März 2016

EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK ©Gantz/National Film and Television School

EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK ©Gantz/National Film and Television School

Lichter Filmfest Frankfurt (D) || 30.03.2016
Lichter Art Award: B-ROLL WITH ANDRE, James N Kienitz Wilkins, USA

 

Festival international de films de femmes, Créteil (F) || 27.03.2016
Meilleur Court-Métrage Francophone: VERS LA TENDRESSE, Alice Diop, F
Prix du Public – Meilleur court métrage étranger: WOMEN IN SINK, Iris Zaki, IL
Prix Format Court – Meilleur Court-Métrage: A STRONG WOMAN, Iwona Kaliszewska, PL
Prix du Public – Meilleur court métrage français: VERS LA TENDRESSE, Alice Diop, F
Prix “Programmes Courts et Créatifs Canal+” – Meilleur Court-Métrage: CLUMSY LITTLE ACTS OF TENDERNESS, Miia Tervo, FIN
Prix du jury Paris XII UPEC – Meilleur court métrage européen: LE SOMMEIL DES AMAZONES, Bérangère McNeese, B

 

Festival de Luxor pour le Film African, Luxor City (EGY) || 23.03.2016
Grand Nile Prize for Best Short Narrative (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen): STRANDED, Jamil Najjar, Tunesia
Grand Nile Prize for Best Documentary (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen): AIDA, Maysoon El-Masry, Egypt
Award for best student film (the Golden Mask of Tutankhamen): JOY, Solomon Onita, Nigeria
Best Artistic Achievement (the Silver Mask of Tutankhamen): JOY, Solomon Onita, Nigeria

 

Annual Ann Arbor Film Festival (USA) || 20.03.2016
Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival: EARS, NOSE AND THROAT, Kevin Jerome Everson, USA
The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award: THE ILLINOIS PARABLES, Deborah Stratman, USA
Best Experimental Film: ENGRAM OF RETURNING, Saïto Daïchi, CAN
Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film: THE RESONANCE, Mateusz Sadowski, PL
Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film: EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK
No Violence Award: BENDING TO EARTH, Rosa Barba, D / USA
The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist: VAGUE IMAGES AT THE BEGINNING AND END OF THE DAY, Carl Elsaesser, USA
Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film: A BOY NEEDS A FRIEND, Steve Reinke, CAN / USA
George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award: WE CHOSE THE MILKY WAY, Eva Marie Rødbro, DK
Gil Omenn Art & Science Award: PRIMA MATERIA, Charlotte Pryce, USA
The Eileen Maitland Award: BABA DANA TALKS TO THE WOLVES, Ralitsa Doncheva, BUL
Overture/Wazoo Award for Best Music Video: “BEASTS IN THE GARDEN” by Spires that in the Sunset Rise, Lori Felker, USA
Jury Award (ex aequo): TWO CLOTHESPINS IN AN ENVELOPE, Susanna Wallin, UK
Jury Award (ex aequo): VIVIR PARA VIVIR, Laida Lertxundi, USA / ES
Jury Award (ex aequo): BLUE AND RED, Zhou Tao, CN
Jury Award (ex aequo): SUMMER 1975, Wrik Mead, CAN

 

Festival International du Film sur l’Art Montréal (CAN) || 20.03.2016
Jury Award: ONE MILLION STEPS, Eva Stotz, D / NL / Turkey

 

Filmfestival Contravision (Berlin) || 20.03.2016
1. Platz: TO SHOOL, Soe Moe Aung, Myanmar
1. Platz: THE CHICKEN, Una Gunjak, HR / D
3. Platz: JULIET, Marc-Henri Bouiier, F

 

Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht (NL) || 20.03.2016
Grand Prix narrative short: BEFORE LOVE, Igor Kovalyov, Irina Fomchenko, Alexey Bondar, Bazelevs, Elena Malenkina, RU
Grand Prix non-narrative short: Tochka (Track), Kazue Monno, Takeshi Nagata, J
Special Mention narrative short: BLACK, Tomasz Popakul, PL
Grand Prix student film: EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK
Special Mention student film: A PLACE TO NAME, Ataru Sakagami, J
Grand Prix Dutch animation: DE STAAT: WITCH DOCTOR, Floris Kaayk, NL
Professional Award Dutch animation: ZEEZUCHT (Jonas and the Sea), Marlies van der Wel, NL
Audience Award Dutch animation: PANIEK! (Panic!), Joost Lieuwma & Dana Velsink, NL
Winner web competition HAFFTube: MELTING POP, Alexandre Dubosh, F
HAFF Junior Audience Award: OTTO, Job, Joris & Marieke, NL
MovieZone HAFF Award: TOCHKA (Track), Kazue Monno, Takeshi Nagata, J

 

Festival International du Film d’Aubagne (F) || 19.03.2016
Grand Prix de la meilleure création sonore: D’OMBRES ET D’AILES, Elice Meng & Eleonora Marinoni, F/ CH
Meilleur film de fiction: UN GRANDE SILENCE, Julie Gourdain, B / F
Meilleur film d’animation: YUL ET LE SERPENT, Gabriel Harel, F
Prix Mathieu Hoche du Meilleur documentaire: ONE MILLION STEPS, Eva Stotz, D / NL / Turkey
Prix Beaumarchais SACD: VIADUC, Patrice Laliberté, CAN
Prix de la jeune création cinélmatographique germanophone: PRÄSENZLÜCKE, Alexander Alaluukas, D

 

Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand (F) || 19.03.2016
Prix Videoformes: SPYR, Christoph Lemmen & Ruth Wiesenfeld, D
Prix Videoformes: LE PARK, Randa Maroufi, Marocco
Mention: Folk SONGS, Nino Laisné, F
Prix Université Blaise Pascal des étudiants: MAHAPRALAYA, Gustaf Broms, S
Distinction Université Blaise Pascal des étudiants: A MACHINE FOR LIVING, Dalit Sharon & Amichy Bikovsky, IL
Prix Videoformes: SPYR, Christoph Lemmen & Ruth Wiesenfeld, D

 

Next Generation Short Tiger, Baden Baden (D) || 18.03.2016

FFA Short Tiger 2016: AMOUR FOU, Florian Werzinski, DFFA Short Tiger 2016: EYE FOR AN EYE, Louise Peter, Mahyar Goudarzi & Steve Bache, D
FFA Short Tiger 2016: WHAT HAPPENS IN YOUR BRAIN IF YOU SEE A GERMAN WORD LIKE …?, Zora Rux, D
FFA Short Tiger 2016: PIANOID, Janina Putzker, D
FFA Short Tiger 2016: WER TRÄGT DIE KOSTEN?, Daniel Nocke, D

 

Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche (D) || 16.03.2016
Kurzfilmpreis des Bayerischen Rundfunks: OVER, Jörn Threlfall, UK
Kurzfilmpreis des Stadt Regensburg: RITOURNELLE, Camille De Leu, B
Lobende Erwähnung: TRAFO, Paul Horn, A
Kurzfilmpreis Deutscher Wettbewerb: OUT OF FRAME, Sophie Linnenbaum, D
Max-Bresele-Gedächtnis-Preis: KRIEG IM FRIEDEN, Luise Omar, D
Lobende Erwähnung: TAGELÖHNER SYNDROM, Rita Bakacs, D
Kinokneipen-Publkumspreis: IRREGULARS, Fabio Palmieri, UK/ I

 

Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival – Das Festival des deutschsprachigen Kurzfilms (D)
|| 14.03.2016
Großer Preis: NO GOODBYE, Ludo Vici, D
Publikumspreis: BORN IN BATTLE, Yangzom Brauen, CH
Europe in 17 minutes: NELSON, Thomas Xhignesse & Juliette Klinke, B
Europe in 17 minutes Publikumspreis: STUTTERER, Benjamin Cleary, UK
Animation Award: SUPERVENUS, Frederic Doazan, F
Deadline_Award: LA ROPAVEJERA, Nacho Ruipérez, ES
Innovation Award: THE FANTASTIC LOVE OF BEEBOY & FLOWERGIRL, Clemens Roth, D
Sprungbrett: LOST AND FOUND, Claudia Seibl, D
Beste Komödie: DIE BADEWANNE, Tim Ellrich, A
DOK Preis: JACKPOT, Lukas Kaschinski, D
Kinderfilmpreis / Publikumspreis: SUGAR RUSH, Reno Armanet, F

 

Bunter Hund – Internationales Kurzfilmfestival München (D) || 13.03.2016
Gewinner: ALIENATION, Laura Lehmus, D

 

Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose (USA) || 13.03.2016
Best High School Short Film: DREAMS WITHOUT BORDERS, Muna al Hariri, USA
Best Documentary: HOME IS A HOTEL, Kevin D. Wong & Todd Sills, USA
Best Narrative: CHASING DAYCARE, Satu Siegemund, USA
Best Animated: THE BOX, Michael I Schiller, USA

 

FEC Cambrils-Reus European Short Film Festival (ES) || 13.03.2016
1r premi al millor curtmetratge: WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT KOSMOS, Konstantin Bronzit, RU
2n premi al millor curtmetratge: GETTING FAT IN A HEALTHY WAY, Kervork Aslanyan, BUL
3r premi al millor curtmetratge: EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK
Premi del Públic: SES SOUFFLES, Just Philippot, F

 

Filmfestival Deutschland / Türkei, Nürnberg (D) || 13.03.2016
Bester Kurzfilm: TUHAF ZAMANIAR (Seltsame Zeiten), Mehmet Emrah Erkani, Turkey
Zweiter Preis: UÇURTMA (Der Drachen), Serdal Altun, Turkey
Dritter Preis: THE HOUSE IN THE ENVELOPE (zaftaki Ev), Sanela Salketic, D/ Turkey

 

Tampere Film Festival (FIN) || 09.03.2016
International Grand Prix: THE LIVING NEED LIGHT, the Dead need Music, The Propeller Group, Vietnam
Best Fiction: AU BRUIT DES CLOCHETTES, Chabname Zariab, F
Best Documentary: BLOOD BROTHERS, Marco Espírito Santo & Miguel Coimbra, P
Diploma of Merit: 9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO, Floor van der Meulen & Thomas Vroege, NL
Diploma of Merit: MANOMAN, Simon Cartwright, UK
Audience Award: LE REPAS DOMINICAL, Céline Devaux, F
EFA Nomination: SMALL TALK, Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen, N
Special GBVision Prize: AU BRUIT DES CHLOCHETTES, Chabname Zariab, F
National Competition’s Special Prize under 30 minutes category Diploma: ELEGANSSI, Virpi Suutari, FIN
National Competition’s Special Prize under 30 minutes category Special Prize: WURMLOCH, Turun Anikistit, FIN
National Competition’s Student Prize: TOIVOLA, Kaisa Astikainen, FIN
Youth Jury Prize: PIENIÄ KÖMPELÖITÄ HELLYYDENOSOITUKSIA, Mila Tervo, FIN
National Competition’s Special Prize under 30 minutes category Diploma: VIIKSET, Anni Oja, FIN
Risto Jarva Prize: VIIKSET, Anni Oja, FIN

 

Tricky Women, Wien (A) || 06.03.2016
Preis der Stadt Wien: CHEZ MOI, Phuong Mai Ngyen, F
Artist-in-Residence: 4MIN15 AU RÉVÉLATEUR, Moia Jobin-Paré, CAN
Neotel Preis: EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK
Publikumspreis: SOUS TES DOIGTS, Marie-Christine Courtès, F
Huber Sielecki-Preis: MACHINE, Anna Vasof, A