Auszeichnungen Oktober 2020

New Zealand International Short Film Festival – Show me Shorts Best NZ Film: “Daddy’s Girl”, Cian Elyse White © Waitī Productions & Kokko Media

 

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 31.10.2020
Castilla y León en Corto – Espiga Verde: ÉXODO CLIMÁTICO, David Baute, ES
Castilla y León en Corto – Espiga Arco Iris: THE NIGHT TRAIN, Jaerry Carlsson, ES
Castilla y León en Corto – Mención especial: DE PERFIL, Alejandro Renedo, ES
Castilla y León en Corto – Mención especial: REFLEJO, Juan Carlos Mostaza, ES
DOC. España – Primer Premio: SILENCIO RADIO, Juliana Fanjul, ES
Premio al Mejor Corto Extranjero: OMELIA CONTADINA, JR & Alice Rohrwacher, ES
Premio ‘La noche del corto español’: STANBROOK, Óscar Bernàcer, ES
Espiga de Oro: EL MÀRTIR, Fernando Pomares, ES
Mejor Corto Europeo: EL MÀRTIR, Fernando Pomares, ES

 

New Zealand International Short Film Festival – Show me Shorts, Auckland/Wellington (NZ) || 25.10.2020
Best NZ Film: DADDY’S GIRL, Tweedie Waititi & Cian Elyse White, NZ
Best International Film: THE VAN, Erenik Beqiri, Olivier Berlemont, Émilie Dubois, Ermir Keta & Amantia Peza, F / Albania
Best Music Video: CAREER BY WAX CHATTELS, Emma Mortimer & Dylan Pharazyn, NZ

 

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 25.10.2020
Documentary Work Short Format Award: MANY BLOODLINES, Theola Ross, CAN
Live Action Short Award: THE TONGUES, Marja & Ingir Bål Nango, N

 

One Take Film Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 25.10.2020
Grand Prix: FENCE, Lendita Zeqiraj, Kosova
Special Recognition: THE NEXT ONE, Dominik György, H

 

 

Riga International Film Festival (LV) || 25.10.2020
International Short Film Winner: SYMBIOSIS, Nadja Andrasev, F
National Short Film Winner: II LINES (DIVAS STRIPINAS), Alise Zarina, LV
European Film Awards nomination: PUSH THIS BUTTON IF YOU BEGIN TO PANIC, Gabriel Böhmer, UK
Baltic Music Video Main Prize: KAPAPUU (PUULUUP), Zbanski Kino, Estonia

 

Unabhängiges Filmfest Osnabrück (D) || 25.10.2020
Bester studentischer Kurzfilm: MASEL TOV COCKTAIL, Arkadij Khaet & Mickey Paatzsch, D
Bester Kurzfilm: BAMBIRAK, Zamarin Wahdat, D

 

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 25.10.2020
Best Children’s Film: REFLEJO, Juan Carlos Mostaza, ES
Best Swedish Short Film: DU GAMLA, DU FRIA, Dawid Ullgren, S
Uppsala Early Bird: LIHKKU!, Irma Bergdahl, S
Special Mention Swedish Short Film: ETT AKADEMISKT KRIG, Lisa O’Keefe Östberg, S
Special Mention (Uppsala Early Bird): LADDA UR, Amanda Adele Björk, S
Uppsala Grand Prix: HAVE A NICE DOG!, Jalal Maghout, D
Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman: LIFE ON THE HORN, Mo Harawe, A / Somalia / D
European Film Awards Nomination: MAALBEEK, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Special Mention: SWINGUERRA, Barbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, BR

 

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 24.10.2020
Live Action Short Film Gold Hugo: THE END OF SUFFERING (A PROPOSAL), Jacqueline Lentzo, GR
Live Action Short Film Silver Hugo: GRAMERCY, Jamil McGinnis & Pat Heywood, USA
Documentary Short Film Gold Hugo: WE HAVE ONE HEART, Katarzyna Warzecha, PL
Documentary Short Film Silver Hugo: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal (Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf), A
Animated Short Film Gold Hugo: ELO, Alexandra Ramires, P / F
Animated Short Film Silver Hugo: STEP INTO THE RIVER, Weijia Ma, CN / F
Audience Award: TO: GERARD, Taylor Meacham, USA

 

Festival international Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier (F) || 24.10.2020
Grand prix du court métrage: ÇA NOUS FAIT UND BELLE JAMBE, Adi Mishnayot, IL
Prix Canal+: LES JAMBES DE MARADONA, Firas Khoury, Palestine / D
Prix du public: LES JAMBES DE MARADONA, Firas Khoury, Palestine / D

 

AFI FEST Los Angeles International Film Festival (USA) || 22.10.2020
Audience Award: LONELY BLUE NIGHT, Johnson Cheng, USA
Grand Jury Prize – Live Action: PILLARS, Haley Elizabeth Anderson, USA
Grand Jury Prize – Animation: TIGER AND OX, Seunghee Kim, Republik Korea

 

Student Academy Awards (USA) || 21.10.2020
Student Academy Awards Animation: HAMSA, Chrisy Baek & Daniela Dwek & Maya Mendonca, USA
Student Academy Awards Animation: CIERVO, Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma, USA
Student Academy Awards Animation: MIME YOUR MANNERS, Kate Namowicz & Skyler Porras, USA
Student Academy Awards Narrative: SWEET POTATOES, Rommel Villa Barriga, USA / Bolivia
Student Academy Awards Narrative: BITTU, Karishma Dev Dube , USA
Student Academy Awards Narrative: SIMULACRA, Curry Sicong Tian, USA
Student Academy Awards Documentary: UNFINISHED LIVES, Yucong Chen, USA / China
Student Academy Awards Documentary: THE DOPE YEARS: THE STORY OF LATASHA HARLINS, Allison Waite, USA
Student Academy Awards Documentary: MAKING WAVES, Laura Zéphirin, USA
Student Academy Awards Animation International: THE BEAUTY, Pascal Schelbli, D
Student Academy Awards Narrative International: I WAS STILL THERE WHEN YOU LEFT ME, Marie Mc Court, B
Student Academy Awards Narrative International: MY DEAR CORPSES, German Golub, Estonia
Student Academy Awards Narrative International: CRESCENDO, Percival Argüero Mendoza, Mex
Student Academy Awards Documentary International: DEAR FATHER …, Maren Klakegg, N

 

Festival des Cinemas Differents de Paris (F) || 18.10.2020
Prix (ex aequo): AVANT L’EFFONDREMENT DU MONT BLANC, Jacques Perconte, F
Prix (ex aequo): Y UN GATO DE PORCELANA, Juana Robles, ES / Ireland
Prix (ex aequo): CAUSE OF DEATH, Jyoti Mistry, ZA / A
Prix (ex aequo): THOSE WHO DO NOT REMEMBER THE PAST ARE CONDEMNED TO REPEAT IT, Lo Yun Ting, Hong Kong
Prix (ex aequo): CE JOUR NE DURERA PAS, Mouaad el Salem, Tunisie / B
Prix (ex aequo): LA FORÊT, Lo Thivolle & Ouahib Mortada, F
Prix (ex aequo): LES QUATRE RÉCITS D’ALICE, Myriam Jacob-Allard, CAN

 

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 18.10.2020
Meilleur court métrage: FILIPIÑANA, Rafael Manuel, PH
Mention spéciale: RED ANINSRI; OR, TIPTOEING ON THE STILL TREMBLING BERLIN WALL, Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke, Thailand
Meilleur court métrage nationale: ÈCUME, Omar Elhamy, CAN
Mention spéciale: BENJAMIN, BENNY, BEN, Paul Shkordoff, CAN
Prix du Public: COMME UNE COMÈTE, Ariane Louis-Seize, CAN
Meilleur court métrage d’animation: SERIAL PARALLELS, Max Hattler, Hong Kong
Prix Dada: BARCELONA DO FOC (BARCELONA BURNING), Theodore Ushev, CAN
Prix Dada International: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal (Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf), A
Meilleur court-métrage étudiant: DANICA’S MOM, Kennedy Kao, CAN

 

Festival slovenskega filma, PortoroÏ (Slovenia) || 18.10.2020
Best Short Film: BITS, Áron Horváth Botka, SLO
Best Student Film: PLAYING, Lun Sevnik, CZ

 

La Femme International Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 18.10.2020
Best Animated Short: THE BUTTERFLY AFFECT, Stephanie Blakey,
Best Music Video: DREAM, Maxi Witrak & Jose Muro,
Best Short Film: 20 MINUTE TO LIFE, Veronika Kurz,

 

Lausanne Underground & Music Festival LUFF (CH) || 18.10.2020
Best Short Documentary: ISLE OF TEARS, Boudai12, Hong Kong
Best short film – Animation: DEEP LOVE, Mykyta Lyskov , UA
Best short film – Fiction: MUSEUM OF FLEETING WONDERS, Tomás Gómez Bustillo, USA
Best short film – Experimental: HITTING MY HEAD ON THE WORLD, Anna Vasof, A

 

London Film Festival (UK) || 18.10.2020
Best Short Film: SHUTTLECOCK, Tommy Gillard, UK

 

Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival (EE) || 18.10.2020
Best Short Doc: PRIPYAT PIANO, Eliska Cilkoavá, CZ
Best Doc by Student: WORLD’S FIRE, Ville Niemi, FIN
Best Doc by Student: FUCK, IT’S BIOLOGY, Veronica Andersson, S / PL

 

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 18.10.2020
Grand Prix: AIR CONDITIONER IN PANMUNJEOM, Taehun Lee, Republik Korea
Best National Short: BIRDLAND, Takeshi Kogahara, J
Best Animation: DREAMS INTO DRAWING, Yamamura Koji, J
Best Documentary: MONTAGE OF HONG KONG, Ikuma Horii, J
Best Contemporary, Experimental Short: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal (Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf, Robin Klengel), A
Best Student Director: CHEN CHEN, Kargo Chen, Hong Kong
Special Jury Award : SHOOOM’S ODYSSEY, Julien Bisaro, B / F
Special Jury Award (Hiroaki Takeuchi): A BETTER YOU, Eamonn Murphy, Ireland
Special Jury Award (Betsy Bauer): JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
Special Jury Award (Derek Zemrak): STARS IN THE SKY, Casper Lind, DK
Best Children Short: SHOOOM’S ODYSSEY, Julien Bisaro, B / F
Sapporo Peace Award: INVASION: THE UNIST’OT’EN’S FIGHT FOR SOUVEREIGNTY, Michael Toledano & Sam Vinal, CAN
Hokkaido Media Award: PLEASE GIVE ME POCKET TISSUES, Kaore Tanabe, J
Online Fan Award: PLEASE GIVE ME POCKET TISSUES, Kaore Tanabe, J
Online Fan Award: DREAMS INTO DRAWING, Yamamura Koji, J
Japan Premiere Award: SOMEONE, Ai Kawamata, J
Comedy Award: A TOWN CALLED PANID – THE COUNTY FAIR, Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier, B / F

 

Sitges Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 18.10.2020
Millor curtmetratge de gènere fantàstic: THE LUGGAGE, Yi-fen Tsai, Taiwan
Menció al curtmetratge: RUTINA: LA PROHIBICIÓN, SAM, ES
Millor curt Noves Visions Petit Format: LUZ DISTANTE – PARTE 1, LES DESVENTURADES, Santiago Reale, ES
Premi al Millor Curtmetratge Méliès d’Argent: DAR-DAR, Paul Urkijo, ES
Premi al millor curtmetratge d’animació /Carnet JOVE: RED ROVER, Astrid Goldsmith, UK

 

Warsaw Film Festival (PL) || 18.10.2020
Short Grand Prix: LIGIE, Aline Magrez, B
Best Live Action Short: INTO THE NIGHT, Kamila Tarabura, PL
Best Animated Short: THE WHITE WHALE, Amirhossein (Amir) Mehran, Iran
Best Documentary Short: WHAT IF NOTHING?, Monika Krupa, PL

 

Filmfest Eberswalde Provinziale (D) || 17.10.2020
Jurypreis Kurzspielfilm: MASSACRE, Maïté Sonnet, F
Publikumspreis Dokumentarfilm kurz: FOR YOUR SAKE, Ronja Hemm, D
Publikumspreis Kurzspielfilm: LA TRACTION DES POLES, Marine Levéel, F
Publikumspreis Animationsfilm: OPINCI, Anton Groves & Damian Groves, ROM / F
Sonderpreis „DER STACHEL”: KOMBINAT, Gabriel Tejedor, CH / D

 

Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival (USA) || 17.10.2020
Best Documentary Short: A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA, Sophia Nahli Allison, USA

 

“Schlingel”, Internationales Filmfestival für Kinder und junges Publikum Chemnitz (D) || 17.10.2020
Kurzfilmpreis Spielfilm National: AN ANNA, Denise Riedmayr, D
Kurzfilmpreis Spielfilm International: PUSSY BOO, Remi Parisse, F
Kurzfilmpreis Animation National: LEICHT GENOMMEN SCHWER GEFALLEN, Matisse Gonzalez, D
Kurzfilmpreis Animation International: WARMER STERN, Anna Kuzina, RU

 

Split Film Festival (HR) || 17.10.2020
Grand Prix: SONG OF CLOUDS, Ankit Poudel, Nepal
Special Festival Award: RIME BIJELE VRANE, Andrea Resner, HR

 

International Short Film Festival, Limassol (Cyprus) || 16.10.2020
Best International Short Film: ALL YOU NEED IS LOVE!, Naila Guiguet, F
European Film Academy Nomination: THE NEWS, Lorin Terezi, Albania

 

Jussi Awards (FIN) || 15.10.2020
Best Short Film: TWO BODIES ON A BEACH, Anna Paavilainen, FIN

 

Hamptons Film Fest, New York (USA) || 12.10.2020
Best Narrative Short: ENTRE TÚ MILAGROS, Mariana Saffon, COL
Best Documentary Short: DAS SPIEL, Roman Hodel, CH
Peter Macgregor Scott Memorial Award: ENTRE TÚ MILAGROS, Mariana Saffon, COL

 

Curtas Vila do Conde (P) || 11.10.2020
Grande Prémio International: THE UNSEEN RIVER, Pham Ngoc Lân, Vietnam / Laos
Melhor Filme Animação: ELO, Alexandra Ramires, P / F
Melhor Filme Documentário: HIDDEN, Jafar Panahi, F / Iran
Melhor Filme Ficção: DUSTIN, Naïla Guiguet, F
Premio do Público: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
PRÉMIO Kino Sound Studio: ARMOUR, Sandro Aguilar, P
Prémio Prize Pixel Bunker: NOITE TURVA, Diogo Salgado, P
PRÉMIO Kino Sound Studio: NOITE TURVA, Diogo Salgado, P
Prémio do Público Nacional: O NOSSO REIO, Luís Costa, P
European Film Awards Nomination: NHA MILA, Denis Fernandes, P / CH
Prémio Agência da Curta Metragem: I DON’T LIKE SPM, Francisco Dias, P
Prémio Vídeos Musicais: BATIDA APRESENTA: IKOQWE – VAIVAI, Pedro Coquenão, P
Prémio Experimental: SOUTH, Morgan Qaintance, UK
Prémio Curtinhas: TO: GERARD, Taylor Meacham, USA
My Generation: I, JULIA, Arvin Kananian, S

 

Dublin International Short Film and Music Film Festival (Ireland) || 11.10.2020
Best International Short Film: DIVERTIMENTO, Keyvan Sheikhalishahi, F
Best Music Video: DARKNESS, Yury Yarushnikov, RU
Best Horror: HOUSEHOLD DEMONS, John Gray, USA
Best Comedy: HOME WRECKERS, Joe Ferrera, UK
Best Animation: GON, THE LITTLE FOX, Takeshi Yashiro, J
Best Student: SUMMIT OF SOLITUDE, Andreas Bacher, A
Best Irish Short: IN ORBIT, Katie McNeice, Ireland
Best Documentary: 12000 KM, Erik Nylander, S

 

filmzeitkaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren (D) || 11.10.2020
Hauptpreis der Jury ex aequo : DER WÄCHTER, Albin Wildner, A
Hauptpreis der Jury ex aequo : MASEL TOV COCKTAIL, Arkadij Khae, D
Innovationspreis: FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Versteken, B / D
Preis der dokufilmzeit: MY PAST, NOT YOUR FUTURE, Johannes Krug, D
Demokratiepreis: EIGENBEDARF, Julius Grimm, D
Publikumspreis: GIRL MEETS BOY, Ferdinand Arthuber, D
Publikumspreis: LYCHEN 92, Constanze Klaue, D

 

International Festival of Animated Films AniFest, Trebon (CZ) || 11.10.2020
Best short film: ACID RAIN, Tomek Popakul, P
Best Student Film: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Winner of the category for non-narrative and abstract animation: AVERAGE HAPPINESS, Maja Gehrig, CH
Best Music ideo: TISEN, Bety Suchanové & Nora Strbová, CZ

 

crossing europe filmfestival, Linz (A) || 10.10.2020
Innovative Award – Local Artist: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal (Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf), A
Lobende Erwähnung – Local Artist: STONES, Michael Heindl, A
Music Video Award – Local Artist: AUTO – KLITCLIQUE, Anna Spanlang, A

 

Festival Animator – International Animated Film Festival Poznan (PL) || 09.10.2020
Grand Prix: NÅGOT ATT MINNAS (SOMETHING TO REMEMBER), Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
2nd Prize: TIES, Dina Velikovskaya, D / Ru
3rd Prize: MACHINI, FRANK MUKUNDAY, Tresor Tshibangu, Congo
Best Music Film: BOTSCHAFTEN, Daniel Höpfner, D
Best Student Film: DON’T KNOW WHAT, Thomas Renoldner, A
Audience Award for The Best Short Film: I’M HERE, Julia Orlik, PL
Best Polish Film: MY FAT ARSE AND I (JA I MOJA GRUBA DUPA), Yelyzaveta Pysmak, PL
Polish Film Honorable Mention: CO-OGNITION (ROZ-POZNANIE), Przemyslaw Swida, PL
Golden Animusz for Author’s Film: I SEE THE ABYSS, Karolina Kajetanowicz, PL
Audience Award: I’M HERE (JESTEM TUTAJ, Julia Orlik, PL

 

Buster – International Children’s Filmfestival Copenhagen (DK) || 04.10.2020
Børnepris: EN HELT ALMINDELIG FAMILIE, Malou Reymann, DK

 

Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary (CAN) || 04.10.2020
Audience Choice Award Best Alberta Short: TRUE WEST: THE JOHN SCOTT STORY, Victoria McFadyen, CAN
Audience Choice Award Best Animated Short: TO GERARD, Taylor Meacham, CAN
Audience Choice Award Documentary Short: INDIAN STATUS, Lese Skidmore, CAN
Audience Choice Award Live Action Short: CHEN CHEN, Kargo Chen, Hong Kong

 

Skip City International D-Cinema Festival, Kawaguchi (Japan) || 04.10.2020
Best Picture (Japanese Short Category): STAY, Naoya Fujita, J
Audience Award (Japanese Short Category): MUITO PRAZER, Park Jengil, J

 

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 04.10.2020
Best Narrative Short: ROSA, Suha Araj, USA
Best Short Documentary (ex aquo): A YOUTH, Giorgio Boisio, UK
Best Student Short (ex aquo): TRUMPET, Kevin Haefelin, CH
Best Student Short (ex aquo): AGAINST THE CURRENT, Daunnette Moniz-Reyome, USA

 

Animafest Zagreb (HR) || 03.10.2020
Grand Prix: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
”Golden Zagreb” Award: FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Verstegen, B / D
„Zlatko Grgi “ Award (Best first film): SYMBIOSIS, Nadja Andrasev, F / H
Best Student Film: NAKED, Kirill Khachaturov, RU
Best Croatian Film: ARKA, Natko Stipanicev, HR
Best Film for Children: DAUGHTER, Daria Kashceeva, CZ