Auszeichnungen Juni 2020

Prix du Jury Annecy: “Homeless Home” von Alberto Vázquez © UniFrance

Festival International du film d’animation, Annecy (F) || 30.06.2020

Cristal du court métrage: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Prix du Jury: HOMELESS HOME, Alberto Vázquez, F / ES
Prix de la première oeuvre: THE TOWN, Yifan Bao, CN
Mention du Jury (ex aequo): FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Verstegen, B
Mention du Jury (ex aequo): GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Merigeau, F
Prix du Film „off-limits“: SERIAL PARALLELS, Max Hattler, D / HK
Cristal du film fin d’études : NAKED, Kirill Khachaturov, RU
Prix du Jury film fin d’études : PILE, Toby Auberg, UK / S

 

Côte court Festival du Film Court, Pantin (F) || 27.06.2020

Grand Prix: SAPPHIRE CRYSTAL, Virgil Vernier, F
Meilleur Premier Film: UN ADIEU, Mathilde Profit, F
Prix Spécial du Jury: JOURNEY THROUGH YOUR BODY, Camille Degey, F
Prix de la Jeunesse: SOLE MIO, Maxime Roy, F
Prix de la Presse: 80000 ANS, Christelle Lheureux, F
Grand Prix Essai / Art Vidéo: AMOR SUR MAMA, Anaïs-Tohé Commaret, Nicolas Jardin, F

 

Palm Springs International Festival of Short Films (USA) || 22.06.2020

Best of the Festival Award: MATRIOCHKAS, Bérangère Mc Neese, B / F
Best Animated Short: THE FABRIC OF YOU, Josephine Lohoar Self, UK
Best Documentary Short: THE HEART STILL HUMS, Savanah Leaf & Taylor Russell, USA
Best Live-Action Short Over 15 Minutes: BIRTH RIGHT, Inbar Horesh, IL
Best Live-Action Short 15 Minutes and Under: DUMMY, Laurynas Bareisa, LT
Best Student Animated Short: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Best Student Documentary Short: FOR YOUR SAKE, Ronja Hemm, D
Best Student International Short: STILL WORKING, Juietta Korbel, CH
Best Student U.S. Short: HEADING SOUTH, Yuan Yuan, CN / USA
Best International Short Special Jury Award: TUNGENE (THE TONGUES), Marja Bål Nango, N
Best U.S. Short Special Jury Award: MY HERO, Logan Jackson, USA
GoE Bridging the Borders Award: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Palestine
Local Jury Award: WELCOME STRANGERS, Dia Sokol Savage, USA
Vimeo Staff Pick Award: GIVE UP THE GHOST, Zain Duraie, D / S
Young Cineastes Award: COLETTE, Anthony Giacchino, USA / F / D
Best Comedy Short: VIKTOR ON THE MOON, Christian Arhoff, DK
Best LGBTQ+ Short: KAMA’AINA, Kimi Howl Lee, USA
Best Midnight Short: THE SLEEPWALKERS, Radhika Apte, India

 

Festival de Cine de Huesca (ES) || 20.06.2020

First Prize Iberoamerican Danzante Award: NI OBLIT NI PERDÓ, Jordi Boquet Claramunt, ES
Iberoamerican Danzante Award: CARMEN, Raúl Gutiérrez, COL
Debut Iberoamerican Danzante Award: AMANHÉ, Aline Flores & Alexandre Cristófaro, BR
First Prize International Danzante Award: ALIVE, Jimmy Olsson, S
Animation International Award: HE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit, RU
Debut International Danzante Award: THE LAST IMAGE OF FATHER, Stefan Djordjevic, Serbia
Human Values Mention: ODOL GORRI, Charlène Favier, F
Documentary Danzante Award: JULIETA Y LA LUNA, Milena Castro, Chile
Iberoamerican Documentary Danzante Award: CARNE, Camila Kater, BR
Audience Award: FERROTIPOS, Nüll García, ES
Best Script: A LA CARA, Javier Marco Rico, ES

 

Short Tiger – Die besten Kurzfilme für das Kino || 17.06.2020

APOCALYPSE AIRLINES, Camille Tricaud & Franziska Unger, D
ASCONA, Julius Dommer, D
THE BEAUTY, Pascal Schelbli, D
BRAND, Jan Koester & Alexander Lahl, D
GLÜCK IM KEKS, Nina Weilbächer, D
GRAVEDAD, Matisse Gonzalez, D
IN DEN BINSEN, Clara Zoe My-Linh von Arnim, D
INTERSTATE 8, Anne Thieme, D
THE LOST WEDDING RING, Elisabeth Jakobi, D
REVOLVO, Francy Fabritz, D
UND WEINEN KÖNNEN, Michael Fetter Nathansky, D
WHERE WE USED TO SWIM, Daniel Asadi Faezi, D
WILD WEST COMPRESSED, Christian Kaufmann, D

 

Brooklyn International Film Festival (USA) || 07.06.2020

Best Short Documentary: EAT WHEN YOU’RE HUNGRY, Malcolm Rizzuto & Spencer Garrisson, USA
Best Narrative Short: STICKER, Georgi M. Unkovski, Macedonia
Best Animation: KING OF THE HOUSE, Zige Zhang, USA / CN
Best Experimental: THE CIRCADIAN CYCLE, Garry Stewart, AUS
Best New Director: HIGHER LOVE, Hasan Oswald, USA
Best Brooklyn Project: SUMMER IN THE CITY, Mojo Lorwin, USA
Audience Award Short Documentary: THEY, Louisa Rechenbach, UK
Audience Award Short Narrative: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Palestine
Audience Award Short Experimental: INHUMAN LOVE, Adam and Nick Hayes, Taiwan
Audience Award Short Animation: WADE, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya and Kalp Sanghvi, India

 

Krakowski Festiwal Filmowy, Krakow (PL) || 07.06.2020

Golden Dragon Best Film: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
Silver Dragon Best Documentary Film: GOLDEN BUTTONS, Alex Evstigneev, RU
Silver Dragon Best Animated Film: HE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit, RU
Silver Dragon Best Short Fiction: CHUBBY, Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli, CAN
Special Mentions: DAD YOU’VE NEVER HAD, Dominika Lapka, PL
Special Mentions: NINA, Hristo Simeonov, BUL
Jury Award for the Best European Film: GOLDEN BUTTONS, Alex Evstigneev, RU
Don Quixote Award: INNOCENCE, Ben Reid, UK
FICC Special Mention: I NEED THE HANDSHAKES, Andriej Kucila, PL
Best Polish animated film: YOUR OWN BULLSHIT, Daria Kopiec, PL
Best Polish short feature: BEYOND IS THE DAY, Damian Kocur, PL

 

Jeonju International Film Festival (Korea) || 06.06.2020

Korean Competition for Shorts Grand Prize: THE END OF THE UNIVERSE, Byunga Han, Republik Korea
Best Director Prize: WALKING BACKWARDS, Sungjun Bang, Republik Korea
Special Jury Prize (ex aequo): EACH, Jeongin Kang, Republik Korea
Special Jury Prize (ex aequo): EXPIRATION DATE, Joonmin Yoo, Republik Korea
Special Mention: THE THREAD, Minjae Cho & Nayeon Lee, Republik Korea

 

VIS Vienna Shorts (A) || 02.06.2020

Wiener Kurzfilmpreis Internationaler Wettbewerb Fiction & Documentary: SUN DOG, Dorian Jespers, B
ASIFA Austria Award Internationaler Wettbewerb Animation Avantgarde: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Merigeau, F
Österreichischer Kurzfilmpreis: DIE BESTE STADT IST KEINE STADT, Christoph Schwarz, A
Österreichischer Musikvideopreis: ÜBER NACHT – OEHL, Rupert Höller, A
Preis der Jury Internationaler Wettbewerb Fiction & Documentary: APIYEMIYEKÎ?, Ana Vaz, BR
Preis der Jury Internationaler Wettbewerb Animation: THE SIX, An Xu & Chen Xi, CN
Preis der Jury Österreich Wettbewerb: FISCHE, Raphaela Schmid, A
Elfi Dassanowsky Award Beste Regisseurin: MARÉE, Manon Coubia, F
Preis der Jugendjury Bester österreichischer Experimentalfilm: THORAX, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, A
Lobende Erwähnung Internationaler Wettbewerb Fiction & Documentary: 3 LOGICAL EXITS, Mahdi Feifel, DK
Lobende Erwähnung Österreich Wettbewerb: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal, A

 

Bildlegende: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE, Theodore Ushev, CAN (Cristal du court métrage, Annecy 2020)