DIGITAL TRAUMA (AND THE CRYSTAL IMAGE), Maria Molina, NL
Beste/r Newcomer/in: DOPPELGÄNGER, Michaela Taschek, A
Keep It Short Award: INGWER GEGEN ALLES, Stefan-Manuel Eggenweber & Stephan Lage, A
Publikumspreis: RETOUR À GENOA ((BACK TO GENOA CITY), Benoît Grimalt, F
Prix Très Chic : LOLANA-RISING, Puppie Krammer, A
ORF.AT Publikumspreis: SUPERNAKED, Fabian Lang, A

 

Future Film Festival, Bologna (I) || 03.06.2018
Premio del Pubblico: SIMBIOSIS CARNAL, Rocìo Alvarez, B
Miglior cortometraggio: INANIMATE, Lucia Bulgheroni, UK

 

International Film Festival “Molodist”, Kiev (Ukraine) || 03.06.2018
Best Short Film: BRILLIANT NAKED DEATH, Sergiu Negulichi, ROM
Student Competition Winner: CLOSE TIES, Zofia Kowalewska, PL

 

Kinodot Experimental Film Festival, St. Petersburg (RU) || 03.06.2018
Best Film: WHERE IS EVA HIPSEY?, Orla McHardy, Ireland
Special Mention (ex aequo): DESTINATION NOWHERE, Prapat Jiwarangsan, Thailand
Special Mention (ex aequo): OPTIMISM, Deborah Stratman, USA / CAN

 

Krakowski Festiwal Filmowy, Krakow (PL) || 03.06.2018
GOLDEN DRAGON for the director of the best film: KEEP YOUR HAIR ON, OLIVER, Armelle Mercat, F
SILVER DRAGON for the director of the best documentary film: THE SISTERS, Micha Hytro , PL
SILVER DRAGON for the directors of the best animated film: OBON, André Hörmann & Anna Bergmann, D
SILVER DRAGON for the director of the best short fiction film: RELEASE THE DOGS, Emmanuelle Fleytoux, F / B
Prix EFA: RELEASE THE DOGS, Emmanuelle Fleytoux, F / B
Don Quixote Award: DETAINMENT, Vincent Lambe, Ireland
Don Quixote Special Mention: JOE BOOTS, Florian Baron, D / USA
Golden Hobby-Horse National Competition: UNCONDITIONAL LOVE, Rafal Lysak, PL
Silver Hobby-Horse Best Documentary National Competition: OVER THE LIMIT, Marta Prus, PL / D / FIN
Silver Hobby-Horse Best Fiction National Competition: ATLAS, Marciej Kawalski, PL
Maciej Szumowski Award : UNIVERSAM GROCHÓW, Tomasz Knittel, PL
Audience Award: OVER THE LIMIT, Marta Prus, PL / D / FIN

 

VIDEOEX – Experimentalfilm & Video Festival, Zürich (CH) || 03.06.2018
Jury Prize International Competition: MOUNTAIN PLAIN MOUNTAIN, Daniel Jacoby & Yu Araki, ES /Japan /NL
Jury Prize Swiss Competition (ex aequo): FÜRCHTET EUCH NICHT, Kezia Zurbrügg & Philipp Ritler, CH
Jury Prize Swiss Competition (ex aequo): COMING SOON, Silas Heizmann, CH
Special Mention International Competition (ex aequo): HIATUS, Vivian Ostrovsky, US / BR
Special Mention International Competition (ex aequo): CONFLUENCE, Benjamin Ramírez Pérez & Stefan Ramírez Pérez, D / NL / RU

 

MIFF Film Festival, Milano (I) || 02.06.2018
Best International Short Film: SANS DIRE AU REVOIR, Paul Ménagé, F
Best International Short Film: SAVE ME, Jeon Yun Su, Republik Korea
Best Italian Short Film: EYES, Maria Laura Moraci, I