2009

Dubai International Film Festival (UAE)

First Prize Shorts: ROOS DJAJ (Chicken Heads), Bassam Ali Jarbawi (Palestine)
Special Jury Prize Shorts: 9AAB (9 August), Talal Khoury (Lebanon)
Second Prize Shorts: RAPHSODY IN AUTUMN, Aida Elkashef (Egypt)
Special Mention Shorts: SHROUQ/GHROUB (Sunrise/Sunset), Mohammad Aldhahri (Saudi Arabia)
FIPRESCI Award Best Short Film: SHROUQ/GHROUB (Sunrise/Sunset), Mohammad Aldhahri (Saudi Arabia)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.dubaifilmfest.com

Platforma Video, Athen (GR) || 06.12.2009

Grand Prize: ALMARITSU, Damien Montaron (F)
Special Mention (ex aequo): MARIZA, Konstantinos Krystallis (GR)
Special Mention (ex aequo): TRUE BEAUTY THIS NIGHT, Peter Besson (USA)
Audience Prize: GOBOLINO, Damianos Voganatsis (GR)
http://www.platforma.gr

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 06.12.2009

Grand Prix du court métrage fiction: CHANSON D’AMOUR DE BONNE SANTí‰, Joao Nicolau (P)
Grand Prix du court métrage documentaire: FINAL DESTINATION, Philip Widmann (D)
Prix du court métrage fiction: UN TRANSPORT EN COMMUN, Dyana Gaye (F/Senegal)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festival-entrevues.com

Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence (F) || 05.12.2009

Grand Prix: ECHO, Magnus von Horn (PL)
Prix Spécial du Jury: TULUM, Dalibor Matanic (HR)
Prix Fujifilm: LA HARDE, Katty Sebah (F)
Prix du Public: BRETELLES, PUDDING ET HERBES HAUTES, Simon Lahmani (F)
Prix Cinécourts: ROUGH CUT, Firouzeh Khosrovani (Iran)
Prix du Jury Jeune: NEXT FLOOR, Denis Villeneuve (CAN)
Prix du Jury des Enfants: LE PETIT DRAGON, Bruno Collet (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.aix-film-festival.com

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 05.12.2009

Jury Award European Short Film: C’EST DIMANCHE, Samir Guesni (F)
Audience Award: LIFE’S HARD, Gabriel Sirbu (ROM)
Winner Flemish Short Film: A GENTLE CREATURE, Marc James Roels (B)
Best Debut: SIEMIANY, Philip James McGoldrick (B)
Winner Short Animated Film: OPGEJUT, Koen De Koninck (B)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.kortfilmfestival.be

FIKE, í‰vora (P) || 01.12.2009

Best Fiction: SOTTO IL MIO GIARDINO, Andrea Lodovichetti (I)
Best Animation: KLOTZ & KLUMPEN, Stephan Sacher (D)
Best Documentary: THE SOLITARY LIFE OF CRANES, Eva Weber (UK)
Best Screenplay: 6 HOURS, Moon Seong-heyeok (Korea)
Best European Short Film: MALBAN, Elodie Bouédec (F)
Best Portuguese Short Film: MI VIDA EN TUS MANOS, Nuno Beata (P)
Don Quijote Award: KLOTZ & KLUMPEN, Stephan Sacher (D)
Audience Award: HORN DOG, Bill Plympton (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.fikeonline.net

Festival ZINEBI, Bilbao (ES) || 28.11.2009

Grand Prize: WAGAH, Supriyo Sen (D)
Best Spanish Film: JOHANNES, Graciela de Torres Olson (ES)
Best Basque Film: 5 RECUERDOS, Oriana Alcain & Alejandra Márquez (ES)
Gold Mikeldi for Animation: LOGORAMA, Franí§ois Alaux & Hervé de Crécy (F)
Gold Mikeldi for Documentary: NUEVE Y CINCO, Darí­o Schwarzstein (ARG)
Gold Mikeldi for Fiction: TULUM, Dallibor Matanic (HR)
Premio del Píºblico: LOGORAMA, Franí§ois Alaux & Hervé de Crécy (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.zinebi.com

International Animation Festival ExpoToons, Buenos Aires (ARG) || 28.11.2009

1er Premio: LOST AND FOUND, Philip Hunt (UK)
2do Premio: THE WAY TO HEAVEN, Dalton Grant & Mier Tang (CN)
Mención Especial: DOSSIE RE BORDOSA, Cesar Cabral (BR)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.expotoons.com

Europäisches Kurzfilmfestival Unlimited, Köln (D) || 23.11.2009

1. Preis: Lí‰GENDE DE JEAN L’INVERSí‰, Philippe la Mensch (B)
2. Preis: BUDKA (Booths), Mikhail Zheleznikov (RUS)
3. Preis: PHOTOGRAPH OF JESUS, Laurie Hill (UK)
Publikumspreis: SKHIZEIN, Jérémy Clapin (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.unlimited-festival.de

Festival International du film d’Amiens (F) || 22.11.2009

Grand Prix du court métrage: WARAMUTSEHO, Auguste Bernard Kouemo Yanghu (Cameroun)
Prix du public court métrage: LA MARCHE DES CRABES, Hafid Aboulahyane (F)
Prix Cinécourts: SEKTOU, ILS SE SONT TUS!, Khaled Benaissa (Algeria)
Prix Fémis: L’ARBITRO, Paolo Zucca (I)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.filmfestamiens.org

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 22.11.2009

International Jury Award: PRINCESS MARGARET BOULEVARD, Kazak Radwanski (CAN)
Best of British Award: PHOTOGRAPH OF JESUS, Laurie Hill (UK)
Audience Award: MIRACLE FISH, Luke Doolan (AUS)
DepicT! Award: A TV-MOVIE, Daniel Faigle (D)
International Newcomer in Animation Award: RABBIT PUNCH, Kristian Andrews (UK)
Cartoon d’Or Nomination: EL EMPLEO (The Employment), Santiago Grasso (ARG)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.encounters-festival.org.uk/

L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (ES) || 21.11.2009

Short Film Award: 14, Asitha Ameresekere (UK)
Special Mention: GERMANIA WURST, Volker Schlecht (D)
Audience Award: EL TRíNSITO, Elí­as León Siminiani (ES)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://alternativa.cccb.org

Internationales Festival der Filmhochschulen, München (D) || 21.11.2009

VFF Young Talent Award: ECHO, Magnus von Horn (D)
Prix Interculturel: DIPLOMA, Yaelle Kayam (Israel)
Spezialpreis: SKRAPSí…R (Scratches), Gabriela Pichler (S)
ARTE-Kurzfilmpreis: BOXER, Michael Latham (AUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.filmschoolfest-munich.de

Alcala De Henares Film Festival (ES) || 15.11.2009

Primer Premio (ex aequo): EL TRíNSITO, Elí­as León Siminiani (ES)
Primer Premio (ex aequo): LíMITES 1a PERSONA, Elí­as León Siminiani (ES)
Segundo Premio: TU(A)MOR, Fernando Franco (ES)
Tercer Premio: DANIEL’S JOURNEY, Luis Zamora Pueyo (ES)
Primer Premio “Alcine”: PASJON, Marius Ektvedt & Gunhild Enger (
Segundo Premio “Alcine”: ECHO, Magnus Von Horn (PL)
Tercer Premio “Alcine”: LÖGNER, Jonas Odell (S)
Premio del Píºblico: SIGNALIS, Adrian Flückiger (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.alcine.org

International Short Film Festival “OPERE NUOVE”, Bozen/Bolzano (I) || 15.11.2009

Targa Opere Nuove: LA PISTOLA, Enrico Ranzanici (I)
International No Words Award: TIERRA Y PAN, Carlos Armella (Mex)
Bester Experimenteller Film: FILM FÜR ÜBERS SOFA, Daniel Kötter & Hannes Seidl (D)
Preis “Die kurze Welle”: SCHAUTAG, Marvin Kren (D)
Publikumspreis: MUTO, Blu (I)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.operenuove.it/

Festival du Film Court de Brest (F) || 15.11.2009

Grand Prix: SLITAGE, Patrik Eklund (S)
Prix Révélation: C’EST GRATUIT POUR LES FILLES, Marie Amachoukéli & Claire Burger (F)
Prix du Conseil Régional de Bretagne: UNIVERSAL SPRING, Anna Karasinska (PL)
Prix du Jury Presse: APLINKKELIS, Lawrence Tooley (D)
Prix du public: LA MINUTE VIEILLE, Fabrice Maruca (F)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.filmcourt.fr

Cinanima Espinho (P) || 15.11.2009

Grand Prize: THE SPINE, Chris Landreth (CAN)
Jury’s Special Prize: LOGORAMA, Franí§ois Alaux & Hervé de Crécy (F)
Best Short Film: RED-END AND THE SEEMINGLY SYMBIOTIC SOCIETY, Robin Noorda & Bethany de Forest (NL)
Grand Prize Tobis: PíSSAROS, Filipe Abranches (P)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinanima.pt/

Festival Internacional de Cine Mar del Plata (ARG) || 15.11.2009

Mejor cortometraje Latinoamericano: LA CHIROLA, Diego Mondaca (Cuba/Bolivia)
Premio Competencia Oficial Cortometrajes Argentinos: ANA Y MATEO, Natural Arpajou (ARG)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.mardelplatafilmfest.com

Jordan Short Film Festival, Amman || 15.11.2009

Best Arab Short Film: GAZA-LONDON, Dima Hamdan (UK/Palestine)
Best International Short Film: LOOPLOOP, Patrick Bergeron (CAN)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.jordanfilmfestival.com/

Interfilm, Berlin (D) || 08.11.2009

Bester Film: MISSEN, Jochem de Vries (NL)
Beste Animation: VIDEOGIOCO LOOP EXPERIMENT, Donato Sansone (I)
Bester Spielfilm: SLITAGE, Patrik Eklund (S)
Dokumentarfilmpreis: GRIJSGEDRAAID (Grey Matter), Ina van Beek (NL)
ZDFdokukanal Preis: BYE BYE C’EST FINI, Tora Mí¥rtens (S)
Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis: MORUK, Serdal Karaí§a (D)
Interfilmpreis: GERMANIA WURST, Volker Schlecht (D)
Publikumspreis: DER CONNY IHR PONY, Robert Pohle (D)
Kinder Kurzfilmpreis 1. Platz: THE PROBLEM WITH PETS, Catriona Craig (UK)
Bester Film für Jugendliche: THE GROUND BENEATH, René Hernandez (AUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.interfilm.de

Cork Film Festival (Ireland) || 08.11.2009

Best Irish Short Film: FREE CHIPS FOREVER!, Claire Dix (Ireland)
Best International Short Film: MUTO, Blu (I)
Nominee for the European Film Awards: LES ESCARGOTS DE JOSEPH, Sophie Roze (F)
Award of the Festival for Best Short Film: ELEFANTENHAUT, Severin Fiala & Ulrike Putzer (A)
Audience Award Best Irish Short: BYE BYE NOW, Ross Whitaker & Aideen O’Sullivan (Ireland)
Audience Award Best International Short: MOORE STREET MASALA, David O’Sullivan (Ireland)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.corkfilmfest.org

Festival International du Film et de la Télévision Cinéma Tout Ecran, Genf (CH) || 08.11.2009

Meilleur court métrage européen: GESTREEPT, Toon Mertens & Jonas Baeckland (B)
Mention spéciale du jury: LEFT RIGHT, Stavros Raptis & Argiris Germanidis (GR)
Meilleur court métrage suisse: SCHONZEIT, Irene Ledermann (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinema-tout-ecran.ch

Izmir Short Film Festival (Turkey) || 08.11.2009

Best International Film: NEXT FLOOR, Dennis Villeneuve (CAN)
Best International Animated Film: GEMEINSCHAFT, Ozlem Akin (Turkey)
Best Turkish Fiction Film: CHECK MATE, Sila Unlu (Turkey)
Best Turkish Documentary: TOLERANCE TO TORTURE, Armagan Pekkaya & Umut Kol (Turkey)
Special Jury Award: SAPAK, Firat Mancuhan
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.izmirkisafilm.org

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Rio – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival (BR) || 08.11.2009

Grand Jury Award: CORRENTE, Rodrigo Areias (P)
Best Documentary: BERNADETTE, Duncan Campbell (UK)
Best Animation: JONAS MEKAS IN KODACHROME DAYS, Ken Jacobs (USA)
Best Experimental: DICK CHENEY IN A COLD, DARK CELL, Jim Finn (USA)
Best Fiction: CANí‡íƒO DE AMOR E SAíšDE, Joí£o Nicolau (P/F)
Jury Special Prize: 14 MARZ 1938 – EIN NACHMITTAG, Christoph Weihrich (A)
Jury Honorable Mentions (ex aequo): HUNGER, Carolina Hellsgí¥rd (D)
Jury Honorable Mentions (ex aequo): WAGAH, Supriyo Sem (D)
Jury Honorable Mentions (ex aequo): SUPER SMILE, Effie Wu (D)
Audience Award: LOST AND FOUND, Philip Hunt (UK)
Grand Jury Award (national): SUPERBAROCCO, Renata Pinheiro (BR)
Best Documentary (national): DE VOLTA AO QUARTO 666, Gustavo Spolidoro (BR)
Best Animation (national): SILENCIO E SOMBRAS, Murilo Hauser (BR)
Best Experimental (national) KOGI, Paula Gaitán (BR)
Best Fiction (national): O TEU SORRISO, Pedro Freire (BR)
Jury Special Prize (national): CHAPA, Thiago Ricarte (BR)
Audience Award (national): SWEET KAROLINE, Ana Bárbara Ramos (BR)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.curtacinema.com.br

Asiana International Short Film Festival, Seoul (Korea) || 08.11.2009

Grand Prize: GRANDMA HAS GONE, Tomasz Jurkiewicz (PL)
Best International Short Film Award: EVERYDAY EVERYDAY, Chui Mui Tan (Malaysia)
Best Korean Short Film Award: SMELL, Byeong-heon Lee (Korea)
Animation Award: DUST KID, Yu-mi Jung (Korea)
Public Jury Award: ON THE ROAD TO TEL-AVIV, Khen Shalem (Israel)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.aisff.org/

Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht (NL) || 08.11.2009

Grand Prix non-narrative short: JE CRIAIS CONTRE LA VIE. OU POUR ELLE, Vergine Keaton (F)
Grand Prix narrative short: THE TALE OF LITTLE PUPPETBOY, Johannes Nyholm (S)
Audience Award Dutch Animation: NO PLACE LIKE HOME, Rosto (NL)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.haff.nl

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH) || 08.11.2009

Großer Preis internationaler Wettbewerb: PLEASE SAY SOMETHING, David O’Reilly (Ireland)
Bester Schweizer Film: ICH BIN’S HELMUT, Nicolas Steiner (CH)
Förderpreis: BELIEVE, Paul Wright (UK)
Publikumspreis: WAGAH, Supriyo Sen (D)
Kamerapreis: SCHONZEIT, Irene Ledermann (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.kurzfilmtage.ch

Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Cusco (Peru) || 07.11.2009

Primer lugar Internacional Ficción: MIENTE, Isabel de Ocampo (ES)
Primer lugar Internacional Animación: LA VUELTA AL MUNDO EN CUATRO MINUTOS, Micael Ortiz Galindo (Aus/ES)
Primer lugar Internacional Documental: CIUDAD HUACAL, Christop Muller (Mex)
Premio Indí­gena Internacional: EL TIEMPO EN QUE NOSOTROS VIVIAMOS, Liliane Motta Da Silveira (BR)
Primer lugar nacional Ficción: DANZAK, Gabriela Yépez (Peru)
Primer lugar nacional Animación: EL AGUJERO, Diego Elí­as Basurto (Peru)
Primer lugar nacional Documental: QUEROS HOMBRES DE ALTURA, Roger Neyra de Trujillo (Peru)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.festivalcinecusco.com

 

International Film Festival “Molodist”, Kiev (Ukraine) || 01.11.2009

Best Short Film: AUTONOMY OF WILL, Antoine Cuypers (B)
Best Student Film (ex aequo): KASIA, Elisabeth Llado (B)
Best Student Film (ex aequo): SIGNAL, Adrian Fluckiger (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.molodist.com/

Festival international Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier (F) || 01.11.2009

Grand prix du court métrage: UM DIA FRIO, Claudia Varejaíµ (P)
Prix du public: ANNIE DE FRANCIA, Christophe Le Masne (F)
Prix Association Beaumarchais: ANNIE DE FRANCIA, Christophe Le Masne (F)
Prix Cinecourts: DIPLOMA, Yael Kayam (Israel)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cinemed.tm.fr

Kunstfilm Biennale, Köln (D) || 01.11.2009

Preis für Filme bis 60 Minuten: EVOLUTIONS, Jani Ruscica (FIN)
Preis des Verbandes der deutschen Filmkritik: SPEECH BUBBLE, Adam Leech (B)
Bild-Kunst Förderpreis für einen experimentellen Film 1. Preis: GREGOR ALEXIS, Jana Debus (D)
Bild-Kunst-Förderpreis 2. Preis: RADFAHRER, Marc Thümmler (D)
Bild-Kunst-Förderpreis 3. Preis: NOIR, Mirko Martin (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.kunstfilmbiennale.de

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 31.10.2009

Espiga de Oro Cortometrajes: AMPELMANN, Guilio Ricciarelli (D)
Espiga de Plata: THE SIX DOLLAR FIFTY MAN, Mark Albiston (NZ)
Prix UIP Valladolid: AMPELMANN, Guilio Ricciarelli (D)
Premio del corto español: LA RUBIA DE PINOS PUENTE, Vicente Villanueva (ES)
Premio de corto extranjero: FORMIC, Roman Kälin & Florian Wittmann (D)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.seminci.es

Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis (D) || 29.10.2009

Spielfilme mit einer Laufzeit bis 7 Minuten: KOKON, Till Kleinert (dffb)
Spielfilme mit einer Laufzeit von 7 bis 30 Minuten: POLAR, Michael Koch (KHM)
Animationsfilm: PLEASE SAY SOMETHING, David O’Reilly (D/Ireland)
Dokumentarfilm bis 30 Minuten: WAGAH, Supriyo Sen (D/Indien)
Sonderpreis 60minütiger Dokumentarfilm: DIE HAUSHALTSHILFE, Anna Hoffmann (Filmakademie Ludwigsburg)
http://www.deutscher-kurzfilmpreis.de

Cortopetere Shortfilmfestival, Bergamo (I) || 26.10.2009

Miglior cortometraggio internazionale: NAVOD NA POUZITIE (User’s Manual), Jana Minarikova (Slovakia)
Miglior cortometraggio del concorso nazionale: L’ARBITRO, Paolo Zucca (I)
Premio del pubblico concorso internazionale: SKHIZEIN, Jérémy Clapin (F)
Premio del pubblico concorso nazionale: LA RIVOLTA DELLA POSATE, Fabio Bottiglione & Alan Gard (I)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cortopotere.it

Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 26.10.2009

Primer Premio Experimental Internacional: LOOPLOOP, Patrick Bergeron (CAN)
Primer Premio Animación Internacional: LA COMPETITIVA, Hernán Cieza & Adriana Delfino (ES)
Primer Premio Documental Internacional: UN BALLET PARA EL SIGLO XXI, Arantxa Aguirre (ES)
Primer Premio Ficción Internacional: LOST PARADISE, Michal Brezis & Oded Bimmun (Israel/F)
Primer Premio Experimental Nacional: VORTICE REMIXER, Marcelo Fica (CL)
Primer Premio Animación Nacional: S11, Erwin Goméz (CL)
Primer Premio Documental Nacional: MAPOCHO, Cristobal Zapata (CL)
Primer Premio Ficción Nacional: LA PERIFERIA, Fabrizzio Bartolini (CL)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.fesancor.cl

courts devant, Paris (F) || 25.10.2009

Grand Prix Courts Devant: ZAND, Joost van Ginkel (NL)
Prix du Cher Public: THE GROUND BENEATH, René Hernandez (AUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.courtsdevant.com/

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 25.10.2009

Uppsala Grand Prix: ELEFANTENHAUT, Severin Fiala & Ulrike Putzer (A)
Special Prize (ex aquo): ARSY-VERSY, Miroslav Remo (Slovakia)
Special Prize (ex aquo): WAGAH, Supriyo Sen (D)
Audience Award: WAGAH, Supriyo Sen (D)
Best Children’s Film: GRZYBY BURZY, Jan Stelizuk (PL)
Best Swedish Short Film: THIS IS ALASKA, Gunilla Heilborn & Mí¥rten Nilsson (S)
Best Photography: SKRAPSí…R, Gabriela Pichler (S)
Audience Award: EN FILM OM NÄR MAN BADAR, Bengt Bok (S)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.shortfilmfestival.com

Festival Internacional de Curtametraxes – Curtocircuito, Santiago de Compostela (ES) || 24.10.2009

Gran Premio Internacional: RABBIT PUNCH, Kristian Andrews (UK)
Premio Especial do Xurado Internacional: LA SORTIE, Jesíºs Domí­nguez (ES)
Premio Mellor Curtametraxe Internacional Ficción: OS SAPATOS DE ARISTEU, Luiz René Guerra (BR)
Premio Mellor Curtametraxe Internacional Animación: STAND UP, Joseph Pierce (UK)
Premio Mellor Curtametraxe Internacional Documental: SLAVAR, Hanna Heilborn & David Aronowitsch (S/DK)
Gran Premio Explora: DESTINATION FINALE, Philip Widman (D)
Premio Especial do Xurado Explora: DANSE MACABRE, Pedro Pires (CAN)
Gran Premio Galicia: X NADA, Daniel de la Torre & Toni Veiga
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.curtocircuito.org

Zagreb Film Festival (HR) || 24.10.2009

Best Short Film (ex aequo): MISSING, Jochem de Vries (NL)
Best Short Film (ex aequo): EVERYDAY IS NOT THE SAME, Martin Turk (Slovenia)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.zagrebfilmfestival.com

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 21.10.2009

Gold Hugo for Best Short Film: A REPÜLí‰S TÖRTí‰NETE (The History of Aviation) Balint Kenyeres, (F/HR)
Silver Hugo for Best Short Film: GODA Rí…D (Good Advice), Andreas Tibblin (S)
Silver Hugo for Best Animated Short Film: SKHIZEIN, Jeremy Clapin (F)
Best Experimental Short Film: PHOTOGRAPH OF JESUS, Laurie Hill (UK)
Best Student Short Film: CHERRY ON THE CAKE, Hyebin Lee (UK)
Best Essay Short Film: THE ILLUSION, Susana Barriga (Cuba)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.chicagofilmfestival.com

International Documentary Film Festival “Flahertiana”,Yekaterinburg (RUS) || 21.10.2009

Best Short Film: THE CURTAIN, Vladimir Golovnev (RUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.flahertiana.ru

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 18.10.2009

Grand Prize: BíBA (Granny), Zuzana Kirchnerová (CZ)
Gold Medal Amateur: DAS PAKET, Marco Gadge (D)
Gold Medal Student: BíBA (Granny), Zuzana Kirchnerová (CZ)
Gold Medal Independent Professional (ex aequo): MANUAL PRíCTICO DEL AMIGO IMAGINARIO (ABREVIATO), Ciro Altabás (ES)
Gold Medal Independent Professional (ex aequo): LARSEN, Carlo de Rosa (CH)
Special Prize: ANDARO – LEGENDO O VELKí‰M NIC (Andaro – A Legend about the big Nothing), Roman Forst (CZ)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.b16ff.cz

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 18.10.2009

Prix du meilleur court métrage: JALKEILAA TASS, Maarit Suomi-Väänäen (Finland)
Grand Prix Focus court métrage: DANSE MACABRE, Pedro Pires (CAN)
Mention Spéciale du jury: LA VIE COMMENCE, íˆmile Proulx-Cloutier (CAN)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.nouveaucinema.ca

Ottawa International Animation Festival (CAN) || 18.10.2009

Grand Prize for Best Independent Short Animation: KAASÜNDINUD KOHUSTUD (Inherent Obligations), Rao Heidmets (Estonia)
Grand Prize for Best Student Animation: LASKA (Chick), Michal Socha (PL)
Best Narrative Short: PLEASE SAY SOMETHING, David O’Reilly (Ireland/D)
Best Experimental/Abstract Animation: PERIPETICS, Jamie Raap & Henrik Mauler (UK)
Best High School Animation: DID U SEE THAT, Korean Animation High School (Korea)
Public Prize: MADAGASCAR, CARNET DE VOYAGE, Bastien Dubois (F)
Best Canadian Animation: LE TIROIR ET LE CORBEAU, Frédérick Tremblay (CAN)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://ottawa.awn.com

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 18.10.2009

Grand Prix: VARMINTS, Marc Craste (UK)
Best Director: TWO BIRDS, Ríºnar Ríºnarsson (Iceland)
Best National Short: THE SONG OF RED FOREST, Akihito Izuhara (Japan)
Best Children Short: LOST AND FOUND, Philip Hunt (UK)
Best Mini Short: BLU, Muto (I)
Best Animation: THE SONG OF RED FOREST, Akihito Izuhara (Japan)
Best Documentary: PASSAGES, Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (CAN)
Best Contemporary/Experimental Short: DANSE MACABRE, Pedro Pires (CAN)
Audience Award: LOST AND FOUND, Philip Hunt (UK)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://sapporoshortfest.jp

Filmini International Short Film Festival, Sofia (BUL) || 18.10.2009

Best Short Film: THE GROUND BENEATH, René Hernandez (AUS)
Best Balkan Short Film: LEFT RIGHT, Stavros Raptis & Argiris Germanidis (GR)
Best Animation: YELLOW BELLY END, Philip Bacon (UK)
Best Bulgarian Short Film: MAGICIANS, Andrey Getov (BG)
Best Bulgarian Animation: CEME (Seed), Asparuh Petrov (BG)
Audience Award: THE LIGHTHOUSE, Velislava Gospodina (BG)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.filmini.org

Middle East International Film Festival, Abu Dhabi (UAE) || 17.10.2009

Black Pearl Award for Best Narrative Short ($25,000): THE SIX DOLLAR FIFTY MAN, Mark Albiston & Louis Sutherland (New Zealand)
Black Pearl Award for Best Documentary Short ($25,000): WAGAH, Supriyo Sen & Najaf Bilgrami (Pakistan, India, D)
Black Pearl Award for Best Middle Eastern Short ($25,000): TRABLOS AL-HADA (Tripoli, Quiet), Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia (Lebanon)
Black Pearl Award for Best Student Short – First Prize ($15,000): ANNA, Runar Runarsson (DK)
Black Pearl Award for Best Student Short – Second Prize ($10,000): KASIA, Elisabet Llado (B)
Black Pearl Award for Best Student Short – Third Prize ($5,000): SCHAUTAG, Marvin Kren (D)
Jury Special Mention (Short Narrative): EL EMPLEO (The Employment), Santiago “Bou” Grasso (Argentina)
Jury Special Mention (Short Documentary): THE HERD, Ken Wardrop (Ireland)
Jury Special Mention (Middle Eastern Short): FATENAH, Ahmad Habash (Palestine)
Jury Special Mention (Middle Eastern Short): RABIE 89 (Spring 89), Ayten Amin (Egypt)
Jury Special Mention (Student Short): OUR NECK OF THE WOODS, Rob Connolly (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.meiff.com

SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 11.10.2009

Mejor Cortometraje: ONE OF THOSE DAYS, Hattie Dalton (UK)
Mención Especial: THE BOY WHO WOULDN’T KILL, Linus de Paoli (D)
Mejor Cortometraje de Animación, LE PETIT DRAGON, Bruno Collet (F)
Méliès de Plata al Mejor Cortometraje Europeo: ONE OF THOSE DAYS, Hattie Dalton (UK)
Méliès de Oro al Mejor Cortometraje: Tí˜RT OG KJí˜LIG (Cold and dry), Kristoffer Joner & Bjí¸rn Arne Odden (N)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://sitgesfilmfestival.com

Raindance Film Festival, London (UK) || 11.10.2009

Best UK Short: INFIDEL, George Milton (UK)
Best International Short: OF BEST INTENTIONS, Brian O`Malley & Bian Durnin (Ireland)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.raindance.co.uk

Sedicicorto Film Festival, Forli (I) || 11.10.2009

16ORO Winner of Golden Short: THE GROUND BENEATH, René Hernandez (AUS)
Fiction World: SEANCE FAMILIALE, Cheng Chui (F)
Fiction Italy: L’ARBITRO, Paolo Zucca (I)
Best Film FEDIC: IL MIO ULTIMO GIORNO DI GUERRA, Matteo Tondini (I)
Audience Award: SORES & SIRIN, Katrin Gebbe (D)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.sedicicorto.it/

shnit Kurzfilmfestival, Bern (CH) / Köln (D) || 10.10.2009

Jurypreis über 10 min: BA-DERECH LE TEL-AVIV, Khen Shalem (Israel)
Jurypreis 4 bis 10 min: PHOTOGRAPH OF JESUS, Laurie Hill (UK)
Jurpreis bis 4 min: TERMINAL COMMUNICATION, Michael Fortune (Ireland)
Swiss Award: LAS PELOTAS, Chris Niemeyer (CH)
German Award: AMOKLOVE, Julia C. Kaiser (D)
Audience Award: SZALONTÜDO, Márton Szirmai (HR)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.shnit.ch/

International Panorama of Independent Film- and Video makers, Thessaloniki (GR) || 10.10.2009

Best Animation: SOLITUDE, Mehrdad Sheikhan (Iran)
Best Short Film: WRONG ROAD, Joan Chemia (F)
Best Documentary: ELEGY OF WOOD, Vaclav Kadrnka (CZ)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.independent.gr/

KROK International Animated Film Festival, Odessa-Kiev (Ukraine) || 07.10.2009

Grand Prix: LILI, Riho Unt (Estonia)
Special Alexander Tatarskiy Prize: KAASÜNDINUD KOHUSTUD (Inherent Obligations), Rao Heidmets (Estonia)
Special Prize Best film for children: PUDYA, Sonya Kravtsova (RUS)
Special Prize Best professional film: THE SWIMMING LESSON, Danny de Vent (B/NL)
Special Prize Best animation: MUTO, Blu (I)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.krokfestival.com/

Coney Island Short Film Festival, NY (USA) || 04.10.2009

Best Short: BASKET BRONX, Martin Rosete (USA)
Best Experimental: WHO SHOT CONEY ISLAND?, Howie Alex (USA)
Best Animation: THE TERRIBLE THING OF ALPHA-9!, Jake Armstrong (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.coneyislandfilmfestival.com/

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 04.10.2009

Award for Best Short: ADELAIDE, Liliana Greenfield-Sanders (USA)
Best Student Short: PINHAS, Pini Tavger (Israel)
Best Animation: THE TERRIBLE THING OF ALPHA-9!, Jake Armstrong (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.woodstockfilmfestival.com

China International Animation and Digital Arts Festival, Changzhou (CN) || 01.10.2009

Grand Prix for Best Short Film: DE SI PRíˆS (So Close), Rémi Durin (F)
Special Jury Award in Short Film Category: THE ROYAL NIGHTMARE, Alex Budovsky (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.cicdaf.com

Nordisk Panorama – 5 Cities Film Festival, Reykjavik (IS) || 30.09.2009

Best Nordic Short Film: ANNA, Ríºnar Ríºnarsson (IS)
Special Jury Mention: ALLE FUGLER (Still Birds), Sara Eliassen (N)
Special Jury Mention: SLITAGE (Seeds of the Fall), Patrik Eklund (S)
Canal+ Award: FISH, í…sa Johannisson (S)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.nordiskpanorama.com/

Beirut International Documentary Festival – DocuDays (LIB) || 27.09.2009

Best International Short Documentary: THE SOLITARY LIFE OF CRANES, Eva Weber (UK)
Jury Special Mention: FINDING HOME, Christopher Daley (B)
Best Short Documentary: GOD OF THE HOUSE, Farouk Dawoud  
(Jordan)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.docudays.com

Moondance Film Festival, Boulder (USA) || 27.09.2009

Audience Favorite Short Film: MUSIC OF STRANGERS, Christopher McKee (USA)
Audience Favorite Short Documentary: FREEDIVING WITH KILLER WHALES, Eskil Hardt (DK)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.moondancefilmfestival.com

Buster – International Children’s Filmfestival Copenhagen (DK) || 27.09.2009

Bedste Kortfilm: ANNA, Ríºnar Ríºnarsson (IS)
Bedste Dokumentarfilm: 12 TONER NED, Andreas Koefoed (DK)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.buster.dk/

Manhattan Short Film Festival, New York (USA) || 27.09.2009

Best Film: SKHIZEIN, Jeremy Clapin (F)
Best Fiction Film: HAMMERHEAD SAM, Donavan (UK)
Best Doc: MOZAMBIQUE, Alcides Soares (Mozambique)
Best Editing: MIENTE, Isabel de Ocampo (ES)
http://www.msfilmfest.com/

25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 27.09.2009

Erwin van’t Hart Grand Prix: STILL IN COSMOS, Makino Takashi (J)
Ana-Marija Koljanin Grand Prix: 1895, Fred Worden (USA)
Milena Gierke Grand Prix: GREGOR ALEXIS, Jana Debus
Critics Jury Award: CONTRE-JOUR, Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller (D)
Fuji Award: TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS, Daichi Sato (
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.25fps.hr

Short Film Festival in Drama (GR) || 26.09.2009

Grand Prix: KAVI, Gregg Helvey (India/USA)
2nd Prize: LUNGUL DRUM SPRE CASA (The long Way Home), Anamaria Chioveanu (ROM)
Prix EFA: BONNE NUIT (Good Night), Rosier Valery (B/F)
Best South and Eastern Europe Film Award: LULLABY, Yianna Amerikanou (Cyprus)
Best Animation Film: ROJO RED, Juan Manuel Betancourt (Colombia)
Special Award of the Ministry of Macedonia and Thrace: I HEAR YOU SCREAM, Pablo Lamar (ARG/Paraguay)
Special Mention: ECHO, Magnus von Horn (PL)
Special Mention: SLITAGE (Seeds of the Fall), Patrik Eklund (S)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.dramafilmfestival.gr

Thai Short Film and Video Festival, Phuttamonthon (Thailand) || 23.09.2009

International Competition Winner: THREE OF US, Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni (India)
International Competition Special Mention: POINT OF VIEW, Avishag Leibovich (IL)
International Competition Special Mention: NICOLAS & GUILLEMETTE, Virginie Taraval (F)
Pirabkao Award: THE PASSION OF FRESHY, Piroon Anusuriya (Thailand)
Film School Competition Award: RED MAN, Nuttapong Homchuen (Thailand)
Duke Award for documentary: THROUGHGETHER, Sasikarn Buddhavana (Thailand)
Payut Ngaokrachang Award for animation: SINK VI, Pittaya Werasakwong (Thailand)
Popular Vote: PRAY, Janeijra Chotpratum (Thailand)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.thaifilm.com

Milano Film Festival (I) || 20.09.2009

Best Short Film: REGILA (On Leave), Asaf Saban (IL)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.milanofilmfestival.it

Angelus Awards Student Film Festival (USA) || 19.09.2009

Excellence in Filmmaking Award: ON THE ROAD TO TEL-AVIV, Khen Shalem (USA/IL)
Triumph of the Spirit Award: KAVI, Gregg Helvey (India/USA)
Audience Impact Award: DESERT WEDDING, Alexandra Fisher (USA)
Production Excellence Award: MAGELLAN, Sebastian Davis (USA)
Outstanding Documentary Award: WAITING FOR A TRAIN: THE TOSHIO HIRANO STORY, Oscar Bucher (USA)
Outstanding Animation: ENTERING THE MIND THROUGH THE MOUTH, Jin Sung Choi (USA)
Director’s Choice Award: JOBURG, Thabo Wolfaardt (USA)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.angelus.org

Split Film Festival (HR) || 19.09.2009

Grand Prix: BIF, Dix (F/UK)
Special Mention for creativity: MUTO, Blu (I)
Special Mention for important story: BLINDFIELD (UK)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.splitfilmfestival.hr

Jornada Internacional de Cine de Bahí­a, Salvador (Brasil) || 17.09.2009

Melhor Filme Documentário: MNAME EM CLOSE-UP –  A BOCA EM REVISTA, Thiago Menoní§a (BR)
Melhor Filme Ficí§í£o: KARAí NORTE, Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay)
Melhor Filme de Animaí§í£o ou Experimental: LIKE CRUDE OIL, Daniel Pardo (ES)
Melhor Filme Ibero-Americano sobre a América Latina: ON THE LINE, Jon Garaño (ES)
Melhor Vidéo Documentário: BOLIVIA EN PIE, Unai Aranzadi (ES)
Melhor Vidéo de Ficí§í£o: IGUAL, Hugo Martinelli (BR)
Melhor Vidéo Experimental / Animaí§í£o: COMO COMER UM ELEFANTE, Jansen Raveira (BR)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.jornadabahia.com/

Experimental Film and Video Festival Seoul (Korea) || 16.09.2009

Best EXiS Award: BATTEMENTS SOLAIRES, Patrick Bokanowski
EXiS Award: Coagulate, Mihai Grecu (F/ROM)
Korean EXiS Award: FROM DUST TO DUST (The Chronicles of Women in Naegok-ri), Hue-Jeong Cho (Korea)
Fuji Film Award (ex aequo): THE GARDEN OF EARTHY DELIGHTS, Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof (CAN)
Fuji Film Award (ex aequo): LETÜNT VILíG (Lost World), Gyula Nemes (H)
Avid Award (ex aequo): WRITTEN ON THE BODY, M.J. One (Korea)
Avid Award (ex aequo): RUNNING SUSHI, Mara Mattuschka & Chris Haring (A)
Jung Woon Award (ex aequo): THE PARALLEL SITUATION, Seungae (Korea)
Jung Woon Award (ex aequo): SELF-PORTRAIT, Eun-Jung Kim (Korea)
http://www.ex-is.org/

Fantoche – Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Baden (CH) || 13.09.2009

Publikumspreis: MUTO, Blu (I)
Best Film: LUCIA, Cristobal Leon (CL)
High Risk (ex aequo): PLEASE SAY SOMETHING, David O’Reilly (D)
High Risk (ex aequo): EZURBELTZAK, UNA FOSA COMíšN, Izibene Oñederra (ES)
New Talent: NOTEBOEK, Evelien Lohbeck (NL)
Best Story: CHAINSAW, Dennis Tupicoff (AUS)
Best Visual: MADAME TUTLI-PUTLI, Chris Lavis & Maciek Szczerbowski (CAN)
Best Sound: DRUX FLUX, Theodore Ushev (CAN)
NAB-Publikumspreis: MUTO, Blu (I)
Best Swiss: FLOWERPOTS, Rafael Sommerhalder (UK/CH)
Swiss Publikumspreis (ex aequo): SIGNALIS, Adrian Flückiger (CH)
Swiss Publikumspreis (ex aequo): RETOUCHES, Georges Schwizgebel (CH)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.fantoche.ch

International Women’s Film Festival, Rehovot (Israel) || 13.09.2009

Best Film Award: DECEMBER 25TH, Noa Erenberg (IL)
Most Promising Director Award: ALLIGATOR, Dana Goldberg (IL)
Distribution in the Periphery Award (ex aequo): MY SISTER RIKI, Moran Ifergan (IL)
Distribution in the Periphery Award (ex aequo): JUST LIKE RIDING A BIKE, Ahlam Hosaisy & Naama Paran & Moran Palgy (IL)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.iwff.net

Salento Int. Film Festival, Tricase (I) || 13.09.2009

Women like Shorts: THE CHEF’S LETTER, Sybil H. Mair (UK)
The World Short: LE RESCAPE DE L’HIPPOCAMPE, Julien Lecat (F)
Best Italian Short: IL MALE ASSOLUTO, Francesco Colangelo (I)
Best Animation Short: INK, Justine Wallace (AUS)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.salentofilmfestival.com

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica da La Biennale di Venezia (I) || 10.09.2009

Corto Cortissimo Lion for Best Short Film: EERSGEBORENE (First Born), Etienne Kallos (ZA)
Venice EFA-Nomination: SINNER, Meni Philip (IL)
Special Mention: FELICITí, Salomé Aleksi (Georgia)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.labiennale.org/en/cinema/

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 08.09.2009

Goldene Nica Computer Animation: HA’Aki (Hockey), Iriz Pääbo (SE/CAN)
Computer Animation Auszeichnung (ex aequo): SKHIZEIN, Jeremy Clapin (F)
Computer Animation Auszeichnung (ex aequo): THE NEST THAT SAILED THE SKY, Glenn Marshall (UK)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.aec.at

Festival des Films du Monde, Montréal (CAN) || 07.09.2009

1er prix: PIGEON IMPOSSIBLE, Lucas Martell (USA)
Prix du jury: FÄST VID DIG (Attached to You): Carin Bräck & Cecilia Actis & Mia Hulterstam (S)
Prix du meilleur court métrage canadien: SURMENAGE, Alexandre Leblanc & Benoit Bourbonnais (CAN)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.ffm-montreal.org

AsoloArtFilmFestival (I) || 06.09.2009

Premio per il migliore film sull’arte: NORA, Alla Kovgan & David Hinton (USA/Mozambique)
Premio per il miglior film di videoarte e computer art: HEMORRHAGE, Kim Shon (USA/Korea)
Premio per la migliore produzione di scuole di cinema: NACHKOMMEN, Heiko Van der Scherm (D)
Premio per il miglior film su armonia e territorio: 5 WALKS, Hercynia Silva (NL)
Gran Premio per la migliore opera in concorso: NORA, Alla Kovgan & David Hinton (USA/Mozambique)
Menzione speciale della giuria: THEY WILL COME TO TOWN, Thilo Ewers (D)
Weitere Preise siehe: http://www.asolofilmfestival.it

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 06.09.2009

Gold Busho: THE GROUND BENEATH, Rene Hernandez (AUS)
Silver Busho: BEBE, Clement Michel (F)
Bronze Busho: KARUSSZEL RITUS, Gayer Zoltán (H)
Best Idea: VICTOR Y LA MAQUINA, Carlos Talamanca (ES)
Best Screenplay: ON THE ROAD TO TEL-AVIV, Khen Shalem (IL)
http://www.busho.hu

London International Animation Festival (UK) || 06.09.2009

Best of LIAF09: MUTO, Blu (I)
Best of British Panorama: RAPUNEL’S FLIGHT, Gustavo Arteaga (UK)
http://www.liaf.org.uk

Festival Silhouette, Paris (F) || 06.09.2009

Grand Prix: NACHT WAKE, Menno Otten (NL)
Prix Special du Jury: FORBACH, Claire Burger (F)
Prix du Public: RIPPLE, Paul Gowers (UK)
W

Original Page