Auszeichnungen Februar 2020

Academy Awards Short Film Animated Winner “Dcera (Daughter)” © Daria Kashcheeva / Filmcenter CZ

Academy Awards (USA) || 24.02.2020
Documentary Short Winner: LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL), Carol Dysinger, UK
Short Film Live Action Winner: THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW, Marshall Curry, USA
Short Film Animated Winner: HAIR LOVE, Matthew A. Cherry, USA
Documentary Short Nomination: IN THE ABSENCE, Yi Seung-Jun, Gary Byung-Seok Kam, South Korea / USA
Documentary Short Nomination: LIFE OVERTAKES ME, John Haptas, USA / S
Documentary Short Nomination: ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN, Smriti Mundhra, USA
Documentary Short Nomination: WALK RUN CHA-CHA, Laura Nix, USA
Short Film Live Action Nomination: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S
Short Film Live Action Nomination: UNE SŒUR (A SISTER), Delphine Girard, B
Short Film Live Action Nomination: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, Yves Piat, F
Short Film Live Action Nomination: SARIA, Bryan Buckley, USA
Short Film Animated Nomination: KITBULL, Rosana Sullivan, USA
Short Film Animated Nomination: SISTER, Siqi Song, CN / USA
Short Film Animated Nomination: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F

 

Preis der deutschen Filmkritik || 24.02.2020
Bester Kurzfilm: DEAD SEA DYING, Katharina Rabels, Rebecca Zehrs, D
Bester Experimentalfilm: ADA KALEH, Helena Wittmann, D

 

Pan African Film & Arts Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 23.02.2020
Best Short Narrative Award: WHITE GOLD , Luke Bradford, ZA
Special Mention Short Narrative: MY FATHER, Leon Lozano, Belize
Programmers’ Best Short Narrative: SIXTEEN THOUSAND DOLLARS, Symone Baptiste, USA
Programmers’ Best Documentary Award: PARTY BOI: BLACK DIAMONDS IN ICE CASTLES, Micheal Rice, USA
Audience Favorite for Narrative Short: MY FATHER, Leon Lozano, Belize
Audience Favorite for Documentary Short: ONCE IN A HUNDRED YEARS: THE LIFE & LEGACY OF MARION ANDERSON, Bill Nicoleti, USA
John Singleton Short Film Competition (ex aequo): AMARU, Jennifer J. Scott, Brandon Hammond, USA
John Singleton Short Film Competition (ex aequo): CONTRABAN, Chelsea Hicks, Mitchell Branden Rogers, USA
John Singleton Short Film Competition (ex aequo): THE SÉANCE, Kemiyondo Coutinho, York Walker , USA

 

Riga International Short Film Festival 2Annas, Riga (LV) || 16.02.2020
Best Children’s Short Film: CAT LAKE CITY, Antje Heyn, D
Best Youth Short Film: TALENT SCOUT, José Herrera, ES
Special Mention: THE CORNER, Klementas Davidavicius, LT
Best Baltic Short Film: QUARTZ, Odeta Riskutė, Klaudija Matvejevaitė, LV
Best Animation: LEAKING LIFE, Shunsaku Hayashi, J
Best Fiction: WHOLE, Slava Doytcheva, BG
Best Documentary: BLUE BOY, Manuel Abramovich, ARG / D
Grand Prix: NAKED IN THE STREETS AT NIGHT, Benoit Rambourg, F

 

San Francisco Independent Film Festival (USA) || 13.02.2020
Narrative Short Audience Award: TRAMP, Emelia Benoit-Lavelle, USA
Documentary Short Audience Award: KNOCKING DOWN THE FENCES, Meg Shutzer, USA
Animated Short Audience Award: SELFIES, Claudius Gentinetta, CH
Narrative Short: THE SCORPION’S TALE, Jhosimar Vasquez, USA
Documentary Short: ALL THE POSSIBILITIES, Marsha Gordon, Louis Cherry, USA
Animated Short: PASSAGE, Asavari Kumar, India

 

Festival International du court-métrage, Clermont-Ferrand (F) || 08.02.2020
Grand Prix National: OLLA, Ariane Labed, F
Special Jury Prize National: CLEAN WITH ME (AFTER DARK), Gabrielle Stemmer, F
Audience Prize National: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F
Prix Égalité et Diversité: AMOUR(S), Mathilde Chavanne, F
Prix Etudiant de la Jeunesse: OLLA, Ariane Labed, F
Prix de la meilleure oeuvre de fiction SACD: OLLA, Ariane Labed, F
Prix Canal +: RAOUT PACHA, Aurélie Reinhorn, F
Prix du Rire Fernand Raynaud: RAOUT PACHA, Aurélie Reinhorn, F
Prix Procirep du Producteur de court métrage: MOUTONS, LOUP ET TASSE DE THÉ, Marion Lacourt, F
Prix des effets visuels Adobe: MÉMORABLE, Bruno Collet, F
Prix de la Meilleure Musique Originale (SACEM): CHAMP DE BOSSES, Anne Brouillet, F
Mention du Jury Presse: LA MAISON (PAS TRÈS LOIN DU DONEGAL), Claude Le Pape, F
Mention Spéciale du Jury: LA MAISON (PAS TRÈS LOIN DU DONEGAL), Claude Le Pape, F
Mention Spéciale du Jury: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Merigeau, F
Prix du Meilleur Film d’Animation francophone SACD: TRACES, Hugo Frassetto, Sophie Tavert Macian, F / B
Prix de la Presse Télérama: DISCIPLINAIRES, Antoine Bargain, F

 

Grand Prix International: DA YIE, Anthony Nti, B / Ghana

Prix Spécial du Jury International: ALL THE FIRES THE FIRE, Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis, GR
Prix du Public International: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Palestine / Qatar
Prix du Meilleur Film d’Animation International: PULSIÓN, Pedro Casavecchia, ARG / F
Prix Etudiant de la Jeunesse International: CITY OF CHILDREN, Arantxa Hernández Barthe, UK
Prix Canal + / Ciné + International: I VÄNTAN PÅ DÖDEN, Lars Vega, Isabelle Björklund, S
Prix Du Meilleur Film Européen: INVISIVEL HEROI, Cristèle Alves Meira, P / F
Prix du meilleur film documentaire International: QUEBRAMAR, Cris Lyra, BR
Mention Spéciale du Jury International: MASCOT, Leeha Kim, Republik Korea
Mention Spéciale du Jury International: THE WATER WILL CARRY US, Shasha Huang, CN
Mention Spéciale du Jury International: FAMILY PLOT, Shuichi Okita, J
Coup de Coeur CANAL+ family International: OPINCI, Damian Groves, Anton Groves, ROM / F
Mention Spéciale du Jury Jeunes International: AN ARABIAN NIGHT, Pierre Mouzannar, UK / Lebanon
Grand Prix Lab Competition: GÜNST UL VÁNDRAFOO, Jorge Cantos, ES
Prix Spécial du Jury Lab Competition: FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Verstegen, B / D / FIN
Prix du Public Lab Competition: CALIFORNIA ON FIRE, Jeff Frost, USA
Mention Spéciale du Jury Lab Competition (ex aequo): AVERAGE HAPPINESS, Maja Gehrig, CH
Mention Spéciale du Jury Lab Competition (ex aequo): BLESSED LAND, Lan Pham Ngoc, Vietnam
Mention Spéciale du Jury Lab Competition (ex aequo): EL INFIERNO Y TAL, Enrique Buleo, ES
Prix Festivals Connexion Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Lab Competition: ZOMBIES, Baloji, B / DR Kongo

 

Bamberger Kurzfilmtage || 02.02.2020
Spielfilmpreis: DER PROBAND, Hannes Schilling, D
Dokumentarfilmpreis: INSIDE ME, Maria Trigo Teixeira, D
Animations-/Experimentalfilmpreis: FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Verstegen, B / D
Preis der Jugendjury: PACE, Kai Stänicke, D
Publikumspreis: ALTERNATIVEN, Benjamin Kramme, D
Kinderfilmpreis: KLEINER, GROßER BÄR, Sarah Schulz, D

 

British Academy Film Awards, BAFTA (UK) || 02.02.2020
Short Animation Film Winner: GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC, Maryam Mohajer, UK
Short Animation Film Nomination: IN HER BOOTS, Kathrin Steinbacher, UK
Short Animation Film Nomination: THE MAGIC BOAT, Naaman Azhari & Lilia Laurel,
Short Film Winner: LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL), Carol Dysinger & Elena Andreicheva, UK
Short Film Nomination: AZAAR, Myriam Raja & Nathanael Baring, UK
Short Film Nomination: GOLDFISH, Hector Dockrill & Harri Kamalanathan & Benedict Turnbull & Laura Dockrill, UK
Short Film Nomination: KAMALI, Sasha Rainbow & Rosalind Croad, UK
Short Film Nomination: THE TRAP, Lena Headey & Anthony Fitzgerald, UK

 

International Rotterdam Film Festival (NL) || 02.02.2020
Tiger Short Award (ex aequo): APPARITION, Ismail Bahri, F
Tiger Short Award (ex aequo): COMMUNICATING VESSELS, Maïder Fortuné, Annie MacDonell, B / Ru
Tiger Short Award (ex aequo): SUN DOG, Dorian Jespers, CAN
Tiger Short Special Mention: WONG PING’S FABLES 2, Wong Ping, Hong Kong

 

Internationales Filmwochenende Würzburg (D) || 02.02.2020
Gewinner Kurzfilm (ex aequo): HÖRST DU, MUTTER?, Tuna Kaptan, D
Gewinner Kurzfilm (ex aequo): DCERA (DAUGHTER), Daria Kashcheeva, CZ

 

Sundance Film Festival, Park City (USA) || 02.02.2020
Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting (ex aequo): EXAM, Sonia K. Hadad, Iran
Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting (ex aequo): VALERIO’S DAY OUT, Michael Arcos, Col / USA
Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction: JOHN WAS TRYING TO CONTACT ALIENS, Matthew Killip, USA
Short Film Jury Award: Animation: DCERA (DAUGHTER), Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: THE DEVIL’S HARMONY, Dylan Holmes Williams, UK
Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction: -SHIP: A VISUAL POEM, Terrance Daye, USA
Short Film Grand Jury Prize: SO WHAT IF THE GOATS DIE, Sofia Alaoui, F / Maroc

 

Mostra de Cinema de Tiradentes, Minas Gereis (Brasil) || 01.02.2020
Melhor curta-metragem Júri Popular: A PARTEIRA, Catarina Doolan, BR
Melhor curta-metragem pelo Júri Oficial: EGUM, Yuri Costa, BR
Prêmio Canal Brasil de Curtas: PERIFERICU, Nay Mendl, Rosa Caldeira, Stheffany Fernanda, Vita Pereira, BR