Dezember 2017

LENINGRAD „KOLSCHIK“ © Ilya Naishuller

Camerimage: Best Music Video LENINGRAD „KOLSCHIK“ © Ilya Naishuller

Camerimage, Torun (PL) || 18.12.2017
Golden Frog — Grand Prix Documentary Shorts: ZHALANASH – EMPTY SHORE, Marcin Sauter, PL
Best Music Video: LENINGRAD „KOLSCHIK“, Ilya Naishuller, RU
Golden Tadpole – Student Award: WATU WOTE (ALL OF US), Katja Benrath, Kenia / D
Silver Tadpole – Student Award: ACROSS THE STREET, Jeanne Privat, F
Bronze Tadpole – Student Award: ROCCO, Gerard Nogueira, ES

Festival de curta-metragem de Brasília “Curta Brasilia” (BR) || 17.12.2017
Curta Brasília: CAPITÃO BRASIL, Felipe Poroger, BR
Júri popular: LUIZA, Caio Baú, BR
Premio Provocações: DIAMANTE, O BAILARINA, Pedro Jorge, BR

Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano, Habana (Cuba) || 17.12.2017
Premio Documental : LA CASA DE LOS LÚPULOS, Paula Hopf, Mex
Premio Animación : CERULIA, Sofía Carillo, Mex

K3: Internationales Kurzfilmfestival, Villach (A) || 17.12.2017
Internationaler Kurzfilmpreis: HOCHBRÜCKE BRUNSBÜTTEL, Karsten Wiesel, D
3×2 Kurzfilmpreis: IL PRINCIPE, Davide Salucci, I
Publikumspreis: TOTEMS, Sarah Arnold, F

Dubai International Film Festival, Dubai (UAE) || 13.12.2017
Best Muhr Emirati Short: ESCAPE, Yaser Al Neyadi, UAE
Muhr Gulf Special Jury Prize: SABYEA, Dhyaa Joda, B / Iraq
Best Muhr Gulf Short: FAEDRELAND (LAND OF OUR FATHERS), Ulaa Salim, DK
Muhr Short Awards Special Jury Prize: THE PRESIDENT’S VISIT, Cyril Aris, USA / Lebanon
Best Muhr Short: A DROWNING MAN, Mahdi Fleifel, DK / UK / GR

Bogotá Short Film Festival (COL) || 12.12.2017
Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Ficción: MADRE, Simón Mesa Soto, COL
Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Documental: TOMADA, Mauricio Leiva Cock, COL
Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Animación: LUPUS, Carlos Gómez Salamanca, COL
Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Videoclip: YO TAMPOCO (SALOMÓN BEDA), Salomón Simhon, COL
Premio del público: FUERA DE CASA, Jorge Olaya, COL

International Short Film Festival Zubroffka, Bialystok (PL) || 10.12.2017
Grand Prix: CKIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
1st Prize Eastward Window: INVISIBLE, Aron Szentpeteri, H
1st Prize Whole Wide World: RETOUCH, Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran
1st Prize National Competition Students: PRZEDZIALY (INTERLINKS), Karol Starnawski, PL
1st Prize National Competition Independents: FIRST POLE ON MARS, Agnieszka Elbanowska, PL
Best Live Action Film: O MATKO! (OH MOTHER!), Paulina Zió kowska, PL
New Europe Talent Award: INVISIBLE, Aron Szentpeteri, H
Special Mention International Competition On the Edge: CURSE OF FLESH, Leslie Lavielle & Yannick Lecoeur, F
1st Prize International Competition On the Edge: LES ÎLES, Yann Gonzalez, F
Audience Award: ME AND MY FATHER (JA I MÓJ TATA), Alek Pietrzak, PL

International Students Festival of Film Art, Balchik (BUL) || 10.12.2017
Best fiction: AN ORDINARY LIFE, Sonia Rolland, F
Best Animation: WOOLLEN COGWHEELS, Bartosz Kedzierski, PL
Best Documentary: NOBODY DIES HERE FRANCE, Simon Panay, F
National Competition 1st Place: MAYBE TOMORROW, Martin Iliev, BUL / D
National Competition 2nd Place: LOVE, Boya Harizanova, BUL
National Competition 3rd Place: RED LIGHT, Toma Waszarow, BUL
National Competition 3rd Place: DOBRY, Orlin Milchev, BUL
Audience Award: ALIKE, Rafael Martinez Lara & Rafa Cano Mendez, ES
Audience Award: RED LIGHT, Toma Waszarow, BUL
City of Varna Award international: THE RAVENS, Jennifer Perrot, AUS
City of Varna Award national: LOVE, Boya Harizanova, BUL

International Young Audience Film Festival, Poznan (PL) || 10.12.2017
Golden Goats – Short Film for Children: BIRDLIME, Even DeRushie, CAN
Golden Goats – Short Film for Young People: WHEN WE MEET AGAIN, William Sehested Høeg, DK
MARCINEK – Short Film: THE BOX, Merve Cirisoglu Cotur, Turkey / UK
MARCIN – Short Film: A NIGHT IN TOKORIKI, Roxana Stroe, ROM

London International Animation Festival (UK) || 10.12.2017
Best of the Fest Award: THE BURDEN, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, S
Best British Film Award: SIX GOD ALPHABET PETER, Peter Millard, UK
Audience Award: ART FOR LAWYERS, Rory Waudby-Tolley, UK
Best Abstract Film Award: STRANGE FISH, Steven Subotnick, USA
Judges’ Special Mention (Abstract): ATTRACTION, Emily Scaife, UK
Audience Vote: ATTRACTION, Emily Scaife, UK
Best Childrens’ Film Award (0-7 year-olds): POCKET MAN, Ana Chubinidze, F / Georgia / CH
Best Childrens’ Film Award (8-15 year-olds): SHRAPNEL, Dmitry Ivanov, RU
Best Childrens’ Film Award (8-15 year-olds): SHRAPNEL, Dmitry Ivanov, RU
International Competition Programme 1 Judges’ Vote: WEDNESDAY WITH GODDARD, Nicolas Menard, UK
International Competition Programme 2 Judges’ Vote: NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter & Ru Kawahata, F
International Competition Programme 3 Judges’ Vote: WICKED GIRL, Ayce Kartal, F / Turkey
International Competition Programme 4 Judges’ Vote: 69 SEC, Laura Nicolas, B
International Competition Programme 5 Judges’ Vote: THE BURDEN, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, S
International Competition Programme 6 Judges’ Vote: LITTLE GIRL, Steven Subotnick, USA
International Competition Programme 7 Judges’ Vote: THE ABSENCE OF EDDY TABLE, Rune Spaans, N
International Competition Programme 8 Judges’ Vote: SURPRISE, Paulo Patricio, P

European Film Awards || 09.12.2017
European Short Film 2017: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez, ES

“Leuven Kort” International Short Film Festival (B) || 09.12.2017
Prijs van de Jury: MAY DAY, Fedrik De Beul en Olivier Magis, B
Audience Award: MAY DAY, Fedrik De Beul en Olivier Magis, B
Prijs van de Jury (Europa): LE BLEU BLANC ROUGE DE MES CHEVEUX , Josza Anjembe, F
Nominatie door de Jury voor de European Film Awards: GRADUATION ’97, Pavlo Ostrikov, Ukraine

Grand off, Warszawa (PL) || 04.12.2017
Best Polish Film: ME AND MY FATHER (JA I MÓJ TATA), Alek Pietrzak, PL
Best Animation: A TERRIBLE HULLABALOO, Ben O’Connor, Ireland
Best Documentary: NOT TO JUDGE (NIE SADZI ), Pawlina Carlucci Sforza & Magdalena Lubanska, PL
Best Fiction: BUS STORY, Jorge Yúdice, ES
Best Fiction: HOW TO SAVE YOUR DARLING, Leopoldo Caggiano, I

2Annas, Riga (LV) || 03.12.2017
Grand Prix: WHAT HAPPENED TO HER, Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, USA
Best Animation: AND THE MOON STANDS STILL, Yulia Ruditskaya, Belarus
Best Fiction: EMILY MUST WAIT, Christian Wittmoser, D
Winner Baltic Short Film: HELEN’S BIRTHDAY, Tanno Mee, Estonia

2Annas, Riga (LV) || 03.12.2017
Winner International Children’s Short Film: ELO, Helen Takkin, Estonia
Winner International Youth Competition: FATHERLAND, Amikam Kovner, IL

China International New Media Shorts Festival, Shenzen (CN) || 03.12.2017
Best KingBonn Short Film (ex aequo): SEVEN MINUTE IN THE WARS, Johan Oettinger, DK
Best KingBonn Short Film (ex aequo): LAND OF THE HEROES, Sahim Omar Kalifa, B
Best KingBonn Short Film (ex aequo): YURI LENNON’S LANDING ON ALPHA 46, Anthony Vouardoux, D
Best KingBonn Short Film (ex aequo): HE LONG CHUAN GANG, Shen Ao, CN
Best KingBonn Short Film (ex aequo): CURFEW, Shawn Christensen, USA
KingBonn Best Shorts and Best Fiction Shorts: GYGES, He Wenchao, CN

Entrevues, Belfort (F) || 03.12.2017
Grand Prix du Court Métrage: SHE’S BEYOND ME, Toru Tokano, J
Prix du public court métrage: SHE’S BEYOND ME, Toru Tokano, J
Prix Eurocks One + One: WATER FOLDS, Jung Hee Biann Seo, Republik Korea
Prix Camira pour le Court Métrage: ROUGE AMOUREUSE, L. Garcia, F

Experimenta – International festival of Moving Image Art, Bangalore (India) || 03.12.2017
Adolfas Mekas Award: BEYOND THE ONE, Anna Marziano, D / F / I
Jury Special Mentions: WATCHING THE DETECTIVES, Chris Kennedy, USA
Jury Special Mentions: WERE HERE, Oliver Husain, India / CAN

FILMZ – Festival des deutschen Kinos, Mainz (D) || 03.12.2017
Gewinner Kurzfilmwettbewerb: BACKSTORY, Joschka Laukeninks, D
Gewinner Lokaler Kurzfilm: BERGFIEBER, Frédéric Hambalek, D

Singapore International Film Festival || 03.12.2017
Best Southeast Asian Short Film: JODILERKS DELA CRUZ, EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH, Carlo Fransisco Manatad, PHIL / Singapore
Best Singapore Short Film: BETWEEN US TWO, Tan Wei Keong, Singapore
Youth Jury Prize: DEATH OF A SOUND MAN, Rayos Prapapan, Thailand
Best Director: DEATH OF A SOUND MAN, Rayos Prapapan, Thailand

Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena (ES) || 02.12.2017
Premio al Mejor Cortometraje: RED LIGHT, Toma Waszarow, BUL / HR
Premio a la Mejor Dirección de Cortometraje: MATRIA, Alvaro Gago, ES

Festival Tous Courts, Aix-en-Provence (F) || 02.12.2017
Grand Prix: WRITTEN / UNWRITTEN, Adrian Silisteanu, ROM
Prix du Jury: RETOUCH, Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran
Grand Prix Expérimental: LE RÊVE DE LA PÊCHAUSE, Samuel Bester, F
Prix du Jury Jeune: BLUES WITH ME, Hanjong Lee, Republik Korea
Prix France 3 Libre Court: AVEC THELMA, Ann Sirot & Raphael Balboni, B
Prix Unifrance: J’MANGE FROID, Romain Laguna, F
Prix du Public: POURQUOI J’AI ÉCRIT LA BIBLE, Alexandre Steiger, F
Prix des Enfants: THE APE MAN, Pieter Vandenabeele, B

Bielefelder Film- und Videowettbewerb (D) || 01.12.2017
1. Preis: CIRCLE, Kai Stänicke, D
2. Preis: SNAPPED, Phillip Connolly, Ireland
3. Preis: SCHLAFLOS, David und Oliver Theurich, D
Publikumspreis: PIPE DREAM, Normann Bjorvand, S

Kyoto International Student Film&Video Festival (Japan) || 01.12.2017
Grand Prix: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Renata Gasiorowska, PL