Auszeichnungen April 2019

Crossing Europe Filmfestival Innovative Award – Local Artist: ANIMISTICA © crossing europe / Nikki Schuster

crossing europe filmfestival, Linz (A) || 30.04.2019

Local Artist Sachpreis: FLEISCHWOCHEN, Joachim Iseni, A
Innovative Award – Local Artist: ANIMISTICA, Nikki Schuster, A / D / Mex
Creative Region Music Video Award: FAHRVERGNÜGEN (CHRIS IMLER), Dagmar Schürrer, A / D

 

Busan International Short Film Festival (South Korea) || 29.04.2019

Grand Prix Operation Kino: LIVE A BETTER LIFE, Gu Gihyun, Republik Korea
Excellence Award Operation Kino: A FORGOTTEN VILLAGE, Gu Hyerin, Park Jiyu, Republik Korea
NETPAC Award: TO HEAVEN, TO GATHER, Chang Liyue, Republik Korea
Grand Prix Korean Competition: OBSERVATION AND MEMORY, Lee Somyi, Republik Korea
Excellence Award Korean Competition: ALRIGHT, Kim Hyojun, Republik Korea
Jury Award Korean Competition: PEACH, Sim Sugyeong, Republik Korea
Audience Award Korean Competition: YUWOL: THE BOY WHO MADE THE WORLD DANCE, BEFF, Republik Korea
Grand Prix International Competitiion: AGOURO (AUGUR), Vasco Sá, P / F
Excellence Award International Competitiion: PATISION AVENUE, Thanasis Neofotistos, GR
Jury Award International Competitiion: HORSE RIDERS, Anna Gawlita, PL
Audience Award International Competitiion: F FOR FREAKS, Sabine Ehrl, D

 

cellu l´art -Kurzfilmfest Jena (D) || 28.04.2019

Lichtstadt Award: OPERATION JANE WALK, Robin Klengel and Leonhard Müllner, D
ExAnDo Preis: SWEET NIGHT, Lia Bartels, D
Bester Spielfilm: BEAUTIFUL LOSER, Maxime Roy, D
Publikumspreis: OBON, André Hörmann, Anna Samo, D

 

European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D) || 28.04.2019

EMAF Award: SEGUNDA VEZ (SECOND TIME AROUND), Dora García, B / N
EMAF Award: FRUITS OF THE LOOM, Jaakko Pallasvuo, Antti Jussila & Jari Kallio, FIN
Dialog-Preis des Auswärtigen Amtes: ULTRAMARINE, Vincent Meessen, B
EMAF Medienkunstpreis der Deutschen Filmkritik: INK IN MILK, Gernot Wieland, A

 

FiSH – Festival im Stadthafen Bundeswettbewerb „Junger Film“, Rostock (D) || 28.04.2019

Hauptpreis Film des Jahres: GÄHNENDE GLEICHGÜLTIGKEIT: HALTE DIR DIE HAND VOR DEN MUND, WENN DU MIT UNS SPRICHST, Martha von Mechow, D
FiSH Goldmedaille: YOUR FUTURE, Petra Stipetic, Maren Wiese , D
FiSH Goldmedaille: MEINE PEINLICHE MUTTER, Alva Vickery, D
Sputnik-Preis: GÄHNENDE GLEICHGÜLTIGKEIT: HALTE DIR DIE HAND VOR DEN MUND, WENN DU MIT UNS SPRICHST, Martha von Mechow, D
Diamond FiSH: DER JUNGE MIT DEM TEDDY, Alessandro Schuster, D
Publikumspreis: SUMMER HIT, Berthold Wahjudi, D

 

Grenzland-Filmtage, Selb (D) || 28.04.2019

Bester Kurzfilm 1. Platz: ATHENA, Christian Stahl, D
Bester Kurzfilm 2. Platz: HAND, Igor Marchenko, RU
Bester Kurzfilm 3. Platz: CADOUL DE CRACIUN (THE CHRISTMAS GIFT), Bogdan Muresanu, ROM

 

Internationales Studentenfilmfestival Sehsüchte, Potsdam (D) || 28.04.2019

Bester Kurzfilm: GUSANOS DE SEDA (SILK WORMS), Carlos Villafaina, ES
Bester Animationsfilm: GOOD INTENTIONS, Anna Mantzaris, UK
Bester Kinderfilm: NÖ!, Christian Kaufmann, D
Bester Jugendfilm: SISTERS, Daphne Lücker, NL
Beste Produktion: DER KÄPT´N, Manuel Meinhardt, D
Bester Dokumentarfilm: PRISONER OF SOCIETY, Rati Tsiteladze, Georgia
Publikumspreis: 8:27, Matthias Kreter, D

 

San Francisco International Film Festival – SFIFF (USA) || 23.04.2019

Narrative Short Winner: BROTHERHOOD (IKHWÈNE), Meryam Joobeur , CAN / Tunesia
Special Jury Mention, Narrative Short: FUCK YOU, Anette Sidor, S
Documentary Short Winner: WHERE CHAOS REIGNS, Braulio Jatar, Anaïs Michel, USA / Venezuela
Special Jury Mention, Documentary Short: EDGECOMBE, Crystal Kayiza, USA
Animated Short Winner: SELFIES, Claudius Gentinetta, CH
New Visions Short Winner: COLD PUDDING SETTLES LOVE, Urszula Palusi ska , PL
Bay Area Short First Prize Winner: ENFORCEMENT HOURS, Paloma Martinez, USA
Bay Area Short Second Prize Winner: CONFIDENCE GAME, Kathleen Quillian, USA
Family Film Prize Winner: ONE SMALL STEP, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas, USA / China
Golden Gate Award for Youth Work: MEETING AT HALF PAST FIVE, Daria Litvichenko, RU

 

Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival BIFF, Brussels (B) || 21.04.2019


Audience Award: MOMENT, Geoffrey Uloth, CAN
Silver Méliès: PLEINE CAMPAGNE, Pierre Mouchet, F
Grand Prize of the Festival – National Competition: DOFFICE, David Leclercq, B
Youth Award – National Competition: SWITCH, Marion Renard, B
BeTV Award – National Competition: SWITCH, Marion Renard, B
FeDex Award – National Competition: SWITCH, Marion Renard, B
La Trois Award: L’AUXILIAIRE, Frédéric Plasman, B
SABAM Award: SOLEIL NOIR, Laure Martelaere & Adrien Léonard, B

 

Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Ukraine) || 21.04.2019

Winner of the International Competition: NEW LAND BROKEN ROAD, Kavich Neang, Cambodia
Winner of the National Competition: MIA DONNA, Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine
International competition — Special Mention: SHAKTI, Martín Rejtman, ARG
International competition — Special Mention: MR. MARE (LIDÉRC ÚR), Luca Toth, F / H
International competition — Special Mention: OMARSKA, Varun Sasindran, F
International competition — Audience Choice Award: KOHANNIA (DEEP LOVE), Mykyta Lyskov, Ukraine

 

Lucca Film Festival (I) || 21.04.2019

Miglior Cortometraggio: LES ENFANTS DU RIVAGE, Amelia Nanni, I
Miglior Cortometraggio – giuria universitaria: NOVEMBER 1ST, Charlie Manton, UK

 

Images Festival Toronto (CAN) || 19.04.2019

Best Student Work: A BLACK HOLE IS A BLACK HOLE IN THE GROUND, Sofia Feuer & Tyler Macri, USA

 

Tiburon International Film Festival (USA) || 19.04.2019

Best Short Film: SKIN, Guy Nattiv, USA
Best Animation: TALENT SCOUT, Jose Herrera, ES
Best Student Film: BONOBO, Zoel Aeschbacher, CH
Best Experimental Film: THE DIVINE WAY, Ilaria Di Carlo, D

 

Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Shorts (Egypt) || 16.04.2019


Jury award : FISH MONOLOGUE, Suborna Senjutee Tushee, Bangladesh
Best Film award : ARCANGEL, Angeles Cruz, Mex
Best short documentary: FARAWAY, Begim Zholdubai Kyzy, Kirgistan

 

Filmfest Dresden (D) || 14.04.2019

Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm – Internationaler Wettbewerb: EGG, Martina Scarpelli , DK / F
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm – Nationaler Wettbewerb: IKTAMULI, Anne-Christin Plate, D
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm – Internationaler Wettbewerb: MANILA IS FULL OF MEN NAMED BOY, Andrew Stephen Lee , Phil / USA
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm – Nationaler Wettbewerb: ARE YOU LISTENING, MOTHER?, Tuna Kaptan, D / Turkey
Goldener Reiter der Jugendjury – Internationaler Wettbewerb: MY LITTLE GOAT, Tomoki Misato, J
Goldener Reiter der Jugendjury – Nationaler Wettbewerb: FUSE, Shadi Adib, D
Goldener Reiter des Publikums – Nationaler Wettbewerb: SEALAND, Till Giermann, D
Filmpreis für Geschlechtergerechtigkeit: JUCK, Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert, Ulrika Bandeira, S
Goldener Reiter für Filmton: O JEZU!, Betina Bo ek, PL
Filmförderpreis der Kunstministerin – Nationaler Wettbewerb: NICHT IM TRAUM, Astrid Menzel, D
ARTE Kurzfilmpreis: MY LITTLE GOAT, Tomoki Misato, J
DEFA-Förderpreis Animation – Nationaler Wettbewerb: FEST, Nikita Diakur, D
Publikumspreis Mitteldeutsche Filmnacht: SORGE 87, Thanh Nguyen Phuong, D
Lobende Erwähnungen der Jugendjury im Nationalen Wettbewerb: IKTAMULI, Anne-Christin Plate, D
Lobende Erwähnungen der Jury für GeschlechterGerechtigkeit: WREN BOYS, Harry Lighton, UK

 

It’s All True International Documentary Film Festival, São Paulo (BR) || 14.04.2019

Best Documentary Short-Film BRAZILIAN COMPETITION: UNTITLED #5: A TUNE OF NONES AT NOON, Carlos Adriano, BR
Best Documentary Short-Film INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION: NINE FIVE, Tomás Arcos, Chile
Parallel Award Short Film: PLANET FACTORY, Julia Zakia, BR
ABD-SP Award: GUST OF WIND, Anna Azevedo, BR

 

Amandusfestivalen, Lillehammer (N) || 13.04.2019

Best Film Amandus Open: FÖREBILDER, Elin Övergaard, S
Best Film Amandus Junior: HUSK MEG, Samuel Walig, N
Best Animation Amandus Youth: LIGHTHOUSE, Ingeborg Augunset, N
Best Music Video Amandus Ung: KVARTLIVSKRISE, Andrea Sitara Gran, Mone Frogg Christiansen, Marlene Emilie Lyngstad, N
Best Documentary Amandus Ung: ENDELIG MEG SELV, Marte Hilleren Hagen, N
Best Fiction Amandus Ung: LAKENFORT, Marlene Emilie Lyngstad, N
Best Film Amandus Student: MERE MIN, Fredrik Dahle Vedholm, N
Audience Award: COLD PAWS, Christer Steffensen, N

 

Visions du Réel, Nyon (CH) || 13.04.2019

Meilleur court métrage: AKABOUM, Manon Vila, F
Court métrage le plus innovant, Jury des Jeunes: AKABOUM, Manon Vila, F
Mention spéciale Jury CIMC: THE OUTER SPACE FOREST, Victor Missud, F
Prix IDFA Talent: MARS, OMAN, Vanessa Del Campo Gatell, B
Prix Tënk: DEAD SEA DYING, Katharina Rabl & Rebecca Zehr, D
Meta Cultural Foundation Award: ANGOR PECTORIS, Sophie Dascal, CH

 

La.Meko Filmfestival Landau (D) || 12.04.2019

Bester internationaler Film: NE DEMANDE PAS TON CHEMIN, Déborah Hassou, F
Bester deutschsprachiger Film: DUNKLE NÄCHTE, Jonas Thielcke, D
Beste Animation: IRONY, Radheya Jegatheva, AUS
Publikumspreis: VOSSIE KILLS HIMSELF, Philip Nolte, ZA

 

Aspen Shortsfest (USA) || 07.04.2019

Jury Award for Drama: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S
Jury Award for Comedy: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, Yves Piat, qF
Special Mention for Drama: SOMETIMES I THINK ABOUT DYING, Stefanie Abel Horowitz, USA
Special Mention for Comedy: MILTON, Tim Wilkime, USA
Jury Award for Documentary: ENFORCEMENT HOURS, Paloma Martinez, USA
Special Mention for Documentary: CROWLEY – COWBOY UP, André Hörmann, D
Jury Award for Animation: SISTER, Siqi Song, China / USA
Special Mention for Animation: GUAXUMA, Nara Normance, F / BR
Jury Award for Short Short: LIFE IN MINIATURE, Ellan Evans, UK
Special Mention for Short Short: JACK, Nick Paonessa, USA
Jury Award for Student Film: SHE-PACK, Fanny Ovesen, N
Special Mention for Student Film: THE CLINIC, Elivia Shaw, USA
The Ellen Award: BROTHERHOOD, Meryam Joobeur, CAN / TUN / Qatar / S
Aspen Youth Jury Award: THE TRIAL, Johanna Hamilton, USA
Audience Award: NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB, Yves Piat, qF

 

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmwegen (NL) || 07.04.2019

Beste film uit de Studentencompetitie: TAMA (THE DAM), Natalia Konarz, PL
Beste Nederlandse korte film: KRAAIENNEST (CROW’S NEST), Flynn van Kleist, NL
Special Mention Nederlandse korte film: THE WALKING FISH, Thessa Meijer, NL
Nomination European Film Awards: HARD ON, Joanna Rytel, S
Publikumspreis: MIND MY MIND, Floor Adams, NL
Best European Short Fiction Film: FUCK YOU, Anette Sidor, S
Best European Short Documentary: LOVE 404, Agata Baumgart, PL
Best European Short Art Film: PAST PERFECT, Jorge Jácome, P
Best European Short Animation Film: BLOEISTRAAT 11, Nienke Deutz, NL / B
Special Mention European Short Film: THE GLORIOUS ACCEPTANCE OF NICHOLAS CHAUVIN, Benjamin Crotty, F
Nederlandse muziekvideo-competitie: PYNK, Emma Westenberg, UK / NL
Internationale muziekvideo-competitie: QUEENS, Jonathan & Guillaume Alric, F

 

Independent Days Karlsruhe (D) || 07.04.2019

Filmpreis der Kulturstiftung der Sparkasse Karlsruhe: HANS IM PECH, Rena Dumont, D
Filmpreis der Stadt Karlsruhe: KARNEVAL DER KELLNER, Alexander Peskador, A
Female Award: THE GREAT BRITISH RACE OFF, Natasha Jatania, UK
Indie Award: UNMASKED, Mostafa Keshvari, CAN

 

Leipziger Kurzfilmfestival “Kurzsüchtig” (D) || 07.04.2019

Jury Preis: GOTT IST SCHON WEG, Peter Böving, D
Publikumspreis: GOTT IST SCHON WEG, Peter Böving, D
Jurypreis Dok: SORGE 87, Thanh Nguyen Phuong, D
Publikumspreis Dok: SO HELL DIE NACHT, Julius Schmitt, D
Jurypreis Fiktion: TOTE TIERE, David Oesch & Remo Rickenbacher, D
Publikumspreis Fiktion: TOTE TIERE, David Oesch & Remo Rickenbacher, CH
Jurypreis Experimental: UMBRA, Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell, D
Publikumspreis Experimental: UMBRA, Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell, D
Nachwuchspreis des Filmverbands Sachsen: MY HEAD ON THE MOUNTAIN, Anna Stoltzmann, UK / D

 

Rencontres du Moyen Métrage, Brive (F) || 07.04.2019

Grand Prix: D’UN CHÂTEAU L’AUTRE, Emmanuel Marre, F
Prix du jury ex-aequo: JUSTE UN JEU, Daniela Lanzuisi, F
Prix du jury ex-aequo: VIE ET MORT D’ÓSCAR PÉREZ, Romain Champalaune, F
Prix du Jury Jeunes ex-aequo: AKABOUM, Manon Vila, F
Prix du Jury Jeunes ex-aequo: DANIEL FAIT FACE, Marine Atlan, F
Prix du public: LE CHANT D’AHMED, Foued Mansour, F

 

Skepto International Film Festival, Cagliari (I) || 06.04.2019

Best Short: ARE YOU LISTENING, MOTHER?, Tuna Kaptan, TY/D
Best Animation: INANIMATE, Lucia Bulgheroni, UK / I
Best Docu-Short: ALL INCLUSIVE, Corina Schwingruber Ili , CH
Schools’ Special Award: SOLO UN GIOCATTOLO, Lorena Costanzo, Virginia Rosati, I
Audience Award: GONG!, Giovanni Battista Origo, I

 

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 04.04.2019

Short Competition award: IN BETWEEN, Samir Karahoda, Kosova
Best Student Film: TACO, Jevgenij Tichonov, LT
Audience Award: FAMILY UNIT, Titas Laucius, LT