Auszeichnungen April 2020

EMAF-Award 2020: “Untitled Sequence of Gaps” © Vika Kirchenbauer

European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D) || 26.04.2020
EMAF-Award: UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer, D
EMAF-Medienkunstpreises: UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS, Vika Kirchenbauer, D
Dialog-Preis: ONCE REMOVED, Lawrence Abu Hamdan , UK / LIB
Lobende Erwähnung (Internationale Jury): BILLY, Zachary Epcar, USA
Lobende Erwähnung (Jury des VDFK): PIGEONS AND ARCHITECTURE, Anne Linke, D

 

Lichter Filmtage Frankfurt (D) || 26.04.2020
Kurzfilmpublikumspreis: DIE VERGÄNGLICHKEIT DES BERND HASSELHUHN, Max Rainer, D
Bester regionaler Kurzfilm: NACHTSCHICHT, David Dybeck, D

 

Tribeca Film Festival, New York (USA) || 26.04.2020
Best Narrative Short: NO MORE WINGS, Abraham Adeyemi, UK
Best Animated Short: FRIENDS, Florian Grolig, D
Best Documentary Short: MY FATHER THE MOVER, Julia Jansch, USA
Student Visionary Award: CRU (RAW), David Oesch, CH

 

Images Festival Toronto (CAN) || 22.04.2020
Best Student Work: ADORABLE, Cheng-Hsu Chung, Taiwan
Homebrew Award: LOOSE LIPS, Louis Esmé, CAN
Emerging Canadian Award: NISGUYA CHU, seth cardinal dodginghorse, CAN
Overkill Award: LESS LETHAL FETISHES, Thirza Jean Cuthand, CAN
More With Less Award (ex aequo): INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO MAKE A FILM, Nazli Dinçel, Turkey
More With Less Award (ex aequo): BIOMETRICS, Miko Revereza, PH

 

Aspen Shortsfest (USA) || 05.04.2020
Audience Award: FLOWER PUNK, Alison Klayman, J
Best Comedy: POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD, Konstantinos Antonopoulos, GR
Special Mention for Comedy: MARCY LEARNS SOMETHING NEW, Julia Kenelly, USA
Best Drama: BABLINGA, Fabrien Dao, F
Special Mention for Drama: I’LL END UP IN JAIL, Alexandre Dostie, CAN
Best Animation: AND THEN THE BEAR, Agnès Patron, F
Special Mention for Animation: BAG, Robin Frohardt, USA
Best Documentary: A YOUTH, Giorgio Bosisio, UK / I / GR
Special Mention for Documentary: THE STARR SISTERS, Bridey Elliott, Beth Einhorn, USA
Best Short Short: NÅGOT ATT MINNAS (SOMETHING TO REMEMBER), Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
Special Mention for Short Short: ASHMAHAN THE DIVA, Chloé Mazlo, F
Best Student Short: HEADING SOUTH, Yuan Yuan, CN / USA
Special Mention: NO CRYING AT THE DINNER TABLE, Carol Nguyen, CAN
The Ellen Award: BAG, Robin Frohardt, USA
Youth Jury Award: THA MANCHADOR, Kaveh Therani, N / D

 

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmwegen (NL) || 05.04.2020
Best Dutch Film: SO I STAY, Marieke de Zwaan, NL
Special mention: SHORT TRIP, Cassandra Offenberg, NL
Best European Animation Film: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Merigeau, F
Best European Documentary Film: THAT WHICH IS TO COME IS JUST A PROMISE, Flatform, I
Best European Fiction Film: A MORDIDA (THE BITE), Pedro Neves Marques, P
EFA Nomination: A MORDIDA (THE BITE), Pedro Neves Marques, P
Special Mention European Documentary Film: AT THE ENTRANCE OF THE NIGHT, Anton Bialas, F
Best Student Film: THIS MEANS MORE, Nicolas Gourault, F
Best Music Video: LOUSY / IN IN IN, Daniel Wirtberg, S

 

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 02.04.2020
Best Short Film: JOURNEY THROUGH A BODY, Camille Degeye, F
Special Mention: INFLORESCENCE, Nicolaas Schmidt, D