Juli 2017

LOVING SOUTH © Oliver Rendon

Expresion En Corto Festival – Mejor Cortometraje Ficción México: LOVING SOUTH © Oliver Rendon

Expresion En Corto International Film Festival, San Miguel de Allende & Guanajuato (Mex) || 31.07.2017
Mejor Cortometraje Documental México: NOS FALTAN, Emilio Ramos, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Documental Internacional: EN LA BOCA, Matteo Gariglio, CH
Mejor Cortometraje Ficción México: LOVING SOUTH, Oliver Rendon, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Ficción Internacional: WELCOME HOME ALIEN, Andrew Kavanagh, Ireland
Mejor Cortometraje Animación: THE ABSENCE OF EDDY TABLE, Rune Spaans, N / CAN
Mejor Cortometraje Experimental: FIND FIX FINISH, Mila Zhluktenko & Sylvain Cruiziat, D

Anima Mundi, São Paulo / Rio de Janeiro (BR) || 30.07.2017
Prémio do Júri: SURPRESA, Paulo Patrício, P

Festival de Cinema de Avanca (P) || 30.07.2017
Melhor Curta Metragem: HEYVAN, Barham & Bahman Ark, Iran
Prémio Animação: SCRAMBLED, Bastiaan Schravendeel, NL
Menção Especial Animação: AND THE MOON STANDS STILL, Yulia Ruditskaya, Belarus / D / USA
Prémio Estreia Mundial: LOOP, Manuel Caeiro & Valério Marques, P

“One Country One Film” Int. Film Festival, Apchat (F) || 30.07.2017
Prix du Public Catégorie Court-Métrage: 17 AÑOS JUNTOS, Javier Fesser, ES
Prix du Public – Catégorie Film Jeune Public: SELFIECAT, Geoffrey Assie, Emeline Bernard & Elsa Divet, F

LagoFilmFest (I) || 29.07.2017
Premio al Miglior Film: LIMBO, Konstantina Kotzamani, GR
Premio Miglior Film Sezione UNICEF: CATHERINE, Britt Raes, B
Premio Giuria Popolare: RATZINGER VUOLE TORNARE, Valerio Vestoso, I
Premio della Critica: AND SO WE PUT THE GOLDFISH IN THE POOL, Makoto Nagahisa, J
Menzione della Critica: ETAGE X, Francy Fabritz, D
Miglior Film Sezione Veneto: GONDWANA, Riccardo Giacconi, I
Premio alla miglior colonna sonora: DANDELION, Elisa Talentino, I
Menzione Speciala Film Sezione UNICEF: PERCHED, Liam Harris, UK
Menzione Speciale al miglior film sezione nazionale: LA SANTA CHE DORME, Laura Samani, I
Menzione Speciale al miglior film sezione nuovi segni: GREEN SCREEN GRINGO, Douwe Dijkstra, NL
Menzione Speciale al miglior film documentario internazionale: MISS HOLOCAUST, Michalina Museilak & Monika Dembinska, PL
Menzione Speciale al miglior film internazionale: QUE VIVE L’EMPEREUR, Aude Léa Rapin, F

MIFF Film Festival, Milano (I) || 27.07.2017
Miglior Cortometraggio Internationale (max 15 min): IN WHITE, Dania Bdeir, Libanon / CAN
Miglior Cortometraggio Internationale (da 15 a max 30 min): ARIA, Hyun Chang Shin, Republik Korea
Miglior Cortometraggio Italiano (max 30 min): CANDIE BOY, Arianna Del Grosso, I

Durban International Film Festival (ZA) || 23.07.2017
Best African Short Film: ALL OF US (WATU WOTE), Katja Benrath, Kenya / D
Best South African Short: THE HANGMAN, Zwelethu Radebe & Dumisani Mvumvu, ZA

Jerusalem Film Festival (IL) || 23.07.2017
Best Live Action Film: PORTRAIT OF MY FAMILY IN MY THIRTEENTH YEAR, Omri Dekel-Kadosh, IL
Best Short Documentary: KEREN OR (A RAY OF LIGHT), Lihi Sabag, IL
Best Short Animated Film: HADARIM, Shlomi Yosef, IL
Lia Van Leer Award Experimental Cinema and Video Art: SLEEPERS, Ruth Patir, IL
The Ostrovsky Family Foundation Award Experimental Cinema and Video Art: SHAM (THERE), Thalia Hoffman, IL

SiciliAmbiente Doc Film Fest, San Vito Lo Capo (I) || 23.07.2017
Miglior cortometraggio: IN A FEW YEARS EVERYTHING WILL BE DIFFERENT, Julie Engaas, N
2° Miglior cortometraggio: THE LEARNING ALLIANCE, Muhammad Umar Saeed, Pakistan
Premio Speciale: THE LEARNING ALLIANCE, Salifornia – Short Movie, I
Miglior animazione: CONFINO, Nico Bonomolo, I
2° Miglior animazione: ALIKE SHORT, Daniel Martinez & Rafa Cano, ES
Miglior opera a tema Mobilità Sostenibile: DON’T FORGET TO SMILE, Gianmaria Spavento, I

Skip City International D-Cinema Festival, Kawaguchi (Japan) || 23.07.2017
Best Pricture: IF WINTER BURNED, Naoya Asanuma, J
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): SIREN, Nobuyuki Miyake, J
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): REMEMBER!, Tetsuhiko Tsuchiya, J

Giffoni Film Festival, Salerno (I) || 22.07.2017
Gryphon Award – Miglior Film: LETTERE A MIA FIGLIA, Giuseppe Alessio Nuzzo, I
Amnesty International Award Corti Animazione Generator +18: CONFINO, Nico Bonomolo, I
Gryphon Award – Miglio Cortometraggio (fiction) Generator +18: MARE NOSTRUM, Rana Kazkaz, Anas Khalaf, F
Gryphon Award – Miglior Cortometraggio (animazione) Generator +18: CONFINO, Nico Bonomolo, I
Gryphon Award – Miglior Cortometraggio Elements +10: JUST GO!, Pavel Gumennikov, LV
Premio Rai Cinema Channel Elements+10: JUST GO!, Pavel Gumennikov, LV
Gryphon Award – Miglior Cortometraggio Elements +6: LITTERBUGS, Peter Stanley-Ward, UK
Gryphon Award – Miglior Cortometraggio Elements +3: TWO TRAMS, Svetlana Andrianova, RU

Curtas Vila do Conde (P) || 16.07.2017
Prémio do Público: SURPRESA, Paulo Patrício, P
Grande Prémio Internacional: FARPÕES BALDIO, Marta Mateus, P
Prémio Ficção Internacional: LES ÎLES, Yann Gonzaleu, F
Prémio Documentarió Internacional: O PEIXE, Jonathas de Andrade, USA
Prémio Animação Internacional: MIN BÖRDA, Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
Grande Prémio Vídeo Musical: OLD HABITS – MINTA & THE BROOK TROUT, João Nicolau, P
Prémio do Público: RETOUCH, Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran
Prémio Curtinhas: REVOLTING RHYMES, PART ONE, Jakob Schuh, USA
Melhor Curta Metragem Portuguesa: OÙ EN ÊTES-VOUS, JOÃO PEDRO RODRIGUES?, João Pedro Rodrigues, P
Melhor Realização: OS HUMORES ARTIFICIAIS, Gabriel Abrantes, P
Prémio Take One: DE GENTE SE FEZ HISTÓRIA, Inês Pinto Vila Cova, P
Menção Honrosa: FAJR, Lois Patiño, ES
Menção Honrosa: LOST IN SPRING, Fred Leao Prado Wall, UK
Menção Honrosa: JUBILEE, Coralie Soudet, F
Melhor Realização: DELPHINE APRISIONADA, Ricardo Pinto de Magalhaes, P

Grossmann Fantastic Film and Wine Festival, Ljutomer (SLO) || 16.07.2017
Best Short Film: BON APPÉTIT, Erenik Beqiri, Albania
Best European Fantastic Short Film: UNDER THE APPLE TREE, Erik van Schaaik, B/ NL

Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival (EE) || 16.07.2017
Best Student Film: NAIL, Philip Sotnychenko, Ukraine

Sopot Film Festival (PL) || 16.07.2017
Best Short Film: CZARNOWIDZKA (UNFORTUNATE TELLER), Joanna Satanowska, PL

Yerevan International Film Festival (AM) || 16.07.2017
Golden Apricot: HEAD ABOVE WATER, Eric Shahinian, USA

ZIFF Festival of the Dhow Countries, Zanzibar (Tanzania) || 16.07.2017
Best Short Film: THE HANGMAN, Zwelethu Radebe, ZA
Best Animation: TIS, Said Hamich, F
Best Short from Dhow Countries: AZAAD, Rahul V. Chitella, India
Best African Film: WATU WOTE (ALL OF US), Katja Benrath, Kenya

Festival Animator – International Animated Film Festival Poznan (PL) || 13.07.2017
Grand Prix Golden Pegasus: A DAD, Robert Gambrinus, A
Silver Pegasus: A PHOTO OF MINE, Dennis Tupicoff, AUS
Bronze Pegasus: SPARROW’S FLIGHT, Tom Schroeder, USA
Best Polish Short Film: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Best Student Film: THE WRONG END OF THE STICK, Terri Matthews, UK
Special Jury Award: THE WIND SUDDENLY, Edris Samani, Iran
Award for artistic Merit: WITH THE ARTIST’S KIND PERMISSION, Piotr Bosacki, PL
Audience Award: WITH THE ARTIST’S KIND PERMISSION, Piotr Bosacki, PL

Euganea Film Festival, Padua (I) || 09.07.2017
Premio Miglior Cortometraggio di Animazione: OUR WONDERFUL NATURE, Tomer Eshed, D
Premio Miglior Cortometraggio Internazionale: THE RETURN, Damian Kocur, PL

Tabor Film Festival, Zabok (HR) || 09.07.2017
Grand Prix: KAPUTT, Volker Schlecht & Alexander Lahl, D
Best Film Domestic Competition: THEY JUST COME AND GO, Boris Poljak, HR
Audience Award: VOYAGE SPATIAL, Guillermo A. Chaia, CAN

Int. Documentary and Short Festival of Kerala (India) || 04.07.2017
Best Animation: FISH CURRY, Abhishek Verma, India
Best Campus Film: ROOMS, Sangeet Unni, India
Jury Prize Short Fiction: GRANDFATHER, Amar Kaushik, India
Best Short Fiction: DAYS OF AUTUMN, Mukul Haloi, India

Berlin Short Film Festival (D) || 03.07.2017
Best Short Film: SOUTHERN EDGE OF THE CLOUD, Ching Yan Alon Chan, Hong Kong
Best Short Documentary: THE VOICE OF A MILLION TIMES ONE, Marijn Poels, NL / CAN
Best Short Short Film: BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS, Beraat Gökkus,
Best Experimental Short Film: THE CHARLOTTE RUSSE WITH THE MEDAL OF THE WOBBLING BUBBLE IN ITS PALM TRILOGY, Ira Schneider, USA
Best Music Video: STOP US SIYYU, Fermín Cimadevilla & Lorena Medina, ES

Edinburgh International Film Festival (UK) || 02.07.2017
Best Short Film: THE FULL STORY, Daisy Jacobs, UK
Special Mention (ex aequo): CLOSE TO THE BONE, Kevin Pickering, UK
Special Mention (ex aequo): 1745, Gordon Napier, UK

Filmfest München (D) || 01.07.2017
13th Street Shocking Short: NICOLE’S CAGE, Josef Brandl, D

Festival de Cine Cinema Jove, Valencia (ES) || 01.07.2017
Luna de Valencia al Mejor Cortometraje: SUBMARINE, Mounia Akl, Lebanon
Menciónes: ROSINHA, Gui Campos, BR
Menciónes: FLYNN?, Muck Van Empel, NL
Menciónes: NOIEMBRIE, Ioachim Stroe, ROM
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Movistar +: PEQUEÑO MANIFIESTO EN CONTRA DEL CINE SOLEMNE, Roberto Porta, ARG
Premio Feroz Cinema Jove Al Mejor Cortometraje Español: DOWN THE WIRE, Juan Carlos Mostaza, ES
Premio del público: LOS ECO-MENSAJEROS, CEIP Virxe de Saleta, ES