April 2017

Cipka (Pussy), Renata Gasiorowska, PL

CIPKA  © Renata Gasiorowska

cellu l´art -Kurzfilmfest Jena (D) || 30.04.2017
Bester Spielfilm: STACEY EN DE ALIEN STACEY AND THE ALIEN), Nelson Polfliet, B
Bester ExAnDo: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Preis der Jugendjury: EMILY MUST WAIT, Christian Wittmoser, D
Jenaer Filmpreis für Toleranz: THE CHOP, Lewis Rose, UK
Publikumspreis: THE CHOP, Lewis Rose, UK
Teen Shorts Award: TRUE, Simon Schneider, D

crossing europe filmfestival, Linz (A) || 30.04.2017
Innovative Award – Local Artist: FETISH FINGER, Susanna Flock, A
Music Video Audience Award: NAKED THOUGHTS – ALPINE DWELLER, Josef Fink & David Haunschmidt, A

European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D) || 30.04.2017
EMAF Award: CONVERSATION WITH A CACTUS, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, F / D
EMAF Media Art Award: DAS GESTELL, Philip Widmann, D

It’s All True International Documentary Film Festival, São Paulo (BR) || 30.04.2017
Best Documentary for Short Film Competition: THE SHEPHERD, Joost Van de Wiel, NL
Best Documentary for Short Film Competition: FIRE MOUTH, Luciano Pérez Fernandéz, BR
Canal Brasil Best Documentary in Brazilian Short Film Competition: IF YOU TELL, Roberta Fernandes, BR
ABRACCINE Award: THE THIRD SHORE, Fabian Remy, BR
ABRACCINE Best Documentary in Brazilian Short Film Competition: A VERY PERSONAL CELEBRATION, Carlos Adriano, BR
Mistika Best Documentary for Short Film Competition: FIRE MOUTH, Luciano Pérez Fernandéz, BR

Visions du Réel, Nyon (CH) || 29.04.2017
Meilleur court métrage: LA PESCA, Pablo Alvarez Mesa & Fernando Lopez Escriva, ES
Court métrage le plus innovant: STARS OF GAOMEIGU, Marko Grba Singh, Serbia / CN
Mention spéciale: ONE DAY IN ALEPPO, Ali Alibrahim, Syria
Meilleur film de la section Premiers Pas: BEAUTY, Kristina Kuzhakhmetova, RU

Images Festival Toronto (CAN) || 27.04.2017
More with Less Award: SCENE 38, Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, Thailand
Can’t Get You out of My Head Award: HARD AS OPAL, Dani Leventhal and Jared Buckhiester, USA
Marian McMahon Akimbo Award: UNTITLED, Anonymous, CAN
Vtape Award for Best Student Work on Screen: HERAT IN MY HEAD IN MY HEART, Weeda Azim, CAN
York University Award for Best StudentWork on Screen: FIESTA FOREVER, Jorge Jácome, F

Newport Beach Film Festival (USA) || 27.04.2017
Best Narrative Short Film: ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS, Sélim Azzazi, F
Best Documentary Short Film: REFUGEE, Joyce Chen and Emily Moore, USA / Senegal
Best Animated Short Film: SECOND TO NONE, Vincent Gallagher, Ireland
Audience Award: SPEECHLESS, Robin Polák, D

Hong Kong Intenational Film Festival (CN) || 25.04.2017
Firebird Award: JUKAI, Gabrielle Lissot, F
Jury Prize: TEN MORNINGS TEN EVENINGS AND ONE HORIZON, Tomonari Nishikawa, J
Special Mention: EVERYTHING, David OReilly, Ireland

Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Shorts (Egypt) || 24.04.2017
Best Documentary Film Award: A MAN RETURNED, Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon / Palestine
Best Short Feature Film Award: CHASSE ROYALE, Lise Akoka & Romane Gueret, F
Feature Film Special Mention: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic, NL
Feature Film Special Jury Prize: BLACK MOUNTAIN, Taras Dron, Ukraine
Best Short Animation Film Award: MY FATHER’S ROOM, Jang Nari, Republic of South Korea

Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Ukraine) || 23.04.2017
Best Film International Competition: CHASSE ROYALE, Lise Akoka & Romane Gueret, F
Best Director International Competition: HITCHHIKER, Jéro Yun, F / South Korea
Best Director International Competition: HITCHHIKER, Jéro Yun, F / South Korea
Audience Award International Competition: THREE STEPS, Ioseb „Soso“ Bliadze, D / F / Georgien
Best Film National Competition: 24, Stanislav Bytiutskyi, Ukraine
Audience Award National Competition: KIEV MOSCOW, Anna Lyubynetska, Ukraine

Kino der Kunst, München (D) || 22.04.2017
Gewinner Publikumspreis: MANIFESTO, Julian Rosefeldt, D
Gewinner Hauptpreis ex aequo: MANIFESTO, Julian Rosefeldt, D
Gewinner Hauptpreis ex aequo: DIE INSEL, Erik van Lieshout, NL
Gewinner Künstler bis 35 Jahre: NI LE CIEL NI LA TERRE, Clémont Cogitore, F
Gewinnerin Projektpreis: , Emilija Skarnulyte, LT

Tiburon International Film Festival (USA) || 21.04.2017
Best Short: SPARK, Juan Martinez Vera, USA
Best Music Video: TRY A LITTLE TENDERNESS, Roy Wol, USA
Best Animation: JUBILEE, Coralie, Piogé, Duvert, El Kadiri, Marmion, F
Best Student Film: SOLO, Matthew Puccin, USA
Best Children’s Film: FATHER, Leila Satie, CAN

San Francisco International Film Festival – SFIFF (USA) || 19.04.2017
Golden Gate Award Best Narrative Short: UNIVITELLIN, Terence Nance, F
Golden Gate Award Special Jury Prize: A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X, Gabriel Abrantes, P / F / UK
Golden Gate Award Best Documentary Short: THE RABBIT HUNT, Patrick X Bresnan, USA
Golden Gate Award Best Animated Short: HOT DOG HANDS, Matt Reynolds, USA
Golden Gate Award Best New Visions Short: TURTLES ARE ALWAYS HOME, Rawane Nassif, Qatar / Lebanon / CAN
Bay Area Short First Prize: IN THE WAKE OF GHOST SHIP, Jason Blalock, USA

Aspen Shortsfest (USA) || 09.04.2017
Best Animation: IN A NUTSHELL, Fabio Friedli, CH
Best Comedy: FATIMA MARIA TORRES AND THE INVASION OF SPACE SHUTTLE PINAS 25, Carlo Francisco Manatad, PH
Best Drama: AABA (GRANDFATHER), Amar Kaushik, India
Best Short Short: CALL OF CUTENESS, Brenda Lien, D
Best Documentary: THREE RED SWEATERS, Martha Gregory, USA
Best Student Short: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, Maria Eriksson, S
Audience Award: EYES OF EXODUS, Alexandria Liveris, GR / USA
The Ellen Award: THE END OF TIME, Milcho Manchevksi, Cuba / USA
The Youth Jury Award: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, Maria Eriksson, S

Filmfest Dresden (D) || 09.04.2017
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm International: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Lobende Erwähnung Animationsfilm International: A NYALINTÁS NESZE (THE NOISE OF LICKING), Nadja Andrasev, H
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm Kurzspielfilm International: PAINTING WITH HISTORY IN A ROOM FILLED WITH PEOPLE WITH FUNNY NAMES 3, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Thailand
Goldener Reiter der Jugendjury International: PLANEMO, Veljko Popovi , HR
Lobende Erwähnung der Jugendjury International: EMPIRE OF EVIL, Harald Hund, A
Goldener Reiter des Publikums International: HOME, Daniel Mulloy, UK
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm National: EIN AUS WEG, Hannah Stragholz und Simon Steinhorst, D
Lobende Erwähnung Animationsfilm National: WEGZAUBERN, Betina Kuntzsch, D
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm National: ELA – SZKICE NA PO EGNANIE (ELA – SKETCHES ON A DEPARTURE), Oliver Adam Kusio, D
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm National: UN ÉTAT D´URGENCE, Oliver Adam Kusio, D
Goldener Reiter des Publikums National: GABI, Michael Fetter Nathansky, D
DEFA-Förderpreis Animation: ZU ZAHM!, Rebecca Blöcher, D
Filmförderpreis der Kunstministerin: PRIMA NOAPTE, Andrei T nase, D
Goldener Reiter Filmton: EINE VILLA MIT PINIEN, Ralf Hildenbeutel, D
ARTE Kurzfilmpreis: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Mitteldeutsche Filmnacht Publikumspreis: MICH VERMISST KEINER, Erik Lemke, D

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen (NL) || 09.04.2017
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Fiction: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic, NL
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Animation: MOMS ON FIRE, Joanna Rytel, S
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Documentary: YO NO SOY DE AQUÍ, Maite Alberdi & Giedre Zickyte, Chile / LT / DK
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Art Film: MARTIN PLEURE, Jonathan Vinel, F
Encouragement Award for Best Student Film: NATURE: ALL RIGHTS RESERVED, Sebastian Mulder, NL
Best Dutch Short Film: THE ORIGIN OF TROUBLE, Tessa Louise Pope, NL
Youth Award & Moviezone Youth Award: IN KROPSDAM IS IEDEREEN GELUKKIG, Joren Molter, NL
Audience Award: EMILY MUST WAIT, Christian Wittmoser, D

Independent Days Karlsruhe (D) || 09.04.2017
Filmpreis der Kulturstiftung der Sparkasse Karlsruhe: PITTER PATTER GOES MY HEART, Christoph Rainer, A
Filmpreis der Stadt Karlsruhe: GAME NIGHT, Jan van Gorkum, NL
Georg Fricker Filmpreis: SOULS DEAD, Victor Krasovskiy, Belorus
Roncalli-Forum-Filmpreis: ON THE PULPIT, Tomasz Wisniewski, PL
Best Short Shortfilm: METUBE 2, Daniel Moshel, A

Lucca Film Festival (I) || 09.04.2017
Best Short Film: DEATH IN A DAY, Lin Wang, USA
Special Mention: MOVEMENTS ARISING FROM DIFFERENT RELATIONSHIPS / BETWEEN REGULARITY AND IRREGULARITY II, Masahiro Tsutani, J

Rencontres du Moyen Métrage, Brive (F) || 09.04.2017
Grand Prix Europe: RIEN SAUF L’ÉTÉ, Claude Schmitz, B
Grand Prix France: A DISCRÉTION, Cédric Venail, F
Prix Format Court: LE FILM DE L’ÉTÉ, Emmanuel Marre, F
Prix Cine+ ex aequo: LE FILM DE L’ÉTÉ, Emmanuel Marre, F
Prix Cine+ ex aequo: APRÈS, Wissam Charaf, F
Prix Maison du film court: LE PUISSANT ROYAUME, Julien Meynet, F

Skepto International Film Festival, Cagliari (I) || 08.04.2017
Best Short Award: A MOMENT, Naghi Nemati, Iran
Best Animation Award: JOURNAL ANIMÉ, Donato Sansone, F
Alberto Signetto Special Award: PALABRAS DE CARAMELO, Juan Antonio Moreno Amador , ES
Skeptyricon Special Award: DECORADO, Alberto Vázquez, ES / F
Jury’s Special Mentions: SAMEDI CINEMA, Mamadou Dia, Senegal / USA
Jury’s Special Mentions: ZU IHRER EIGENEN SICHERHEIT, Florian Heinzen-Ziob, D
Jury’s Special Mentions: PERIPHERIA, David Coquard-Dassault, F

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 06.04.2017
Best Short Film: CLOSE TIES, Zofia Kowalewska, PL
Short Film Special Mention: HALF A MAN, Kristina Kumri , HR / F
Audience Award – Best Short Film: RUNNING LIGHTS, Gediminas iaulys, LT / India / Fin

Cinéma du Réel, Paris (F) || 02.04.2017
Short Film Award: NYO VWETA NAFTA, Ico Costa, Mozambique / P
Short Film Special Mention: ALAZEEF, Saif Alsaegh, USA
Bois d’Arcy’s prisonners award: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, Yi Cui, CN

FEC Cambrils-Reus European Short Film Festival (ES) || 02.04.2017
1r premi al millor curtmetratge: SAATANAN KANIT, Teemu Niukkanen, FIN
2n premi al millor curtmetratge: LE BLEU BLANC ROUGE DE MES CHEVEUX, Josza Anjembe, F
3r premi al millor curtmetratge: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez Peña, ES
Premi al millor català: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez Peña, ES
Premi Bigas Luna a la Millor Història: DIE BESONDEREN FÄHIGKEITEN DES HERRN MAHLER, Paul Philipp, D
Premi del Públic: UNGAR, Nanna Krístin Magnusdottir, Iceland

Leipziger Kurzfilmfestival “Kurzsüchtig” (D) || 02.04.2017
Jury Preis Animation: PINK CUTS PINK, Alma W. Bär, D
Publikumspreis Animation: CHILD, Iring Freitag, Viktor Stickel, Linus Stetter, D
Jury Preis Dokumentation: IMBISS, Christoph Eder & Jonas Eisenschmidt, D
Publikumspreis Dokumentation: ÜBER DRUCK, Sebastian Binder, D
Publikumspreis Experimental: KALTES TAL, Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell, D
Jurypreis Fiktion: STELL DICH TOT, William Laboury, D
Publikumspreis Fiktion: OBST & GEMÜSE, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D

Lichter Filmtage Frankfurt (D) || 02.04.2017
Regionaler Kurzfilmpreis: ÜBER DRUCK, Sebastian Binder, D

 

Cipka (Pussy), Renata Gasiorowska, PL” width=”820″ height=”461″ /> CIPKA ©Renata Gasiorowska[/caption]cellu l´art -Kurzfilmfest Jena (D) || 30.04.2017
Bester Spielfilm: STACEY EN DE ALIEN STACEY AND THE ALIEN), Nelson Polfliet, B
Bester ExAnDo: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Preis der Jugendjury: EMILY MUST WAIT, Christian Wittmoser, D
Jenaer Filmpreis für Toleranz: THE CHOP, Lewis Rose, UK
Publikumspreis: THE CHOP, Lewis Rose, UK
Teen Shorts Award: TRUE, Simon Schneider, D

crossing europe filmfestival, Linz (A) || 30.04.2017
Innovative Award – Local Artist: FETISH FINGER, Susanna Flock, A
Music Video Audience Award: NAKED THOUGHTS – ALPINE DWELLER, Josef Fink & David Haunschmidt, A

European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D) || 30.04.2017
EMAF Award: CONVERSATION WITH A CACTUS, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, F / D
EMAF Media Art Award: DAS GESTELL, Philip Widmann, D

It’s All True International Documentary Film Festival, São Paulo (BR) || 30.04.2017
Best Documentary for Short Film Competition: THE SHEPHERD, Joost Van de Wiel, NL
Best Documentary for Short Film Competition: FIRE MOUTH, Luciano Pérez Fernandéz, BR
Canal Brasil Best Documentary in Brazilian Short Film Competition: IF YOU TELL, Roberta Fernandes, BR
ABRACCINE Award: THE THIRD SHORE, Fabian Remy, BR
ABRACCINE Best Documentary in Brazilian Short Film Competition: A VERY PERSONAL CELEBRATION, Carlos Adriano, BR
Mistika Best Documentary for Short Film Competition: FIRE MOUTH, Luciano Pérez Fernandéz, BR

Visions du Réel, Nyon (CH) || 29.04.2017
Meilleur court métrage: LA PESCA, Pablo Alvarez Mesa & Fernando Lopez Escriva, ES
Court métrage le plus innovant: STARS OF GAOMEIGU, Marko Grba Singh, Serbia / CN
Mention spéciale: ONE DAY IN ALEPPO, Ali Alibrahim, Syria
Meilleur film de la section Premiers Pas: BEAUTY, Kristina Kuzhakhmetova, RU

Images Festival Toronto (CAN) || 27.04.2017
More with Less Award: SCENE 38, Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, Thailand
Can’t Get You out of My Head Award: HARD AS OPAL, Dani Leventhal and Jared Buckhiester, USA
Marian McMahon Akimbo Award: UNTITLED, Anonymous, CAN
Vtape Award for Best Student Work on Screen: HERAT IN MY HEAD IN MY HEART, Weeda Azim, CAN
York University Award for Best StudentWork on Screen: FIESTA FOREVER, Jorge Jácome, F

Newport Beach Film Festival (USA) || 27.04.2017
Best Narrative Short Film: ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS, Sélim Azzazi, F
Best Documentary Short Film: REFUGEE, Joyce Chen and Emily Moore, USA / Senegal
Best Animated Short Film: SECOND TO NONE, Vincent Gallagher, Ireland
Audience Award: SPEECHLESS, Robin Polák, D

Hong Kong Intenational Film Festival (CN) || 25.04.2017
Firebird Award: JUKAI, Gabrielle Lissot, F
Jury Prize: TEN MORNINGS TEN EVENINGS AND ONE HORIZON, Tomonari Nishikawa, J
Special Mention: EVERYTHING, David OReilly, Ireland

Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Shorts (Egypt) || 24.04.2017
Best Documentary Film Award: A MAN RETURNED, Mahdi Fleifel, Lebanon / Palestine
Best Short Feature Film Award: CHASSE ROYALE, Lise Akoka & Romane Gueret, F
Feature Film Special Mention: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic, NL
Feature Film Special Jury Prize: BLACK MOUNTAIN, Taras Dron, Ukraine
Best Short Animation Film Award: MY FATHER’S ROOM, Jang Nari, Republic of South Korea

Kyiv International Short Film Festival (Ukraine) || 23.04.2017
Best Film International Competition: CHASSE ROYALE, Lise Akoka & Romane Gueret, F
Best Director International Competition: HITCHHIKER, Jéro Yun, F / South Korea
Best Director International Competition: HITCHHIKER, Jéro Yun, F / South Korea
Audience Award International Competition: THREE STEPS, Ioseb „Soso“ Bliadze, D / F / Georgien
Best Film National Competition: 24, Stanislav Bytiutskyi, Ukraine
Audience Award National Competition: KIEV MOSCOW, Anna Lyubynetska, Ukraine

Kino der Kunst, München (D) || 22.04.2017
Gewinner Publikumspreis: MANIFESTO, Julian Rosefeldt, D
Gewinner Hauptpreis ex aequo: MANIFESTO, Julian Rosefeldt, D
Gewinner Hauptpreis ex aequo: DIE INSEL, Erik van Lieshout, NL
Gewinner Künstler bis 35 Jahre: NI LE CIEL NI LA TERRE, Clémont Cogitore, F
Gewinnerin Projektpreis: , Emilija Skarnulyte, LT

Tiburon International Film Festival (USA) || 21.04.2017
Best Short: SPARK, Juan Martinez Vera, USA
Best Music Video: TRY A LITTLE TENDERNESS, Roy Wol, USA
Best Animation: JUBILEE, Coralie, Piogé, Duvert, El Kadiri, Marmion, F
Best Student Film: SOLO, Matthew Puccin, USA
Best Children’s Film: FATHER, Leila Satie, CAN

San Francisco International Film Festival – SFIFF (USA) || 19.04.2017
Golden Gate Award Best Narrative Short: UNIVITELLIN, Terence Nance, F
Golden Gate Award Special Jury Prize: A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X, Gabriel Abrantes, P / F / UK
Golden Gate Award Best Documentary Short: THE RABBIT HUNT, Patrick X Bresnan, USA
Golden Gate Award Best Animated Short: HOT DOG HANDS, Matt Reynolds, USA
Golden Gate Award Best New Visions Short: TURTLES ARE ALWAYS HOME, Rawane Nassif, Qatar / Lebanon / CAN
Bay Area Short First Prize: IN THE WAKE OF GHOST SHIP, Jason Blalock, USA

Aspen Shortsfest (USA) || 09.04.2017
Best Animation: IN A NUTSHELL, Fabio Friedli, CH
Best Comedy: FATIMA MARIA TORRES AND THE INVASION OF SPACE SHUTTLE PINAS 25, Carlo Francisco Manatad, PH
Best Drama: AABA (GRANDFATHER), Amar Kaushik, India
Best Short Short: CALL OF CUTENESS, Brenda Lien, D
Best Documentary: THREE RED SWEATERS, Martha Gregory, USA
Best Student Short: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, Maria Eriksson, S
Audience Award: EYES OF EXODUS, Alexandria Liveris, GR / USA
The Ellen Award: THE END OF TIME, Milcho Manchevksi, Cuba / USA
The Youth Jury Award: SCHOOLYARD BLUES, Maria Eriksson, S

Filmfest Dresden (D) || 09.04.2017
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm International: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Lobende Erwähnung Animationsfilm International: A NYALINTÁS NESZE (THE NOISE OF LICKING), Nadja Andrasev, H
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm Kurzspielfilm International: PAINTING WITH HISTORY IN A ROOM FILLED WITH PEOPLE WITH FUNNY NAMES 3, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Thailand
Goldener Reiter der Jugendjury International: PLANEMO, Veljko Popovi , HR
Lobende Erwähnung der Jugendjury International: EMPIRE OF EVIL, Harald Hund, A
Goldener Reiter des Publikums International: HOME, Daniel Mulloy, UK
Goldener Reiter Animationsfilm National: EIN AUS WEG, Hannah Stragholz und Simon Steinhorst, D
Lobende Erwähnung Animationsfilm National: WEGZAUBERN, Betina Kuntzsch, D
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm National: ELA – SZKICE NA PO EGNANIE (ELA – SKETCHES ON A DEPARTURE), Oliver Adam Kusio, D
Goldener Reiter Kurzspielfilm National: UN ÉTAT D´URGENCE, Oliver Adam Kusio, D
Goldener Reiter des Publikums National: GABI, Michael Fetter Nathansky, D
DEFA-Förderpreis Animation: ZU ZAHM!, Rebecca Blöcher, D
Filmförderpreis der Kunstministerin: PRIMA NOAPTE, Andrei T nase, D
Goldener Reiter Filmton: EINE VILLA MIT PINIEN, Ralf Hildenbeutel, D
ARTE Kurzfilmpreis: CIPKA (PUSSY), Renata Gasiorowska, PL
Mitteldeutsche Filmnacht Publikumspreis: MICH VERMISST KEINER, Erik Lemke, D

Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen (NL) || 09.04.2017
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Fiction: IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic, NL
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Animation: MOMS ON FIRE, Joanna Rytel, S
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Documentary: YO NO SOY DE AQUÍ, Maite Alberdi & Giedre Zickyte, Chile / LT / DK
NTR Go Short Awards for Best European Short Film Art Film: MARTIN PLEURE, Jonathan Vinel, F
Encouragement Award for Best Student Film: NATURE: ALL RIGHTS RESERVED, Sebastian Mulder, NL
Best Dutch Short Film: THE ORIGIN OF TROUBLE, Tessa Louise Pope, NL
Youth Award & Moviezone Youth Award: IN KROPSDAM IS IEDEREEN GELUKKIG, Joren Molter, NL
Audience Award: EMILY MUST WAIT, Christian Wittmoser, D

Independent Days Karlsruhe (D) || 09.04.2017
Filmpreis der Kulturstiftung der Sparkasse Karlsruhe: PITTER PATTER GOES MY HEART, Christoph Rainer, A
Filmpreis der Stadt Karlsruhe: GAME NIGHT, Jan van Gorkum, NL
Georg Fricker Filmpreis: SOULS DEAD, Victor Krasovskiy, Belorus
Roncalli-Forum-Filmpreis: ON THE PULPIT, Tomasz Wisniewski, PL
Best Short Shortfilm: METUBE 2, Daniel Moshel, A

Lucca Film Festival (I) || 09.04.2017
Best Short Film: DEATH IN A DAY, Lin Wang, USA
Special Mention: MOVEMENTS ARISING FROM DIFFERENT RELATIONSHIPS / BETWEEN REGULARITY AND IRREGULARITY II, Masahiro Tsutani, J

Rencontres du Moyen Métrage, Brive (F) || 09.04.2017
Grand Prix Europe: RIEN SAUF L’ÉTÉ, Claude Schmitz, B
Grand Prix France: A DISCRÉTION, Cédric Venail, F
Prix Format Court: LE FILM DE L’ÉTÉ, Emmanuel Marre, F
Prix Cine+ ex aequo: LE FILM DE L’ÉTÉ, Emmanuel Marre, F
Prix Cine+ ex aequo: APRÈS, Wissam Charaf, F
Prix Maison du film court: LE PUISSANT ROYAUME, Julien Meynet, F

Skepto International Film Festival, Cagliari (I) || 08.04.2017
Best Short Award: A MOMENT, Naghi Nemati, Iran
Best Animation Award: JOURNAL ANIMÉ, Donato Sansone, F
Alberto Signetto Special Award: PALABRAS DE CARAMELO, Juan Antonio Moreno Amador , ES
Skeptyricon Special Award: DECORADO, Alberto Vázquez, ES / F
Jury’s Special Mentions: SAMEDI CINEMA, Mamadou Dia, Senegal / USA
Jury’s Special Mentions: ZU IHRER EIGENEN SICHERHEIT, Florian Heinzen-Ziob, D
Jury’s Special Mentions: PERIPHERIA, David Coquard-Dassault, F

Vilnius International Film Festival “Kino Pavasaris” (LT) || 06.04.2017
Best Short Film: CLOSE TIES, Zofia Kowalewska, PL
Short Film Special Mention: HALF A MAN, Kristina Kumri , HR / F
Audience Award – Best Short Film: RUNNING LIGHTS, Gediminas iaulys, LT / India / Fin

Cinéma du Réel, Paris (F) || 02.04.2017
Short Film Award: NYO VWETA NAFTA, Ico Costa, Mozambique / P
Short Film Special Mention: ALAZEEF, Saif Alsaegh, USA
Bois d’Arcy’s prisonners award: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS, Yi Cui, CN

FEC Cambrils-Reus European Short Film Festival (ES) || 02.04.2017
1r premi al millor curtmetratge: SAATANAN KANIT, Teemu Niukkanen, FIN
2n premi al millor curtmetratge: LE BLEU BLANC ROUGE DE MES CHEVEUX, Josza Anjembe, F
3r premi al millor curtmetratge: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez Peña, ES
Premi al millor català: TIMECODE, Juanjo Giménez Peña, ES
Premi Bigas Luna a la Millor Història: DIE BESONDEREN FÄHIGKEITEN DES HERRN MAHLER, Paul Philipp, D
Premi del Públic: UNGAR, Nanna Krístin Magnusdottir, Iceland

Leipziger Kurzfilmfestival “Kurzsüchtig” (D) || 02.04.2017
Jury Preis Animation: PINK CUTS PINK, Alma W. Bär, D
Publikumspreis Animation: CHILD, Iring Freitag, Viktor Stickel, Linus Stetter, D
Jury Preis Dokumentation: IMBISS, Christoph Eder & Jonas Eisenschmidt, D
Publikumspreis Dokumentation: ÜBER DRUCK, Sebastian Binder, D
Publikumspreis Experimental: KALTES TAL, Florian Fischer & Johannes Krell, D
Jurypreis Fiktion: STELL DICH TOT, William Laboury, D
Publikumspreis Fiktion: OBST & GEMÜSE, Duc Ngo Ngoc, D

Lichter Filmtage Frankfurt (D) || 02.04.2017
Regionaler Kurzfilmpreis: ÜBER DRUCK, Sebastian Binder, D