März 2018

Kino Pavasaris Award PIRTIS (By the Pool) von Laurynas Bareisa ©Afterschool

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 29.03.2018
Award of the Short Film Competition: PIRTIS (BY THE POOL), Laurynas Bareisa, LT
Audience Award: MADRE, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ES

 

Annual Ann Arbor Film Festival (USA) || 25.03.2018
Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival: WATCHING THE DETECTIVES, Chris Kennedy, USA
Best Experimental Film: 165708, Josephine Massarella, CAN
Best Documentary Film: DID YOU WONDER WHO FIRED THE GUN?, Travis Wilkerson, USA
Best Animated Film (ex aequo): ANNIHILATION, Robbie Ward, USA
Best Animated Film (ex aequo): LOTUS LANTERN, Xingpei Shen, USA
Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film (ex aequo): LINK, Robert Löbel, D
Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film (ex aequo): GROWING GIRL , Marnie Ellen Hertzler, USA
Award for Best Music Video: STOP SPEAKING, Alisa Yang, USA

 

Maoriland Film Festival, Otaki (NZ) || 25.03.2018
Filmmaker of the Year: WHARE KINO, Te Akauroa Jacobs, NZ
Best Drama: RANGINUI AND PAPAT NUKU, Otaki College, NZ
Best Documentary: SHADOWS IN PARADISE, Mahara Tamehana, NZ

 

Amandusfestivalen, Lillehammer (N) || 24.03.2018
Amandus OPEN – beste film: FÖREBILDER, Elin Övergaard, N
beste film Amandus JUNIOR: HUSK MEG, Samuel Walig, N
Amandus STUDENT – beste film: MERE MIN, Fredrik Dahle Vedholm, N
Publikumsprisen: KALDE POTER, Christer Steffensen, N

 

FEC Cambrils-Reus European Short Film Festival (ES) || 24.03.2018
Primer Premi: VER, Gerard Torres, Sergi Miró & Mario Tomàs, ES
Segon Premi: LA FÒRMULA, Natàlia Rodríguez, Mariona Ferré, ES
Millor Drugmetratge: DESCOLOCADO, Agnés Arenas, ES
Premi del Públic: LAS PALMAS, Johannes Nyholm, S

 

Festival International du Film d’Aubagne (F) || 24.03.2018
Grand Prix de la meilleure musique originale: DAG VREEMDE MAN, Anthony Schatteman, B

 

Schweizer Filmpreis 2018 || 23.03.2018
Bester Kurzfilm: FACING MECCA, Jan-Eric Mack, CH
Bester Animationsfilm: AIRPORT, Michaela Müller, CH

 

Festival de Luxor pour le Film African, Luxor City (EGY) || 22.03.2018
Nile Grand Prize (Golden Mask of King Tut): PANTHEON, Ange-Régis Hounkpatin, Benin
Jury Prize (Silver Mask of King Tut): NICE VERY NICE, El Kheyer Zidani, Algeria
Best Artistic Achievement (Bronze Mask of King Tut): IMFURA, Samuel Ishimwe, Rwanda

 

Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche (D) || 21.03.2018
Hauptpreis im Internationalen Wettbewerb: ONDES NOIRES, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Preis der Stadt Regensburg: ONDES NOIRES, Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, F
Candis-Preis im Deutschen Wettbewerb: MANIVELLE – LAST DAYS OF THE MAN OF TOMORROW, Fadi Baki, D
Max-Bresele-Gedächtnispreis: TIEFENSCHÄRFE, Alex Gerbaulet, D
Bester Film mit architektonischem Bezug: CLANKER MAN, Ben Steiner, UK
FFF-Förderpreis: AUFARBEITEN, Denise Riedmayr, D
Kinokneipen-Publikumspreis: TIMECODE, Juanjo Gimenez, ES

 

Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards (ifva) || 20.03.2018
Gold Award: EVEN ANTS STRIVE FOR SURVIVAL, Ren Xia, China
Silver Award: PILED CLOUD, Wong Cheuk-man, China
Youth Category Gold Award: MOM, Tiffany Ng, China
Youth Category Silver Award: RED, Yiu King-hei, China
Animation Category Gold Award: LOSING SIGHT OF A LONGED PLACE, Wong Tsz-ying, Shek Ka-chun, Wong Chun-long, China
Animation Category Silver Award: MUTEUM, Lee Pak-yee Aggie, China
Asian New Force Category Gold Award: TSHWEESH, Feyrouz Serhal, Lebanon
Asian New Force Category Silver Award: ONE MORE EXPERIMENT, Sergey Vlasov, RU

 

Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival – Das Festival des deutschsprachigen Kurzfilms (D) || 19.03.2018
Grand Prix: WANNABE, Jannis Lenz, A
Beste Komödie: DER SIEG DER BARMHERZIGKEIT, Albert Meisl, A
Deadline_Award: LATCHED, Justin Harding, CAN
Europe – Jury Preis: STATE OF EMERGENCY MUTHERFUCKER, Sébastien Petretti, B
Animation Award: DEUSPI, Megacomputer, F
Sprungbrett-Jury Preis: JOY, Abini Gold, D
Bester Dokumentarfilm: NATUR: ALL RIGHTS RESERVED, Sebastian Mulder, NL
Publikumspreis: WATU WOTE (ALL OF US), Katja Benrath, D
Innovation Award: DOWNSIDE UP, Peter Ghesquire, B

 

Festival international de films de femmes, Créteil (F) || 18.03.2018
Prix du Public Meilleur court métrage étranger: CALAMITY, Séverine de Streyker & Maxime Feyers, B
Meilleur court métrage européen: I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU, CONNY, Amanda Kernell, S
Meilleur court métrage français: LARSEN, Margot Gallimard, F
Meilleur court métrage francophone: CALAMITY, Séverine de Streyker & Maxime Feyers, B

 

Filmfestival Deutschland / Türkei, Nürnberg (D) || 18.03.2018
Bester Kurzfilm: TOPRAK, Onur Yagiz, Turkey
Zweiter Preis: HASTAAKICI (DIE PFLEGERIN), Soner Sert, Turkey
Dritter Preis: CHAMPIONS, Anastasija Bräuniger, D

 

New York International Children’s Film Festival (USA) || 18.03.2018
Grand Prize Short: GAME, Jeannie Donohoe, USA
Best Animated Short: THE THEORY OF SUNSET, Roman Sokolov, RU
Best Live Action Short: THE GENEVA CONVENTION, Benoît Martin, F
Audience Award: GAME, Jeannie Donohoe, USA
Grown-ups Award: GAME, Jeannie Donohoe, USA

 

Regard Festival international du court métrage, Saguenay (CAN) || 18.03.2018
Grand prix international: LIGNE NOIRE, Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi, CH
Grand Prix Canadien: FAUVE, Jeremy Comte, CAN
Prix du Jury: SOVDAGARI, Tamta Gabrichidze, Georgia
Prix Tourner à Tout Prix!: L’APPARTEMENT, Justine Gauthier, CAN
Prix du meilleur documentaire: REWIND FORWARD, Justin Stoneham, CH
Prix de la critique québécoise: MADRE, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ES
Prix de la critique internationale FIPRESCI: VA JOUER DEHORS, Adib Alkhalidey, CAN
Prix du meilleur film jeunesse: FAUVE, Jeremy Comte, CAN
Prix du Public: TROIS PAGES, Roger Gariépy, CAN

 

Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand (F) || 17.03.2018
Prix Videoformes Ville de Clermont-Ferrand: ASB’, Faezeh Nikoozad, Iran
Prix Conseil Départemantal du Puy-de-Dôme (ex aequo): HER RED, Rafael, ES / Republic of South Korea
Prix Conseil Départemantal du Puy-de-Dôme (ex aequo): (NO) WE, I, MYSELF AND THEM?, Christin Bolewski, D
Prix Université Clermont Auvergne des étudiants: SUBURBIA #FIRING, Pierre Laurent, F

 

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (CAN) || 11.03.2018
Best Short Documentary: TAKE A WALK ON THE WILDSIDE, Lisa Rideout, Lauren Grant, Sasha Fisher, CAN

 

Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose (USA) || 11.03.2018
Best High School Short Film: REACHING, Trad Willmann, USA
Best College Short Film: NIGHT CALL, Amanda Renee Knox, USA
Best Documentary Short Film: LA LECTORA, Yulia Piskuliyska, BG
Best Narrative Short Film: THE FIRST OF MANY, Pamela Guest, Elizabeth Guest, USA
Best Narrative Short Film Comedy: ALTERNATIVE MATH, David Maddox, USA
Best Animated Short Film: THE BOX, Dusan Kastelic, SLO
Best Horror, Thriller, Sci-Fi Short Film: ROBOT & SCARECROW, Kibwe Tavares, UK

 

Nonfiktionale, Bad Aibling (D) || 11.03.2018
Nonfiktionale Preis : TALKING MONEY, Sebastian Winkels, D
Schnittpreis: FAHRTWIND, Bernadette Weigel, D
Bürgerpreis: TALKING MONEY, Sebastian Winkels, D

 

Tampere Film Festival (FIN) || 11.03.2018
Grand Prix National Competition over 30 Minutes: PUNK VOYAGE, Jukka Kärkkäinen, J-P Passi, FIN
Risto Jarva Award: BIRDS ON THE EARTH, Marja Helander, FIN
Special Prize National Competition: ENTREPRENEUR, Virpi Suutari, FIN
Audience Award: ENTREPRENEUR, Virpi Suutari, FIN
Special Prize National Competition under 30 Minutes: BIRDS ON THE EARTH, Marja Helander, FIN
Special Prize National Competition: THE CEILING, Teppo Airaksinen, FIN
Diploma of Merit National Competition: FLAME, Sami van Ingen, FIN
Youth Award National Competition: REMINISCENCES, Reetta Niettaanmäen, Erika Weiste, FIN
Youth Diploma of Merit National Competition: ROSE GARDEN, Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa, FIN
Church Media Foundation Prize: ENTREPRENEUR, Virpi Suutari, FIN
New Cinema (Uusi Kino) Prize: ROSE GARDEN, Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa, FIN
Student Award: PRIME TIME RAGE, Sanni Priha, FIN
Grand Prix International: INTIMITY, Elodie Darmange, CH
Tampere Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: SOCIUMIS PATIMARI, Rati Tsiteladze, Georgia/LV
Best Animation International: NEGATIVE SPACE, Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter, F
Best Documentary International: SOCIUMIS PATIMARI, Rati Tsiteladze, Georgia/LV
Diploma of Merit International (ex aequo): TAGHI, Koorosh Asgari, Iran
Diploma of Merit International (ex aequo): TRACING ADDAI, Esther Niemeier, D
Jinzhen Film Festival prize: KÖTÜ KIZ, Ayce Kartal, F / Turkey

 

Tricky Women, Wien (A) || 11.03.2018
Arbeitsstipendium: MIN BÖRDA (THE BURDEN), Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
Neotel Preis: CERULIA, Sofia Carillo, Mex
Spezielle Erwähnung (ex aequo): VULKANSZIGET (VOLCANO ISLAND), Anna Katalin Lovrity, H
Spezielle Erwähnung (ex aequo): MY FATHER’S ROOM, Nari Jang, Republik Korea
Spezielle Erwähnung (ex aequo): EDGE OF ALCHEMY, Stacey Steers, USA
Publikumspreis: MIN BÖRDA (THE BURDEN), Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
Österreichische Animation: WEGSTÜCKE, Evelyn Kreinecker, A
Publikumspreis Östereichische Animation: BODY STRANDED, Rebecca Akoun, A

 

$100 Film Festival, Calgary (CAN) || 10.03.2018
Best of Alberta: I AM SITTING IN A WHITE ROOM, Lucie Adams, CAN
Best 16mm film: NOTHING TO WRITE HOME ABOUT, Luz Olivia, CAN
Audience Choice: I AM SITTING IN A WHITE ROOM, Lucie Adams, CAN
Best Super 8 film: WHITE TRASH, Jeff Zorrilla & Ignacio Tamarit, CAN

 

Academy Awards (USA) || 04.03.2018
Winner Short Film (Live Action): THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton, UK
Nomination Short Film (Live Action): DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk, USA
Nomination Short Film (Live Action): THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale, AUS
Nomination Short Film (Live Action): MY NEPHEW EMMETT, Kevin Wilson, Jr., USA
Nomination Short Film (Live Action): WATU WOTE (ALL OF US), Katja Benrath, USA
Winner Short Film (Animation): DEAR BASKETBALL, Glen Keane, USA
Nomination Short Film (Animation): GARDEN PARTY, Victor Caire, F
Nomination Short Film (Animation): LOU, Dave Mullins, USA
Nomination Short Film (Animation): NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata, F
Nomination Short Film (Animation): REVOLTING RHYMES, Jakob Schuh & Jan Lachauer, UK
Winner Documentary (Short Subject): EDITH+EDDIE, Laura Checkoway, USA
Nomination Documentary (Short Subject): HEROIN(E), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, USA
Nomination Documentary (Short Subject): KNIFE SKILLS, Thomas Lennon, USA
Nomination Documentary (Short Subject): TRAFFIC STOP, Kate Davis, USA

 

Kontrast – Bayreuther Kurzfilmfestival (D) || 04.03.2018
TMT Sonderpreis: AFTERWORD, Boris Seewald, D
Publikumspreis: WATU WOTE (ALL OF US), Katja Benrath, D
Kinderfilmpreis: PINGUIN, Julia Oker, D
Kinderfilmpreis: SUPERHEROES, Volker Petters, D
Gülden Glöbe: SCRIS/NECRIS (WRITTEN/UNWRITTEN), Adrian Sili teanu, ROM

 

Césars (F) || 02.03.2018
Meilleur Film de Court Métrage: LES BIGORNEAUX, Alice Vial, F
Meilleur Film d’Animation: PÉPÉ LE MORSE, Lucrèce Andreae, F

Premi David di Donatello (I) || 27.03.2017
Premio David di Donatello: BISMILLAH, Alessandro Grande, I
Nomination Premio David di Donatello: CONFINO, Nico Bonomolo, I
Nomination Premio David di Donatello: LA GIORNATA, Pippo Mezzapesa, I
Nomination Premio David di Donatello: MEZZANOTTE ZERO ZERO, Nicola Conversa, I
Nomination Premio David di Donatello: PAZZO & BELLA, Marcello Di Noto, I