Auszeichnungen November 2021

Film des Monats: “Farrucas” von Ian de la Rosa – ausgezeichnet u.a. in Almería, Alcalá de Henares, Cartagena © Vayolet Films

 

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 28.11.2021
Grand Prix: PERCHÉS, Guillaume Lillo, F
Prix One+One: LE BOUG DOUG, Théo Jollet, F
Prix du Public: AUCUN SIGNAL, Adrien Genoudet, F

 

Foyle Film Festival (Northern Ireland) || 28.11.2021
Best Irish Short Film: SHIP OF SOULS, Jean Pasley & Greg Burrowes, Northern Ireland
Best International Short Film: SHALLOW BREATH, Robbie Studsor, AUS
Best Animated Short Film: HER SONG, Éabha Bortolozzo & Jack Kirwan,

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) || 28.11.2021
Best film: HANDBOOK, Pavel Mozhar, D / Belarus
Special Mention: WOLF WHISPERS, Chloé Belloc, F

 

L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (ES) || 28.11.2021
International Short Film Prize: LUCES DEL DESIERTO, Félix Blume, F / Mex
International Short Film Special Mention: ANXIOUS BODY, Yoriko Mirzushiri, F / J

 

Umeå Europeiska Filmfestival (S) || 28.11.2021
Storspoven Film Prize: THE NIGHT TRAIN, Jerry Carlsson, S

 

up & coming – Internationales Film Festival, Hannover (D) || 28.11.2021
Deutscher Nachwuchsfilmpreis: DIE MATHEMATIK DER DINGE, Zoe Hagen, D
Deutscher Nachwuchsfilmpreis: THE DOOR OF RETURN, Anna Zhukovets, D
Deutscher Nachwuchsfilmpreis: ALONE, Amechi Oji, D
Bundes-Schülerfilmpreis: AMPUTIERTE ARSCHBACKEN, Claudia Tuyét Scheffel, D
Bundes-Schülerfilmpreis: UNSERE REALITÄT, Stefanie Kinanga, D
International Film Award: A BOY, Vitaly Akimov, RU
International Film Award: ALIYA, Anna Zhukovets, D
International Film Award: LIFE’S MEETING ROOM, Becky-Lulu Dartnell, UK
International Special Mention: TO KILL THE BIRDS & THE BEES, Calleen Koh Yee Lin, Singapore
Publikumspreis: PERSPEKTIVEN EINER ENTSTEHENDEN BESTÄNDIGKEIT: KAPITEL 1: LEHRGUT, Theo Dassler, D

 

ZEBRA Poetry Film Festival, Berlin (D) || 28.11.2021
Preis für den besten internationalen Poesiefilm: DIESER FILM HEISST AUS RECHTLICHEN GRÜNDEN BREAKING BERT, Anne Isensee, D
Goethe Filmpreis: THEM PEOPLE, Nausheen Javed, D
Ritter Sport Filmpreis: COLOUR STUDY, Anthem Jackson, CAN
Preis für den besten Film für Toleranz: TRANSPARENT, I AM, Yuri Muraoka, J
Preis für den besten Poesiefilm für Kinder und Jugendliche: ICHSOERSO, Kinder machen Kurzfilm!, D

 

Africa International Film Festival – AFRIFF, Lagos (Nigeria) || 27.11.2021
Best Short: AL-SIT, Suzannah Mirghani, Sudan / Quatar
Best Student Short: BRIDE UNTANGLED, Julie Ako, Nigeria

 

dokumentART, Neubrandenburg/Szczecin (D/PL) || 27.11.2021
Preis des Studierendenwerkes Greifswald: OBERVOGELSANG, Elias Weinberger & Ferdinand Ehrhardt, D
Preis der Stadt Neubrandenburg: LONELY RIVERS, Mauro Herce, ES
Latücht-Preis: NAYA, Sebastian Mulder, NL
Publikumspreis: TO FEATHER, TO WITHER, Hanna Hovitie, H / FIN / P / B

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena (ES) || 27.11.2021
Mejor Cortometraje: FARRUCAS, Ian de la Rosa, ES
Mejor Dirección: MINDANAO, Borja Soler, ES
Primer Premio en la sección Murcine: MUTE, Pepe Siscar, ES
Premio Jurado Joven: AQUELLOS MUERTOS DE HAMBRE, Susana Grau & Ainhoa Ruiz, ES

 

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes “Almería en corto” (ES) || 27.11.2021
Premio ‘Amnistía Internacional’ : FARRUCAS, Ian de la Rosa, ES
Mejor Cortometraje Documental: MAMA, Pablo de la Chica, ES
Premio a la mejor obra en la categoría internacional: BLUESTAR, François Vacarisas, B
Premio mejor cortometraje nacional: TÓTEM LOBA, Verónica Echegui, ES
Mejor cortometraje andaluz: FARRUCAS, Ian de la Rosa, ES
Premio del público: THE HANDY MAN, Nicholas Clifford, AUS

 

Festival Internacional del Cine de Gijón (ES) || 27.11.2021
Premio Principado de Asturias al Mejor Cortometraje: TRAIN AGAIN, Peter Tscherkassky, A
Mención Especial: OTACUSTAS, Mercedes Gaviria, ARG / COL
Premio del Jurado Joven al Mejor Cortometraje: BATO NEBO, Luzia Johow, A
Premiu RTPA de la Competición Asturies Curtiumetraxes: EPOKHE, Elmer Guevara, ES

 

Bielefelder Film- und Videowettbewerb (D) || 26.11.2021
Die kleine Plumpe: DIE VERWALTUNG DES INTERNETS, Simon Schares, D

 

PÖFF Shorts, Tallinn (Estonia) || 26.11.2021
Nomination for the EFA awards: LIHARESTO (STEAKHOUSE), pela ade , SLO
Best Short Film National Competition: THE KING, Teresa Juksaar, Estonia
Jury Mention Film National Competition: A MOST EXQUISITE MAN, Jonas Taul, Estonia
Best Short Animation: BESTIA, Hugo Covarrubias, Chile
Jury Mention Short Animation: NIGHT BUS, Joe Hsieh, F
Best Children’s Animation: VANILLE, Guillaume Lorin, F / CH
Best Student Short Animation: LOVE, DAD, Diana Cam Van Nguye, CZ / Slovakia
Best Libe Action Short: SUNRISE IN MY MIND, Danech San, Camboria
Jury Mention Live Action Short: THE COLONEL CRIES FOR THE RED-HAIRED WOMAN, Gerg V. Nagy, H
Best Student Short Film: THINKING ABOUT THE WEATHER, Gar ar ór orkelsson, UK
Jury Mention Live-Action: VYRAJ, Agnieszka Nowosielska, PL

 

Cambridge Film Festival (UK) || 25.11.2021
Best Short Film: GEORGIA, Jayil Pak, UK

 

Film London Jarman Award (UK) || 25.11.2021
The Jarman Award 2021: THE GIFT, Jasmina Cibic, UK / SLO

 

Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest (D) || 23.11.2021
Goldener Herkules: LA SORSIER KABINÉ, Joey Arand, D

 

blicke aus dem Ruhrgebiet (Bochum) || 21.11.2021
Einblicke-Preis: MENSCH HORST, Mo Rhozyel & Christoph Philipp Gehl, D
Ausblicke-Preis: DOOM CRUISE, Hannah Stragholz & Simon Steinhorst, D
Gender & Queer-Preis: OMA, Lenia Friedrich, D
Weltlick-Preis: TRANSITIONS, Aurèle Ferrier, CH
Fundstücke-Preis: SELINA, Greta Benkelmann, D
Publikumspreis: BERÜHR’ MICH, Hendrik Ströhle, D

 

Certamen de cortos Ciudad de Soria-Castilla y León (ES) || 21.11.2021
PREMIO MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE FICCIÓN: BANKA, Àkos K. Kovács, H
PREMIO MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Animación: TIO, Juan Medina, Mex
PREMIO MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Documental: MUTHA, Daniel Suberviola, ES
PREMIO MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE PRODUCCIÓN NACIONAL: EUROPA, Lucas del Fresno, CH / ES
Premio del Público: FEELING THROUGH, Doug Roland, USA

 

Flensburger Kurzfilmtage (D) || 21.11.2021
Jurypreis in der Kategorie Fiktion: DIE WASCHMASCHINE, Dominik Hartl, D
Jurypreis in der Kategorie Animation: GRAVEDAD, Matisse Gonzales Jordan, D
Jurypreis in der Kategorie Non-Fiktion: REVOLYKUS, Viktor Orozco, D
Jurypreis in der Kategorie Wagnis: 27 SCHRITTE, Andrea Schramm, D
Publikumspreis im deutschen Wettbewerb: DER DREHER – 81RPM, Robin Touillet, D
Publikumspreis im dänischen Wettbewerb: ON MY MIND, Martin Strange-Hansen, DK
Der Flensburger Querkopf: 27 SCHRITTE, Andrea Schramm, D

 

Int. Stockholm Filmfestival (S) || 21.11.2021
Världens kortaste kortfilmspris: STAY SANE, Amanda Gylling, S
Bästa kortfilm: THE RIGHT WORDS, Adrian Moyse Dullin, S
1KM FILM-stipendiat: PUNANI STEAM, Emma Pål Brunzell, S

 

Kurzfilmfestival Köln (D) || 21.11.2021
1. Jurypreis im Deutschen Wettbewerb: ICH HABE DICH GELIEBT, Rosa Hannah Ziegler, D
2. Jurypreis im Deutschen Wettbewerb: SALIDAS, Michael Fetter Nathansky, D
3. Jurypreis im Deutschen Wettbewerb: DOOM CRUISE, Simon Steinhorst & Hannah Lotte Stragholz, D
WDR Preis: BITING THE DUST, Neozoon, D
Publikumspreis: OPERATION MOONBIRD, Dustin Lose, D
Publikumspreis: JACKFRUIT, Thuy Trang Ngyen, D

 

Norwich Film Festival (UK) || 21.11.2021
Best British Film: ENJOY, Saul Abraham, UK
Best International Film: THE EXIT PLAN, Angus Wilkinson, AUS
Best East Anglian Film: ABSOLUTION, Duncan Christie, UK
Best Documentary Film: CLOWN, Shane O’Neill, UK
Best Animated Film: NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD, Ida Melum, UK
Best Student Film: ONE FOR THE ROAD, Eileen Tracy, UK

 

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 21.11.2021
Grand Prix: FREE FALL, Emmanuel Tenenbaum, F
Best National Short: AME NO MANIMANI, Yuki Kanazawa, J
Best Director: THE LETTER ROOM, Elvira Lind, USA
Best Animation: HEART OF GOLD, Simon Filliot, J / Israel
Best Documentary: FUJINOYAMAI, Sasha Tamarin, F
Best Contemporary, Experimental Short: BLUE AFFAIR, Kosuke Okahara, J
Best Non-Dialogue: MIGRANTS, Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise, f
Best Student Director: WHY DIDN’T YOU STAY FOR ME?, Milou Gevers, NL
Best Mini Short: RUBIK’S CUBE, Ramanava Krystsina, CZ
Special Jury Award: GEORGIA, Jayil Pak, UK
SHUNJI IWAI Jury Award: OURSE, Nicolas Birkenstock, F
Jury Special Mention: THE KITES, Seyed Payam Hosseini, Iran
Best Children Short: THE SOURCE OF THE MOUNTAINS, Adrien Communier, Camille Di Dio, Benjamin Francois, Pierre Gorichon, Briag Mallat, Marianne Moisy, F
Children Short Award Silver: INK, Erik Verkerk & Joost van den Bosch, NL
Children Short Award Bronze: NESTLING, Marat Valerievich Narimanov, RU
Sapporo Peace Award: THE SILENCE, Juraj Stepka, Slovakia
Hokkaido Media Award: HEDGEHOG’S LOVE, SORA, J

 

Zagreb Film Festival (HR) || 21.11.2021
International Short Film Special Mention: DAD’S SNEAKERS, Olha Zhurba, UA
The Golden Pram Croatian Short Film: FALL OF OUR SUMMER, Karlo Vorih, HR
National Short Film Special Mention: EVERYTHING AHEAD, Mate Ugrin, HR

 

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 20.11.2021
Golden Frog — best short documentary: ÜBERLEBEN, Lara Milena Brose, Kilian Armando Friedrich, D
Best Music Video: KUBA KAWALEC & ANA ANDRZEJEWSKA “ZDECH AM”, Zuzanna Plisz, PL
Laszlo Kovacs Student Award Golden Tadpole: THE HOWLING, Bartosz Brzezi ski, PL
Student Award Silver Tadpole: TALA’VISION, Murad Abu Eisheh, D
Student Award Bronze Tadpole: COLD BLOW LANE, Luca Homolka, D

 

Castellinaria Festival Internazionale del Cinema Giovane, Bellinzona (CH) || 20.11.2021
Castellinccorto Daniel Award: SESTRE, Kukla, Slovenia
Castellinccorto Jury’s Mention: L’ENFANT ORANGE, Alexandre Desane, F
Castellinccorto Public Award: RONDINELLA, Nikita Merlini, CH

 

Filmschoolfest Munich, München (D) || 20.11.2021
Hauptpreis VFF Young Talent Award: REGIME CHANGE, Yana Sad, RU
Preis für den Besten Dokumentarfilm: LA FIESTA DEL FIN DEL MUNDO, Paula González García, Gloria Gutiérrez Álvarez, Andrés Santacruz, ES
Lobende Erwähnung Dokumentarfilm: $75.000, Moise Togo, F
Award für die beste Animation: SCUM MUTATION, Ov, F
Panther-Preis für die beste Produktion: SCUM MUTATION, Borbála Nagy, H
Student Camera Award: THE WATER’S WHISPER, Ian B. Morales, Mex
ARTE-Kurzfilmpreis: MUST BE PAINFUL, David Semler, CZ
Wolfgang-Längsfeld-Preis: HARMONIA, Thom Lunshof, NL
Prix Interculturel: OBEN OFFEN, Hannah Jandl, D
Publikumspreis: HER DANCE, Bar Cohen, IL
Climate Clips Award: FIGHT FAST FASHION, Miriam Welcker & Lili Zwirner, D

 

Festival ZINEBI, Bilbao (ES) || 19.11.2021
Gran Premio: NORTH POLE, Marija Apcevska, Serbia
Gran Premio del Cine Vasco: AZALETIK AZALERA (SKIN TO SKIN), Mel Arranz, ES
Gran Premio del Cine Español: DESCARTES, Concha Barquero & Alejandro Alvarado, ES
Mejor Cortometraje Documental: SOME KIND OF INTIMACY, Toby Bull, UK
Mejor Cortometraje de Animación: OKRUSZKI YCIA (CRUMBS OF LIFE), Katarzyna Miechowicz, PL
Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción: INHERENT, Nicolai G. H. Johansen, DK
Premio del Público: MIL TATI (LOVE, DAD), Diana Cam Van Nguyen, CZ / Slovakia
Premio Fundación SGAE Mejor Guion Vasco: KINKA, Maider Oleaga, ES
Premio Cineclub FAS: ROTOR, Ainara Elgoibar, ES
Premio UNICEF: ÉCOUTEZ-MOI, Paula Armijo, ES
Cortometraje Candidato A Los European Film Awards: NORTH POLE, Marija Apcevska, Serbia

 

Cinanima Espinho (P) || 14.11.2021
Special Jury Award: OBERVOGELGESANG, Ferdinand Ehrhardt & Elias Weinberger, D
Best Short – up to 5 minutes: SELECTION PROCESS, Carla Pereira, ES
Best Short – 5 to 24 minutes: SWIPE, Arafat Mazhar, Pakistan
Best Animation Documentary: MAALBEEK, Ismael Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Audience Award: BOB CUSPE – NÓS NÃO GOSTAMOS DE GENTE, César Cabral, BR
Best Film in the National Competition: SEJA COMO FOR, Catarina Romano, P

 

Cork Film Festival (Ireland) || 14.11.2021
Short Audience Award: SEANIE BARRON: ONLY IN ASKEATON, Michael Holly, Ireland
Grand Prix Irish Short: AN ENCOUNTER, Kelly Campbell, Ireland
Grand Prix International Short: VAGALUMES, Léo Bittencourt, BR
Grand Prix Documentary Short: THE ETERNAL SPRINGTIME, Viêt V , Vietnam

 

Festival du Film Court de Brest (F) || 14.11.2021
Grand Prix: BIRDLAND, Ashgan El-Hamus, NL
Prix de la Région Bretagne: AGAPÉ, Mark Beleznai, H
Prix du Département du Finistère: FORASTERA, Lucia Aleñar Iglesias, ES
Prix Spécial du Jury: HAVE A NICE DAY FOREVER, Tatiana Delaunay, N / UK
Prix Manifest: HAVE A NICE DAY FOREVER, Tatiana Delaunay, N / UK
Prix des Passeurs de Courts: OSTATNIE DNI LATA, Klaudia Keska, PL
Prix du Jury Jeune: OSTATNIE DNI LATA, Klaudia Keska, PL
Prix du public: OSTATNIE DNI LATA, Klaudia Keska, PL

 

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH) || 14.11.2021
Hauptpreis des Internationalen Wettbewerbs: REHEARSAL, Michael Omonua, Nigeria
Förderpreis des Internationalen Wettbewerbs: OB SCENA, Paloma Orlandini Castro, ARG
Prix George für die beste dokumentarische Form: NAYA – DER WALD HAT TAUSEND AUGEN, Sebastian Mulder, NL
Nominierung European Film Award: ÜBER WASSER, Jela Hasler, CH
Preis für den besten Schweizer Film: CAVALES, Juliette Riccaboni, CH
Preis für den besten Schweizer Schulfilm: IMPÉRIALE, Coline Confort, CH
Preis für den besten Film des Programms Sparks II: DIRTY TALKS, Brandon Grötzinger & Wander Theunis, NL
Preis für den besten Film des Programms Sparks I: DANS LA NATURE, Marcel Barelli, CH
ZKB Publikumspreis: NANU TUDOR, Olga Lucovnicova, H / P / B

 

Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 13.11.2021
Best Shortfilm: LA INMORTALIDAD DE LAS LETRAS, Nei Loya, ES
Best Talent, Direction: LOVE MONSTER, Eva Vasquez de Reoya, ES
Best Documentary: EL GRECO, Macarena Gómez, ES
Best Documentary: RUN RAVEN RUN, Michael Rainin, USA
Best FICGLB: ESTIMADA SEÑORA DIRECTORA, Michèle Massé, ES
Best Videoclip: SUPERSONICS / CARAVAN PALACE, Béchir „Jiwee“ Jouini, F
Best Video Creation (ex aequo): INSIDE, Yann Chapotel, F
Best Video Creation (ex aequo): UP TO THE SEA, SHE WEAVES A DREAM, Maryam Khalilzadeh, Iran

 

Festival de Sevilla (ES) || 13.11.2021
ASECAN Premio al Mejor Cortometraje: EL PRODUCTOR, Juanma Suárez, ES
ASECAN Premio al Mejor Cortometraje: FARRUCAS, Ian de la Rosa, ES
Premios Europeos de Cine-Guion Cinematográfico en la categoría de Ficción: EN LA NOCHE CAMINAMOS SOLOS, Rafa Alberola, ES

 

Festival du film court Fenêtres Sur Courts, Dijon (F) || 13.11.2021
Compétition Régionale – Grand Prix: ET SI ON S’EN FOUTAIT, Johanna Lagarde, F
Compétition Régionale – Prix du Public: GRÉSILLES, AU BORD DE LA VILLE, AU BORD DES GENS, Fabio Falzone, F
Compétition Francophone “Humour & Comédie” – Grand Prix: SPRÖTCH, Xavier Seron, B
Compétition Francophone “Humour & Comédie” – Prix du public: SPRÖTCH, Xavier Seron, B
Compétition Européenne – Grand Prix: JUILLET 96, Michèle Jacob, F
Compétition Européenne – Prix étudiant: LITTLE BERLIN, Kate McMullen, F
Compétition Européenne – Prix du public: FREE FALL, Emmanuel Tenenbaum, F
Compétition Internationale films de genre – Prix du public: T’ES MORTE HÉLÈNE, Michièl Blanchart, F / B

 

FILMZ – Festival des deutschen Kinos, Mainz (D) || 13.11.2021
Bester lokaler Kurzfilm: ROLLATORENWAHN, Nicolas Kronauer, D
andersARTig Preis: DIE BALLADE VOM MAUL DES AFFENS, Gregor Grkinic, A

 

Alcalá de Henares Film Festival “Alcine” (ES) || 12.11.2021
Primer Premio „Ciudad de Alcalá“: SÍNDROME DE LOS QUIETOS, Elías León Siminiani, ES
Segundo Premio „Ciudad de Alcalá“: IMPERDONABLE, Marlén Viñayo, El Salvador
Tercer Premio „Ciudad de Alcalá“: FARRUCAS, Ian de la Rosa, ES
Premio „Communidad de Madrid“: LA FIESTA DEL FIN DEL MUNDO, Paula González, Gloria Gutiérrez y Andrés Santacruz, ES
Mención Especial: QUEBRANTOS, Koldo Almandoz & María Elorza, ES
Premio Moviestar+: ESPINAS, Iván Sáinz-Pardo, ES
Premio AMA: MUTHA Y LA MUERTE DE HAM-MA FUKU, Daniel Suverbiola, ES
Premio del Publico: HARTA, Julia de Paz, ES
Primer Premio Certamen Europeo: DAS SPIEL, Roman Hodel, CH
Segundo Premio Certamen Europeo: HELTZEAR, Mikel Gurrea, ES
Tercer Premio Certamen Europeo: O CORDEIRO DE DEUS, David Pinheiro Vicente, P
Premio del Publico: FREE FALL, Emmanuel Tenenbaum, F
Premio Europeo del Publico: CONFINÉS DEHORS, Julien Goudichaux, F
Premio del jurado infantil: KIKO ET LES ANIMAUX, Yawen Zheng, F

 

Französische Filmtage Tübingen (D) || 10.11.2021
Kurzfilmwettbewerb: RONDE DE NUIT, Julien Regnard, F

 

Aesthetica Short Film Competition || 07.11.2021
Best of Festival Award & Best Documentary: HANGING ON, Alfie Barker, UK
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker Award & Best Editing Award: ONE THOUSAND AND ONE ATTEMPTS TO BE AN OCEAN, Wang Yuyan, F
Hijack Visionary Filmmaker Award: THE NORTH FACE X GUCCI PRESENTED BY HIGHSNOBIETY, Fiona Jane Burgess, UK
Best Animation: THE CHIMNEY SWIFT, Frédéric Schuld, D
Best Artists’ Film: CENTARIUM, Aleksander Johan Andreassen, N
Best Comedy: TAJ MAHAL PRESENTS… A SHORT FILM, David Dearlove, UK
Best Dance: BLAST, Joshua Ben-Tovim & Roseanna Anderson, UK
Best Drama: SEE YOU GARBAGE!, Romain Dumont, CAN
Best Experimental: THE BANG STRAWS, Michelle Williams Gamaker, UK
Best Fashion Film: REJOICE RESIST, Elisha Smith-Leverock, UK
Best Music Video: TESFAY, Leah Vlemmiks, CAN
Best Thriller, Best Cinematography Award & Best Director Award: SUCH SMALL HANDS, Maria Martinez Bayona, UK

 

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Rio(BR) || 07.11.2021
Grand Prize National Competition: CANTAREIRA, Rodrigo Ribeyro, BR
Special Jury Award National Competition: COLMÉIA, Maurició Chades, BR
Canal Brasil Award: SIDERAL, Carlos Segundo, BR
Grand Prize – International Competition: TRUMPETS IN THE SKY, Rakan Mayasi, B / F / LIB / Palestina
Special Jury Award – International Competition: THE STAR, Nadav Lapid, IL
Latin American Panorama Award: AÑO SABÁTICO, David David, COL
Rio Panorama Award: ENTREABERTA, Bruna Amorim, BR

 

Filmfest Biberach (D) || 07.11.2021
Bester Kurzspielfilm: GRRRRL, Natascha Zink, D
Bester Mittellanger Spielfilm: TALA’VISION, Murad Abu Eisheh, D

 

International Short Film Festival CINEMAFORUM, Warsaw (PL) || 07.11.2021
Grand Prix: SWIMMER, Jonatan Etzler, S
Audience Award: THE LAST MEN, Adrien Jeannot, F
Best Movie: ULEGLOSC (SUBMISSION), Michal Ciechomski, PL
Best Documentary: SYNEK (SONNY), Pawel Chorzepa, PL
Best Animated Film: LOWY (THE HUNT), Mateusz Jarmulski, PL

 

Izmir Short Film Festival (Turkey) || 07.11.2021
Best National Animation Award: ALTIN VURU , Gökalp Gönen, Turkey
Best National Essay: AIDIYET, Serkan Ertekin, Turkey
Best Documentary Award: GODESBANA, Nursena im ek, Turkey
Youth Award : TUHAF ZAMANIAR, Emrah Erkani, Turkey
The Best National Film: SADAKAT, lker Çatlak, Turkey
International Best Film Award: A LONG TIME IN SILESIA, Tomasz Protokowicz, PL
International Second Place Award : KOZMAK, Alireza Salmanpour, Iran
International Third Place Award: SORMEH, Azadeh Ghhochag, Iran

 

Raindance Film Festival, London (UK) || 06.11.2021
Best Animation Short: A BITE OF BONE, Honami Yano, J
Best Documentary Short: NSENENE, Michelle Coomber, UK
Best Music Video: DON’T JUDGE ME FEAT. FKA TWIGS, Emmanuel Adjej, UK
Best Short of the Festival: THE SILENT ECHO, Suman Sen, India / Nepal / Bangladesh / F
Best UK Short: ENJOY, Saul Abraham, UK

 

Message to Man, St. Petersburg (RU) || 04.11.2021
Best Documentary Short Film: THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR, Elizabeth & Gulistan Mirzaei, Afghanistan
Best Live Action Short Film: ALMOST SPRING, Nastya Korkiya, RU
Best Debut: AFTER A ROOM, Naomi Pacifique, UK
Special Mentions: ON TIME, Zbigniew Czapla, PL / J
Special Mentions: MEGAMALL, Aline Schoch, CH
Best Film of the National Competition: THE FENCE, Maria Kogan-Lerner, RU
Best Experimental Film of the National Competition: METEOR, Anya Tsyrlina, RU
Best Experimental Film: AND THEN THEY BURN THE SEA, Majid Al-Remaihi, Qatar
Student Jury Prize: DO YOU BELIEVE IN GOD?, Grigory Muzurov, RU