Mai 2017

Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) ©Yang Qiu

Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) ©Yang Qiu

Festival de Cannes (F) || 28.05.2017
Palme d’Or: XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A GENTLE NIGHT), Yang Qiu, CN
Mention Spéciale du Jury: KATTO (THE CEILING), Teppo Airaksinen, FIN

Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes (F) || 28.05.2017
Prix Illy du court-métrage: RETOUR À GENOA CITY, Benoît Grimalt, F

Cinefondation, Cannes (F) || 28.05.2017
Premier Prix: PAUL EST LÀ, Valentina Maurel, B
Deuxième Prix: HEYVAN, Bahman Ark, B
Troisième Prix: DEUX ÈGARÉS SONT MORTS, Tommaso Usberti, F

dokKa, Karlsruhe (D) || 28.05.2017
dokKa-Preis der Stadt Karlsruhe: HAPPY HAPPY BABY, Jan Soldat, D
Förderpreis Dokumentarfilm: BRUDER JAKOB, Eli Roland Sachs, D

Fastnet Short Film Festival, Schull (Ireland) || 28.05.2017
Best of Festival: BACKSTORY, Joschka Laukeninks, D
Best International Film: THE GOOD MOTHER, Sara Clift, Mex
Best Irish Film: LOVE IS A STING, Vincent Gallagher, Ireland
Best young filmmaker: JOURNEY, Radheya Jegatheva, AUS

VIDEOEX – Experimentalfilm & Video Festival, Zürich (CH) || 28.05.2017
Winners (ex aequo): FOYER, Ismail Bahri, F
Winners (ex aequo): IF IT WAS, Laure Prouvost, UK

Semaine Internationale de la Critique, Cannes (F) || 26.05.2017
Prix Découverte: LOS DESHEREDADOS, Laura Ferrés, ES
Semaine Internationale de la Critique, Cannes (F) || 26.05.2017
Prix Canal+: NAJPI KNIEJSZE FAJERWERKI EVER (THE BEST FIREWORKS EVER), Aleksandra Terpi ska, PL

Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A) || 22.05.2017
Goldene Nica Computer Animation: EVERYTHING, David O’Reilly, Ireland

Kinodot Experimental Film Festival, St. Petersburg (RU) || 21.05.2017
Best Film: STILLNESS, Marc Pelletier, CAN

International Festival of Animated Films AniFest, Trebon (CZ) || 17.05.2017
Winner International Competition of Short Films: DECORADO, Alberto Vázquez, F / ES
Special Mention International Competition of Short Films: BALCONY, David Dell’Edera, H
Winner International Competition of Student Films: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Winner International Competition of Abstract and Non-narrative Animation: OROGENEZE (OROGENESIS), Boris Labbé, ES
Special Mention International Competition of Abstract and Non-narrative Animation: VACANCY, Urte Zintler, D
Winner International Competition of Musicvideos: URI NAKAYAMA: SPRING TIME-OLD MAN, Hoji Tsuchiya, J

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (D) || 16.05.2017
Großer Preis der Stadt Oberhausen: QIU (LATE SUMMER), Cui Yi, CN
Hauptpreis: 500,000 PEE (500,000 YEARS), Chai Siris, Thailand
e-flux-Preis: ANIMAL YEAR, Zhong Su, CN
Lobende Erwähnungen: TOWER XYZ, Ayo Akingbade, UK
Lobende Erwähnungen: BORDERHOLE, Amber Bemak & Nadia Granados, Mex
1. Preis Jury des Ministeriums für Familie, Kinder, Jugend, Kultur und Sport des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: ONI SAMO DOLAZE I ODLAZE (THEY JUST COME AND GO), Boris Pojak, H
2. Preis Jury des Ministeriums für Familie, Kinder, Jugend, Kultur und Sport des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: TERRENAL (EN OPOSICIÓN AL CIELO), Ivan Jose Murgic Capriotti & Sofia Lena Monardo, ARG
Lobende Erwähnungen Jury des Ministeriums für Familie, Kinder, Jugend, Kultur und Sport des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: ANIMAL YEAR, Zhong Su, CN
Lobende Erwähnungen Jury des Ministeriums für Familie, Kinder, Jugend, Kultur und Sport des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen: NYO VWETA NAFTA, Ico Costa, P / Mosambique
Preis der Internationalen Filmkritik (FIPRESCI-Preis): ZHENG PIAN ZHI WAI (OFF TAKES), Hao Jingban, CN
Preis der Ökumenischen Jury: SEEDS, Philippa Ndisi-Herrmann, Kenia
Lobende Erwähnung der Ökumenischen Jury: THE SEPARATE SYSTEM, Katie Davies, UK
ZONTA-Preis: PRETTY BOYZ DON’T DIE, Jovana Reisinger, D
Preis für den besten Beitrag des Deutschen Wettbewerbs: DIE HERBERGE, Ulu Braun, D
3sat-Förderpreis: EL MANGUITO, Laurentia Genske, D
Lobende Erwähnungen Deutscher Wettbewerb: LA BOXE, Tim Nowitzki, D
Lobende Erwähnungen Deutscher Wettbewerb: MY CASTLE YOUR CASTLE, Kerstin Honeit, D
Preis für den besten Beitrag des NRW-Wettbewerbs: DER WECHSEL, Markus Mischkowski, Kai Maria Steinkühler, D
Förderpreis des NRW-Wettbewerbs: STRANDEN, Moïra Himmelsbach, D
Lobende Erwähnung des NRW-Wettbewerbs: MISHKA, Eszter Jánka, D
Preis der Westart-Zuschauerjury: VÖGEL AUF STROMLEITUNGEN – VERSION B, Dean Ruddock, D
Preis der Kinderjury: SCRAP DOLLS, Aude Cuenod, USA
Förderpreis der Kinderjury: DOBRO UNOV ENO POPOLDNE (A WELL SPENT AFTERNOON), Martin Turk, SLO / HR
Lobende Erwähnung der Kinderjury: MRS MCCUTCHEON, John Sheedy, AUS
Preis der Jugendjury: U PLAVETNILO (INTO THE BLUE), Antoneta Kusijanovi , HR / SLO
Lobende Erwähnungen der Jugendjury: SCENT OF GERANIUM, Naghmeh Farzaneh, USA
Lobende Erwähnungen der Jugendjury: WOLFE, Claire Randall, AUS
Prädikat der Ökumenischen Jury für einen Film im Internationalen Kinder- und Jugendfilmwettbewerb: GOS LEAT DON? (WHERE ARE YOU?), Egil Pedersen, N
Preis der Gastjury des Internationalen Kinderfilmfestivals Filem’on: SCRAP DOLLS, Aude Cuenod, AUS

FiSH – Festival im Stadthafen Bundeswettbewerb „Junger Film“, Rostock (D) || 14.05.2017
Film des Jahres: WAS WIR WISSEN, Lotta Schwerk, D
Publikumspreis: PAN, Anna Roller, D

IndieLisboa (P) || 14.05.2017
Short Film Grand Prize: WIEZI (CLOSE TIES), Zofia Kowalewska, PL
Best Animation Short Film: 489 YEARS, Hayoun Kwan, F
Best Documentary Short Film: THE HOLLOW COIN, Frank Heath, USA
Best Fiction Short Film: LE FILM DE L’ÉTÉ, Emmanuel Marre, F / B
Best Portuguese Short Film: MIRAGEM MEUS PUTOS, Diogo Baldaia, P
New Talent Award: FLORES, Jorge Jácome, P
Amnesty International Award: FIND FIX FINISH, Mila Zhluktenko, Sylvain Cruiziat, D
Schools Award: LE FOL ESPOIR, Audrey Bauduin, F
Publikumspreis: WRITTEN/UNWRITTEN, Adrian Silisteanu, ROM

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen (D) || 14.05.2017
MuVi 1. Preis: SECOND CHANCE MAN (TINDERSTICKS), Christoph Girardet, D
MuVi 2. Preis: I WANT U (DJ HELL), DJ Hell, D
MuVi Online-Publikumspreis: ICH BIN HIER (DANNY SCHULZ, CAROLINE GEMPELER AKA DEBÉRN, DAMIAN MÜLLER), Mariola Brillowska, D
MuVi Lobende Erwähnung: FEEL NOTHING (DEAN BLUNT AND INGA COPELAND), Zeljko Vidovic, D

Neiße Filmfestival, Großhennersdorf (D) || 14.05.2017
Bester Kurzfilm: FLEUR, Oliver Beaujard, CZ
Publikumspreis: SIMPLY THE WORST, Johannes Kürschner & Franz Müler, D
1. Publikumspreis: LIFTBOY, Anne Heinze, D

La.Meko Filmfestival Landau (D) || 13.05.2017
1. Publikumspreis: OUT OF FRAME, Sophie Linenbaum, D

Festival de court-métrage, Bruxelles (B) || 07.05.2017
Grand Prix International: FATHERLAND, Amikam Kovner, IL
Prix du Jury: FORFALNE, Ole Sebastian Kåss, N
Prix du Public: LA CONVENTION DE GENÈVE, Benoit Martin, F
Grand Prix National: CE QUI DEMEURE, Anne-Lise Morin, B
Prix de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles: ETAT D’ALERTE SA MÈRE, Sébastien Pegretti, B
Prix du Public: CALAMITY, Maxime Feyers, Séverine De Streyker, B
Prix Be TV: AVEC THELMA, Ann Sirot , Raphael Balboni, B
Prix Canal + France: DOWNSIDE UP, Peter Ghesquiere, B
Prix de la Trois: MARLON, Jessica Palud, B / F
Prix de la Critique: CATHERINE, Britt Raes, B
Grand prix Next Generation: DIE LAST DER ERINNERUNG, Albert Meisl, A
Prix national du public: L’INDIGESTION, Mathilde Remy, B
Prix international du public: LAZARE, Tristan Lhomme, F
Prix du Jury jeune: LES INCAPABLES, Roxanne Gaucherand, B

filmkunstfest schwerin || 07.05.2017
Hauptpreis: FAIR TRADE, Michael Dreher, D
Golden Moon Publikumspreis: AFRIKA, Thomas Pönitz, D

Future Film Festival, Bologna (I) || 07.05.2017
Future Film Short Prize: GARDEN PARTY, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro, F
Future Film Short – Audience Award: MERLOT, Marta Gennari & Giulia Martinelli, I

Int. Documentary Film Festival „Hot Docs“, Toronto (CAN) || 07.05.2017
Best Short Documentary Award: SOVDAGARI, Tamta Gabrichidze, Georgia
Best Short Documentary Honourable Mention: VOLTE, Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzala, PL
Audience Award: THE FORGER, Monika Kotecka, Karolina Poryzala, USA

Jeonju International Film Festival (Korea) || 06.05.2017
Grand Prize Korean Competition for Shorts: ALONE TOGETHER, Gyung-heon Baen, Republik Korea

Internationales Trickfilm Festival, Stuttgart (D) || 02.05.2017
Grand Prix: FIGURY NIEMOZLIWE I INNE HISTORIE II (IMPOSSIBLE FIGURES AND OTHER STORIES II), Marta Pajek, PL
Special Mention: L´HORIZON DE BENE (BENE’S HORIZON), Eloic Gimenez, Jumi Yoon, F
Lotte Reiniger Förderpreis: UNTAMED, Juliette Viger, DK
Publikumspreis: OUR WONDERFUL NATURE – THE COMMON CHAMELEON, Tomer Eshed, D
Animated Com Award International: GOLD: JOHNNY WALKER MIT “KEEP WALKING” , Kristian Andrews, UK
Lapp Connected Award : SHINE, Alexander Dietrich und Johannes Flick, D
Preis für den besten Studentenfilm: HAPPY END, Jan Saska, CZ
Special Mention Studentenfilm: KASTAARS, Jasmine Elsen, B
Preis für den besten Kurzfilm für Kinder: NÅR JEG HØRER FUGLENE SYNGE (WHEN I HEAR THE BIRDS SING), Trine Vallevik Håbjørg, N
Special Mention Kurzfilm für Kinder: SWIFF, Alexis Agliata, Théo Bonora, Arnaud Bellour, Thibaud Gambier, Juliana Berckmans, Romain Lavoine, F
Deutscher Animationsdrehbuchpreis: DIE REISE DES ELEFANTEN SOLIMAN (THE JOURNEY OF THE ELEPHANT SOLIMAN), Juliette Alfonsi, Matthias Drescher, D
FANtastischer Preis: TOUGH, Jennifer Zheng, UK
Pitching des Arab Animation Forums: TESTIMONY OF MY GRANDMOTHER’S TRANSFORMATION INTO A CHAIR, Nicolas Fattouh, Lebanon
Amazon Audience Award: ASTERIA, Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Lola Grand, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau, F

Busan International Short Film Festival (South Korea) || 01.05.2017
Grand Prix for Best Picture: NOT YET, Arian Vazirdaftan, Iran
Excellence Award for Best Picture: AMBULANCE, Sebastian Torngren Wartin, N
Jury Prize: BETWEEN US, Maciej Miller, PL
Special Mention: OLGA, Maxime Bruneel, F
Busan Cinephile Award: A DOLL’S EYES, Jonathan Wysocki, USA
Grand Prix for Best Korean Picture: A DOLL’S EYES, My Father’s Room, Republik Korea
Excellence Award for Best Korean Picture: LINE, Shin Jihoon, Republik Korea
Jury Prize for Korean Picture: THE SILENCE OF DOG, Park Hyuncheol, Republik Korea
Busan Cinephile Award for Korean Picture: HOME WITHOUT ME , Kim Hyunjung, Republik Korea
NETPAC Award: NOT YET, Arian Vazirdaftan, Iran
Operation Kino Grand Prix for Best Picture: BRAVO MY OLD DAYS, Hwang Siyoung, Republik Korea
Operation Kino Excellence for Best Picture: NO, I DO NOT REGRET ANYTHING, Jang Hongkyu, Republik Korea

International Film and Music Festival Mediawave, Györ (H) || 01.05.2017
Best Animation: BLACK, Tomasz Popakul, PL / J
Best Hungarian Animation: LOVE, Bucsi Réka, H
Best Short Fiction: LA LAINE SUR LE DOS, Lofti Achour, F / Tunesia
Best Hungarian Short Fiction Film: AGAPÉ, Bánovits Ottó, H
Best Hungarian Experimental Film: KÉPZAVAR (CATACHRESIS), Fazekas Gyöngyi, H / ROM
Best Hungarian Dance Film: GYÁSZFILM (MOURNING), Szabó Réka, H
Best documentary film: HA NEM SEGÍT A MINDENHATÓ (IF GOD ALMIGHTY DOESN’T HELP), Molvay Norbert, H
Best experimental film: A MÁSOLÓ (THE COPYIST), K szegi Tamás, H
Documentary special mention for an original way of looking at the gipsy world from inside: VALENTINA, Maximilian Feldmann, D
Best Dance Film ex aquo: GYÁSZFILM (MOURNING), Szabó Réka, H
Best Dance Film ex aquo: MR. GAGA, Tomer Heymann, IL / S / D / NL
Best documentary film: VALENTINA, Maximilian Feldmann, D
Best Hungarian Documentary: HA NEM SEGÍT A MINDENHATÓ (IF GOD ALMIGHTY DOESN’T HELP), Molvay Norbert, H
Best Animation: DINO OR SOMETHING, Magdalena Pilecka, PL
Best Hungarian Animation: PUSH, Szakály Réka Anna, H
Best short fiction film: BALCONY, Toby Fell Holden, UK
Best Hungarian Short Fiction Film: KIKELET, Konkol Máté, H

Internationales Studentenfilmfestival Sehsüchte, Potsdam (D) || 01.05.2017
Bester Kurzspielfilm: CE QUI ÉCHAPPE, Ely Chevillot, B
Bestes Musikvideo: METUBE2: AUGUST SINGS CARMINA BURANA, Daniel Moshel, A
Bester Jugendfilm: ROCKNROLLERTJES, Daan Bol, NL
Bester Kinderfilm: WOLKENREITER, Manuela Rüegg, CH
Beste Produktion: WATU WOTE, Tobias Rosen, D
Bester Genrefilm: ASTERIA, Alexandre Arpentinier, F
Publikumspreis: WATU WOTE, Tobias Rosen, D

ZUMEFF Zayed University Middle East Film Festival, Abu Dhabi (UAE) || 01.05.2017
Happiness, Positivity & Tolerance Award: HARTOM, Arkus, UAE
Best Animation: UNFINISHED TALES, Hussam Ismail, Jordan
Best Documentary: STORY OF FATAT, Ibrahim Harb, Lebanon
Best Narration: MY DEAR HOME WITH LOVE, Aisha AlZaabi, UAE
Best of the Best: AYNY, Ahmad Saleh, D / Jordan / Palestine