Auszeichnungen Dezember 2020

Hauptpreis Filmfestival Cottbus: “Pozdrav z Nigérie (Greetings from Nigeria)” © Peter Hoferica

FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival des osteuropäischen Films (D) || 31.12.2020
Hauptpreis: GREETINGS FROM NIGERIA, Peter Hoferica, Slovakia
Spezialpreis: EGGSHELLS, Slava Doytcheva, BG

 

 

DOCUMENTA MADRID (ES) || 20.12.2020
Premio del Jurado a la mejor película: TENDRE, Isabel Pagliai, F
Mención especial: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Robin Klengel, Michael Stumpf, Leonhard Müllner, A
Mención especial: SIGNAL 8, Simon Liu, Hong Kong, UK / USA
Premio Especial del Jurado Nacional: GORRIA (ROJO), Maddi Barber, ES

 

 

Jerusalem Film Festival (IL) || 20.12.2020
Best Live Action Short Film – Israeli Short Film Competition: HIS DEATH, Avishai Sivan, IL
Award for the Promising Filmmaker – Israeli Short Film Competition: THE ACCIDENT, Omri Dekel-Kadosh, IL
Award for Best Short Documentary – Israeli Short Film Competition: MISSION: HEBRON, Rona Segal, IL
Award for Best Animation – Israeli Short Film Competition: WE WERE A STERILE BOMB, Dotan Moreno, IL
Lia van Leer Award – Video Art and Experimental Film Competition: POWER, Haviv Kaptzon, IL
Ostrovsky Family Fund Award – Video Art and Experimental Film Competition: JUNKERHAUS, Karen Russo, IL /D

 

 

GZ DOC International Documentary Film Festival, Guangzhou (China) || 17.12.2020
Documentary Short Winner: AS WINTER GOES BY, Ka Xianjia, CN
Documentary Short Winner: HAPPY STORIES OF CHINA, Lin Ying, CN
Documentary Short Winner: SELLING GARLIC STORY, Li Xinxin, Liang Xinjian & Ma Yonggang, CN
Documentary Short International Winner: DAKAR, Stelios Moraitidis, GR
Documentary Short International Winner: SPARKS, Vladimir Perovic, Montenegro
Documentary Short International Winner: PRIPYAT PIANO, Eliska Cilková, CZ / Ukraine
Documentary Short International Winner: COEXIST, Komeil Scheili, Iran / Korea
Documentary Short International Winner: SING ME A LULLABY, Tiffany Hsiung, CAN

 

 

International Documentary Film Festival “Flahertiana”, Perm (RU) || 17.12.2020
Award for the Best Student Film: NINETY FIRST, Olesya Yepishina, RU

 

 

Bogotá Short Film Festival (COL) || 15.12.2020
Mejor Corto Ficción: RED ANINSRI; OR, TIPTOEING ON THE STILL TREMBLING BERLIN WALL, Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke, Thailand
Mejor Corto Documental: MAALBEEK, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Mejor Corto Animación: SOUVENIR SOUVENIR, Bastien Dubois, F
Mejor Corto Experimental: PASSAGE, Ann Oren, D
Mejor Videoclip: STRANGER THAN FICTION (MOSES BOYD), in/out, UK
Mejor Corto Ficción Nacional: LAS FAUCES, Mauricio Maldonado, COL
Mejor Corto Animación Nacional: TODO ES CULPA DE LA SAL, María Cristina Pérez González, COL
Mejor Corto Documental Nacional: DORA SENA, Jorge Caballero, COL
Mejor Corto Experimental Nacional: PACÍFICO OSCURO, Camila Beltrán, COL
Mejor Videoclip: NIEBLA, FUEGO Y SILENCIO (MR. BLEAT), Jairo Martínez, COL
Mejor Corto Fantástico: SATANS BARN, Thea Hvistendahl, N
Mejor Corto Conexión: LAS MUERTES DE ARÍSTIDES (THE MANY DEATHS OF ARISTIDES), Lázaro Lemus, Cuba

 

 

Aguilar Film Festival (ES) || 13.12.2020
Mejor Cortometraje: STEPHANIE, Leonardo van Dijl, NL
Mejor Cortometraje Nacional: EL MÁRTIR, Fernando Pomares, ES
Mejor Cortometraje de Animación: MASCOT, Leeha Kim, Republik Korea
Mejor Director: SHOKO HARA, Just a Guy, D
Premio del Jurado de Castilla y León: DE PERFIL, Alejandro Renedo Villagrán, ES
Premio del Jurado de Campo: MUJERES DE CAMPO, Marta Solano, ES
Premio del Concurso Spanish Showroom: EL RUIDO SOLAR, Pablo Hernando, ES
Premio del Jurado Joven: EL CONSERJE, Mayte Carrasco & Marcel Mettelsiefe, ES
Premio del Jurado Senior: MARTE, OMÁN, Vanessa del Campo, ES / B
Premio de la Crítica: YO, Begoña Arostegui , ES
Premio del Jurado Popular: DAS URTEIL IM FALL K., Özgür Anil, A

 

 

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 12.12.2020
Flemish Competition Jury Award: SO WE LIVE , Rand Abou Fakher, B
Flemish Competition Audience Award: BEAU MONDE, Hans Vannetelbosch, B
Flemish Competition Award for Best Debut: WILDFLOWERS, Ammen Simpson Ogedengbe, B
Audience Award Animation: WILDFLOWERS, Ammen Simpson Ogedengbe, B
Audience Award Documentary: THE LOST BICYCLE OF GHENT, Lukas Gevaert, B
European Competition Jury Award: DUSTIN, Naïla Guiguet, F
European Competition Audience Award: ALIVE, Jimmy Olsson, S
Peer Award: MARION BRANDO, Vincent Tilanus, NL
European Film Award Nomination: MARION BRANDO, Vincent Tilanus, NL
Press Award: HOWLING, Laura Van Haecke, B
Humo Award: MIA, Christina Vandekerckhove, B

 

 

Filmmaker Festival Internazionale di Cinema, Milano (I) || 06.12.2020
Premio della Giuria: IO MI FERMO QUI, Emanuele Cantò, I
Award for Best Short Documentary: UNFORGIVABLE, Marlén Viñayo, El Salvador
Award for Best Student Documentary : BOYI-BIYO, Anne Bertille Vopiande Ndeysseit, F / Central African Republik
Award for Best Children’s Documentary: SHADEGAN, Ako Salemi, Iran

 

 

International Young Audience Film Festival, Poznan (PL) || 06.12.2020
Golden Goat Short Film for Children: AND YET WE ARE NOT SUPER HEROES, Lia Bertels, B
Golden Goat Short Film for Young People: TO THE DUSTY SEA, Héloïse Ferlay, F
Marcinek Short Film: FURTHEST FROM, Kyung Sok Kim, USA
MARCIN – Short Film: SOMETHING TO REMEMBER, Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S

 

 

Singapore International Film Festival || 06.12.2020
Best Southeast Asian Short Film: TELLURIAN DRAMA, Riar Rizaldi, Indonesia
Best Singapore Short Film: HERE IS NOT THERE, Nelson Yeo, Singapore
Youth Jury Prize: THE UNSEEN RIVER, Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam / Laos

 

 

Interfilm, Berlin (D) || 04.12.2020
Berlin-Brandenburg Short Award – Best Film: TARANG / LIFE’S PEDAL, Arvin Belarmino, PH
Best Live Action: THE BIRTH OF VALERIE VENUS, Sarah Clift, UK / Mex
Best Animation: DCERA (DAUGHTER), Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Special Mentions: GRAB THEM, Morgane Dziurla-Petit, S
Special Mentions: ANJA, Ben Baranyi, H
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb 1st Prize: DON’T TELL ANYONE, Sahar Sotoodeh, Iran
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb 2nd Prize: ANJA, Ben Baranyi, H
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb Special Mentions: PARTIR EN POUSSIÈRE, Hüseyin Aydin Gürsoy, F
Konfrontationen Wettbewerb Special Mentions: FREEDOM IS MINE, Mahmoud Salameh, F
Best documentary film: 1 A.M. IN HONG KONG, Yiling Zhang, Hong Kong / China
Special Mention documentary film: JUST A GUY, Shoko Hara, D
1. Preis Deutscher Wettbewerb: FLIESSENDE GRENZE, Joana Vogdt, D
2. Preis Deutscher Wettbewerb: NACHT ÜBER KEPLER 452B, Ben Voit, D
FBW-Sonderpreis zur Förderung des besonderen Kurzfilms / Kinderkurzfilms: IN DEN BINSEN, Clara von Arnim, D
Best environmental film: BREATHE!, Matthias Kreter & Max Breuer , D
Audience award for the weirdest & most wonderful film : METUBE: AUGUST SINGS ,UNA FURTIVA LAGRIMA’, Daniel Moshel, A
Online Award: SOLA IN DISCESA, Claudia di Lascia & Michele Bizzi , I
Audience Award: FLIESSENDE GRENZE, Joana Vogdt, D
European Short Film Audience Award: FLIESSENDE GRENZE, Joana Vogdt, D
FBW Special Mention zur Förderung des besonderen Kurzfilms / Kinderkurzfilms: WOCHENBETT, Henriette Rietz, D/CH

 

 

RIFF – Roma Independent Film Festival (I) || 03.12.2020
Best Short Film: SOMETHING BORROWED, Michaela Wozny, UK
Best Short Film Screenplay Award: IL VINO CATTIVO, Gabriele Galligani, I
Award for the Best Animation Short: TO THE DUSTY SEA, Héloïse Ferlay, F
Best International Short Award : KHOONAB, Mojtaba Ghasemi, Iran
Best Italian Short: ZHENG, Giacomo Sebastiani, I
Rai Cinema Channel Prize: THE RECYCLING MAN, Carlo Ballauri, I