Auszeichnungen September 2020

Grand Prix 25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb: APIYEMIYEKÎ?, Ana Vaz, BR / P / F / NL 2019

25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 27.09.2020
Grand Prix: HOW TO DISAPPEAR, Total Refusal (Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf), A
Grand Prix: APIYEMIYEKÎ?, Ana Vaz, BR / P / F / NL
Grand Prix: SUN DOG, Dorian Jespers, B / Ru
Critic’s Jury Award: FROM MY DESERT, Veneta Androva, D
Critic’s Jury Special Mention: TESTFILM #1, Telcosystems, HR / NL
Audience Award: SUN DOG, Dorian Jespers, B / Ru
Green DCP Award for the Croation Film in the Programme: TALK TO MOM, Dalijy Dozet, HR

 

Festival International du Court Métrage de Lille (F) || 27.09.2020
Grand Prix: MOTHERS’S, Hippolyte Leibovici, B
1er Prix International: LITTLE LOWER THAN THE ANGELS, Neozoon, D
2nd Prix International: QUEBRAMAR (BREAKWATER), Cris Lyra, BR
1er Prix National: ON EST PAS PRÈS D’ÊTRE DES SUPER HÉROS, Lia Bertels, B / P / F
2nd Prix National ex aequo: CLEAN WITH ME (AFTER DARK), Gabrielle Stemmer, F
2nd Prix National ex aequo: LES EXTRAORDINAIRES MÉSAVENTURES DE LA JEUNE FILLE DE PIERRE, Gabrielle Stemmer, F

 

Internationales Studentenfilmfestival Sehsüchte, Potsdam (D) || 27.09.2020
Gewinner Spielfilm kurz: THE LOST SCOT, Julien Cornwall, UK
Bester Animationsfilm: APFELMUS, Alexander Gratzer, A
Future Teens: RIO, Zhenia Kazankina, RU
Future Kids: 028, Otalia Caussé, F
Fokus Produktion: TRADING HAPPINESS, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D

 

Neiße Filmfestival, Großhennersdorf (D) || 27.09.2020
Bester Kurzfilm: DCERA, Daria Kashcheeva, CZ
Publikumspreis: DRÜBENLAND, Arne Kohlweyer, D

 

Nordisk Panorama Film Festival, Malmö (S) || 27.09.2020
Best Nordic Short Film: THE AFFECTED, Rikke Gregersen, N
New Nordic Voice – Short Film: FUCKING ADOPTED, Nora Nivedita Tvedt, N
City of Malmö’s Audience Award: THE NANNIES, Signe Barvild Stæhr, DK

 

Helsinki International Film Festival – Love & Anarchy (FIN) || 27.09.2020
Winner of the National Competition: REAL MEN, Iiti Yli-Harja, FIN
Uusi Aalto Award: WHERE TO LAND, Sawandi Groskind, FIN
Student Award: THE LAST DAY, Lauri-Matti Parppei, FIN
Audience Award: PAPER PROMISES, Uzair Amjad, FIN

 

International Short Film Festival in Drama (GR) || 26.09.2020
Golden Dionysos Award: BELLA, Thelyia Petraki, GR
Special Award: VOUTA, Dimitris Zahos, GR
Documentary Award: TEO, MY NEIGHBOUR, Christos Karteris, GR
Drama Queer: MADONNA F64.0, Stavros Markoulakis, GR
Grand Prix International: AND SHE HISSES, Monica Lek, ES / USA
Best Director International: CHEN CHEN, Kargo Chen, Hong Kong
Best Southeastern European Film Award: AS IF UNDERWATER, Anthi Daoutaki, GR
Best Animation Film International: PORTRAIT OF SUZANNE, Izabela Plucinska, PL / D / F
Best Production Awards “TV5 MONDE”: ANNA, Dekel Berenson, UK / UA / IL
Special award Environment & Climate change: THE END OF SUFFERING (A PROPOSAL), Jacqueline Lentzou, GR
#ThisisEU- European Values: VIRAGO, Kerli Kirch Schneider, Estonia
Nomination EFA Drama: FAVOURITES, Martin Monk, A / D
FIPRESCI Award: THE END OF SUFFERING (A PROPOSAL), Jacqueline Lentzou, GR
Greek Society of Film Critics: GOADS, Iris Baglanea, GR
Grand Prix Student: THE BEST ORCHESTRA IN THE WORLD, Henning Backhaus, A
Audience Award: THE BEST ORCHESTRA IN THE WORLD, As if underwater, GR

 

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Varna (BUL) || 22.09.2020
Best Experimental: WHERE IS LOTTE?, Petra Zoepnek, A
Best Documentary: DANIELLE, Gareth Warland, S / UK
Best Animation: MY GALACTIC TWIN GALACTION, Sasha Svirsky, RU
Best Fiction: STICKER, Georgi M. Unkovski, North Macedonia
Best National Film: NIGHT SHIFT, Yordan Petkov, BUL

 

Internationales Filmfest Oldenburg (D) || 20.09.2020
German Independence Award für den besten Kurzfilm: THE COAT, Igor Nevedrov, RU
Lobende Erwähnung: WHISKY CHARLY, David G. Morgans, Chile

 

VIDEOEX – Experimentalfilm & Video Festival, Zürich (CH) || 20.09.2020
Winner of the Swiss Competition ex aequo: AND A PORCELAIN CAT, Juana Robles, ES / Ireland
Winner of the Swiss Competition ex aequo: MEMBRANE, Max Philipp Schmid, CH

 

DC Shorts Film Festival, Washington (USA) || 19.09.2020
Outstanding Documentary Short: BLACKFEET BOXING: NOT INVISIBLE, Kristen Lappas & Tom Rinaldi, USA
Outstanding Local Film: VIORA, Erblin Nushi, USA
Outstanding First Time Filmmaker: HEADING SOUTH, Yuan Yuan, USA
Outstanding Animated Short: GRAB MY HAND: A LETTER TO MY DAD, Camrus Johnson & Pedro Piccinini, USA
Outstanding International Narrative Short: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Iran
Outstanding US Narrative Short: PILLARS, Cameron Nelson, USA

 

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Bueu (ES) || 19.09.2020
Gold amphora: FLEUR DE PAVOT, Baer Xiao, F / CN
Silver amphora: OLLA, Ariane Labed, F
Audience award: THE PRESENT, Farah Nabulsi, Palestine
R award to the best Galician short film: CARNE, Camila Kater, ES
Fundación Novas award to the best Spanish short film: CA NOSTRA, Laia Foguet, ES
Best experimental short film: GENIUS LOCI, Adrien Merigeau, F
CREA award to the best director: ATK RIMAS, Laurynas Barei a, LT

 

Open City Docs Fest, London (UK) || 15.09.2020
UK Short Award: 3 LOGICAL EXITS, Mahdi Fleifel, UK
International Short Award: GOOD ENDED HAPPILY, Basir Mahmood, UK
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm – Internationaler Wettbewerb: ZORG 2, Auden Lincoln-Vogel, Estonia

 

Filmfest Dresden (D) || 13.09.2020
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm – Nationaler Wettbewerb: BRAND, Jan Koester, Alexander Lahl, D
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm – Internationaler Wettbewerb: STAY AWAKE, BE READY, Pham Thien An, Vietnam
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm – Nationaler Wettbewerb: NACH ZWEI STUNDEN WAREN ZEHN MINUTEN VERGANGEN, Steffen Goldkamp, D
Goldener Reiter der Jugendjury – Internationaler Wettbewerb: FIEBRE AUSTRAL, Thomas Woodroffe, Chile
Goldener Reiter der Jugendjury – Nationaler Wettbewerb: TRADING HAPPINESS, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D / Vietnam
Goldener Reiter des Publikums – Internationaler Wettbewerb: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Goldener Reiter des Publikums – Nationaler Wettbewerb: MASEL TOV COCKTAIL, Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch, D
LUCA Filmpreis für Geschlechtergerechtigkeit – Internationaler & Nationaler Wettbewerb: WOCHENBETT, Henriette Rietz, D
Goldener Reiter für Filmton – Internationaler & Nationaler Wettbewerb: PLUME, Hannah Weissenborn, D / F
Filmförderpreis der Staatsministerin – Nationaler Wettbewerb: MASEL TOV COCKTAIL, Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch, D
ARTE Kurzfilmpreis – Nationaler & Internationaler Wettbewerb: EL INFIERNO Y TAL, Enrique Buleo, ES
DEFA-Förderpreis Animation – Nationaler Wettbewerb: STECKBRIEF NATUR – FOLGE 1: DER WALDKAUTZ, Aleksandar Radan, D
Publikumspreis Mitteldeutsche Filmnacht: DER RUF, Karl-Friedrich König, D
Lobende Erwähnung Internationaler Wettbewerb Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm: PHYSIQUE DE LA TRISTESSE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Lobende Erwähnung im Nationalen Wettbewerb Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm: WOCHENBETT, Henriette Rietz, D
Lobende Erwähnung Nationaler Wettbewerb Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm: UND WEINEN KÖNNEN, Michael Fetter Nathansky, D
Lobende Erwähnung internationaler Wettbewerb Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm: RISE, Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin de Búrca, BR / USA
Lobende Erwähnung Filmton: HAVE A NICE DOG, Jalal Maghout, D / Syria
Lobende Erwähnung LUCA Filmpreis für GeschlechterGerechtigkeit: O MISTÉRIO DA CARNE, Rafaela Camelo, BR
Lobende Erwähnung Internationaler Wettbewerb Jugendjury: TRAUMA CHAMELEON, Gina Kementsky, USA

 

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica da La Biennale di Venezia (I) || 12.09.2020
Orizzonti Award for Best Short Film: ENTRE TU Y MILAGROS, Mariana Saffon, COL / USA
Venice Short Film EFA Nomination: THE SHIFT, Laura Carreira, UK / P
Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC: J’ADOR, Simone Bozzelli, I

 

Prix Ars Electronica, Linz (A) || 09.09.2020
Golden Nica Computer Animation: INFINITELY YOURS, Miwa Matreyek, USA
Awards of Distinction Computer Animation: AVERAGE HAPPINESS, Maja Gehrig, CH
Awards of Distinction Computer Animation: BAB SEBTA, Randa Maroufi, Marocco / F
MIC Spezialpreis: CARELINE, Simon Krist, Matthias Janitsch,
Gabriel Neuberger, A

 

Shorts Mexico – Festival Internacionale de Cortometrajes de México, México City || 09.09.2020
Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano de Ficción: LOS ÚLTIMOS RECUERDOS DE ABRIL, Nancy Cruz, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano de Animación: OUR PERPETUAL NOW, Jorge Aguilar Rojo, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano Documental : INFERNO, Patrick Fileti, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Mexicano Documental : ABRIR LA TIERRA, Alejandro Zuno, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción, Premio de la Prensa: DUELO, Jacques Bonnavent, Mex
Mejor Cortometraje Iberoamericano Documental: QUEBRAMAR, Crys Lyra, BR
Mejor Cortometraje Iberoamericano de Animación: MAKUN, Emilio Martín López,
Mejor Cortometraje Iberoamericano de Ficción: BAJO LA SOMBRA DEL GUACARÍ, Greg Méndez López, COL
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Ficción: NOVEMBER 1ST, Charlie Manton, UK
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional de Animación: MEMORABEL, Bruno Collet, F
Mejor Cortometraje Internacional Documental: TO CALM THE PIG INSIDE, Joanna Vasquez Arong, PH

 

The Smalls, London (UK) || 07.09.2020
Winner Category: Animation: MY DEAD DAD’S PORNO TAPES, Charlie Tyrell, CAN
Winner Category: Bite Size: PRIDE IN LONDON, PRIDE JUBILEE, Fred Rowson, UK
Winner Category: Comedy: MILTON, Tim Wilkime, USA
Winner Category: Documentary: SWATTED, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Winner Category: Drama: FAUVE, Jeremy Comte, F
Winner Category: Edit The Environment: 73 COWS, Alex Lockwood, UK
Winner Category: Music Video: WILEY, BOASTY, Henry Scholfield, UK
Winner Category: Student Film: ARIA, Myrsini Aristidou, GR

 

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 06.09.2020
Best Animation: DAUGHTER, Dary Kashcheeva, CZ
Best Experimental: SELFIES, Claudius Gentinetta, CH
Best Comedy: THE BEST ORCHASTRA IN THE WORLD, Henning Backhaus, A
Bronze BuSho: VASÁRNAP (SUNDAY), Andor Berényi, H
Silver BuSho: ARCHIBALDS’ SYNDROME, Daniel Perez, F
Gold BuSho: ANNA, Dekel Berenson, UK
The best Hungarian animation: SYMBIOSIS, Andrasev Nadja, H / F
The best Hungarian fiction: HA EGYSZE (IF ONCE), Marcell Wrochna, H

 

Fantoche – Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Baden (CH) || 06.09.2020
Best Film: NÅGOT ATT MINNAS (SOMETHING TO REMEMBER), Niki Landroth von Bahr, S
High Risk: FREEZE FRAME, Soetkin Verstegen, B
New Talent: PRÉCIAUX, Paul Mas, F
Best Sound: CAGE MATCH, Bryen Lee, USA
Special Mention: TIE, Alexandra Ramires, P
Best Swiss: BEST SWISS ALETSCH NEGATIVE, Laurence Bonvin, CH
High Risk Swiss: LITTLE MISS FADE, Joder von Rotz, CH
New Swiss Talent: THE EDGE, Zaide Kutay, Géraldine Cammisar, CH
Fantastic Swiss: INTERDIMENSIONAL MELANCHOLY, Team Tumult, CH
Swiss Competition Special Mention: UN LYNX DANS LA VILLE, Nina Bisiarina, CH
Swiss Youth Award: AVERAGE HAPPINESS, Maja Gehrig, CH
Audience Award Swiss Competition: SIGNS, Dustin Rees, CH
International Competition Audience Award: TIES, Dina Velikovskaya, RU

 

“One Country One Film” Int. Film Festival, Apchat (F) || 06.09.2020
Best Short Fiction: HOMESICK, Koya Kamura, J

 

“One Country One Film” Int. Film Festival, Apchat (F) || 06.09.2020
Best Animation Film: LA VIE DE CHÂTEAU, Clemence Madeleine-Perdrillat, Nathaniel H’limi, F
Short Film Public Award: TWELFTH ROUND, Nir Shelter, AUS
Young Public Award: ZIBILLA, Isabelle Favez, CH

 

IndieLisboa (P) || 05.09.2020
Short Film Grand Prize: TENDRE, Isabel Pagliai, F
Best Animation Award: THIS MEANS MORE, Nicolas Gourault, F
Best Documentary Award: DOUMA UNDERGROUND, Tim Alsiofi, Lebanon
Best Fiction Award: SHANZHAI SCREENS, Paul Heintz, F / China
Best Portuguese Short Film: MEINE LIEBE, Clara Jost, P
New Talent Award: CORTE, Bernardo Rapazote, Afonso Rapazote, P
Silvestre Award for Best Short Film: APPARITION, Ismaïl Bahri, Tun/F