September 2016

9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO, Issa Touma & Thomas Vroege & Floor van der Meulen

Bristol EFA Nomination: 9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO, Issa Touma & Thomas Vroege & Floor van der Meulen ©Paradox

Brief Encounters, Bristol (UK) || 25.09.2016
Brief Grand Prix Award: SWEET MADDIE STONE, Brady Hood, UK
Animated Grand Prix Award: ANALYSIS PARALYSIS, Anete Melece, CH
Brief European Award: E.W.A., GiGi Ben Artzi, Ukraine
Brief European Honourable Mention: RED LIGHT, Toma Waszarow, BUL / HR
Animated European Award: DON’T LOSE YOUR HEAD, Karolina Specht, PL
Best of British Live Action: THREE WOMEN WAIT FOR DEATH, Isaelle Sieb, UK
Honourable Mention British Live Action: FROM NURSERY TO MISERY, Matthew Reed, UK
Best of British Animation: STEMS, Ainslie Henderson, UK
Music Video Award: THIS IDEA OF US FT. JONO MCCLEERY, Geej Ower, UK
Children’s Award: CATS & DOGS, Jesús Peréz & Gerd Gockell, CH / D
Audience Award: RED LIGHT, Toma Waszarow, BUL / HR
EFA Nomination: 9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO, Issa Touma & Thomas Vroege & Floor van der Meulen, NL
Cartoon d’Or Nominee: BALCONY, David Dell’Edera, H
Main DepicT Award: IMPACTS, Petra Balekic, HR

 

Festival International du Court Métrage de Lille (F) || 25.09.2016
Grand Prix: CHASSE ROYALE, Lise Akoka & Romane Gueret, F
1er Prix International: OVER, Jörn Threlfall, UK
2nd Prix International: JACKED, Rene Pannevis, UK
1er Prix National: RÉPLIQUE, Antoine Giorgini, F / B
2nd Prix National: AU BRUIT DES CLOCHETTES, Chabname Zariab, F / Tunisia

 

K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 25.09.2016
Cross Border Short Film Award: IBIZA, Christoph Schwarz & Matthias Peyker, A
Special Mention: DER BESTE WEG, Angelika Herta, D
Publikumspreis: ENTROPYA, Yassine Marco Marroccu, I

 

International Short Film Festival in Drama (GR) || 24.09.2016
Silver Dionysos: EUROMAN, Gabriel Tzafka, GR
Golden Dionysos: FIG, Nicolas Kolovos, GR
Best Student Film Award: POGONISKOS, Thanasis Neofotistos, GR
Best Animation Award: ETHNOPHOBIA, Joan Zhonga, GR
Grand Prix: MOUTH OF HELL, Samir Mehanovic, UK
Second Prize: MADAM BLACK, Ivan Barge, NZ / UK
EFA Nomination: SHOOTING STAR, Lyubo Yonchev, BUL / I
Best South and Eastern European Film: ALICE IN THE CAFÉ, Dimitris Nakos, GR
Best Animation: AENIGMA, Antonis Doussias & Aris Fatouros, GR

 

International Documentary Film Festival „Flahertiana“, Perm (RU) || 23.09.2016
Student Film Competition Award (ex aequo): AMERICAN DREAM, Andrey Ananin, RU
Student Film Competition Award (ex aequo): THE SMOKE OF THE FATHERLAND, Andrey Ananin, RU

 

Student Academy Awards (USA) || 22.09.2016
Alternative Gold: ALL THESE VOICES, David Henry Gerson, USA
Alternative Silver: CLOUD KUMO, Yvonne Ng, USA
Alternative Bronze: THE SWAN GIRL, Johnny Coffeen, USA
Animation Gold: ONCE UPON A LINE, Alicja Jasina, USA
Animation Silver: THE WISHGRANTER, Echo Wu, USA
Animation Bronze: DIE FLUCHT, Carter Boyce, USA
Documentary Gold: 4.1 MILES, Daphne Matziarak, USA
Documentary Silver: FAIRY TALES, Rongfei Guo, USA
Documentary Bronze: FROM FLINT: VOICES OF A POISONED CITY, Elise Conklin, USA
Narrative Gold: NOCTURNE IN BLACK, Jimmy Keyrouz, USA
Narrative Silver: IT’S JUST A GUN, Brian Robau, USA
Narrative Bronze: ROCKET, Brenna Malloy, USA
Foreign Narrative Gold: INVENTION OF TRUST, Alex Schaad, D
Foreign Narrative Silver: AM ENDE DER WALD, Felix Ahrens, D
Foreign Narrative Bronze: TENANTS, Klara Kochanska, PL
Foreign Animation Gold: AYNY – MY SECOND EYE, Ahmad Saleh, D / Jordan
Foreign Documentary Gold: THE MOST BEAUTIFUL WOMAN, Maya Sarfaty, IL

 

Nordisk Panorama Film Festival, Malmö (S) || 21.09.2016
Best Nordic Short Film: FORGOTTEN REASON, Peter Larsson, S
Honourable Mention Nordic Short Film: FORFALNE (DILAPIDATED), Ole Sebastian Kåss, N
Best Nordic Voice: MIN FAR FORFRA (FRONT VIEW OF MY FATHER), Nicoline Skotte Jacobsen, Dk
Children’s Choice Award: RUTH, Hanna Heilborn, S / DK / N

 

First Steps || 19.09.2016
First Steps Award Kurz- und Animationsfilme: MILLIMETERLE, Pascal Reinmann, CH / D

 

Croq’Anime – Le Rendez-vous du Film d’Animation de Paris (F) || 18.09.2016
Grand Prix: A COAT MADE DARK, Jack O’Shea, Ireland
Prix du Jury: DATUM POINT, Ryo Orikasa, J
Prix du meilleur clip: THE WORLD WELCOMES FAME, Alexis Buliat, B
Grand Prix Sélection Etudiants: IN INERTIA, Takuto Katayama, J
Prix du Jury Sélection Etudiants: PAPIERS D’ARMÉNIE, Ornella Macchia, B
Prix du Public: ERLKÖNIG, Georges Schwizgebel, CH

 

Festival slovenskega filma, Portoroz (Slovenia) || 18.09.2016
Best Short Film: BON APPETIT, LA VIE!, Urska Djukic, SLO
Best Student Film: MALE RIBE (LITTLE FISH), Maja Kriznik, SLO

 

Green Screen Internationales Naturfilmfestival, Eckernförde (D) || 18.09.2016
Bester Kurzfilm für Kinder: DER EIMERSEE, Sven Bohde, D
Bester Kurzfilm: KALMARE VOR DER HAUSTÜR, Philipp Hoy, D

 

Internationales Filmfest Oldenburg (D) || 18.09.2016
German Independence Award für den Besten Kurzfilm: THE CIRCLE, Ruken Tekes, Turkey

 

Milano Film Festival (I) || 18.09.2016
Miglior Cortometraggio: LIMBO, Konstantina Kotzamani, GR / F
Menzione Speciale: METUBE2: AUGUST SINGS CARMINA BURANA, Daniel Moshel, A
Menzione Speciale: GOOD NEWS, Giovanni Fumu, I / Korea

 

Miskolc International Film Festival, Miskolch (H) || 18.09.2016
Best Short Feature: HOUVAST (HOLD ON), Charlotte Scott-Wilson, NL

 

Split Film Festival (HR) || 18.09.2016
Gran Prix: EVENTS IN A CLOUD CHAMBER, Ashima Ahluwalia, India

 

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 12.09.2016
Goldene Nica Computer Animation/Film/VFX: RHISZOME, Boris Labbé, F
Award of Distinction Animation/Film/VFX: COLD STARES FT. CHANCE THE RAPPER + THE O’MY’S, Nosay Thing , J
Award of Distinction Animation/Film/VFX: PERIPHERIA, David Coquard Dassault, F

 

Fantoche – Internationales Festival für Animationsfilm, Baden (CH) || 11.09.2016
High Risk: MONKEY, Jie Shen, CN
Best Film: BEFORE LOVE, Igor Kovalyov, RU
New Talent: FOREVER, Zhong Su, CN
Special Mention: LÖSS, Yi Zhao, NL / CN
Best Sound: ANY ROAD, Boris Labbé, F
Best Visual: AMONG THE BLACK WAVES, Anna Budanova, RU
Badener Ehrenpreis: BLIND VAYSHA, Theodir Ushev, CAN
Best Swiss: DAS LEBEN IST HART, Simon Schnellmann, D / CH
High Swiss Risk: ANALYSIS PARALYSIS, Anete Melece, CH
High Swiss Talent: NOVEMBRE, Marjolaie Perreten, F
Publikumspreis: MR MADILA, Rory Waudby-Tolley, UK
Swiss Publikumspreis: ANALYSIS PARALYSIS, Anete Melece, CH
Best Kids: L’ARBRE, Lucie Sunkova, F / CZ
Kinderpublikumspreis: TAKING THE PLUNGE, Elizabeth Ku-Herrero, USA

 

Festival Internacional de Cine de Viña del Mar (Chile) || 10.09.2016
Mejor Cortometraje: ADAPTATION, Bartosz Kruhlik, PL
Mejor Cortometraje Latinoamericano: EL EDÉN, Andrés Ramirez, COL
Mencion Especial: MEMENTO MORI, Matias Cerón, Chile

 

Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica da La Biennale di Venezia (I) || 10.09.2016
Orrizonti Award for Best Short Film: LA VOZ PERDIDA, Marcelo Martinessi, Paraguay / Venezuela / Cuba
EFA Nomination: AMALIMBO, Juan Pablo Libossart, S / Estonia

 

Festival des Films du Monde, Montréal (CAN) || 05.09.2016
1er Prix: THE SESSION, Morgane Becerill, USA / F / I
Prix du Jury: SILENCE, Dejan Mrkic, AUS / HR / UK
Premier Prix Festival du Film ètudiant: DONKEY XOTE, Ottó Bánovits, S / H
Prix du Jury Festival du Film ètudiant: LOST IN HOPE, Aline Hochscheid, D

 

AYE AYE Film Festival Nancy/Lorraine (F) || 04.09.2016
Grand Prix du Jury: RÉPLIQUE, Antoine Giorgini, F
Prix spécial du Jury: AU BRUIT DES CLOCHETTES, Chabname Zariab, F
Prix du Jury lycéen: NABELSCHNUR, Eliza Petkova, D

 

Busho Vision-Budapest Short Fiction Film Festival (H) || 04.09.2016
Golden Busho: BETONZAJ (THE SOUND OF CONCRETE), István Kovács, H
Silver Busho: SZABÓ ÙR, Àron Ferenczik, H
Bronze Busho: GETTING FAT IN A HEALTHY WAY, Kevork Aslanyan, Bul
Best Experimental: EX TERRAT, Reinhold Bidner, A
Best Animation: SATIE’S „PARADE“, Koji Yamamura, J
Audience Award: INDIÁN, Simonyi Batázs, H

 

Odense International Film Festival (DK) || 04.09.2016
Best Danish Short Film: MELON RAINBOW, Laurits Flensted-Jensen, DK
Artist Award: TEN BUILDINGS AWAY, Miki Polonski, IL
Youth Jury Award: STUTTERER, Benjamin Cleary, UK
Storyteller Award: SMALL TALK, Even Hafnor & Lisa Brooke Hansen, N
Audience Award: ZTRIPES, Amalie Næsby, DK

 

Festival Silhouette, Paris (F) || 03.09.2016
Grand Prix: HOTARU, William Laboury, F
Prix spécial du jury: HISTORIA DE UMA PENA, Leonardo Mouramateus, BR
Prix du Jury Jeune: VERS LA TENDRESSE, Alice Diop, F
Prix du Public – Meilleur Film Ètranger: WE WILL NEVER BE ROYALS, Mees Peijnenburg, NL
Prix du Public – Meilleur Film Français: LE FUTUR SERA CHAUVE, Paul Cabon, F
Prix du Jury Documentaire: VERS LA TENDRESSE, Alice Diop, F
Prix Passages: GABBER LOVER, Anna Cazenave-Cambet, F
Prix du Jury Clips: NOVEMBRE, Jérôme Clément-Witz, F