Oktober 2017

"Ugly" © Nikita Diakur

Best of German Animation (Wiesbaden): „Ugly“ © Nikita Diakur

Doclisboa, Lisboa (P) || 29.10.2017
MUBI Award for Best Short Film: SAULE MARCEAU, Juliette Achard, F / B

International Film Festival „Molodist“, Kiev (Ukraine) || 29.10.2017
Golden Skthian Deer: GRADUATION ,97, Pavlo Ostrikiv, UA

Internationales Trickfilm-Wochenende (Wiesbaden) || 29.10.2017
Best-of-Programm: REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer, UK
Best of German Animation: UGLY, Nikita Diakur, D
Young Animation International: ONCE UPON A LINE, Alicja Jasina, USA

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival East Silver (CZ) || 29.10.2017
Best short documentary: DUST, Jakub Radej, PL

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 29.10.2017
Grand Prix: WEDNESDAY WITH GODDARD, Nicolas Ménard, UK
Uppsala Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman: FOX, Jacqueline Lentzou, GR
Nominee For the European Film Awards: MERYEM, Reber Dosky, NL
Audience Award: NEGAH, Farnoosh Samedi, Iran / I
Best Swedish Short Film: I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU, KINGEN, Amanda Kernell, S
Audience Award Swedish Short Film: SKUGGDJUR, Jerry Carlsson, S
Special Mention Swedish Short Film: MIN BÖRDA, Niki Landroth von Bahr, S
Special Mention Swedish Short Film: NATTBARN, Sanna Lenken, S
Best Children’s Film: BAHCE (THE GARDEN), Idil Ar Ucaner, Turkey

Festival international Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier (F) || 28.10.2017
Grand prix: VILAINE FILLE, Ayce Kartal, F / Turkey
Prix du public: RETOUR À GENOA CITY, Benoît Grimait, F
Prix jeune public: MAD, Sophie Tavert, F
Prix Canal+: QUINZE, Sameh Morsy, Egypt

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 28.10.2017
Espiga de Oro al Cortometraje: NEGAH, Farnoosh Samedi, Iran / I
Espiga de Plata al Cortometraje: A DROWNING MAN, Mahdi Fleifel, DK / UK / GR
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Europeo: KAPITALISTIS, Pablo Muñoz Gómez, F / B
Premio de la Crítica Internacional FIPRESCI: DAHA, Onur Saylak, Turkey
Premio al Mejor Cortometraje Extranjero: BRITISH BY THE GRACE OF GOD, Sean Dunn, UK / USA
Premio la noche del corto: MATRIA, Alvaro Gago, ES
Premio Tiempo de Historia al Mejor Cortometraje: WHAT HAPPENED HER, Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, USA
Premio Castilla y León en Corto: YA NO TE QUIERO, Francisco Hervada Martín, ES

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 26.10.2017
Silver Hugo Documentary Short Film: THE RABBIT HUNT, Patrick Bresnan, USA
Gold Plaque Documentary Short Film: THE STREETS ARE OURS: TWO LIVES CROSS IN KARACHI, Michelle Fiordaliso, USA
Silver Hugo Animated Short Film: AIRPORT, Michaela Müller, CH
Gold Plaque Animated Short Film: DROP BY DROP, Laura Gonçalves, P
Gold Hugo Narrative Short Film: NIGHT SHIFT, Marshall Tyler, USA
Silver Hugo Narrative Short Film: A GENTLE NIGHT, Qui Yang, CN

Festival international du film independant de Bordeaux (F) || 25.10.2017
Prix du Meilleur Court Métrage: DIQUA DAI MONTI, Benoît Bouthors, F

Festival Court Métrange, Rennes (F) || 22.10.2017
Grand Prix: PANTHEON DISCOUNT, Stéphan Castang, F
Méliès d’argent: NOCTURNE, Anne Breymann, D
Prix Lycéens: DOWNSIDE UP, Peter Ghesquiere, B
Prix Collégiens: THE DARKNESS KEEPER, Rodrigo Atienzar-Jimenez , ES
Prix Primaires: LUCKY CHICKEN, Gulliver Moore, UK
Métrange France-Télévision: DOWNSIDE UP, Peter Ghesquiere, B

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 22.10.2017
Cynthia Lickers-Sage Award for Short Work: I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU KINGEN, Amanda Kernell, N
Best Documentary Short: LELUM’ (HOME), Asia Youngman, USA
imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 22.10.2017
Best Experimental Work: LELUM’ (HOME), Asia Youngman, CAN

Konstanzer Kurzfilmspiele (D) || 22.10.2017
1. Preis: ALAN, Mostafa Gandomkar, Iran
2. Preis: LIMBO, Konstantina Kotzamani, F / GR
3. Preis: PRIA, Yudho Aditya, Indonesia / USA
Publikumspreis: THE ORIGIN OF TROUBLE, Tessa Louise Pope, NL

La Femme Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 22.10.2017
Best Music Video: SWEET SURRENDER, Bonnie Foster, USA
Best Short: THE DARK OF NIGHT, Robin Wright, USA
Best Animated Short: ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE, Kathy McNeal, USA
Best Webisode: GHOST BFF, Katie Nolan, CAN

Lausanne Underground & Music Festival LUFF (CH) || 22.10.2017
Competition Court Métrages Documentaires: RICHARD TWICE, Matthew Salton, USA
Competition Court Métrages Animation: HOT DOG HANDS, Matt Reynolds, USA
Competition Court Métrages Fiction: THE PAST INSIDE THE PRESENT, James Siewert, USA
Competition Court Métrages Experimental: FLOCKS, Myriam Boucher, CAN

Unabhängiges Filmfest Osnabrück (D) || 22.10.2017
Kurzfilmpreis: PIX, Sophie Linnenbaum, D

Publikumspreis: JOY, Abini Gold, D

International Short Film Festival, Limassol (Cyprus) || 21.10.2017
Best Short Film: A GENTLE NIGHT, Qiu Yang, CN
Best Director Award: ALL OF US, Katja Benrath, D
Best Documentary Award: KAPUTT, Volker Schlecht & Alexander Lahl, D
Best Short Film National Competition: NATAS, Harry Ayiotis, Cyprus

anim’est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest (ROM) || 15.10.2017
Anim’est Trophy: CAVALLS MORTS, Marc Riba & Anna Solanas , ES
Best Short Film: L’OGRE, Laurène Braiband, F
Best Student Film: HOT DOG HANDS, Matt Reynolds, USA
Best Romanian Short Film: SPLENDIDA MOARTE ACCIDENT, Sergiu Negulici, ROM
Best Music Video: PERFECT WORLD , Saul Freed & Karni Arieli, UK
Best Minimest (Children’s short film): LE VENT DANS LES ROSEAUX, Nicolas Liguori & Arnaud Demuynck, F / B /CH
Audience Award: CEL MAI CLIENT (BEST CUSTOMER), Serghei Chiviriga, F / B /CH

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 15.10.2017
Prix des Rencontres pancanadiennes du cinéma étudiant: PRENDS MA MAIN, Alexandre Lefebvre, CAN
Prix des P’tits loups: LA MAISON DU HÉRISSON, Eva Cvijanovic, CAN
Mention spéciale conception sonore: TOER, Jasmijn Cedée, B

IndieCork (Ireland) || 15.10.2017
Best World Short Film: KL, William Hanne & Yann Bonin, B
Best Irish Short Film: THE CLOUD OF UNKNOWING, Mike Hannon, Ireland
Best Creative Cork Short Film: ANXIETY HIGH, Killian Pettit, Ireland
Spirit of Indiecork Film Award: RELEASE, Gerald Walsh, Ireland
Ò Bhéal Poetry Film Award: DESCRAMBLED EGGS, Kayla Jeanson, CAN

London Film Festival (UK) || 15.10.2017
Best Short Film Award: THE RABBIT HUNT, Patrick Bresnan, USA

Sedicicorto Film Festival, Forli (I) || 15.10.2017
Movie Luminor Award: CHASSE ROYALE, Romane Gueret & Lise Akoka, F
Movie Luminor Audience Award: MINDENKI, Kristóf Deák, H
Animalab Luminor Audience Award: CEL MAI CLIENT (BEST CUSTOMER), Serghei Chiviriga, ROM
Animalab Luminor Award: ANALYSIS PARALYSIS, Anete Melece, CH
Cortiitalia Luminor Award: A CASA MIA, Mario Piredda, I
Cortiitalia Audience Award: MOSTRI, Adriano Giotti, I
Animare Award (International Films Animation for Children): JAMAIS SANS MON DENTIER, Hugo Favre, F
NO+D2 Luminor Award: THE CULPRIT, Michael Rittmannsberger, D
Euroshort Award: PIOVE, Ciro d’Emilio, I
FEDIC Award: ANCORA, Lu Pulici, I
Best Doc Award: REJETES, Antonio Guadalupi, I

SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 15.10.2017
Fantastic Selection Best Short Film: R.I.P., Pintó & Caye, ES
Anima’t Best Short Film: HYBRIDS, Florian Bauch, F
Noves Visions Best Short Film: HOISSURU, Armand Rovira, ES
Silver Méliès Award for Best Short Film: EXPIRE, Magalí Magistry, F
SGAE Nova Autoria Award: CELEBRACIÓ, Pau Cruanyes & Gerard Vidal, ES

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 15.10.2017
Best Narrative Short : REBOUND, Laura Beckner, USA / F /D
Best Student Short : MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA
Best Animated Short: PITTARI, Patrick Smith, USA
Best Short Documentary: MOTT HAVEN, Kyle Morrison, USA

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 14.10.2017
Winning Film: TIME TO GO, Grzegorz Molda, PL
Student jury award: UGLY THE CAT, Nikita Diakura, CZ
Petr Hvi d Prize: CAHUENGA, Jan-Karel Pavlik, CZ
Audience Award: BUZZ, Mitch Magee, USA

Filmfest Eberswalde Provinziale (D) || 14.10.2017
Jurypreis Kurzspielfilm: GAMOSVLA / EXODUS, Vakhtang Jajanidze, Georgia
Publikumspreis Kurzspielfilm: WATU WOTE, Katja Benrath, D
Publikumspreis Dokumentarfilm kurz: RAKIJADA – DISTILLATED VILLAGE TALES, Nikola Ili , CH / Serbia
Publikumspreis Animationsfilm: NO OFFENSE, Kris Borghs, B
Sonderpreis „DER STACHEL“: BAUANGRIFF, Laura Engelhardt, D

Oaxaca International Independent Film and Video Festival (Mex) || 13.10.2017
Best Short Narrative: RINGO ROCKET STAR AND HIS SONG FOR YURI GAGARIN, René Nuijens, NL
Best Animated Short: WEEKENDS, Trevor Jimenez, USA
Best Experimental Short: IN IT – TO WIN IT, Kristin Helga Rikhardsdottir, Iceland
Best Director: MORNING AFTER, Patricia Chica, CAN
Best Short Docs: GIRL-HEARTED, Anne Scheschonk, D
Mejor Cortometraje hecho en México: JULKITA, Humberto Busto, Mex

Signes de Nuit, Paris (F) || 10.10.2017
Grand Prix: IN KROPSDAM IS IEDEREEN GELUKKIG, Joren Molter, NL
Prix de Signes: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic, NL
Prix de Nuit: IMAGO, Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, PH
Prix Edward Snowden: BLACK HOURS, Wendy Pillonel, CH

Hamptons Film Fest, New York (USA) || 09.10.2017
Best Short Narrative Film: DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk, USA
Best Short Documentary Film: EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway, USA

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 09.10.2017
Grand Prix Filmmakers Section: SIGNATURE, Kei Chikaura, J
Grand Prix One Title Section: THE CAMERAMAN, Connor Gaston, CAN
Best National Short: AND SO WE PUT GOLDFISH IN THE POOL, Makoto Nagahisa, J
Best Contemporary Experimental Short: GREEN SCREEN GRINGO, Douwe Dijkstra, NL
Best Animation: CORP., Pablo Polledri, ARG
Best Documentary: ALL ALONE IN KAMIYAMA, Mile Nagaoka, J
Best Student Director: THE WRONG END OF THE STICK, Terri Matthews, UK
Best Mini Short: M.A.M.O.N. MONITOR AGEINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE, Alejandro Damiani, Mex / Uruguay
Best Children Short: BREAD BARBERSHOP, Jihwan JUNG, Republik Korea
Sapporo Peace Award: WELCOME TO CANADA, Adam Loften & Mary Fowles, USA
Amino Up Hokkaido Director Award: MY LITTLE GUIDEBOOK ICE, Yoshiro Osaka, J
Hokkaido Media Award: SWAN SONG, Amato Jinnai, J
Audience Award: HAPPINESS, Davy Giorgi & Samantha Pineda Sierra, Mex
Audience Award: MRS MCCUTCHEON, John Sheedy, AUS

Carrousel International du Film, Rimouski (CAN) || 08.10.2017
Meilleur court métrage Compétition Enfant: LE PETIT BONHOMME DE POCHE, Ana Chubinidze, F / CH / Georgia
Meilleur court métrage Compétition Adolescent: THE CATCH, Holly Brace Lavoie, CAN
Meilleur court métrage Compétition Jeune Adulte: CRÈME DE MENTHE, Philippe David Gagné & Jean-Marc E. Roy, CAN

Dublin International Short Film and Music Film Festival (Ireland) || 08.10.2017
Best Director: THE WHOLE WORLD, Julian Quintanilla, ES
Best Producer: SOBER MINDS, Charlo Johnson, Ireland
Best Script: SOURY, Christophe Switzer, F
Best Music Video: BP FALLON & DAVID HOLMES
‘HENRY MCCULLOUGH’ , Alan Leonard, Ireland
Best Animation: LOVE ON THE LINE, Nicole McKinnon, AUS
Best Student Short: THE TEST, Jinsui Song, CN
Best Irish Short: LEAP OF FAITH, Mark Smith, Ireland
Best Documentary: SOUND IS HALF THE PICTURE, Dede Maitre, USA

Festival Internacional de Curtametraxes – Curtocircuito, Santiago de Compostela (ES) || 08.10.2017
RADAR: FIND, FIX, FINISH, Mila Zhluktenko & Sylvain Cruiziat, D
Explora: Y BERÁ. AGUAS DE LUZ, Sarah Jessica Rinland, ARG
Galiza Award: AYSHA, Fon Cortizo, ES
Audience Award: LA MUJER INVISIBLE, Noemí Chantada, ES
Criaturas Award: BIG BOOM, Marat Narimanov, RU

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Belo Horizonte (BR) || 08.10.2017
Melhor Filme Competitiva Internacional: LA BOUCHE, Camilo Restrepo, F
Melhor Filme Competitiva Brasil: OS CUIDADOS QUE SE TEM COM O CUIDADO QUE OS OUTROS Melhor Filme Júri Popular: DEUS, Vinícius Silva, BR

Filmfestival Münster (D) || 08.10.2017
Großer Preis der Filmwerkstatt: RUAH, Flurin Giger, CH
Lobende Erwähnung: KAPUTT, Volker Schlecht & Alexander Lahl, D
Publikumspreis: OBST & GEMÜSE, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D

filmzeitkaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren (D) || 08.10.2017
Jurypreis (ex aequo): TERRIER, Ozan Mermer, D
Jurypreis (ex aequo): KOPFÜBER, Daniel Thomaser,
filmzeitkaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren (D) || 08.10.2017
filmzeit international: ON THE ROOF, Amirhossein Kotobzadeh, USA / Iran
filmzeit doku: GALAMSEY – FÜR EINE HANDVOLL GOLD, Johannes Preuss, D
Publikumspreis: KRAMPUS, Christoph Pilsl, D

Manhattan Short Global Film Festival, New York (USA) || 08.10.2017
Gold Medal Winner: 8 MINUTES, Giorgi Gogichaishvili & Davit Abramishvili, Georgia
Silver Medal Winner: VIOLA, FRANCA, Marta Savina, I
Bronze Medal Winner: MARE NOSTRUM, Rana Kazkaz, Anas Khalaf, F

Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 02.10.2017
Primer Premio a la Ficción Nacional: NO HAY MUERTO MALO, Emilio Díaz Pascual, Chile
Segundo Premio a la Ficción Nacional: #NITANAMIGOS, Enzo Cid, Chile
Primer Premio Documental Nacional (ex aequo): LA DANZA DEL UNIVERSO, Macarena Àlvarez, Chile
Primer Premio Documental Nacional (ex aequo): EL ETERNO RETORNO, Roberto Mathews & Pablo Molina, Chile
Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 02.10.2017
Primer Premio Animación Nacional: ALAMAR, Néstor Pérez, Chile
Primer Premio a la Ficción Internacional: SOURY, Christophe Switzer, F
Segundo Premio a la Ficción Internacional: ARRAIGO, María Laura Reina, Venezuela
Primer Premio Documental Internacional: THE FOURTH KINGDOM, Adán Aliaga & Alex Lara, USA
Segundo Premio Documental Internacional: COMO LÁGRIMAS EN LA LLUVIA, Milagros Tavara, Peru
Primer Premio Experimental Internacional: JANAXPACHA, Dimitre Lucho & Katherina Tsirakis, BR
Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 02.10.2017
Segundo Premio Experimental Internacional: OPERA CHINA, Mathias Woo & Tobias Gremmler, Republic of South Korea
Primer Premio Animación Internacional: SHIP PASSING IN THE NIGHT, Elisabeth Zwimpfer, D
Segundo Premio Animación Internacional: SOLITO, Eduardo Reis, BR

25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 01.10.2017
Grand Prix (ex aequo): THE WATCHMEN, Fern Sila, USA
Grand Prix (ex aequo): FOYER, Ismaíl Bahri, F
Grand Prix (ex aequo): FLORES, Jorge Jácome, P
Critics Award: ALMOST NOTHING: SO CONTINUES THE NIGHT, Davor Sanvincenti, HR
25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 01.10.2017
Green DCP Award: MEANWHILE, Mate Ugrin, HR / D
Audience Award: RUBBER COATED STEEL, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon / D

Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary (CAN) || 01.10.2017
Best Overall Short: SKIN FOR SKIN, Carol Beecher & Kevin Kurytnik, CAN
Best Documentary Short: AFTER LIFE, Prisca Bouchet, NZ
Audience Award for Best Short Film: SKIN FOR SKIN, Carol Beecher & Kevin Kurytnik, CAN

Raindance Film Festival, London (UK) || 01.10.2017
Best Short of the Festival: GAME, Jeannie Donohoe, USA
Special Jury Mention: VIOLA, FRANCA, Marta Savina, USA
Best UK Short: CLA’AM, Nathaniel Martello-White, UK
Best Documentary Short: RIDERS OF THE WELL OF DEATH, Erik Morales, CAN
Best Animation Short: FLUTTER, Vladimir Todorov, BUL
Best of Music Video: TERROR (STEADY HOLIDAY), Joseph Armario, USA

„Schlingel“, Internationales Filmfestival für Kinder und junges Publikum Chemnitz (D) || 01.10.2017
Kurzfilmpreis Spielfilm National: DIE MECHANIK ODER: WIE MAN AUF SICH ACHT GIBT, Michael Chlebusch, D
Kurzfilmpreis Spielfilm International: BÚI, Inga Lísa Middleton, Iceland
Kurzfilmpreis Animationsfilm National: HÖCHSTE ZEIT, HEROLD!, Francie Liebschner, D
Kurzfilmpreis Animationsfilm International: SPINNENNETZ, Natalja Tschernyschewa, RU