Auszeichnungen Januar 2021

Preisträger Premiers Plans “Trona Pinnacles” © Mathilde Parquet

Premiers Plans, Festival d’Angers (F) || 31.01.2021
Grand Prix Européen: STAYING (Aros Mae), Zillah Bowes, UK
Grand Prix français: TRONA PINNACLES, Mathilde Parquet, F
Grand Prix films d’ecoles: I WANT TO RETURN RETURN RETURN, Elsa Rosengren, D
Grand Prix Plans Animés: THE LOST WEDDING RING, Elisabeth Jakobi, D
Prix des jeunes cinéphiles: TRONA PINNACLES, Mathilde Parquet, F
Prix ARTE Plans Animés: LES YEUX GRANDS OUVERTS, Laura Passalacqua, F
Prix L’extra court: CANTE, Teresa Baroet, Estonia

 

Jaipur International Film Festival (India) || 29.01.2021
Best Short Fiction: KHISA (POCKET), Raj Pritam, India
Best Short Documentary: WHEN MOM IS GONE, Zeynep Gulru Kececiler, Turkey
Best Short Animation: RADHA -THE ETERNAL MELODY, Bimal Poddar, India
Best Mobile Short: PICHHUTAN, Avik Bhanja, India

 

Tehran International Short Film Festival (Iran) || 29.01.2021
Grand Prize in the international section: SEFIDPOOSH, Reza Fahimi, Iran
Best International Documentary : KAK IRAJ, Jamshid Farjondfarda, Iran
Best animated short film: CANDELA, Marc Riba & Anna Solanas, ES
Best short fiction film: DAYIE OR GOOD NIGHT, Anthony Netty, Ghana
Best film in Iranian cinema: WINGED WHITE HORSE, Mahyar Mandegar, Hamid Reza Zubair (Prod), Iran
Best Feature Film Award National Competition: WINGED WHITE HORSE, Mahyar Mandegar, Iran
Best Documentary Director Award National Competition: BLOODY CHILDREN, Arman Gholipour Dashtaki, Iran
Best Director of experimental film National Competition: ADAPT, Kamal Kachouia, Iran

 

Guldbaggen (S) || 25.01.2021

Bästa kortfilm: A Legacy of Horses, Annika Karlsson & Jessica Karlsson, S

 

London Short Film Festival (UK) || 24.01.2021
Best UK Short Film Award: THE NAME I CALL MYSELF, Rhea Dillon, UK
Best International Short Film Award: SUN DOG, Dorian Jespers, B
The Taah Award for Comedy in Film: POWERWASH (I LOVE YOU), Rory Waudby-Tolley, UK
Best Lo-Budget Short Film Award: EASIER – MR BRUCE, Ian Bruce, UK
Best UK Special Mention: THE LONG GOODBYE, Aneil Karia, UK

Mo&Friese Kurzfilm Festival || 24.01.2021
Friese Preis für Filme ab 4 und ab 6 Jahren: MISCHOU, Milen Vitanov, BG
Mo-Preis: TALVINEN JÄRVI (Wintersee), Petteri Saario, FIN
Neon-Preis: VISIBLE, Liv Mari Ulla Mortensen, N

 

La mida no importa – Size Doesn’t Matter, Barcelona (ES) || 23.01.2021
Best Short Film: QUEBRANTOS, Maria Elorza & Koldo Almandoz, ES
Second Short Film Prize: THE UNIVERSE ACCORDING TO DAN BUCKLEY, Roberto Santaguida, ES

 

International Short Film Festival “Vilnius Film Shorts” (LT) || 17.01.2021
Best Fiction Award: BETWEEN YOU AND MILAGROS, Mariana Saffon, COL
Best Documentary Award: CORRESPONDENCE, Carla Simón & Dominga Sotomayor, ES / Chile
Best Animation Award: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Mérigeau, F
Best Lithuanian Short Film: DUMMY, Laurynas Bareisa, LT
Special Mention Lithuanian Short Film: GOLDEN BUTTONS, Alex Evstigneev, LT
Special Mention Lithuanian Short Film: COMMUNITY GARDENS, Vytautas Katkus, LT

 

Minimalen Kortfilmfestival Trondheim (N) || 17.01.2021
Beste film: DA YIE, Anthony Nti, Ghana
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): SUN DOG, Dorian Jespers, B
Honorable Mention (ex aequo): WOOD CHILD & HIDDEN FOREST MOTHER, Stephen Irwin, UK
Audience Award: THE INVISIBE BOY, James Fitzgerald, Ireland
The Raskin Spirit Festival Award: WITNESS, Ali Asgari, Iran
Beste norske film: HVA ER EN KVINNE? (WHAT IS A WOMAN), Marin Håskjold, N
Beste nordiske film: THE FANTASTIC, Maija Blåfield, FIN
Beste nordiske animasjons- eller kunstfilm: SHERGAR, Cora McKenna, DK
Beste norske fiksjonsfilm: DE BERØRTE (THE AFFECTED), Rikke Gregersen, N
Beste forfilm: SULT, Kenneth Karlstad, N