Auszeichnungen November 2017

Premio Mejor Cortometraje e Producción Nacional: LA DISCO RESPLANDECE © Chema García Ibarra (ES)

Premio Mejor Cortometraje e Producción Nacional: LA DISCO RESPLANDECE © Chema García Ibarra (ES)

Certamen de cortos Ciudad de Soria-Castilla y León (ES) || 26.11.2017
Premio Mejor Cortometraje: CHIKE, Lucia Ravanelli, ARG
Premio Mejor Cortometraje Animación: PUSSY, Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Premio Mejor Cortometraje e Producción Nacional: LA DISCO RESPLANDECE, Chema García Ibarra, ES
Premio del Público: COMO YO TE AMO, Fernando García-Ruiz Rubio, ES
Primer Premio Escolares: SOM PASTOR, Borja Zausen, ES
Primer Premio Adultos: DISTINTOS, Josevi García Herrero, ES
Premio mejor cortometraje nacional: COMO YO TE AMO, Fernando García-Ruiz Rubio, ES
Premio mejor cortometraje internacional: DIE BESONDERE FÄHIGKEIT DES HERRN MAHLER, Paul Philipp, D
Premio mejor cortometraje internacional (jurado joven): DIE BESONDERE FÄHIGKEIT DES HERRN MAHLER, Paul Philipp, D
Premio mejor cortometraje nacional (jurado joven): MADRE, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ES
Premio Jurado infantil 4-8: CATHERINE, Britt Raes, B
Premio Jurado infantil 9-12: SQUIRREL ISLAND, Astrid Goldsmith, UK

 

exground filmfest, Wiesbaden (D) || 26.11.2017
1. Publikumspreis: DIE HERBERGE, Ysabel Fantou, D
2. Publikumspreis: PIX, Sophie Linnenbaum, D
3. Publikumspreis: SISSI OHNE FRANZ, Tim Garde, D
Hauptpreis der internationalen Jury: THREE STEPS, Ioseb Soso Bliadze, D / Georgia
Lobende Erwähnungen der internationalen Jury: ASPHALT (ASFALT), Süleyman Demirel, Turkey
Lobende Erwähnungen der internationalen Jury: IN A NUTSHELL, Fabio Friedli, CH
Das Brett Gefangenenjury-Preis: FREMDE TOCHTER, Stephan Lacant, D
Wiesbadener Kurzfilmwettbewerb: BOOST YOUR REALITY, Charlotte Couvé & Matteo Sidiropoulos, D

 

Foyle Film Festival (Northern Ireland) || 26.11.2017
Best Irish Short: TIME TRAVELLER, Steve Kenny, Ireland
Best International Short: CATCH OF THE DAY, Geraint Reyonds, UK
Best Animation: AN BÉAL BOCHT (THE POOR MOUTH), Tom Collins, Ireland

 

International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (NL) || 26.11.2017
Best Short Documentary: ZHALANASH (EMPTY SHORE), Marcin Sauter, PL
Special Jury Award: AS WE’RE TOLD, Erik Holmström & Fredrik Wenzel, S

 

Kinofest Lünen (D) || 26.11.2017
Publikumspreis Rakete: DAS DOPPELTE LOTTCHEN, Lancelot von Naso, D
Publikumspreis Erste Hilfe: WATU WOTE, Katja Benrath, D
Publikumspreis Erster Gang: FAMILIENZUWACHS, Teresa Hoerl, D

 

KUKI Internationales Kinder und Jugend Kurzfilmfestival Berlin (D) || 26.11.2017
Bester Kurzfilm für Kinder (4-7 Jahre): AUTOMNE, Helene Letourneur, F
Bester Kurzfilm für Kinder ab (8-12 Jahre): PRINCESS, Karsten Dahlem, D
TeenScreen: Bester Kurzfilm für Jugendliche (ex aequo): THE TRACE OF SUMMER, Hyunki Min, Republik Korea
TeenScreen: Bester Kurzfilm für Jugendliche (ex aequo): KUKISTA JA MEHILÄISISTÄ, J. J. Vanhanen, FIN
Bester Dokumentarfilm für Kinder – Publikumspreis: CROWLEY – JEDER COWBOY BRAUCHT SEIN PFERD, Andre Hörmann, D
1. Preis Filme für die schulische Bildungsarbeit (ex aequo): MINDENKI, Kristof Deak, UK

 

MAGMA. Exposición Internacional de Cortometrajes, Acireale (I) || 26.11.2017
Lorenzo Vecchio Award: GAMER GIRL, Irena Jukic Pranjic, HR
Audience Award: LIFE ON MARS, José Manuel Carrasco, ES

 

PÖFF Student and Short Film Festival Sleepwalkers, Tallinn (Estonia) || 26.11.2017
Heino Pars’ Nail: OROGENESIS, Boris Labbé, ES / F
Heino Pars’ Nail special mention: AMONG THE BLACK WAVES, Anna Budanova, RU
Sleepwalkers International Competition Winner: TECHNICAL BREAK, Philip Sotnychenko, Ukraine
Sleepwalkers International Competition special mention: STAY UPS, Joanna Rytel, S
Sleepwalkers Student Competition Winner: THE LAW OF AVERAGES, Elizabeth Rose, CAN
Animated Dreams Student Competition special mention: BARBEQUE, Jenny Jokela, UK
Animated Dreams Student Competition Winner: SOG, Jonatan Schwenk, D
PÖFF Shorts National Competition Winner: MOULINET, Sander Joon, Estonia
PÖFF Shorts National Competition special mention: ISA (MAN TO MAN), Mihail Lustin, Estonia

 

up & coming – Internationales Film Festival, Hannover (D) || 26.11.2017
Deutscher Nachwuchsfilmpreis (ex aequo): BLAKE, Shamila Lengsfeld, D
Deutscher Nachwuchsfilmpreis (ex aequo): ARTIST TALK, Bela Brillowska, D
Deutscher Nachwuchsfilmpreis (ex aequo): AM TAG DIE STERNE, Simon Schneckenburger, D
BundesSchülerfilmpreis: TAGIIR, Zoe Steingaß, D
International Young Film Makers Award (ex aequo): PARALLEL, Jiwon Choi, USA
International Young Film Makers Award (ex aequo): FAST ALLES, Lisa Gertsch, CH
International Young Film Makers Award (ex aequo): BARSAATI, Priya Neresh, India

 

Festival Internacional del Cine de Gijón (ES) || 25.11.2017
Premio Principado de Asturias al Mejor Cortometraje: LA BOUCHE, Camilo Restrepo, F
Premio del Jurado Joven al Mejor Cortometraje de la Sección Oficial: GROS CHAGRIN, Céline Devaux, F

 

Filmschoolfest Munich, München (D) || 25.11.2017
ARTE-Kurzfilmpreis: CALL OF CUTENESS, Brenda Lien, D
Bester Dokumentarfilm: THE SOUND OF WINTER, Tizian Büchi, B
Bester Film: BLUE SUMMER SYMPHONY, Sinje Köhler, D
Beste Animation: I MADE YOU, I KILL YOU, Alexandru Petru Badelita, F
Prix Interculturel: MAMMA, Julia Lindström, N
Originellster Film: SOG, Jonatan Schwenk, D
Publikumspreis: THE UNKNOWN SOLDIER, Efim Graboy, IL / USA

 

New Zealand International Short Film Festival – Show me Shorts, Auckland/Wellington (NZ) || 22.11.2017
Best New Zealand Film Award: FIRE IN CARDBOARD CITY, Phil Brough, Matt Heath & Orlando Stewart, NZ
Best International Film Award: DOWNSIDE UP, Peter Ghesquiere, B
People’s Choice Award: THE WORLD IN YOUR WINDOW, Zoe McIntosh, NZ

 

Festival courts devant, Paris (F) || 21.11.2017
Grand Prix: LES MISÉRABLES, Ladj Ly, F
Prix du Jury: LES BIGORNEAUX, Alice Vial, F
Mention Speciale du Jury: KÖTÜ KIZ (VILAINE FILLE), Ayce Kartal, F / Turkey

 

Interfilm, Berlin (D) || 20.11.2017
Bester Film: THE ABSENCE OF EDDY TABLE, Rune Spaans, N
Bester Spielfilm: DOWNSIDE UP, Peter Ghesquiere, B
Beste Animation: A LOVE STORY, Anushka Naanayakkara, UK
Beste Kamera: LOCUS, Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi, PL
Lobende Erwähnungen: BALCONY, David Dell’ Edera, H
Lobende Erwähnungen: NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata , F
Konfrontationen – Gegen Gewalt und Intoleranz 1. Preis: GAMECHANGER, Christian van Duuren, NL
Konfrontationen – Gegen Gewalt und Intoleranz 2. Preis: PENALTY, Aldo Iuliano, I
Online Award: OBEDIENCE, Farah Shaer, Lebanon
Bester Dokumentarfilm (Publikumspreis): ONCE UPON A TIME THERE WERE TWO BALLERINAS (VOLT EGYSZER KÉT BALERINA), Linda Dombrovszky, H
Deutscher Wettbewerb 1. Preis: SOG, Jonatan Schwenk, D
Deutscher Wettbewerb 2. Preis: KAI, Friederike Güssefeld, D
Deutscher Wettbewerb Lobende Erwähnungen: KLEPTOMAMI, Pola Beck, D
Deutscher Wettbewerb Lobende Erwähnungen: THREE STEPS, Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze, D
Bester Umweltfilm: BIG BOOOM, Marat Narimanov , RU
Green Film Online Award: BERTA, Julius Dommer, D
Publikumspreis für den abwegigsten Film: MUSEUMSWÄRTER, Alexander Gratzer, A

 

Cork Film Festival (Ireland) || 19.11.2017
Grand Prix International Short: A DROWNING MAN, Mahdi Fleifel, UK/DK/NL
Grand Prix Irish Short: WAVE, B. Cleary, T.J. O’Grady Peyton, Ireland

 

Int. Stockholm Filmfestival (S) || 19.11.2017
Bästa kortfilm: RETOUCH, Kaveh Mazaheri, Iran
1 km Stipendiat: NYFORELSKET, Ville Gideon Sörman, S

 

Invideo – Mostra Internazionale di video d’arte e cinema oltre (I) || 19.11.2017
The Under 35 Award: IN A NUTSHELL, Fabio Friedli, CH

 

Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und Videofest (D) || 19.11.2017
Goldener Herkules: SOG, Jonatan Schwenk, D

 

Kurzfilmfestival Köln (D) || 19.11.2017
1. Preis: SEVINCE, Süheyla Schwenk, D
2. Preis: REMAINS FROM THE DESERT, Sebastian Mez, D
3. Preis: EINE KNEIPE AUF MALLE, Marian Mayland, D
Publikumspreis: AYNY, Ahmad Saleh, D
WDR-Preis: REVUE, Urte Alfs, D

 

L’Alternativa Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona (ES) || 19.11.2017
Best Short Film: LA BONNE ÈDUCATION, Gu Yu, F / China
Best Screenplay: RAPA DAS BESTAS (WILD HORSE SHEARING), Jaione Camborda Coll, ES
Filmic Crater-Lab Award: RAPA DAS BESTAS (WILD HORSE SHEARING), Jaione Camborda Coll, ES
Residency Award: EL MUNDANAL RUIDO (A FAREWELL TO ALL THAT), David Muñoz, ES
Audience Award: J’AIME LES FILLES, Diane Obomsawin, CAN
#AccióCurt Award: VERA, Laura Rubirola, ES

 

Norwich Film Festival (UK) || 19.11.2017
Best Short Film: EDITH, Christian Cooke, UK
Best Student Film: SWEET MADDIE STONE, Brady Hood, UK
Best Short Animation: TO BUILD A FIRE, FX Goby, UK
Best Short Documentary: FLIGHT, Laura Wadha, UK

 

Zagreb Film Festival (HR) || 19.11.2017
Golden Pram for best short Croatian film: CLEANING LADY, Matija Vuk i , HR
Special Mention for best short Croatian film: COUNTER-OFFENSIVE, Jakov Nola, HR

 

Alcalá de Henares Film Festival “Alcine” (ES) || 17.11.2017
Primer Premio: MATRIA, Àlvaro Gago Díaz, ES
Segundo Premio: BUENOS DIAS, ESPAÑA, María Barceló, Irati Cano, Sara Pisos & Carlos Andrés Reyes, ES
Tercer Premio: LA INÚTIL, Belén Funes, ES
Tercer Premio: LES BONES NENES, Clara Roquet, ES
Premio Comunidad de Madrid: MADRE, Rodigro Sorogoyen, ES
Premio UserT38: MATRIA, Àlvaro Gago Díaz, ES
Premio Movistar+: OFF ICE, Pedro Collantes, ES
Premio Ama: EL FRACASO, Daniel Remón, ES
Premio del Público: MADRE, Rodrigo Sorogoyen, ES
Primer Premio „Alcine“: WIEZI, Zofia Kowalewska, PL
Segundo Premio „Alcine“: FIGURY NIEMMOZLIWE I INNE HISTORIE II, Marta Pajek, PL
Tercer Premio „Alcine“: GREEN SCREEN GRINGO, Douwe Dijkstra, NL
Alcine Kids: MOBILE, Verena Fels, D

 

Festival ZINEBI, Bilbao (ES) || 17.11.2017
Gran Premio: NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata, F
Mención Especial 1: LIMBO, Ghasiedeh Golmakani, Iran
Mención Especial 2: NOS FALTAN, Emilio Ramos & Lucía Gajá, Mex
Gran Premio Cine Vasco: AREKA, Atxurra Taldea, ES
Gran Premio Cine Español: GALATÉE À L’INFINI, Julia Maura & Mariangela Pluchino, ES
Mikeldi de Plata Ficción: MOLOKO, Daria Vlasova, RU / LT
Mikeldi de Oro Ficción: ALTAS CIDADES DE OSSADAS, João Salaviza, P
Mikeldi de Plata Animación: SURPRESA, Paulo Patricio, P
Mikeldi de Oro Animación: MANIVALD, Chintis Lundgren, Estonia / HR / CAN
Mikeldi de Plata Documental: AITI, Jenni Kivistö, FIN
Mikeldi de Oro Documental: GALATÉE À L’INFINI, Julia Maura & Mariangela Pluchino, FIN
Premio a la mejor Pelicula Latinoamericana: EL HORMIGUERO, Alán González, Cuba
Premio del público: PHANTASIESÄTZE, Dane Komljen, D / DK
Premio UNICEF: TABIB, Carlos D’Ursi, ES

 

AFI FEST Los Angeles International Film Festival (USA) || 16.11.2017
Grand Jury Award for Live Action Short: GAZE, Farnoosh Samadi, Iran
Grand Jury Award for Animated Short: THE BURDEN, Niki Lindroth von Bahr, S
Special Jury Mention: SILICA, Pia Borg, AUS

 

Cinema Arts Festival Houston (USA) || 13.11.2017
1st Prize: LUNAR, Christian Stangl, A
2nd Prize: NADIR, Pedro de Filippis, H
3rd Prize: THE INVISIBLE BORDER, Shannon-Leigh Reeve & Chelese Belmont, USA

 

Aesthetica Short Film Competition || 12.11.2017
Best Thriller: GRIDLOCK, Ian Hunt Duffy, Ireland
Best Drama and Festival Winner: WAVE, Benjamin Cleary, Ireland
Best Dance: LIL BUCK WITH ICONS OF MODERN ART, Andrew Margetson, UK
Best Documentary: HOMELAND, Sam Peeters, B
Best Comedy: FUCKING BUNNIES, Teemu Niukkanen, FIN
Best Screenplay: FOR REAL THO, Baptist Penetticobra, F
Best Music Video: METAXAS – „SIRENS“, Savvas Stavrou, UK
Best Fashion: THE SLEEPING FIELD, That Jam, UK
Best Experimental: THE HAPPIEST BARRACK, Noémi Varga, H
Best Animation: JOHNNO’S DEAD, Chris Shepherd, UK
Best Advertising: WE BELIEVE IN THE POWER OF LOVE, Luca Finotti, I
People’s Choice Award: THE SILENT CHILD, Chris Overton, UK

 

Cinanima Espinho (P) || 12.11.2017
Grande Prémio CINANIMA: A ABENÇOADA MORTE ACIDENTAL, Negulici Sergiu, ROM
Prémio Especial do Júri: DEPOIS DE TUDO, Michael Cusack, USA
Prémio Alves Costa, para o Melhor Filme até 5 minutos: UN MARIDO E UMA MULHER, UMA HISTORIA VOITAN, Mait Laas, Estonia
Prémio António Gaio: ÀGUA MOLE, Laura Gonçalves, Xá, P
Prémio do Público: ETHEL & ERNEST, Roger Mainwood, UK

 

Festival du Film Court de Brest (F) || 12.11.2017
Grand Prix: KUKISTA JA MEHILÄISISTÄ, J. J. Vanhanen, F
Prix Européen: CONTRACTOR 014352, Simon Ryninks, UK
Prix spécial du jury: FOX-TERRIER, Hubert Charuel, F
Prix du Conseil Départemental: BARAZ (PLAY-OFF), Tomasz Gassowski, PL
Prix du Public: KUKISTA JA MEHILÄISISTÄ, J. J. Vanhanen, FIN
Prix France2: PLUS FORT QUE MOI, Hania Ourabah, F
Prix Shorts TV: JOHNNO’S DEAD, Chris Shepherd, UK / F

 

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (CH) || 12.11.2017
Hauptpreis des Internationalen Wettbwerbs: LIGNE NOIRE, Mark Olexa & Francesca Scalisi, CH
Förderpreis des Internationalen Wettbwerbs: FLORES, Jorge Jácome, P
Lobende Erwähnung des Internationalen Wettbwerbs: RUBBER COATED STEEL, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, / LIB
Lobende Erwähnung des Internationalen Wettbwerbs: DEATH OF THE SOUNDMAN, Sorayos Prapapan, Thailand
Preis für den besten Schweizer Film: VALET NOIR, Lora Mure-Ravaud, CH
Schweizer Kamerapreis: PREMIER AMOUR, Jules Carrin, CH
Lobende Erwähnung Schweizer Wettbewerb: REWIND FORWARD, Justin Stoneham, CH
Publikumspreis: FACING MECCA, Jan-Eric Mack, CH
Preis für den besten Schweizer Schulfilm: KINDER DER NACHT, Kim Allamand, CH

 

Izmir Short Film Festival (Turkey) || 12.11.2017
Best National Animation Award: ALTIN VURUS, Gökalp Gönen, Turkey
Best National Essay award: AIDIYET, Serkan Ertekin, Turkey
Best Documentary Award: GODESBANA, Nursena Simsek, Turkey
The Youth Award: TUHAF ZAMANLAR, Emrah Erkani, Turkey
Best National Film: SADAKAT, lker Catlak, Turkey
International Best Film Award: A LONG TIME IN SILESIA, Tomasz Protokowicz, PL
International Second Place Award: KOZMAK, Alireza Salmanpour, Iran
International Third Place Award: SORMEH, Azadeh Ghochagh, Iran

 

Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife (BR) || 12.11.2017
Melhor curta internacional: LA BOUCHE, Camilo Restrepo, F
Melhor curta nacional: DEUS, Vinícius Silva, BR
Melhor curta nacional Premio Critica: TRAVESSIA, Safira Moreira, BR
Melhor curta internacional Premio Critica: LA BOUCHE, Camilo Restrepo, F
Premio Canal Brasil: EXPERIMENTANDO O VERMELHO EM DILÚVIO, Michelle Mattiuzzi, BR
Melhor Filme para Reflexão Premio FEPEC: DEUS, Vinícius Silva, BR

 

Reggio Film Festival International Short Film Contest (I) || 12.11.2017
International Jury Award: MADAM BLACK, Ivan Barge, NZ
International Jury Mention: NELLY, Chris Raiber, A
SNCCI Jury Best Short Movie: LA MÉTHODE GREENBERRY, Baptiste Bertheuil, F
Audience Award: MADAM BLACK, Ivan Barge, NZ

 

Festival International du Film et de la Télévision Cinéma Tous Ècrans, Genf (CH) || 11.11.2017
Reflet d’Or for Best Short: MARTIN PLEURE, Jonathan Vinel, F
Special Mention: HOW TO REACH GOD THROUGH PROPER EXERCISING, Gabriel Herrera Torres, P

 

FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival des osteuropäischen Films (D) || 11.11.2017
Hauptpreis: ATLANTÍDA, 2003, Michal Blasko, Slovakia
Spezialpreis: LALAY-BALALAY (MERRY-GO-ROUND), Ruslan Bratov, RU

 

PSSST! Festival of Silent Film, Zagreb (HR) || 11.11.2017
Grand prix: KUKUSCHKA, Dina Velikovskaya, RU
Audience Award: EX TERRAT, Reinhold Bidner, A

 

Tirana International Film Festival (Albania) || 11.11.2017
Best Short Film: EXCURSION, Adrian Sitaru, ROM
Best Fiction Short: THE ROOSTER, Aleksey Nuzhny, RU
Best Animated Short: IN YOUR EYES, Julien Arnal, F
Best Documentary Short: INVISIBLE, Zofia Pregowska, PL
Best Experimental Short: CELLULOID ME, Sholeh Zahraei, Cyprus
Best in Albanian Short: CHEERS, Norika Sefa, Kosova
Best Regional Film: BELONGING, Serkan Ertekin, Turkey
Media Award: KENNELS, Massimiliano D’Agostino, Gaspare Russo, I
Audience Award: THE ROOSTER, Aleksey Nuzhny, RU

 

Festival Internacional de Curtas de Rio – Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival (BR) || 08.11.2017
National Grand Prix: A NOVA MELANCOLIA, Alvaro Andrade Alves & Marcus Curvelo, BR
National Special Jury Prize: BOCA DE FOGO, Luciano Pérez Fernandez, BR
International Grand Prix: IN WHITE, Dania Bdeir, Lebanon
International Special Jury Prize: MERYEM, Reber Dosky, NL
Audience Award: DEUS, Vinícius Silva, BR
Audience Award: PRIA, Yudho Aditya, Indonesia

 

Französische Filmtage Tübingen (D) || 08.11.2017
Innovativster Kurzfilm: LES PETITES MAINS, Rémi Allier, F

 

Asiana International Short Film Festival, Seoul (Korea) || 07.11.2017
Grand Prize: CALAMITY, Séverine De Streyker, Maxime Feyers, B
Special Jury Award: MAY DAY, Olivier Magis, Fedrik De Beul, B
AISFF Rock Award: INS HOLZ (IN THE WOODS), Thomas Horat & Corina Schwingruber, CH
Grand Prize Korean Competition: MAC-BOOGIE, Byung-ki Jang, Republik Korea
CINECUBE Award: THE REALM OF DEEPEST KNOWING, Seung-hee Kim, Republik Korea
Special Jury Award Korean Competition: LINE, Ji-hoon Shin, Republik Korea
KAFA Award: NOSE NOSE NOSE EYES!, Ji-won Moon, Republik Korea
Public Jury Award: MILD FEVER, Sun-joo Park, Republik Korea

 

DOK – Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar- und Animationsfilm || 05.11.2017
Goldene Taube Kurz Dokumentarfilm: THE ASHES REMAIN WARM, Mónica Martins Nunes, P
Goldene Taube kurzer Animationsfilm: DEYZANGEROO, Ehsan Gharib, CAN
Internationaler Wettbewerb Lobende Erwähnung: FILM FOR CARLOS, Byron Renato Borrayo Serrano, RU
Goldene Taube Deutscher Wettbewerb Kurz: MEGATRICK, Anne Isensee, D
Lobende Erwähnung Deutscher Wettbewerb Kurz: THE TRAIN, THE FOREST, Patrick Buhr, D

 

Filmfest Biberach (D) || 05.11.2017
Bester Kurzspielfilm: WATU WOTE, Katha Benrath, D

 

New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival (J) || 05.11.2017
Grand Prix: DOLLS DON’T CRY, Frédérick Tremblay, CAN
Japan Grand Prix: SELF-HONEST MAN, Kazuki Sekiguchi, J
New Talent Award: UGLY, Nikita Diakur, J
Jury’s Special Award: HEDGEHOG’S HOME, Eva Cvijanovi , CAN / HR
Jury’s Special Award: EVERYTHING, David OReilly, USA
Jury’s Special Award: NEGATIVE SPACE , Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata, F
Jury’s Special Award: AIRPORT, Michaela Müller, CH / HR
Jury’s Special Award: OROGENESIS, Boris Labbé, ES / F
Best Music Animation: TAMAKI ROY „THE STATE OF THINGS“, Ryo Orikasa, J
Audience Award: NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata, F
Kids Award: HEDGEHOG’S HOME, Eva Cvijanovi , CAN / HR
New Chitose Airport Award: THE PEAR, Wangyihau Tongreko, CN
Minister for Foreign Affairs Award: ECHO CHAMBER, Ryo Orikasa, J
Japan Tourism Agency Commissionary Award: HERE AND THERE, Komitsu, J
Hokkaido Governor Award: PIVOT, Maki Satake, J
Ishiya Award: LAND WITHOUT EVIL, Katalin Egely, ARG / H
Sapporo Breweries Award: LOVESTREAMS, Sean Buckelew, USA

 

Nordische Filmtage, Lübeck (D) || 05.11.2017
CineStar Preis: WATU WOTE, Katha Benrath, D

 

ReAnimania Int. Animation Film & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan || 03.11.2017
Grand Prize Short Film: NEGATIVE SPACE, Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata, F
Grand Prize Graduation Film: THE SQUARE, Yakov Krugovykh, RU