Auszeichnungen Dezember 2021

“Home is where the Scars are from” von Mathias Seebacher, Audience Award K3 Villach © Mathias Seebacher / K3

 

K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 18.12.2021
Short Film Award: SO THAT HUMANITY CAN SURVIVE, Teja Miholic, Slovenia
Special Mention: CIVILIZATION, Christoph Schwarz, A
Audience Award: HOME IS WHERE THE SCARS ARE FROM , Mathias Seebacher, A

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) || 17.12.2021
Award for Best Short Documentary: HANDBUCH, Pavel Mozhar, D / Belarus
Special mention for Best Short Documentary: MURMURES DU LOUP, Chloé Belloc, F

 

Bogotá Short Film Festival (COL) || 14.12.2021
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción Nacional: THE KING, María Claudia Blanco, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Documental : TWO-SPIRIT, Mónica Taboada-Tapia, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Animación Nacional: EL CANTO DE LAS MOSCAS III – LA NOCHE, Ana María Vallejo, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Experimental Nacional: DULCE Y SALADA, Jorge Panchoaga, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Videoclip Nacional: HASTA EL AMANECER (LA PESTILENCIA), Santiago Oliveros ‘SakoAsko’ , COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción: SEVEREN POL, Marija Abcevska, Macedonia / Serbia
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Documental : USELESS OPER SINGERS, Pablo Serret de Ena, DK
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Animación: ORGIASTIC HYPER-PLASTIC, Paul Bush, UK
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Experimental: CAUSE OF DEATH, Jyoti Mistry, ZA / A
Santa Lucía a Mejor Videoclip: FINISTERRE (VETUSTA MORLA), Jerónimo Álvarez, ES

 

European Film Awards || 11.12.2021
European Short Film Winner: NANU TUDOR (MY UNCLE TUDOR), Olga Lucovnicova, B / P / H / Modova

 

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 11.12.2021
Beste Vlaamse Kortfilm: DE DAG DIE WIT, Wannes Vanspauwen, B
Beste Debuut: HIGH JUMP, Lennert Madou, B
Publieksprijs: TWO TO TANGO, Dimitri Sterkens, B
Beste Korte Documentaire: I DON’T FEEL AT HOME ANYWHERE ANYMORE, Viv Li, B
Beste Korte Animatie: LITTLE OX, Raf Wathion & Patrick Vandebroeck, B
European Film Awards Nomination: DAD’S SNEAKERS, Olha Zhurba, UA
European Winner: DAD’S SNEAKERS, Olha Zhurba, UA
European Honourable Mention: FADING SNOW, Ania Morawiec, PL
Peer Award: LE VOISIN DE LOU, Victoria Lafaurie & Hector Albouker, F
Humo Award: BINGE LOVING, Thomas Deknop, B
Persprijs in de Vlaamse fictiecompetitie: THE TEARS OF THINGS, Kate Voet, B

 

Torino Short Film Market, Turin (I) || 10.12.2021
Experience Sardegna Award: I MATTER, Alina Serban, ROM
Winner Short Comedies: THE LOVERS, Carolina Sandvik, S

 

GZ DOC International Documentary Film Festival, Guangzhou (China) || 09.12.2021
Best Short Documentary: SING ME A LULLABY, Tiffany Hsiung, CAN
China Story: Best Short Documentary: AS WINTER GOES BY, Kang Chengye, CN

 

Int. Documentary and Short Festival of Kerala (India) || 09.12.2021
Best Short Fiction: MAZHYA AAICHI GIRLFRIEND (MY MOTHER’S GIRLFRIEND), Arun Fulara, UK / D / India
Second Best Short Fiction: CATDOG, Ashmita Guha, India
Best Short Documentary: TESTIMONY OF ANA, Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda, India
Second Best Short Documentary: MAATTIVACHA PANGU (A SHARE KEPT ASIDE), Manoj Murali, India
Special Mention in Short Documentary: KALSUBAI, Yudhajit Basu, India

 

Grand off, Warszawa (PL) || 06.12.2021
Best Animation: TOO LATE, Kinga Syrek, PL
Best Documentary: A MAN IN CHAIN, Alireza Mirasadollah, UK
Best Documentary: A MAN IN CHAIN, Alireza Mirasadollah, UK
Best Polish Movie: SUKIENKA (THE DRESS), Tadeusz ysiak, PL

 

International Film Festival Euroshorts, Gdansk, Warszawa, Katowice, Zielona Gora (PL) || 05.12.2021
Best Fiction: BRANKA, Ákos K. Kovács, H
Best Documentary: MAMARTIST, Katarzyna Mazurkiewicz, PL
Best Animation: LA MEUTE, Louise Cottin-Euziol, Lou-Anne Abdou, Antoine Blossier Gacic, Charline Hedreville, Agathe Moulin, Victoria Normand, Gabriel Saint-Frison, F / B
Best Experimental Film: TOWER MADE FROM BLOCKS, Krzysztof Ku nicki & Magdalena Myszkiewicz, F / B
Best Polish Film: ZA PÓ NO (TOO LATE), Kinga Syrek, PL
Best Multicultural Film: MY GRANDMOTHER IS AN EGG, Wu-Ching Chang, Taiwan
Best Producer: FAMILY LINES, Przemys aw Wawrzyniak, PL
The Mayor of Gda sk Award : DE L’AUTRE CÔTÉ DES MONTAGNES, Nina Doré, F

 

International Young Audience Film Festival, Poznan (PL) || 05.12.2021
Best short film for children and young people: EMSAHAR, Hassan Al-Jahni, Qatar
Best short film for children and young people: THE LAMB OF GOD, David Pinheiro Vicente, P
Best Polish animated film: MR PRACTICAL, Micha Poniedzielski & Dominik Litwiniak, PL
MARCINEK award: THE FINGER OF DEATH, Mazarine Miloudi, Mélanie Levaux, Oriane Gros, Pauline Mahieu and Sébastien Pagès, F
MARCIN award for the best short film for the younger audience: IT’S ALL SALT’S FAULT, María Cristina Pérez, COL

 

London International Animation Festival (UK) || 05.12.2021
Best British Film: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK / CAN
Best Abstract Film: HAND, Ho Tsz Wing, Hong Kong
Best of the Festival : EASTER EGGS, Nicolas Keppens, B / F / NL
Best Late Night Bizarre Award: AMEN TO NO MEN, Hayley Legon, USA
Best Music Video: YELLOW MAJESTY – HONEY SWEET, Inari Sirola, UK / FIN
Best Children’s Film Award 8-15 year olds: MITCH MATCH SERIES 06, Géza M. Tóth, H
Best Children’s Film Award 0-7 year olds: SNIPP, SNAPP, SNUT AND THE COLOURS, Cecilia Actis & Mia Hulterstam, S

 

Singapore International Film Festival || 05.12.2021
Best Southeast Asian Short Film: LES ATTENDANTS, Minh Qu Truong, F
Best Singapore Short Film: {IF YOUR BAIT CAN SING THE WILD ONE WILL COME} LIKE SHADOWS THROUGH LEAVES, Lucy Davis, Singapore
Special Mention: FEBRUARY 1ST , Mo Mo & Leïla Macaire, F / Myanmar
Youth Jury Prize: FEBRUARY 1ST , Công Nh0 Huynh, Vietnam

 

Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence (F) || 04.12.2021
Grand Prix: DALEJ JEST DZIEN, Damian Kocur, PL
Prix du Jury: THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind, USA
Prix de l’Audace: ENTERREMENT DE VIE DE JEUNE FILLE, Lola Cambourieu & Yann Berlier, F
Grand Prix Compétition Expérimentale: BLUE HONDA CIVIC, Jussi Eerola, FIN
Prix du Jury Compétition Expérimentale: WE’LL FIND YOU WHEN THE SUN GOES BLACK, Anouk De Clercq, B / N
Mention spéciale du Jury Compétition Expérimentale: EVERYBODY DIES, Anderson Matthew, USA
Mention spéciale du Jury Compétition Expérimentale: THE PROBLEM OF THE HYDRA, Maija Tammi, FIN
Prix du Jury Jeune: TALA’VISION, Murad Abu Eisheh, D / Jordan
Prix Unifrance Expérimental: BÉBÉ COLÈRE, Jonathan Vinel & Caroline Poggi, F / I
Prix France3 libre court: SCUM MUTATION, Ov, F
Prix du Court des collégiens de Provence: HAUT LES CŒURS, Adrian Moyse Dullin, F
Prix du Public: THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind, USA

 

Torino Film Festival (I) || 04.12.2021
Miglior film: 918 GAU, Arantza Santesteban Perez, ES
Premio speciale della giuria: ANOTHER BRICK ON THE WALL, Nan Zhang, CN
Miglior film Italiana Corti: GIOCHI, Simone Bozzelli, I
Premio speciale della giuria Italiana Corti: LA NASCITA DI UN REGNO, Gaia Formenti & Marco Piccarreda, I

 “Home is where the Scars are from” von Mathias Seebacher, Audience Award K3 Villach © Mathias Seebacher / K3[/caption] 

 

K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 18.12.2021
Short Film Award: SO THAT HUMANITY CAN SURVIVE, Teja Miholic, Slovenia
Special Mention: CIVILIZATION, Christoph Schwarz, A
Audience Award: HOME IS WHERE THE SCARS ARE FROM , Mathias Seebacher, A

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) || 17.12.2021
Award for Best Short Documentary: HANDBUCH, Pavel Mozhar, D / Belarus
Special mention for Best Short Documentary: MURMURES DU LOUP, Chloé Belloc, F

 

Bogotá Short Film Festival (COL) || 14.12.2021
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción Nacional: THE KING, María Claudia Blanco, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Documental : TWO-SPIRIT, Mónica Taboada-Tapia, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Animación Nacional: EL CANTO DE LAS MOSCAS III – LA NOCHE, Ana María Vallejo, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Experimental Nacional: DULCE Y SALADA, Jorge Panchoaga, COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Videoclip Nacional: HASTA EL AMANECER (LA PESTILENCIA), Santiago Oliveros ‘SakoAsko’ , COL
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción: SEVEREN POL, Marija Abcevska, Macedonia / Serbia
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Documental : USELESS OPER SINGERS, Pablo Serret de Ena, DK
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Animación: ORGIASTIC HYPER-PLASTIC, Paul Bush, UK
Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Experimental: CAUSE OF DEATH, Jyoti Mistry, ZA / A
Santa Lucía a Mejor Videoclip: FINISTERRE (VETUSTA MORLA), Jerónimo Álvarez, ES

 

European Film Awards || 11.12.2021
European Short Film Winner: NANU TUDOR (MY UNCLE TUDOR), Olga Lucovnicova, B / P / H / Modova

 

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 11.12.2021
Beste Vlaamse Kortfilm: DE DAG DIE WIT, Wannes Vanspauwen, B
Beste Debuut: HIGH JUMP, Lennert Madou, B
Publieksprijs: TWO TO TANGO, Dimitri Sterkens, B
Beste Korte Documentaire: I DON’T FEEL AT HOME ANYWHERE ANYMORE, Viv Li, B
Beste Korte Animatie: LITTLE OX, Raf Wathion & Patrick Vandebroeck, B
European Film Awards Nomination: DAD’S SNEAKERS, Olha Zhurba, UA
European Winner: DAD’S SNEAKERS, Olha Zhurba, UA
European Honourable Mention: FADING SNOW, Ania Morawiec, PL
Peer Award: LE VOISIN DE LOU, Victoria Lafaurie & Hector Albouker, F
Humo Award: BINGE LOVING, Thomas Deknop, B
Persprijs in de Vlaamse fictiecompetitie: THE TEARS OF THINGS, Kate Voet, B

 

Torino Short Film Market, Turin (I) || 10.12.2021
Experience Sardegna Award: I MATTER, Alina Serban, ROM
Winner Short Comedies: THE LOVERS, Carolina Sandvik, S

 

GZ DOC International Documentary Film Festival, Guangzhou (China) || 09.12.2021
Best Short Documentary: SING ME A LULLABY, Tiffany Hsiung, CAN
China Story: Best Short Documentary: AS WINTER GOES BY, Kang Chengye, CN

 

Int. Documentary and Short Festival of Kerala (India) || 09.12.2021
Best Short Fiction: MAZHYA AAICHI GIRLFRIEND (MY MOTHER’S GIRLFRIEND), Arun Fulara, UK / D / India
Second Best Short Fiction: CATDOG, Ashmita Guha, India
Best Short Documentary: TESTIMONY OF ANA, Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda, India
Second Best Short Documentary: MAATTIVACHA PANGU (A SHARE KEPT ASIDE), Manoj Murali, India
Special Mention in Short Documentary: KALSUBAI, Yudhajit Basu, India

 

Grand off, Warszawa (PL) || 06.12.2021
Best Animation: TOO LATE, Kinga Syrek, PL
Best Documentary: A MAN IN CHAIN, Alireza Mirasadollah, UK
Best Documentary: A MAN IN CHAIN, Alireza Mirasadollah, UK
Best Polish Movie: SUKIENKA (THE DRESS), Tadeusz ysiak, PL

 

International Film Festival Euroshorts, Gdansk, Warszawa, Katowice, Zielona Gora (PL) || 05.12.2021
Best Fiction: BRANKA, Ákos K. Kovács, H
Best Documentary: MAMARTIST, Katarzyna Mazurkiewicz, PL
Best Animation: LA MEUTE, Louise Cottin-Euziol, Lou-Anne Abdou, Antoine Blossier Gacic, Charline Hedreville, Agathe Moulin, Victoria Normand, Gabriel Saint-Frison, F / B
Best Experimental Film: TOWER MADE FROM BLOCKS, Krzysztof Ku nicki & Magdalena Myszkiewicz, F / B
Best Polish Film: ZA PÓ NO (TOO LATE), Kinga Syrek, PL
Best Multicultural Film: MY GRANDMOTHER IS AN EGG, Wu-Ching Chang, Taiwan
Best Producer: FAMILY LINES, Przemys aw Wawrzyniak, PL
The Mayor of Gda sk Award : DE L’AUTRE CÔTÉ DES MONTAGNES, Nina Doré, F

 

International Young Audience Film Festival, Poznan (PL) || 05.12.2021
Best short film for children and young people: EMSAHAR, Hassan Al-Jahni, Qatar
Best short film for children and young people: THE LAMB OF GOD, David Pinheiro Vicente, P
Best Polish animated film: MR PRACTICAL, Micha Poniedzielski & Dominik Litwiniak, PL
MARCINEK award: THE FINGER OF DEATH, Mazarine Miloudi, Mélanie Levaux, Oriane Gros, Pauline Mahieu and Sébastien Pagès, F
MARCIN award for the best short film for the younger audience: IT’S ALL SALT’S FAULT, María Cristina Pérez, COL

 

London International Animation Festival (UK) || 05.12.2021
Best British Film: AFFAIRS OF THE ART, Joanna Quinn, UK / CAN
Best Abstract Film: HAND, Ho Tsz Wing, Hong Kong
Best of the Festival : EASTER EGGS, Nicolas Keppens, B / F / NL
Best Late Night Bizarre Award: AMEN TO NO MEN, Hayley Legon, USA
Best Music Video: YELLOW MAJESTY – HONEY SWEET, Inari Sirola, UK / FIN
Best Children’s Film Award 8-15 year olds: MITCH MATCH SERIES 06, Géza M. Tóth, H
Best Children’s Film Award 0-7 year olds: SNIPP, SNAPP, SNUT AND THE COLOURS, Cecilia Actis & Mia Hulterstam, S

 

Singapore International Film Festival || 05.12.2021
Best Southeast Asian Short Film: LES ATTENDANTS, Minh Qu Truong, F
Best Singapore Short Film: {IF YOUR BAIT CAN SING THE WILD ONE WILL COME} LIKE SHADOWS THROUGH LEAVES, Lucy Davis, Singapore
Special Mention: FEBRUARY 1ST , Mo Mo & Leïla Macaire, F / Myanmar
Youth Jury Prize: FEBRUARY 1ST , Công Nh0 Huynh, Vietnam

 

Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence (F) || 04.12.2021
Grand Prix: DALEJ JEST DZIEN, Damian Kocur, PL
Prix du Jury: THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind, USA
Prix de l’Audace: ENTERREMENT DE VIE DE JEUNE FILLE, Lola Cambourieu & Yann Berlier, F
Grand Prix Compétition Expérimentale: BLUE HONDA CIVIC, Jussi Eerola, FIN
Prix du Jury Compétition Expérimentale: WE’LL FIND YOU WHEN THE SUN GOES BLACK, Anouk De Clercq, B / N
Mention spéciale du Jury Compétition Expérimentale: EVERYBODY DIES, Anderson Matthew, USA
Mention spéciale du Jury Compétition Expérimentale: THE PROBLEM OF THE HYDRA, Maija Tammi, FIN
Prix du Jury Jeune: TALA’VISION, Murad Abu Eisheh, D / Jordan
Prix Unifrance Expérimental: BÉBÉ COLÈRE, Jonathan Vinel & Caroline Poggi, F / I
Prix France3 libre court: SCUM MUTATION, Ov, F
Prix du Court des collégiens de Provence: HAUT LES CŒURS, Adrian Moyse Dullin, F
Prix du Public: THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind, USA

 

Torino Film Festival (I) || 04.12.2021
Miglior film: 918 GAU, Arantza Santesteban Perez, ES
Premio speciale della giuria: ANOTHER BRICK ON THE WALL, Nan Zhang, CN
Miglior film Italiana Corti: GIOCHI, Simone Bozzelli, I
Premio speciale della giuria Italiana Corti: LA NASCITA DI UN REGNO, Gaia Formenti & Marco Piccarreda, I