Auszeichnungen März 2021

“Ritu Goes Online” von Vrinda Samartha (India) – Best Documentary Short Women’s Voices Now Online Festival, Los Angeles (USA)

Women’s Voices Now Online Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 31.03.2021
Best Documentary Short: RITU GOES ONLINE, Vrinda Samartha, India
Best Social-Change Documentary Short: LUPITA, Monica Wise Robles, Mex / USA
Best Experimental Film: THIS IS NOT A LOVE LETTER, Ariel Zucker, USA

 

Glasgow Short Film Festival (UK) || 28.03.2021
Bill Douglas Award for International Short Film: RED ANINSRI; OR, TIPTOEING ON THE STILL TREMBLING BERLIN WALL, Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke, Thailand
Special Mention: HUNTSVILLE STATION, Chris Filippone & Jamie Meltzer, USA
Scottish Competition winnee: EXPENSIVE SHIT, Adura Onashile, UK
Scottish Audience Award: EXPENSIVE SHIT, Adura Onashile, UK

 

Cinéma du Réel, Paris (F) || 21.03.2021
Prix du court métrage: RANDOM PATROL, Yohan Guignard, F
Mention spéciale: NIGHTVISION, Clara Claus, F
Prix du court métrage Tënk: UN MAL SOU SON BRAS, Marie Ward, F
Prix du Public: WADI JHANNAM (LA VALLÉE DE L’ENFER), Zoé Filloux, F

 

San Diego Latino Film Festival (USA) || 21.03.2021
Best Narrative Short: AL FINAL, EL MAR, Ana Karen Alva Medina, Mex
Best Documentary Short: ALE LIBRE, Maya Cueva, USA
Best Frontera Short: COCHI, Aldo Meléndrez, Mex

 

Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards (ifva) || 14.03.2021
Open Category Gold Award: NIGHT IS YOUNG, Kwok Zune, Hong Kong
Animation Category Gold Award: KILL DANNY, Leung Chun-tat, Law Lok-hei, Wu Hau-chung , Hong Kong
Animation Category Silver Award: MOUNTAINS AND SEAS – VILLAGE OF MUDS, Nicboy, Hong Kong
Asian New Force Award: WEEKEND, Ario Motevaghe, Iran

 

New York International Children’s Film Festival (USA) || 14.03.2021
Grand Prize Short Live Action: BLACK BOY JOY, Martina Lee, USA
Grand Prize Short Animation: VANILLE, Guillaume Lorin, CH
Best Animated Short: MATILDA AND THE SPARE HEAD, Ignas Meilunas, LT
Best Live Action Short: THE NAME OF THE SON, Martina Matzkin, ARG

 

Tricky Women, Wien (A) || 14.03.2021
Tricky Realities Preis: STEP INTO THE RIVER, Weijia Ma, F / CN
NeoTel Preis: CHLOÉ VAN HERZEELE, Anne-Sophie Girault & Clémence Bouchereau, F
Spezielle Erwähnungen: CARROUSEL, Jasmine Elsen, F
Spezielle Erwähnungen: GHOSTS, Jee-youn Park, Republik Korea
Up & Coming Preis: LOVE IS JUST A DEATH AWAY, Bara Anna Stejskalova, CZ
Spezielle Erwähnung / Up & Coming: AT THE OTHER END OF THE TABLE, Lise Rémon, F
Hubert Sielecki-Preis für einen österreichischen Animationsfilm: COLLAPSING MIES, Claudia Lercher, A
Sabine & Nicolai Sawczynski-Publikumspreis: I’M HERE, Julia Orlik, PL
Up & Coming Publikumspreis: LOVE IS JUST A DEATH AWAY, Bara Anna Stejskalova, CZ
Austrian Panorama Publikumspreis: KLITCLIQUE – AUTO, Anna Spanlang & G-udit, A
Austrian Panorama Publikumspreis: KINDERSPIEL, Lisa Hasenhütl, A

 

Césars (F) || 12.03.2021
Meilleur court-métrage: QU’IMPORTE SI LES BÊTES MEURENT, Sofia Alaoui, F
Meilleur Film d’Animation: L’HEURE DE L’OURS, Agnès Patron, F