Oktober 2016

"Victoria Rosana Maité" ©Pamela Hurtado & Iñaki Velásquez

Primer Premio a la Ficción Nacional Festival Chileno: “Victoria Rosana Maité” ©Pamela Hurtado & Iñaki Velásquez

Festival Chileno Internacional del Cortometraje, Santiago (CL) || 31.10.2016

Premio al Guión Internacional: DOUG & WALTER, Samuel Morris, CH
Premio a la Dirección de Fotografía Internacional: APACHETA, Jorge Mosalve, Peru
Premio a la Dirección de Arte Internacional: ASUNCIÓN, Nicolás Carrascco & Rafael de Orbegoso, Peru
Segundo Premio Animación Internacional: ORIPEAUX, Sonia Gerbeaud & Mathias de Panafieu, F
Primer Premio Animación Internacional: H. BUSCA M., Marina Moshkova, F
Segundo Premio Experimental Internacional: EL AMOR EN CINCO PARTES, Joshua J. Provost, F
Primer Premio Experimental Internacional: LINES DE FALLA, Mandy Wong, USA
Segundo Premio Documental Internacional: LA ALIANZA ESTUDANTIL, Muhammend Saeed, Pakistan
Primer Premio Documental Internacional: ABIGAIL, Valentina Homen & Isabel Penoni, BR
Segundo Premio Ficción Internacional: ARI, Alex Murawski, AUS
Primer Premio Ficción Internacional (ex aequo): PLEIN SOLEIL, Fred Castadot, B
Primer Premio Ficción Internacional (ex aequo): LA CANCIÓN DEL ABUELO, Carlos Álcazar, Mex
Premio al Guión Nacional: NÉMESIS, Camila Quevedo Arriagada, Chile
Premio a la Dirección de Arte Nacional: EL SUEÑO DE LAS MUÑECAS RUSAS, Francisca Salas Vicencio, Chile
Premio al Experimental Nacional: WARRACHE, Camilo Antileo, Chile
Primer Premio al Documental Nacional: ME GUSTARÍA QUE ESTO FUERA UNA PESADILLA, Miguel Angel Billanini, Chile
Primer Premio a la Ficción Nacional: VICTORIA ROSANA MAITÉ, Pamela Hurtado & Iñaki Velásquez, Chile

 

International Film Festival “Molodist”, Kiev (Ukraine) || 30.10.2016
Best Film: ASCENSION, Héloïse Pelloquet, F
Special Mention: THE AGE OF SIRENS, P

 

Internationales Trickfilm-Wochenende (Wiesbaden) || 30.10.2016
1. Publikumspreis: JOURNAL ANIMÉ , Donata Sansone, F
2. Publikumspreis: SKAMEIKI NO. 0458, Ivan Maximov, RU
Publikumspreis: TAKING THE PLUNGE, Nicholas Manfredi, Elizabeth Ku, Marie Raoult & Thaddaeus Andreades, USA

 

Jihlava Int Documentary Film Festival East Silver (CZ) || 30.10.2016
Best short documentary: PULSE, Robin Petré, H / B /P

 

Uppsala International Short Film Festival (S) || 30.10.2016
Grand Prix: UNIVITELLIN, Terence Nance, F
Award in Memory of Ingmar Bergman: ANOTHER CITY, Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam
EFA Award: LOVE, Réka Bucsi, H
Audience Award: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez, ES
Best Swedish Short Film: BABY, Lovisa Sirén, S
Special Prize of the Jury: HINGSTEN, Ninja Thyberg, S
Special Mentionq of the Jury: 6A, Peter Modestj, S
Audience Award: MAMMA VET BEST, Mikael Bundset, S
UR-Award: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez, ES
Best Children’s Film: WILL, Per Sundström, S

 

Festival international Cinéma Méditerranéen Montpellier (F) || 29.10.2016
Grand Prix: ÈCRIT/NON ÉCRIT, Adrian Silisteanu, ROM

Prix Canal+: ÈCRIT/NON ÉCRIT, Adrian Silisteanu, ROM

Prix Canal+: L’ÈCHAPPÉE, Hamid Saidji & Jonathan Mason, Algeria / F /USA

 

Semana International de Cine Seminci Valladolid (ES) || 29.10.2016
Premio EFA: FIGHT ON A SWEDISH BEACH!!, Simon Vahlne, S
Espiga de Oro Cortrometraje: IL SILENCIO, Farnoosh Samadi & Ali Asgari, I / F
Espiga de Oro Cortrometraje: QUEIMAFOBIA, Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, ES
Espiga de Plata Cortrometraje: HOW LONG, NOT LONG, Michelle & Uri Kranot, DK

 

Cambridge Film Festival (UK) || 27.10.2016
Crystal Punt Audience Award: SPEECHLESS, Robin Polak, D

 

Chicago International Film Festival (USA) || 27.10.2016
Live Action Gold Hugo: MADRE, Simon Mesa Soto, Col/UK
Documentary (Gold Plaque): MORIOM, Mark Olexa & Francesca Scalisi, CH
Animation (Gold Plaque): VAYSHA, L’AVEUGLE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Live Action Silver Hugo: RHAPSODY, Constance Meyer, F
Documentary (Silver Plaque): HOME OF THE BRAVE, Gustav Hugosson & Andreas Nilsson, S
Animation (Silver Plaque): MOMS ON FIRE, Joanna Rytel, S

 

ZEBRA Poetry Film Festival, Münster/Berlin (D) || 27.10.2016
Preis für den besten Poesiefilm: OFF THE TRAIL, Jacob Cartwright & Nick Jordan, UK
Goethe-Filmpreis (ex aequo): GOLDFISH, Shuntaro Tanikawa, D
Goethe-Filmpreis (ex aequo): PROCESS: BREATH, Line Klungseth Johansen, N
Preis für den besten Film für Toleranz (ex aequo): STEEL AND AIR, Chris & Nick Libbey, USA
Preis für den besten Film für Toleranz (ex aequo): HAIL THE BODHISATTVA OF COLLECTED JUNK, Ye Mimi, Taiwan
Ritter Sport Filmpreis: DIE ANGST DES WOLFS VOR DEM WOLF, Juliane Jaschow, D
Preis für den besten Poesiefilm für Kinder und Jugendliche: AUTOMNE, Hugo de Faucompret, F

 

Muestra de Cortometrajes – Festival de Cine de Bogotá (COL) || 26.10.2016
Oro al Mejor Documental sobre el Medio Ambiente: MICROMUNDO EN UN BALCÓN, Lina Crespo & Gabriel Escobar, COL
Oro al Mejor Documental de Arte: EL OJO DE MACONDO, Andrés Sandoval Puente, COL
Oro al Mejor Documental Social: LA SONRISA VERDADERA, Juan Rayos, ES

 

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 23.10.2016
Best Short Drama: UFO, Gregory King, NZ

imagineNATIVE Film & Media Arts Festival, Toronto (CAN) || 23.10.2016
Best Music Video: WE ARE STILL HERE, Sofia Jannok, N
Best Experimental Prize: DOLASTALLAT (TO HAVE A CAMPFIRE), Marja Helander, FIN
Best Short Documentary: CREE CODE TALKER, Alexandra Lazarowich, CAN
Best Canadian Short Drama: GOD’S ACRE, Kelton Stepanowich, CAN

 

La Femme Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA) || 23.10.2016
Best Short: SHIFT, Kristen Hester, USA
Best Animated Short: DARI, Chae Won Han, Republic of South Korea

 

Lausanne Underground & Music Festival LUFF (CH) || 23.10.2016
Lauréat courts métrages expérimentaux: ROTATION, Herbert Distel, A
Lauréat courts métrages fiction: DEPRESSIVE COP, Bertrand Mandico, F
Lauréat courts métrages animation: A MORNING WITHOUT COFFEE, Jelle Van Meerendonk, NL

 

International Short Film Festival, Limassol (Cyprus) || 21.10.2016
1st Prize for Best Short Film: UNCANNY VALLEY, Paul Wenninger, F / A
Best Director Award: TRANSITION, Milica Tomovic, Serbia
Best Documentary Award: VARICELLA, Victor Kossalovsky, N
1st Prize National Competition: SEMELE, Myrsini Aristeidou, Cyprus

 

Festival international du film independant de Bordeaux (F) || 19.10.2016
Meilleur court métrage: CHASSE ROYALE, Lise Akoka & Romane Guéret, F
Mention court métrage: THE HUNCHBACK, Gabrial Abentes & Ben Rivers, UK

 

anim’est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest (ROM) || 16.10.2016
Anim’est Trophy : BEFORE LOVE, Igor Kovalyov, RU
Best Short Film: HAPPY END, Jan Saska, CZ
Best Student Film: CRABE PHARE, Gaëtan Borde, Benjamin Lebourgeois, Claire Vandermeersh, Alexandre Veaux, Mengjing Yang, F
Best Romanian film: MOM, DAD, I HAVE TO TELL YOU SOMETHING , Paul Muresan, ROM
Audience Award: A TOWN CALLED PANIC: BACK TO SCHOOL, Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, F

 

Doclisboa, Lisboa (P) || 16.10.2016
Prémio Jornal Público para melhor curta-metragem transversal : DOWNHILL, Miguel Faro, P
Meilleur court métrage de la Compétition internationale : UNCLOSED RECIPIENTS, Sandro Aguilar, P

 

Festival du nouveau Cinéma, Montréal (CAN) || 16.10.2016
Mention spéciale court métrage de la Compétition internationale : VAYSHA, L’AVEUGLE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Meilleur court métrage de la compétition Focus Québec/Canada: TOUT SIMPLEMENT, Raphael Ouellet, CAN
Court métrage le plus original de la compétition Focus Québec/Canada: THE GHOST AND THE GARDEN, Nelson Roubert, CAN / USA
Prix du public court métrage: RUBY PLEINE DE MARDE, Jean-Guillaume Bastien, CAN
Prix Dada Les nouveaux alchimists: IF IT WAS, Laure Prouvost, UK
Mentions spéciales Les nouveaux alchimists: DESERT BLOOM, Peter Kutin & Florian Kindlinger, A / USA
Mentions spéciales Les nouveaux alchimists: SQUAME, Nicolas Brault, CAN
Prix P’tits Loups: ONE TWO THREE, Yulia Aranova, F

 

Goa Short Film Festival (India) || 16.10.2016
Best Film: AUSHADH, Amol Deshmukh, India
Second Best Film: DISAD DIS, Nagnath Kharat, India

 

Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival (USA) || 16.10.2016
Best Documentary Short: MY ALEPPO, Melissa Langer, USA

 

IndieCork (Ireland) || 16.10.2016
Best ‘Creative Cork’ Award : DATE NIGHT, Ross Carey, Ireland
Best Irish Short: TERMINAL, Natasha Waugh, Ireland
Best World Short: BELLE VILLE, Wohnee Jung,

 

London Film Festival (UK) || 16.10.2016
Best Short Film Award: 9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO, Issa Touma, Thomas Vroege & Floor van de Muelen, NL

 

Sapporo International Short Film Festival and Market (Japan) || 16.10.2016
One Title Section Grand Prix: LA VOCE, David Uloth, CAN
Best Director: LA VOCE, David Uloth, CAN
Best Asian Short: BUNGA SAYANG, Royston Tan, Singapore
Best National Short: SUMO ROAD – THE MUSICAL, Ken Ochiai, J
Best Contemporary, Experimental Short: THE REFLECTION OF POWER, Mihai Grecu, F
Best Animation: POMBO LOVES YOU, Steve Warne, UK
Best Documentary: THE SNIPER OF KOBANI, Reber Dosky, NL
Best Mini Short: RUBEN LEAVES, Frederic Siegel, CH
Best Non Dialoge: VILLA LAKAMAYA, Akihito Izuhara, J
Special Jury Award: WHAT HAPPENS BEFORE WAR?, NoddIN, J
Best Children Short: CATCH IT, Bar, Demaret, Forner, Marty, Robyn, Soler, F
Sapporo Peace Award: UTOPA, Takahiro Tanaka, J
Audience Award One Title Section: SING, Kristof Deak, H
Public Jury Award One Title Section: LE FEMME ET LE TGV, Timo von Gunten, CH

 

Sedicicorto Film Festival, Forli (I) || 16.10.2016
Luminor Movie Award: EL ADIÓS, Clara Roquet, ES
Luminor Animalab Award: THE EMPTY, Jeong Dahee, F
Luminor Cortitalia Award: BELLISSIMA, Alessandro Capitani, I
Luminor Animare Award: ALIKE, Rafa Cano Mendez & Daniel Martinez Lara, ES

 

SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya, Barcelona (ES) || 16.10.2016
Best Short Film in the Official Fantàstic Selection: CURVE, Tim Egan, AUS
Best Short Film Anima’t: DARREL, Marc Briones & Alanc Carabantes, ES
Best European Short Film: DAWN OF THE DEAF, Rob Savage, UK

 

The Woodstock Film Festival (USA) || 16.10.2016
Best Short Narrative: GRAFFITI, Lluis Quilez, ES
Best Short Documentary: LA LAGUNA, Aaron Schock, Mex / USA
Best Animated Short: SLOW WAVE, Andy Kennedy, USA

 

Brno Sixteen (CZ) || 15.10.2016
Main Award: TERRIER, Ozan Mermer, D
Student Jury Award: WALD DER ECHOES, Maria Luz Olivares Capelle, A
Audience Award: A NIGHT IN TOKORIKI, Roxana Stroe, ROM
Petr Hvizd Award: STONE, Jakub Michnikowski, PL

 

Reggio Film Festival International Short Film Contest (I) || 13.10.2016
Primo Premio: OM VÄGAR, Karin Pennanen, FIN
Menzioni Speciali della Giuria: AN DER TÜR, Miriam Bliese, D
Menzioni Speciali della Giuria: WELCOME, Serena Dykman, USA
Premio Giuria Popolare: DRIVING, Nate Theis, UAE
Sound Special Award: DISSONANCE, Till Nowak, D

 

Hamptons Film Fest, New York (USA) || 10.10.2016
Best Short Narrative: IL SILENZIO, Farnoosh Samadi, I
Best Short Documentary: IRREGULARS, Fabio Palmieri, I

 

Festival Internacional de Curtametraxes – Curtocircuito, Santiago de Compostela (ES) || 09.10.2016
Premio Categoría Planeta GZ: RUEDA CABEZA, Borja Santomé, ES
Premio Categoría Explora: B-ROLL WITH ANDRE, James N. Kunitz, USA
Mención Categoría Explora: EDEN’S EDGE, Gerhard Tremi & Leo Calice, A
Premio Categoría Radar: BOY WHO CRIED, Mark Rappaport, USA
Mención Categoría Radar: NOTRE HÉRITAGE, Jonathan Vinel & Caroline Poggi, F
Premio Penínsulas: LA DISCO RESPLANDECE, Chema Garcia Ibarra, Turkey / ES
Premio del público: CIPKA, Renata Gasiorowska, PL

 

filmzeitkaufbeuren, Kaufbeuren (D) || 09.10.2016
Hauptpreis der Jury: INVENTION OF TRUST, Alex Schaad, D
Innovationspreis der Jury: SCHWIMMSTUNDE, Katja Benrath, D
Preis filmzeit international: TEA FOR THREE, Samuel Vines, UK / CH
Preis filmzeit extra: DIE LAST DER ERINNERUNG, Albert Meisl, A
Publikumspreis: 90 GRAD NORD, Detsky Graffam, D
Preis kinderfilmzeit: KINDER SIND ENGEL, Bahar Ebrahim, D

 

Timishort Film Festival, Timsoara (RO) || 09.10.2016
Best Romanian Film: TOATE FLUVIILE CURG ÎN MARE (ALL RIVERS RUN TO THE SEA), Alexandru Badea, ROM
Best international Film: SANDRA, Carlo Francisco Manatad, PH
Best Experimental Film: […] CRAVING FOR NARRATIVE, Max Grau, D

 

Filmfest Eberswalde Provinziale (D) || 08.10.2016
Jurypreis Kurzspielfilm: AMERYKA, Aleksandra Terpinska, PL
Publikumspreis Kurzspielfilm: ARTUN, Gudmundur Arnar Gudmudsson, DK /Iceland
Publikumspreis Dokumentarfilm: LÀNG VIOLON, Diem Ly Vu, D
Publikumspreis Animationsfilm: A SINGLE LIFE, Job Roggeveen, Joris Oprins & Marieke Blaauw, NL

 

Queer Porto (P) || 08.10.2016
Best School Short Film: VIAGEM, José Magro, P

KROK International Animated Film Festival, MV “St. Petersburg” (Ukraine) || 07.10.2016
Grand Prix: EDMOND, Nina Gantz, UK
Special Alexander Tatarskiy Prize: KUKUSHKA, Dina Velikovskaya, RU
Special Jury Prizes (ex aequo): DEUX AMIS, Natalia Chernysheva, F
Special Jury Prizes (ex aequo): LÖSS, Yi Zhao, NL
Special Jury Prizes (ex aequo): MERLOT, Guilia Martinelli, I
Best Film in 3rd category: SHIPS OF YEARS PAST, Georgiy Boguslavskiy, RU
Best Film in 2nd category: THE SHRAPNEL, Dmitry Ivanov, RU
Best Film in 1st category: LAST JUDGMENT, Junyi Xiao, CN / USA

 

Seoul International Extreme-Short Image & Film Festival (Korea) || 04.10.2016
Grand Award: PHANTÉON DISCOUNT, Stéphan Castang, F
Best Extreme-Short Award: WORKING WITH ANIMALS, Marc Reisbig, N
Best Short Award: BARGAIN, Lee Chung-hyun, Republic of South Korea
Audience Award: HOMERUN, Eun Jonghun, Republic of South Korea

 

25 FPS – International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Zagreb (HR) || 02.10.2016
Special Mention: CIUDAD MAYA, Andrés Padilla Domene, F
Grand Prix (ex aequo): AN OLD DOG’S DIARY, Shumona Goe & Shai Heredia, India
Grand Prix (ex aequo): THE MESS, Peter Burr, USA
Grand Prix (ex aequo): AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN, Manuela De Laborde, USA / Mex / UK
Critics Jury Award: THE MESS, Peter Burr, USA
Green DCP Award: MOVING ELEMENTS, Marko Tadic, HR
Audience Award: E, Alexandre Wahrhaftig, BR

 

2Annas, Riga (LV) || 02.10.2016
Grand Prix: A MAN RETURNED, Mahdi Fleifel, UK / LIB / NL /DK
Best Design: COLD COFFEE, Stéphanie Lansaque & François Leroy, F
Best Story: WHEN YOU HEAR THE BELLS, Chabname Zariab, F
Best Directing: ADAPTATION, Bartosz Kruhlik, PL
Baltic Winner: WATERFALL, Laila Pakalnina, LV
Baltic Best Animation: MINOTAUR, Karlis Vitols, LV
Baltic Special Mention: TO LIGHT, Nora Sarak, Estonia

 

Calgary International Film Festival, Calgary (CAN) || 02.10.2016
Audience Award Best Documentary Short: PICKLE, Amy Nicholson, USA
Audience Award Best Narrative Short: 90 GRAD NORD, Detsky Graffam, D

 

“Schlingel”, Internationales Filmfestival für Kinder und junges Publikum Chemnitz (D) || 02.10.2016
Kurzfilmpreis: SCHNEEMANN, Iain Forbes, N

 

Festival de Cinema de Girona (ES) || 01.10.2016
Millor Pellícula: DESTINO, Jesús Otaño & Maria Molins, ES
Millor Documental: RUMBA TRES: DE IDA Y VUELTA, Joan Capdevila & David Casdemunt, ES
Millor Pellícula Internacional: A L’OMBRA DE LA MUNTANYA, Neith Sentis, ES / UK
Millor Documental Internacional: SOUND OF SILENCE, Thet Oo Maung, Nyanmar
Millor Handicapped: ENTENDS-MOI, Nicolas Coquet, F
Millor Experimental: MIGRATION, Daphna Mero, USA
Millor Videoclip: CAN YOU DECIDE (JON KENZIE), Lu Pullice, I
Millor Pellícula infantil (ex aequo): ONLY GILT, Lara del Arte, AUS
Millor Pellícula infantil (ex aequo): THE FLY, Marco di Gerlando, I

 

Message to Man, St. Petersburg (RU) || 01.10.2016
Best Short Documentary: I’M NOT FROM HERE, Giedre Zickyte & Maite Alberdi, Chile / DK / LT
Best Short Fiction: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic, NL
Best Animation: IMPOSSIBLE FIGURES AND OTHER STORIES II, Martra Pajek, PL
Best Short Documentary National competition: THE DAY BEFORE TODAY, Mikhail Bushkov, RU
Best Experimental Film: IF IT WAS, Laure Prouvost, UK
Diploma Experimental Film: SHE/HER, Sonja Wyss, NL
Diploma Experimental Film: DIVING INTO OUR FEARS AND DREAMS, Jay Rosenblatt, USA