März 2017

Bester Film Let's Cee Festival: A NEW HOME © Ziga Virc

Bester Film Let’s Cee Festival: A NEW HOME © Ziga Virc

Let’s Cee Film Festival, Wien (A) || 27.03.2017
Bester Film: THE BUZZING OF A BUMBLEBEE, Vladimir Beldian, RU
Bester Film: A NEW HOME, Ziga Virc, SLO
Publikumspreis: UNDERCOOLING, Olga Kosanovic, SLO

Amandusfestivalen, Lillehammer (N) || 26.03.2017
Amandus Student Animation: MY PLASTIC MENAGERIE, Touraj Khosravi, N
Amandus Student Fiction: DILIPIDATED, Ole Sebastian Kass, N
Amandus Student Documentary: REMEMBER ME?, Ragnhild Nøst Bergem, N

Annual Ann Arbor Film Festival (USA) || 26.03.2017
Best of the Festival: XYLOPHONE, Jennifer Levonian, USA
Best Documentary Film: THE INTERIOR, Jonathan Ratter, USA
Best Narrative Film: SADHU IN BOMBAY, Kabir Mehta, India
Best Animated Film: RAILMENT, Shunsaku Hayashi, J
Best Experimental Film: MY PRIVATE LIFE II, Jill Daniels, UK
Creative Archival Film Award: ETUDE 1A: RELEASE (I), Russell Sheaffer & Aaron Michael Smith, USA
The No Violence Award: NOTES FROM BUENA VISTA, Elizabeth Lo, USA
Award for Best Sound Design: PERSONNE, Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller, D
Best International Film: EMELINA, Gabriel Ortega, Costa Rica / Chile
Award for Best LGBTQ Film : WALK FOR ME, Elegance Bratton, USA
Best Music Video: BOOMERANG – THE ABSYNTH QUINTET, Steven Vander Meer, USA

Holland Animation Film Festival, Utrecht (NL) || 26.03.2017
Grand Prix Short Narrative: NIGHTHAWK, Spela Cadez, SLO
Grand Prix Short Non-Narrative: STRANGE FISH, Steven Subotnick, USA
Grand Prix Student Film: FOREIGN BODY, Marta Magnuska, PL
Grand Prix Dutch Animation: POLSKA WARRIOR, Camiel Schouwenaar, NL
Audience Award Dutch Animation: GOLDEN OLDIES, Joost Lieuwma & Daan Velsink, NL
MovieZone Award: IMPOSSIBLE FIGURES AND OTHER STORIES II, Marta Pajek, PL

Festival International du Film d’Aubagne (F) || 25.03.2017
Prix du Meilleur Film de fiction: MAMMA, Julia Lindström, N
Prix Mathieu Hoche du meilleur documentaire: 1637° C, Mareike Müller, D / A
Prix du meilleur film d’animation: LA BITE, Pierre Mortel et Jérôme Leroy, F
Prix de la jeune création cinématographique germanophone: DIE BRÜCKE ÜBER DEN FLUSS, Jadwiga Kowalska, CH
Prix de la Nuit du court métrage engagé: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic , NL
Prix du Public: HOUVAST, Charlotte Scott-Wilson, NL

Festival de Luxor pour le Film African, Luxor City (EGY) || 22.03.2017
Grand Nile Prize for Best Short Narrative (Golden Mask of Tutankhamen): LE BLEU , BLANC, ROUGE DES MES CHEVEUX, Josza Anjembe, Kamerun
Prize of best artistic achievement : KANDIL EL BAHR, Damien Ounouri, Algeria
Jury Prize for Short Film: WE ARE JUST FINE LIKE THIS, Mehdi Barsaoui, Tunesia
Special Mention: THE BUILDERS, Nagy Ismail, Egypt

Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival – Das Festival des deutschsprachigen Kurzfilms (D)
|| 20.03.2017

Grand Prix: KAI, Friederike Güssefeld, D
Beste Komödie: OBST & GEMÜSE, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D
Europe-Jury Preis: THE CHOP, Lewis Rose, UK
Bester Dokumentarfilm: MORIOM, Mark Olexa, Francesca Scalisi, CH / Bangladesh
Innovation Award: CURVE, Tim Egan, AUS
Publikumspreis: OBST & GEMÜSE, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D
Deadline Audience Award: POINT OF VIEW, Justin Harding, USA
Europe- Publikumspreis: DRÔLE D’OISEAU, Anouk Fortunier, B

Festival international de films de femmes, Créteil (F) || 19.03.2017
Prix du Public Meilleur court métrage étranger: A NIGHT IN TOKORIKI, Roxana Stroe, ROM
Prix du Public Meilleur court métrage français: LADY FRUTTI, Chloé Fabre, F
Meilleur court métrage européen: ALEPOU, Jacqueline Lentzou, GR

Maoriland Film Festival, Otaki (NZ) || 19.03.2017
Publikumspreis: BLACKBIRD, Amie Batalibasi, AUS
Best Drama: KAPUMANAWAWHITI, Te Ahitaeawa Hakaraia-Hosking, NZ
Best Documentary: OTAKI’S SUPER HEROES, Jakita Paranihi, NZ
Filmmaker of the Year: WARNING, Neihana Lowe, NZ

Nonfiktionale, Bad Aibling (D) || 19.03.2017
Nonfiktionale Preis 2017: SAUACKER, Tobias Müller, D
Schnittpreis: LOSERS AND WINNERS, Ulrike Franke & Michael Loeken, D
Bürgerpreis: KORIDA, Sinisa Vidovic, D / Bosnia

Regard Festival international du court métrage, Saguenay (CAN) || 19.03.2017
Grand prix international: HOME, Daniel Mulloy, UK
Mention spéciale international: DEKALB ELEMENTARY, Reed Van Dyk, USA
Grand Prix national: MON DERNIER ÉTÉ, Paul-Claude Demers, CAN
Prix de la meilleure réalisation québécoise: LA COURSE NAVETTE, Maxime Aubert, CAN
Prix du meilleur documentaire: LE CRI DE LA MARMOTTE, Colin Nixon, CAN
Prix du meilleur film d’animation: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Prix de la critique internationale FIPRESCI: UNE AUTRE, Nils Caneele, CAN
Prix Tourner à Tout Prix!: QUAND JE SERAI PARTI, Justin Richard-Dostie, CAN

San Diego Latino Film Festival (USA) || 19.03.2017
Best Documentary Short: EXILED, Mike Seely, USA
Best Frontera Short: OUR BARRIO, Ryan Casselman, USA
Best Narrative Short: VERDE, Alonso Rulzpalacios, Mex

Tricky Women, Wien (A) || 19.03.2017
Preis der Stadt Wien: KUKUSCHKA, Dina Velikovskaya, RU
Arbeitsstipendium: FIGURY NIEMOZLIWE I INNE HISTORIE II (IMPOSSIBLE FIGURES AND OTHER STORIES II), Marta Pajek, PL
Neotel Preis: THE EMPTY, Dahee Jeong, F
Spezielle Erwähnung: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Spezielle Erwähnung: MAMIE, Janice Nadeau, F
Spezielle Erwähnung: SREDI CHERNYH VOLN (AMONG THE BLACK WAVES), Anna Budanova, RU
Publikumspreis: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Österreichische Animation: MEXICO RECYCLERS, Nikki Schuster, D / A / Mex
Publikumspreis Östereichische Animation: YOGALAXY, Therese Schnöll, Beeke Waldeck, A

Hong Kong Independent Short Film & Video Awards (ifva) || 18.03.2017
Gold Award: AND AFTERWARDS, Law Sin-yan, CN
Silver Award: A LONG RIDE, Ng Chun, CN
Special Mention: FISH IN PUDDLE, Wong Suk-nga, CN
Special Mention: CONDITIONED, Chan Kam-hei, CN
Gold Award Animation: RESETTLEMENT MEMORY, Lee Kwok-wai, CN
Silver Award Animation: EYE BAGS, Ho Wai-kwan, CN
Special Mention Animation: CHILI AND SHIVERING, Vincent Yip, Kwok Wai-chung Philip, CN
Gold Award Asian New Force: ANCHORAGE PROHIBITED, Chiang Wei-liang, Singapore
Silver Award Asian New Force: WILD TIDES, Lu Po-shun, Taiwan
Special Mention Asian New Force: SANTÉ, Sabrine Khoury, IL / Col

Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand (F) || 18.03.2017
Prix Université Clermont Auvergne des étudiants: CAMGIRL ODALISQUE, Hugo Arcier & Mathilde Marc, F
Mention Université Clermont Auvergne des étudiants ex aequo: NUÉES, Myriam Boucher, CAN
Mention Université Clermont Auvergne des étudiants ex aequo: NŒVUS, Samuel Yal, F
Prix Videoformes Ville de Clermont-Ferrand: BETI BEZPERAKO KOPLAK, Ageda Kopia Taldea, ES

Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose (USA) || 12.03.2017
Best Documentary: PERFECTLY NORMAL, Joris Debeij, USA
Best Narrative Short Film: THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK, Derin Seale, AUS
Best Animated Short Film: THE HISTORY OF MAGIC: ENSUEÑO, Jose Luis Gonzalez, USA

Filmfestival Deutschland / Türkei, Nürnberg (D) || 12.03.2017
Bester Kurzfilm: BAKA, Arvid Klapper , D
Zweiter Preis: SAMIRA, Charlotte A. Rolfes, D
Dritter Preis: YERYÜZÜNDESIN. BUNUN BIR TEDAVISI YOK. (DU BIST AUF DER WELT. DAFÜR GIBT ES KEINE HEILUNG.), Umut Beskirma, Turkey

Tampere Film Festival (FIN) || 12.03.2017
Grand Prix: SCRIS/NECRIS (WRITTEN/UNWRITTEN), Adrian Silisteanu, ROM
Tampere Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: SCRIS/NECRIS (WRITTEN/UNWRITTEN), Adrian Silisteanu, ROM
Best Fiction: AND SO WE PUT GOLDFISH IN THE POOL, Makoto Nagahisa, J
Best Documentary: AFTER LIFE, Prisca Bouchet, Nick Mayow, NZ
Best Animation: BEI WIND UND WETTER, Remo Scherrer, CH
Diploma of Merit: A VERY HOT SUMMER, Areej Abu Eid, Palestine
Diploma of Merit: MARE NOSTRUM, Rana Kazkaz, Anas Khalaf, F
Audience Award: DEBOUT KINSHASA!, Sébastien Maitre, F
Grand Prix National Competition over 30 Minutes: HOBBYHORSE REVOLUTION, Selma Vilhunen, FIN
Special Prize National Competition over 30 Minutes: THE GOOD POSTMAN, Tonislav Hristov, Grand Prix National Competition under 30 Minutes: PENELOPE, Heta Jäälinoja, FIN
Special Prize National Competition under 30 Minutes: SAATANAN KANIT (FUCKING BUNNIES), Teemu Niukkanen, FIN
Diploma of Merit National Competition: MINUN TIENI, PERKELE! (MY WAY, DAMN IT!), Teemu Niukkanen, FIN
Student Award: TARFALA, Johannes Östergård, FIN
Prize of the Youth Jury: RADIO DOLORES, Katariina Liilqvist, FIN
Audience Award: KAISA’S ENCHANTED FOREST, Katja Gauriloff, FIN
Risto Jarva Award: HOBBYHORSE REVOLUTION, Selma Vilhunen, FIN
Church Media Foundation Prize: KIEHUMISPISTE (BOILING POINT), Elina Hirvonen, FIN
New Cinema (Uusi Kino) Prize: MULKKU-ULF (EVERYBODY HATES ULF), Ilona Hiltunen & Juulia Kalavainen, FIN

Videonale (Berlin) || 11.03.2017
Publikumspreis: OUR WONDERFUL NATURE, Tomer Eshed, D
Förderpreis: NOT GUILTY (#NICHTSCHULDIG), Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko, D

Tehran International Animation Festival (Iran) || 09.03.2017
Golden Prize for the best animation: THE EMPTY, Jeong Dahee, F
Silver Prize for the second animation: ERLKING, Georges Schwizgebel, CH
Bronze Prize for the third animation: PIK-PIK-PIK, Dmitry Vysotskiy, RU
Golden Prize for the best animation with the theme of children and young adults: WHAT IS YOUR BROWN NUMBER, Vinnie Ann Bose, India
Golden Prize for the best student animation: ABOUT A MOTHER, Dina Velikovskaya, RU
CIFEJ Prize: MAMA HERON, Marina Karpova, RU
Special Prize of the jury panel: DEAD HORSES, Marc Riba & Anna Solanas, ES
Golden statuette for the first film – Iran Competition: THE SERVANT, Farnoush Abedi, Iran
Silver statuette for the second film – Iran Competition: THE SWITCHMAN, Mahdi Khoramian, Iran
Bronze statuette for the third film – Iran Competition: JAMSHID – A LAMENT FOR A MYTH, Moein Samadi, Iran
Silver statuette for the best experimental animation – Iran Competition: POLYCHROME, Negare Halimi & Amin Malekian, Iran
Jury’s special prize: DASH AKOL, Hajar Mehrani, Iran
Golden statuette for the best student direction: LIGHT SIGHT, Seyed Moslem Tabatabaee, Iran

Anima – Brussels Animation and Cartoon Festival (B) || 05.03.2017
Grand Prix: SREDI CHERNYH VOLN (AMONG THE BLACK WAVES), Anna Budanova, RU
Prix Spécial du Jury: DECORADO, Alberto Vazquez, ES
Prix du meilleur court métrage Etudiant: MY FATHER’S ROOM, Jang Nari, Republic of South Mention spéciale: ASPHALTE, Lisa Matuszak, F
Prix du meilleur court métrage pour jeune public: LA CAGE, Loïc Bruyère, F
Mention spécial court métrage pour jeune public: JUBILÉ, Coralie Soudet, Charlotte Piogé, Marion Duvert, Marie El Kadiri, Agathe Marmion,, F
Prix du Public: BLIND VAYSHA / VAYSHA, L’AVEUGLE, Theodore Ushev, CAN
Prix de la Critique: ESTILHAÇOS (FRAGMENTS), José Miguel Ribeiro, P
Prix du meilleur court métrage Belge: CATHERINE, Britt Raes, B
Prix du meilleur court métrage de la Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles: LA RENTRÉE DES CLASSES, Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar, B
Prix des Auteurs: POUR UNE POIGNÉE DE GIROLLES, Julien Grande, B
Prix BeTV : 69SEC, Laura Nicolas, B
Prix de la RTBF-La Trois: PROJECTION SUR CANAPÉ, Violette Delvoye, B
Prix Cinergie: 69SEC, Laura Nicolas, B

Kontrast – Bayreuther Kurzfilmfestival (D) || 05.03.2017
Sonderpreis der Jury: THE REINVENTION OF NORMAL, Liam Saint-Pierre, UK
Publikumspreis: DIE RANDGRUPPE, Julius Grimm, D

FESPACO, Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) || 04.03.2017
Prix du meilleur film court-métrage: THE BICYCLE MAN, Twiggy Matiwana, ZA

Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche (D) || 02.03.2017
Hauptpreis Internationaler Wettbewerb: LIMBO, Konstantina Kotzamani, GR / F
Kurzfilmpreis der Stadt Regensburg: MON DERNIERE ÉTÉ , Claude Demers, F
Hauptpreis Deutscher Wettbewerb: HERR UND FRAU MÜLLER, Dominique Klein, D
Max-Bresele-Gedächtnispreis: DANN MUSS ES JA EIN WAS WEIß ICH WAS GUTES GEBEN, Florian Andreas Dedek, D
Architekturfilmpreis: EVERY-ONE, Willi Dorner , D
Förderpreis des FilmFernsehFonds Bayern: JENNY, Lea Becker, D
Kinokneipen-Publikumspreis: GABI, Michael Fetter Nathansky, D